Ministry of Labour & Employment
G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ meeting finalizes the text of Labour and Employment track.
The text emphasizes creating formal jobs and promoting decent work as the most effective social tools for achieving a fairer and more equitable income
Smt. Karandlaje stresses the need for skilling and reskilling to ensure just and fair transition to greener alternatives.
Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment outlines India’s achievement in leveraging technology as a means of improving everyone’s quality of life
27 JUL 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ (LEMM) assembled in Fortaleza, Brazil have approved the Labour and Employment Ministerial declaration on 26th July, 2024. The final text was approved after the conclusion of the two-day long Labour & Employment Ministers´ meeting (LEMM) on 25-26 July, under the Presidency of Brazil.
Indian delegation was led by Minister of State for Labour & Employment Smt. Shobha Karandlaje. Brazil along with India and South Africa, the previous and the next host of the G20, were members of troika. The Labour & Employment Ministers’ meeting was preceded by 5th Employment Working Group meeting (EWG) on 23-24 July, which negotiated the final text.
During the two-day Labour & Employment ministers made interventions on key focus areas of the Labour & Employment track, viz. Just Transition; the creation of quality jobs and the promotion of decent work to ensure social inclusion and eliminate poverty and hunger; Gender Equality and the promotion of diversity in the world of work; and the use of technologies as a means of improving everyone´s quality of life.
The declaration emphasizes the need for governments to develop and support active inclusion policies aimed at fostering strong, sustainable, balanced and inclusive economic growth. It recognizes that creating formal jobs and promoting decent work are the most effective social tools for achieving a fairer and more equitable income distribution. The declaration also stresses the need to create and promote decent work and deliver effective labour market policies, such as skills development, access to training and lifelong learning and job matching, aligned with the skills needs and demands of the economy and in consultation with social partners. It also urges the governments to have policy measures to formalize jobs, to appropriately respond to platform work, to promote adequate levels of wage floors, to provide access to adequate social protection and the promotion of social dialogue and collective bargaining.
In her opening remarks in the session on ‘Just Transitions’ in the Labour & Employment Ministers meeting, Smt Karandlaje emphasized the need for skilling and reskilling to ensure just and fair transition to greener alternatives. “Just transitions encompass various dimensions, including protecting workers and communities affected by the phasing out of carbon-intensive industries. It requires a robust framework of social protection, retraining programs, and investments in sustainable industries. However, the shift to greener alternatives can lead to significant job losses and economic instability if not managed carefully”, Smt Karandlaje said.
Union Minister said that India had created National Missions in specific areas such as solar energy, energy efficiency, water, sustainable agriculture, health, the Himalayan ecosystem, sustainable habitat, green India, and strategic knowledge for climate change. She also said that Sector Skill Council for Green Jobs (SSCGJ) are playing a crucial role in developing a skilled workforce for the related sectors.
During the intervention in her session on ‘Creation of Quality Jobs and the Promotion of Decent Work Jobs to Ensure Social Inclusion and Eliminate Poverty and Hunger’, Smt. Karandlaje informed that India has generated over 80 million employment opportunities from 2017-18 to 2021-22, averaging over 20 million jobs per year and the youth unemployment rate has dropped from 17.8% in 2017-18 to 10% in 2022-23, with increased youth participation in the labour force. She also said that India’s 'One Nation, One Ration Card' initiative allows migrant workers to access entitled food grains nationwide. In addition, the Ayushman Bharat Scheme, the world's largest government-funded healthcare program, covers over 550 million citizens, demonstrating our dedication to health security, she added.
During the intervention on 'Gender Equality and Promotion of Diversity in the World of Work’, Union Minister Minister said that India has made has made significant strides in promoting gender equality at workplace through robust legislative measures. “The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition, and Redressal) Act, 2013, outlines strict procedures ensuring a safer work environment for women. Further, the Equal Remuneration Act, 1976, mandates equal pay for men and women performing the same work or work of a similar nature. Another significant step is extending paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks for women employees, applicable to both public and private sectors”, she said.
During the session on ‘The Use of Technologies as a Means of Improving Everyone’s Quality of Life’, Smt Karandlaje said that India has leveraged digital platforms through ‘Digital India Mission’ to open up new avenues for entrepreneurship and employment. “Government of India launched e-Shram portal in 2021 with the objective to create a national database of all unorganised workers including Construction Workers, Gig and Platform workers, Street Vendors, Domestic Workers, Migrant workers etc., seeded with unique identification number i.e. Aadhaar. More than 298 million informal sector workers have registered on the portal so far. This is being linked to Skill India digital portal to make skilling opportunities accessible to the workers in the informal sector”, she informed the gathering. Smt Karandlaje also said that Aadhaar, one of the world's largest biometric ID systems, has facilitated financial inclusion by enabling millions to open bank accounts and access direct benefit transfers. However, the Minister urged the G20 countries to address the ethical considerations that come with technology. She said that issues related to data privacy, cybersecurity, and the ethical use of AI must be addressed through robust regulatory frameworks and international cooperation.
On the sidelines of the meeting, Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Smt Shobha Karandlaje met Mr. Gilbert Houngbo, Director General of International Labour Organization (ILO).
She also met Japanese State Minister for Health, Labour and Welfare Mr. Miyazaki Masahisa on the sidelines of G20 Labour & Employment Ministers meeting at Fortaleza, Brazil. The two leaders discussed areas of mutual interest including the need to further enhance the mobility of semi-skilled and skilled workers from India to Japan.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஜி20 தொழிலாளர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் தடம் குறித்த உரையை இறுதி செய்தது
27 JUL 2024 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
பிரேசிலின் ஃபோர்டலேசாவில் கூடிய ஜி20 தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர்கள் 26 ஜூலை 2024 அன்று தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சக பிரகடனத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளனர். பிரேசில் அதிபரின் கீழ் ஜூலை 25-26 தேதிகளில் இரண்டு நாள் நீடித்த தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் இறுதி உரை அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டது.
