Ministry of Labour & Employment
G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ meeting finalizes the text of Labour and Employment track.
The text emphasizes creating formal jobs and promoting decent work as the most effective social tools for achieving a fairer and more equitable income
Smt. Karandlaje stresses the need for skilling and reskilling to ensure just and fair transition to greener alternatives.
Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment outlines India’s achievement in leveraging technology as a means of improving everyone’s quality of life
27 JUL 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ (LEMM) assembled in Fortaleza, Brazil have approved the Labour and Employment Ministerial declaration on 26th July, 2024. The final text was approved after the conclusion of the two-day long Labour & Employment Ministers´ meeting (LEMM) on 25-26 July, under the Presidency of Brazil.
Indian delegation was led by Minister of State for Labour & Employment Smt. Shobha Karandlaje. Brazil along with India and South Africa, the previous and the next host of the G20, were members of troika. The Labour & Employment Ministers’ meeting was preceded by 5th Employment Working Group meeting (EWG) on 23-24 July, which negotiated the final text.
During the two-day Labour & Employment ministers made interventions on key focus areas of the Labour & Employment track, viz. Just Transition; the creation of quality jobs and the promotion of decent work to ensure social inclusion and eliminate poverty and hunger; Gender Equality and the promotion of diversity in the world of work; and the use of technologies as a means of improving everyone´s quality of life.
The declaration emphasizes the need for governments to develop and support active inclusion policies aimed at fostering strong, sustainable, balanced and inclusive economic growth. It recognizes that creating formal jobs and promoting decent work are the most effective social tools for achieving a fairer and more equitable income distribution. The declaration also stresses the need to create and promote decent work and deliver effective labour market policies, such as skills development, access to training and lifelong learning and job matching, aligned with the skills needs and demands of the economy and in consultation with social partners. It also urges the governments to have policy measures to formalize jobs, to appropriately respond to platform work, to promote adequate levels of wage floors, to provide access to adequate social protection and the promotion of social dialogue and collective bargaining.
In her opening remarks in the session on ‘Just Transitions’ in the Labour & Employment Ministers meeting, Smt Karandlaje emphasized the need for skilling and reskilling to ensure just and fair transition to greener alternatives. “Just transitions encompass various dimensions, including protecting workers and communities affected by the phasing out of carbon-intensive industries. It requires a robust framework of social protection, retraining programs, and investments in sustainable industries. However, the shift to greener alternatives can lead to significant job losses and economic instability if not managed carefully”, Smt Karandlaje said.
Union Minister said that India had created National Missions in specific areas such as solar energy, energy efficiency, water, sustainable agriculture, health, the Himalayan ecosystem, sustainable habitat, green India, and strategic knowledge for climate change. She also said that Sector Skill Council for Green Jobs (SSCGJ) are playing a crucial role in developing a skilled workforce for the related sectors.
During the intervention in her session on ‘Creation of Quality Jobs and the Promotion of Decent Work Jobs to Ensure Social Inclusion and Eliminate Poverty and Hunger’, Smt. Karandlaje informed that India has generated over 80 million employment opportunities from 2017-18 to 2021-22, averaging over 20 million jobs per year and the youth unemployment rate has dropped from 17.8% in 2017-18 to 10% in 2022-23, with increased youth participation in the labour force. She also said that India’s 'One Nation, One Ration Card' initiative allows migrant workers to access entitled food grains nationwide. In addition, the Ayushman Bharat Scheme, the world's largest government-funded healthcare program, covers over 550 million citizens, demonstrating our dedication to health security, she added.
During the intervention on 'Gender Equality and Promotion of Diversity in the World of Work’, Union Minister Minister said that India has made has made significant strides in promoting gender equality at workplace through robust legislative measures. “The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition, and Redressal) Act, 2013, outlines strict procedures ensuring a safer work environment for women. Further, the Equal Remuneration Act, 1976, mandates equal pay for men and women performing the same work or work of a similar nature. Another significant step is extending paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks for women employees, applicable to both public and private sectors”, she said.
During the session on ‘The Use of Technologies as a Means of Improving Everyone’s Quality of Life’, Smt Karandlaje said that India has leveraged digital platforms through ‘Digital India Mission’ to open up new avenues for entrepreneurship and employment. “Government of India launched e-Shram portal in 2021 with the objective to create a national database of all unorganised workers including Construction Workers, Gig and Platform workers, Street Vendors, Domestic Workers, Migrant workers etc., seeded with unique identification number i.e. Aadhaar. More than 298 million informal sector workers have registered on the portal so far. This is being linked to Skill India digital portal to make skilling opportunities accessible to the workers in the informal sector”, she informed the gathering. Smt Karandlaje also said that Aadhaar, one of the world's largest biometric ID systems, has facilitated financial inclusion by enabling millions to open bank accounts and access direct benefit transfers. However, the Minister urged the G20 countries to address the ethical considerations that come with technology. She said that issues related to data privacy, cybersecurity, and the ethical use of AI must be addressed through robust regulatory frameworks and international cooperation.
