Ministry of Labour & Employment
G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ meeting finalizes the text of Labour and Employment track.
The text emphasizes creating formal jobs and promoting decent work as the most effective social tools for achieving a fairer and more equitable income
Smt. Karandlaje stresses the need for skilling and reskilling to ensure just and fair transition to greener alternatives.
Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment outlines India’s achievement in leveraging technology as a means of improving everyone’s quality of life
27 JUL 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ (LEMM) assembled in Fortaleza, Brazil have approved the Labour and Employment Ministerial declaration on 26th July, 2024. The final text was approved after the conclusion of the two-day long Labour & Employment Ministers´ meeting (LEMM) on 25-26 July, under the Presidency of Brazil.
Indian delegation was led by Minister of State for Labour & Employment Smt. Shobha Karandlaje. Brazil along with India and South Africa, the previous and the next host of the G20, were members of troika. The Labour & Employment Ministers’ meeting was preceded by 5th Employment Working Group meeting (EWG) on 23-24 July, which negotiated the final text.
During the two-day Labour & Employment ministers made interventions on key focus areas of the Labour & Employment track, viz. Just Transition; the creation of quality jobs and the promotion of decent work to ensure social inclusion and eliminate poverty and hunger; Gender Equality and the promotion of diversity in the world of work; and the use of technologies as a means of improving everyone´s quality of life.
The declaration emphasizes the need for governments to develop and support active inclusion policies aimed at fostering strong, sustainable, balanced and inclusive economic growth. It recognizes that creating formal jobs and promoting decent work are the most effective social tools for achieving a fairer and more equitable income distribution. The declaration also stresses the need to create and promote decent work and deliver effective labour market policies, such as skills development, access to training and lifelong learning and job matching, aligned with the skills needs and demands of the economy and in consultation with social partners. It also urges the governments to have policy measures to formalize jobs, to appropriately respond to platform work, to promote adequate levels of wage floors, to provide access to adequate social protection and the promotion of social dialogue and collective bargaining.
In her opening remarks in the session on ‘Just Transitions’ in the Labour & Employment Ministers meeting, Smt Karandlaje emphasized the need for skilling and reskilling to ensure just and fair transition to greener alternatives. “Just transitions encompass various dimensions, including protecting workers and communities affected by the phasing out of carbon-intensive industries. It requires a robust framework of social protection, retraining programs, and investments in sustainable industries. However, the shift to greener alternatives can lead to significant job losses and economic instability if not managed carefully”, Smt Karandlaje said.
Union Minister said that India had created National Missions in specific areas such as solar energy, energy efficiency, water, sustainable agriculture, health, the Himalayan ecosystem, sustainable habitat, green India, and strategic knowledge for climate change. She also said that Sector Skill Council for Green Jobs (SSCGJ) are playing a crucial role in developing a skilled workforce for the related sectors.
During the intervention in her session on ‘Creation of Quality Jobs and the Promotion of Decent Work Jobs to Ensure Social Inclusion and Eliminate Poverty and Hunger’, Smt. Karandlaje informed that India has generated over 80 million employment opportunities from 2017-18 to 2021-22, averaging over 20 million jobs per year and the youth unemployment rate has dropped from 17.8% in 2017-18 to 10% in 2022-23, with increased youth participation in the labour force. She also said that India’s 'One Nation, One Ration Card' initiative allows migrant workers to access entitled food grains nationwide. In addition, the Ayushman Bharat Scheme, the world's largest government-funded healthcare program, covers over 550 million citizens, demonstrating our dedication to health security, she added.
During the intervention on 'Gender Equality and Promotion of Diversity in the World of Work’, Union Minister Minister said that India has made has made significant strides in promoting gender equality at workplace through robust legislative measures. “The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition, and Redressal) Act, 2013, outlines strict procedures ensuring a safer work environment for women. Further, the Equal Remuneration Act, 1976, mandates equal pay for men and women performing the same work or work of a similar nature. Another significant step is extending paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks for women employees, applicable to both public and private sectors”, she said.
During the session on ‘The Use of Technologies as a Means of Improving Everyone’s Quality of Life’, Smt Karandlaje said that India has leveraged digital platforms through ‘Digital India Mission’ to open up new avenues for entrepreneurship and employment. “Government of India launched e-Shram portal in 2021 with the objective to create a national database of all unorganised workers including Construction Workers, Gig and Platform workers, Street Vendors, Domestic Workers, Migrant workers etc., seeded with unique identification number i.e. Aadhaar. More than 298 million informal sector workers have registered on the portal so far. This is being linked to Skill India digital portal to make skilling opportunities accessible to the workers in the informal sector”, she informed the gathering. Smt Karandlaje also said that Aadhaar, one of the world's largest biometric ID systems, has facilitated financial inclusion by enabling millions to open bank accounts and access direct benefit transfers. However, the Minister urged the G20 countries to address the ethical considerations that come with technology. She said that issues related to data privacy, cybersecurity, and the ethical use of AI must be addressed through robust regulatory frameworks and international cooperation.