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலம் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ஷோபா கரந்தலஜே இந்தியக் குழுவிற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார். ஜி20 மாநாட்டில் பிரேசில், இந்தியா, தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா ஆகிய நாடுகள் அங்கம் வகித்தன. இந்த நாடுகள் முன்பு தலைமை வகித்த, இப்போது தலைமை வகிக்கிற, அடுத்து தலைமை ஏற்கவுள்ள நாடுகளாகும். தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சர்களின் கூட்டத்திற்கு முன்னதாக ஜூலை 23-24 தேதிகளில் 5 வது வேலைவாய்ப்பு பணிக்குழு கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த இரண்டு நாள் கூட்டத்தில், தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறையின் முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்தும் பகுதிகளான தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர்கள் தலையீடுகளை மேற்கொண்டனர். தரமான வேலைகளை தோற்றுவித்தல் மற்றும் கண்ணியமான வேலையை ஊக்குவித்தல், சமூக உள்ளடக்கத்தை உறுதிப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் வறுமை மற்றும் பட்டினியை அகற்றுதல்; பால் சமத்துவம் மற்றும் வேலை உலகில் பன்முகத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவித்தல்; மற்றும் ஒவ்வொருவரின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தையும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிமுறையாக தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை கவனத்தில் கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
வலுவான, நிலையான, சமச்சீரான மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட செயலில் உள்ளடக்கிய கொள்கைகளை அரசாங்கங்கள் உருவாக்கி ஆதரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை இந்தப் பிரகடனம் வலியுறுத்துகிறது. முறையான வேலைகளை தோற்றுவித்தல் மற்றும் கண்ணியமான வேலையை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவை ஒரு நியாயமான மற்றும் மிகவும் சமமான வருமானப் பகிர்வை அடைவதற்கான மிகவும் பயனுள்ள சமூக கருவிகள் என்பதை அது அங்கீகரிக்கிறது.
தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் 'நியாயமான மாற்றங்கள்' என்ற அமர்வில் தமது தொடக்க உரையில், பசுமை மாற்றுகளுக்கு நியாயமான மற்றும் நியாயமான மாற்றத்தை உறுதி செய்ய திறன் மற்றும் மறுதிறன் ஆகியவற்றின் அவசியத்தை திருமதி கரந்தலஜே வலியுறுத்தினார். "கார்பன் தீவிர தொழில்கள் படிப்படியாக அகற்றப்படுவதால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் சமூகங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பது உட்பட பல்வேறு பரிமாணங்களை உள்ளடக்கியது. இதற்கு சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு, மறுபயிற்சி திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் நிலையான தொழில்களில் முதலீடுகள் ஆகியவற்றின் வலுவான கட்டமைப்பு தேவைப்படுகிறது. இருப்பினும், பசுமை மாற்றுகளுக்கு மாறுவது கவனமாக நிர்வகிக்கப்படாவிட்டால் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வேலை இழப்புகளுக்கும் பொருளாதார உறுதியற்ற தன்மைக்கும் வழிவகுக்கும்" என்று திருமதி கரந்தலஜே கூறினார்.
சூரிய சக்தி, எரிசக்தி திறன், நீர், நீடித்த விவசாயம், சுகாதாரம், இமயமலை சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பு, நிலையான வாழ்விடம், பசுமை இந்தியா மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான அறிவு போன்ற குறிப்பிட்ட பகுதிகளில் இந்தியா தேசிய இயக்கங்களை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார். தொடர்புடைய துறைகளுக்கு திறமையான பணியாளர்களை உருவாக்குவதில் பசுமை வேலைகளுக்கான துறை திறன் கவுன்சில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
தரமான வேலைகளை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் கண்ணியமான வேலை வேலைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் கண்ணியமான வேலையை ஊக்குவித்தல், சமூக உள்ளடக்கத்தை உறுதி செய்தல் மற்றும் வறுமை மற்றும் பட்டினியை அகற்றுதல் குறித்த தமது உரையில் குறிப்பிட்ட திருமதி கரந்தலஜே, 2017-18 முதல் 2021-22 வரை இந்தியா 80 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது, ஆண்டுக்கு சராசரியாக 20 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான வேலைகள். இளைஞர் வேலையின்மை விகிதம் 2017-18 இல் 17.8% ஆக இருந்து 2022-23 இல் 10% ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
பாலின சமத்துவம் மற்றும் வேலை உலகில் பன்முகத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவித்தல்' என்ற தலைப்பில் நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், வலுவான சட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் பணியிடங்களில் பாலின சமத்துவத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளது என்றார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின்போது மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ஷோபா கரந்தலஜே, சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு. கில்பர்ட் ஹவுங்போவை சந்தித்தார்.
பிரேசிலின் ஃபோர்டலேசாவில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி20 தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஜப்பானிய சுகாதாரம், தொழிலாளர் நல இணையமைச்சர் திரு மியாசகி மசாஹிசாவையும் அவர் சந்தித்தார். இந்தியாவிலிருந்து ஜப்பானுக்கு பகுதி திறன் மற்றும் திறன் பெற்ற தொழிலாளர்களின் போக்குவரத்தை மேலும் அதிகரிப்பது உட்பட பரஸ்பர ஆர்வமுள்ள துறைகள் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர்.