कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयले का उत्पादन
29 JUL 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोयले की अधिकांश मांग स्वदेशी उत्पादन/आपूर्ति के माध्यम से पूरी की जाती है। कोयले की वास्तविक मांग 2022-23 में 1115.04 एमटी थी जो 2023-24 में बढ़कर 1233.86 मिलियन टन (एमटी) हो गई। कोयले की बढ़ती मांग के मुकाबले घरेलू कोयले का उत्पादन भी बढ़ा है। 2023-24 में घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन 11.65 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 997.26 एमटी हो गया, जो 2022-23 में 893.19 एमटी था।
स्वदेशी स्रोतों के माध्यम से कोयले की भविष्य की मांग को पूरा करने और कोयले के गैर-आवश्यक आयात को कम करने के लिए घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन अगले कुछ वर्षों में सालाना 6-7% बढ़कर 2029-30 तक लगभग 1.5 बिलियन टन तक पहुंचने की संभावना है।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की वॉशरी के प्रदर्शन में गिरावट और इस्पात क्षेत्र में धोए गए कोकिंग कोयले की बढ़ती मांग को ध्यान में रखते हुए सरकार ने धोए गए कोकिंग कोयले की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए पुरानी वॉशरी के मुद्रीकरण का मार्ग अपनाया है। इसके अनुरूप सरकार ने 'डब्ल्यूडीओ मार्ग के माध्यम से कोकिंग कोयले का उपयोग करने वाले इस्पात' के नाम के साथ गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र लिंकेज नीलामी के तहत एक नए उप-क्षेत्र के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी है। अनुबंध की पूरी अवधि के लिए चिह्नित खदानों से दीर्घकालिक कोयला लिंकेज के आश्वासन के साथ नए उप-क्षेत्र के निर्माण से कोकिंग कोयला वॉशरी का मुद्रीकरण होगा। इससे देश में धोए गए कोकिंग कोयले की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि होगी। यह भी उम्मीद की जाती है कि नए उप-क्षेत्र से देश में इस्पात उद्योग में घरेलू कोकिंग कोयले की खपत बढ़ेगी।
कोकिंग कोयले के आयात के स्थान पर इस्पात क्षेत्र द्वारा कोकिंग कोयले के वर्तमान घरेलू सम्मिश्रण को वर्तमान 10-12% से बढ़ाकर 30-35% किया जाएगा। कोयला मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति 2017 में अनुमानित घरेलू कोकिंग कोयले की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2022 में मिशन कोकिंग कोल की शुरुआत की। प्रधानमंत्री की 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल के तहत कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए परिवर्तनकारी उपायों के बाद घरेलू कच्चे कोकिंग कोयले का उत्पादन 2030 तक 140 एमटी तक पहुंचने की संभावना है।
भारत सरकार ने सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और निजी क्षेत्र के लिए कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं की स्थापना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्त पोषण के रूप में 8500 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ एक वित्तीय सहायता योजना को मंजूरी दी है। स्वीकृत योजना में 8500 करोड़ रुपये के कुल प्रोत्साहन भुगतान के साथ तीन श्रेणियों के तहत परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
• श्रेणी I, 4050 करोड़ के प्रावधान के साथ सरकारी सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के लिए है। वे वित्त पोषण सहायता के लिए प्रस्ताव पेश कर सकते हैं और तीन चयनित परियोजनाओं को अधिकतम 1350 करोड़ रुपये या परियोजना लागत का 15%, जो भी वीजीएफ के रूप में कम हो, प्राप्त होगा।
• श्रेणी II, ₹3850 करोड़ के साथ, निजी क्षेत्र और सरकारी सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों दोनों के लिए उपलब्ध है, जिसमें अधिकतम अनुदान 1000 करोड़ रुपये या परियोजना लागत का 15%, जो भी वीजीएफ के रूप में कम है।
• श्रेणी III, प्रदर्शन या लघु-स्तरीय परियोजनाओं के लिए ₹600 करोड़ आवंटित करती है, जिसमें प्रति परियोजना अधिकतम परिव्यय 100 करोड़ रुपये या परियोजना लागत का 15%, जो भी कम हो।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Coal
Production of coal
29 JUL 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Most of the demand of coal in the country is met through indigenous production/supply. The actual demand for coal increased to1233.86 Million Tonnes (MT) in 2023-24 from 1115.04 MT in 2022-23. As against the increased coal demand, domestic coal production has also increased. In 2023-24, the domestic coal production increased by 11.65% to reach 997.26 MT from 893.19 MT in 2022-23.
In order to meet future demand of coal through indigenous sources and to reduce non-essential import of coal, domestic coal production is expected to grow by 6-7% annually in next few years to reach about 1.5 billion tonne by 2029-30
Considering the decline in the performance of the washeries of Coal India Limited and the burgeoning demand of the washed coking coal in the Steel Sector, Government has taken the route of monetization of the old washeries for enhancing the washed coking coal capacity. In line with this, Government has approved creation of a new sub-sector under the Non-Regulated Sector linkage auctions with the nomenclature of ‘Steel using Coking coal through WDO route'. Creation of the new sub-sector with the assurance for long term coal linkage from the identified mines for the entire term of the contract period shall lead to monetization of coking coal washeries, thereby increasing the availability of washed coking coal in the country. It is also expected that the new sub-sector will lead to enhanced domestic coking coal consumption in the Steel Industry in the country.
To substitute Import of Coking Coal, the current domestic blending of coking coal by steel sector to be increased from present 10-12% to 30-35%. Accordingly, Ministry of coal has launched Mission Coking Coal in FY22 to meet the domestic coking coal demand projected in National steel policy 2017. Following transformative measures taken by Ministry of Coal under ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative of PM, domestic raw Coking Coal production is likely to reach 140 MT by 2030.
The Government of India has approved a Financial Support Scheme with ₹8500 crore outlay as viability gap funding to promote setting up of Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects for both PSUs and the private sector. The approved scheme covers projects under three categories with a total incentive payout of ₹8500 crores.
• Category I, with a provision of ₹4050 crores, is for Government PSUs. They can submit proposals for funding assistance, and three selected projects will receive a maximum grant of ₹1350 crores or 15% of project cost, whichever is lower as VGF.
• Category II, with ₹3850 crores, is available to both private sector and government PSUs with a maximum grant of Rs 1000 crores or 15% of project cost, whichever is lower as VGF.
• Category III, allocates ₹600 crores for demonstration or small-scale projects with maximum outlay per project of Rs 100 crores or 15% of project cost, whichever is lower.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.