On the sidelines of the meeting, Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Smt Shobha Karandlaje met Mr. Gilbert Houngbo, Director General of International Labour Organization (ILO).
She also met Japanese State Minister for Health, Labour and Welfare Mr. Miyazaki Masahisa on the sidelines of G20 Labour & Employment Ministers meeting at Fortaleza, Brazil. The two leaders discussed areas of mutual interest including the need to further enhance the mobility of semi-skilled and skilled workers from India to Japan.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
जी-20 श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक में श्रम एवं रोजगार ट्रैक के मूलपाठ को अंतिम रूप दिया गया
मूलपाठ में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया है कि औपचारिक नौकरियों का सृजन करना और सम्मानजनक कार्यों को बढ़ावा देना, न्यायसंगत और समानता-आधारित आय वितरण हासिल करने के सबसे प्रभावी सामाजिक उपकरण हैं
श्रीमती करंदलाजे ने हरित विकल्पों की ओर न्यायसंगत और उचित बदलाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कौशल और पुनर्कौशल की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री ने सभी के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने के साधन के रूप में प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने से जुड़ी भारत की उपलब्धि को रेखांकित किया
27 JUL 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
जी-20 श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रियों (एलईएमएम) ने 26 जुलाई, 2024 को ब्राजील के फोर्टालेजा में श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणा को मंजूरी दी है। ब्राजील की अध्यक्षता में 25-26 जुलाई को दो दिवसीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक (एलईएमएम) के समापन के बाद अंतिम पाठ को मंजूरी दी गई।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे ने किया। जी-20 के पिछले और अगले मेजबान भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के साथ ब्राजील भी इस ट्रोइका (त्रि-सदस्य) के सदस्य थे। श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक से पहले 23-24 जुलाई को 5वीं रोजगार कार्य समूह की बैठक (ईडब्ल्यूजी) हुई, जिसमें अंतिम पाठ पर चर्चा की गई।
दो दिवसीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों ने श्रम और रोजगार ट्रैक के प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्रों पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किये, जैसे न्यायसंगत बदलाव; गुणवत्तापूर्ण नौकरियों का सृजन और सम्मानजनक कार्यों को बढ़ावा देना, सामाजिक समावेश सुनिश्चित करना और गरीबी एवं भूख को खत्म करना; लैंगिक समानता और कार्य की दुनिया में विविधता को बढ़ावा देना और सभी के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के साधन के रूप में प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करना।
घोषणा में सरकारों द्वारा सक्रिय समावेशन नीतियों को विकसित करने और उनका समर्थन करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य मजबूत, स्थायी, संतुलित और समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना हो। इसमें माना गया है कि औपचारिक नौकरियों का सृजन करना और सम्मानजनक कार्यों को बढ़ावा देना, न्यायसंगत और समानता-आधारित आय वितरण हासिल करने के सबसे प्रभावी सामाजिक उपकरण हैं। घोषणापत्र में सम्मानजनक कार्यों का सृजन करने और बढ़ावा देने तथा प्रभावी श्रम बाजार नीतियों को लागू करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया गया है, जैसे कौशल विकास, प्रशिक्षण और आजीवन सीखने और नौकरी मिलान तक पहुँच, अर्थव्यवस्था की कौशल आवश्यकताओं और माँगों के साथ संरेखण तथा सामाजिक भागीदारों से परामर्श। यह सरकारों से नौकरियों को औपचारिक बनाने, प्लेटफ़ॉर्म कार्य के लिए उचित रूप से प्रतिक्रिया देने, पर्याप्त स्तर के पारिश्रमिक को बढ़ावा देने, पर्याप्त सामाजिक सुरक्षा तक पहुँच प्रदान करने तथा सामाजिक संवाद और सामूहिक सौदेबाजी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीतिगत उपाय करने का भी आग्रह करता है।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक में 'न्यायसंगत बदलाव' सत्र के दौरान अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में, श्रीमती करंदलाजे ने हरित विकल्पों की ओर न्यायसंगत और निष्पक्ष बदलाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कौशल और पुनर्कौशल की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। श्रीमती करंदलाजे ने कहा , “न्यायसंगत बदलाव के अंतर्गत विभिन्न आयाम हैं, जिसमें कार्बन-गहन उद्योगों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त करने से प्रभावित हुए श्रमिकों और समुदायों की सुरक्षा शामिल है। इसके लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा, पुनः प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और स्थायी उद्योगों में निवेश के एक मजबूत फ्रेमवर्क की आवश्यकता है। हालांकि, अगर सावधानी से प्रबंधित नहीं किया गया तो हरित विकल्पों की ओर बदलाव से बड़ी संख्या में नौकरियां खत्म हो सकती हैं और आर्थिक अस्थिरता हो सकती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने सौर ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा दक्षता, जल, सतत कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, हिमालयी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, स्थायी निवास-स्थान, हरित भारत और जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए रणनीतिक ज्ञान जैसे विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय मिशन गठित किये हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हरित नौकरियों के लिए क्षेत्र आधारित कौशल परिषद (सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल फॉर ग्रीन जॉब्स, एसएससीजीजे) संबंधित क्षेत्रों में कुशल कार्यबल विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