On the sidelines of the meeting, Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Smt Shobha Karandlaje met Mr. Gilbert Houngbo, Director General of International Labour Organization (ILO).
She also met Japanese State Minister for Health, Labour and Welfare Mr. Miyazaki Masahisa on the sidelines of G20 Labour & Employment Ministers meeting at Fortaleza, Brazil. The two leaders discussed areas of mutual interest including the need to further enhance the mobility of semi-skilled and skilled workers from India to Japan.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
जी-20 श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत श्रम आणि रोजगार कार्यगटाच्या मसुद्याला अंतिम स्वरूप
27 JUL 2024 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
ब्राझील मधील फोर्टालेझा येथे एकत्र आलेल्या जी-20 श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्र्यांनी 26 जुलै 2024 रोजी श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणापत्राला मंजुरी दिली. 25-26 जुलै असे दोन दिवस, ब्राझीलच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली चाललेल्या श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीच्या समाप्तीनंतर अंतिम मसुदा मंजूर करण्यात आला.
भारतीय प्रतिनिधीमंडळाचे नेतृत्व श्रम आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे यांनी केले. ब्राझीलपूर्वी जी-20 चे अध्यक्षपद भूषवलेला भारत आणि पुढील वर्षी अध्यक्षपद भूषवणारा दक्षिण आफ्रिका हे ट्रोइकाचे सदस्य होते. श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीपूर्वी 23-24 जुलै असे दोन दिवस 5 व्या रोजगार कार्यगटाची बैठक झाली, ज्यामध्ये अंतिम मसुद्याबाबत वाटाघाटी झाल्या.
दोन दिवसांच्या या बैठकीत श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्र्यांनी न्याय्य संक्रमण; सामाजिक समावेशकता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि गरिबी आणि उपासमारीचे उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी गुणवत्तापूर्ण नोकऱ्यांची निर्मिती आणि चांगल्या कामाला प्रोत्साहन; लैंगिक समानता आणि कामात विविधतेला प्रोत्साहन; आणि प्रत्येकाचे जीवनमान सुधारण्याचे साधन म्हणून तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर, या श्रम आणि रोजगार संबंधी प्रमुख क्षेत्रांवर चर्चा झाली.
सरकारांनी मजबूत, शाश्वत, संतुलित आणि समावेशक आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने सक्रिय समावेशक धोरणे विकसित करणे आणि त्यांना पाठिंबा देणे आवश्यक आहे यावर घोषणापत्रात भर दिला आहे. औपचारिक नोकऱ्या निर्माण करणे आणि प्रतिष्ठेच्या कामाला चालना देणे, ही न्याय्य आणि उत्पन्नाचे समान वितरण साध्य करण्यासाठी सर्वात प्रभावी सामाजिक साधने आहेत हे नमूद करण्यात आले. सामाजिक भागीदारांशी सल्लामसलत आणि कौशल्य विकास, प्रशिक्षण आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या कौशल्य गरजा आणि मागण्यांना अनुरूप नोकऱ्या शोधणे, रोजगारांची निर्मिती आणि प्रोत्साहन तसेच प्रभावी श्रम बाजार धोरणे आखण्याच्या गरजेवरही या घोषणापत्रात भर देण्यात आला आहे. नोकऱ्यांचे औपचारिकीकरण, कामाला योग्य प्रतिसाद देणे, योग्य वेतनाला प्रोत्साहन देणे, पुरेसे सामाजिक संरक्षण आणि सामाजिक संवाद आणि सामूहिक आदानप्रदानाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक उपाय योजण्याचे आवाहन यात सरकारला केले आहे.
श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत ‘न्याय्य संक्रमण ’ या विषयावरील सत्रातील प्रारंभिक भाषणात करंदलाजे यांनी हरित पर्यायांकडे न्याय्य आणि पारदर्शक संक्रमण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी कौशल्य कायम वृद्धिंगत करत राहण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. भारताने सौर ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता, जल, शाश्वत शेती, आरोग्य, हिमालयातील परिसंस्था, शाश्वत अधिवास, हरित भारत आणि हवामान बदलासाठी धोरणात्मक ज्ञान यासारख्या विशिष्ट क्षेत्रात राष्ट्रीय मोहिमांची आखणी केली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सामाजिक समावेशकता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि गरिबी आणि उपासमारीचे निर्मूलन करण्यासाठी गुणवत्तापूर्ण नोकऱ्यांची निर्मिती आणि चांगल्या कामांना प्रोत्साहन या विषयावरील सत्रातील भाषणात करंदलाजे यांनी सांगितले की भारताने 2017-18 ते 2021-22 या कालावधीत वार्षिक सरासरी 20 दशलक्ष नोकऱ्यांसह रोजगाराच्या 80 दशलक्ष संधी निर्माण केल्या आहेत. युवा बेरोजगारीच्या दरात 2017-18 मधील 17.8% वरून 2022-23 मध्ये 10% पर्यंत घट झाली असून श्रमशक्तीत युवकांचा सहभाग वाढला आहे.