सामाजिक समावेश सुनिश्चित करने और गरीबी और भूख को खत्म करने के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण नौकरियों के सृजन और सम्मानजनक काम को बढ़ावा देने पर सत्र के दौरान, श्रीमती करंदलाजे ने बताया कि भारत ने 2017-18 से 2021-22 तक 80 मिलियन से ज़्यादा रोज़गार के अवसर पैदा किए हैं, जो औसतन हर साल 20 मिलियन से ज़्यादा हैं और युवा बेरोजगारी दर 2017-18 के 17.8% से घटकर 2022-23 में 10% रह गई है। इस प्रकार, श्रम बल में युवाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ी है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत की 'एक राष्ट्र, एक राशन कार्ड' पहल प्रवासी श्रमिकों को देश भर में खाद्यान्न तक पहुँच प्रदान करती है। इसके अलावा, आयुष्मान भारत योजना, जो दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा सरकारी वित्त पोषित स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्यक्रम है। यह योजना 550 मिलियन से ज्यादा नागरिकों को कवर करती है, जो स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा के प्रति हमारे समर्पण को दर्शाती है।
'कार्य की दुनिया में लैंगिक समानता और विविधता को बढ़ावा' पर हस्तक्षेप के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने मजबूत विधायी उपायों के माध्यम से कार्यस्थल पर लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। उन्होंने कहा, “कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं का यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013, महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित कार्य वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने हेतु सख्त प्रक्रियाओं की रूपरेखा तैयार करता है। इसके अलावा, समान पारिश्रमिक अधिनियम, 1976 में समान कार्य या समान प्रकृति के कार्य करने वाले पुरुषों और महिलाओं के लिए समान वेतन का प्रावधान किया गया है। एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण कदम के तहत महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए सवेतन मातृत्व अवकाश को 12 सप्ताह से बढ़ाकर 26 सप्ताह किया गया है, जो सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों पर लागू होता है।“
'प्रत्येक के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के साधन के रूप में प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग' विषय पर सत्र के दौरान, श्रीमती करंदलाजे ने कहा कि भारत ने उद्यमिता और रोजगार के नए रास्ते खोलने के लिए डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन के माध्यम से डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों का लाभ उठाया है। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों को बताया, "भारत सरकार ने 2021 में ई-श्रम पोर्टल लॉन्च किया था, जिसका उद्देश्य निर्माण श्रमिकों, गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों, स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स, घरेलू कामगारों, प्रवासी श्रमिकों सहित असंगठित क्षेत्र के सभी श्रमिकों का एक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस बनाना था, जिसे विशिष्ट पहचान संख्या यानी आधार से जोड़ा गया था। अब तक अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के 298 मिलियन से अधिक श्रमिकों ने पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराया है। अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के लिए कौशल अवसर को सुलभ बनाने के क्रम में इसे स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल पोर्टल से जोड़ा जा रहा है।" श्रीमती करंदलाजे ने यह भी कहा कि दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी बायोमेट्रिक आईडी प्रणालियों में से एक आधार ने लाखों लोगों को बैंक खाते खोलने और प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के लिए सक्षम बनाकर वित्तीय समावेशन की सुविधा प्रदान की है। हालांकि, मंत्री ने जी20 देशों से प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ आने वाले नैतिक खतरों का समाधान करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि डेटा गोपनीयता, साइबर सुरक्षा और एआई के नैतिक उपयोग से संबंधित मुद्दों का मजबूत नियामक ढांचे और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के माध्यम से समाधान किया जाना चाहिए।
बैठक के दौरान, केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) के महानिदेशक श्री गिल्बर्ट हौंगबो से मुलाकात की।
उन्होंने ब्राजील के फोर्टालेजा में जी20 श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान जापान के स्वास्थ्य, श्रम एवं कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री मियाजाकी मासाहिसा से भी मुलाकात की। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत से जापान तक अर्ध-कुशल एवं कुशल श्रमिकों के आवागमन को और बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता सहित आपसी हितों के क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की।