भारताच्या 'एक राष्ट्र, एक शिधापत्रिका' उपक्रमामुळे स्थलांतरित कामगारांना देशभरात हक्काचे अन्नधान्य मिळू शकते, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. याशिवाय, जगातील सर्वात मोठी सरकारी-अनुदानीत आरोग्य सेवा कार्यक्रम असणारी आयुष्मान भारत योजना 550 दशलक्षापेक्षा जास्त नागरिकांना सुविधा प्रदान करते आणि नागरिकांच्या आरोग्य सुरक्षेप्रति सरकारचे समर्पण प्रदर्शित करते, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
'कामाच्या ठिकाणी लैंगिक समानता आणि कामात विविधतेला प्रोत्साहन' या विषयावरील उपाययोजनांबाबत बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की कामाच्या ठिकाणी लैंगिक समानतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी भारताने मजबूत कायदेविषयक उपाययोजनांद्वारे महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगती केली आहे. "कामाच्या ठिकाणी महिलांचा लैंगिक छळ (प्रतिबंध, मनाई आणि निवारण) कायदा, 2013, महिलांसाठी कामाचे सुरक्षित वातावरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी कठोर कार्यपद्धतींची रूपरेषा दर्शवते. याशिवाय, समान मोबदला कायदा, 1976, समान काम किंवा समान स्वरूपाचे काम करणाऱ्या पुरुष आणि स्त्रियांना समान वेतन अनिवार्य करतो. आणखी एक महत्त्वाची बाब म्हणजे महिला कर्मचाऱ्यांची भरपगारी प्रसूती रजा 12 आठवड्यांवरून 26 आठवड्यांपर्यंत वाढवणे, हा नियम सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी दोन्ही क्षेत्रांना लागू आहे”, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
प्रत्येकाचे जीवनमान सुधारण्याचे साधन म्हणून तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर’ या विषयावरील सत्रादरम्यान केंद्रीय मंत्री करंदलाजे म्हणाल्या की भारताने आपल्या डिजिटल इंडिया मिशनद्वारे नवउद्योजकता आणि रोजगारासाठी नवीन मार्ग खुले करण्याच्या उद्देशाने डिजिटल व्यासपीठाचा लाभ घेतला आहे. "युनिक आयडेंटिफिकेशन नंबर अर्थात आधार क्रमांकाद्वारे सर्व असंघटित कामगारांचा एक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस तयार करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने 2021 मध्ये ई-श्रम पोर्टलचा प्रारंभ केला. या पोर्टलवर आतापर्यंत असंघटित क्षेत्रातील 298 दशलक्षापेक्षा जास्त कामगारांनी नोंदणी केली आहे. अनौपचारिक क्षेत्रातील कामगारांना कौशल्याच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी हे स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल पोर्टलशी जोडले जात आहे”, अशी माहिती त्यांनी यावेळी दिली. जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या बायोमेट्रिक आयडी प्रणालींपैकी एक असलेल्या आधार’ने लाखो लोकांना बँक खाती उघडण्यास तसेच थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणाचा लाभ मिळवण्यास सक्षम बनवून आर्थिक समावेशन सुलभ केले आहे, असेही करंदलाजे यांनी सांगितले. यासोबतच जी-20 देशांना तंत्रज्ञानासोबत येणाऱ्या नैतिक बाबी लक्षात घेण्याचे आवाहन करंदलाजे यांनी केले. माहितीची गोपनीयता, सायबर सुरक्षा आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या नैतिक वापराशी संबंधित समस्या हाताळताना मजबूत नियामक आराखडा आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य आवश्यक आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
बैठकीच्या प्रसंगी केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय कामगार संघटनेचे (ILO) महासंचालक गिल्बर्ट होंगबो यांची भेट घेतली.
ब्राझीलमधील फोर्टालेझा येथे झालेल्या जी-20 श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीच्या निमित्ताने करंदलाजे यांनी जपानचे आरोग्य, कामगार आणि कामगार कल्याण मंत्री मियाझाकी मासाहिसा यांचीही भेट घेतली. अर्ध-कुशल आणि कुशल कामगारांचे भारतातून जपानमध्ये जाण्याचे प्रमाण आणखी वाढवण्याच्या आवश्यकतेसह परस्पर हिताच्या क्षेत्रांवर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली.