محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جی20 وزرائے محنت و روزگار کا اجلاس میں محنت و روزگار كے خاكے سے متعلق متن کو حتمی شکل دے دی گئی
متن میں باضابطہ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے اور مہذب کام کو فروغ دینے پر اس تفہیم كے ساتھ زور دیا گیا ہے کہ یہ ایک عادلانہ اور زیادہ منصفانہ آمدنی کی تقسیم کے حصول کے لیے سب سے مؤثر سماجی ٹولز ہیں
محترمہ كرندلاجے ساز گار متبادل کی طرف منصفانہ اور ایماندارانہ منتقلی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہنر مندی اور اس كے اعادے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
محنت اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے ہر ایک کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے كا ٹیکنالوجی كو ذریعہ بنانے اور فائدہ اٹھانے میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی کا خاکہ پیش کیا
27 JUL 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
فورٹالیزا، برازیل میں جمع جی20 وزرائے محنت و روزگار نے 26 جولائی 2024 کو محنت و روزگار كے وزارتی اعلامیہ کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ برازیل کی صدارت میں 25 اور 26 جولائی کو دو میٹنگ کے اختتام کے بعد حتمی منظوری دی گئی۔
ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت وزیر مملکت برائے محنت و روزگار محترمہ نے شوبھا کرندلاجے نے كی۔ جی20 کے پچھلے اور اگلے میزبان ہندوستان اور جنوبی افریقہ کے ساتھ برازیل تثلیث کا رکن ہے۔ محنت و روزگار كے وزیروں کی میٹنگ 23 اور24 جولائی کو 5ویں ایمپلائمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ سے پہلے ہوئی جس میں حتمی متن پر بات چیت ہوئی۔
ان دو دنوں كے دوران محنت و روزگار كے وزیروں نے لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ ٹریک کے اہم توجہ والے شعبوں یعنی منصفانہ منتقلی؛ معیاری ملازمتوں کی تخلیق اور مہذب کام کو فروغ دینے، سماجی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے اور غربت اور بھوک کے خاتمے ؛ صنفی مساوات اور کام کی دنیا میں تنوع کے فروغ اور ہر ایک کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال پر اپنا خیالات پیش كیے۔
اعلامیہ میں حکومتوں کو فعال شمولیت کی پالیسیوں کو تیار کرنے اور ان کی حمایت کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد مضبوط، پائیدار، متوازن اور جامع اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس میں تسلیم کیا گیا ہے کہ باضابطہ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنا اور مہذب کام کو فروغ دینا ایک منصفانہ اور زیادہ منصفانہ آمدنی کی تقسیم کے حصول کے لیے سب سے مؤثر سماجی ٹولز ہیں۔ اعلامیہ میں مہذب کام سامنے لانے اور اسے فروغ دینے اور لیبر مارکیٹ کی موثر پالیسیاں فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے، جیسے کہ ہنر کی ترقی، تربیت تک رسائی اور زندگی بھر سیکھنے اور ملازمتوں کی ان سے مماثلت، مہارت کی ضروریات اور معیشت کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگی اور سماجی شراکت داروں کی مشاورت ۔ اس میں حکومتوں پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ملازمتوں کو باقاعدہ بنانے کے لیے پالیسی اقدامات کریں تاكہ پلیٹ فارم کے کام کا مناسب جواب دیا جا سكے، اجرت کی منزلوں کی مناسب سطح کو فروغ دیا جاءے اور مناسب سماجی تحفظ تک رسائی اور سماجی مکالمے اور اجتماعی سودے بازی کو فروغ ملے۔
وزرا میٹنگ كے 'جسٹ ٹرانزیشنز' پر سیشن میں اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں محترمہ کرندلاجے نے سازگار متبادل کی طرف منصفانہ اور منصفانہ منتقلی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہنر مندی اور ری اسکلنگ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔اس کے لیے سماجی تحفظ، دوبارہ تربیت دینے كے پروگرام اور پائیدار صنعتوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک کی ضرورت ہے۔ تاہم سازگار متبادل کی طرف شفٹ ہونے سے ملازمتوں میں نمایاں کمی اور معاشی عدم استحکام پیدا ہو سکتا ہے اگر احتیاط سے انتظام نہ کیا جائے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے مخصوص شعبوں جیسے شمسی توانائی، توانائی کی موثریت، پانی، پائیدار زراعت، صحت، ہمالیائی ماحولیاتی نظام، پائیدار رہائش گاہ، ساز گارہندوستان اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے لیے اسٹریٹجک علم جیسے قومی مشن شروع كئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سیکٹر سکل کونسل فار گرین جابز متعلقہ شعبوں کے لیے ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
سماجی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے اور غربت اور بھوک کے خاتمے کے لیے معیاری ملازمتوں کی تخلیق اور مناسب کام کی ملازمتوں کے فروغ اور مہذب کام کے فروغ کے بارے میں اپنے سیشن میں محترمہ کرندلاجے نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے 2018-2017 سے 2022-2021 تک روزگار کے 80 ملین سے زیادہ مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔ اوسطاً سالانہ 20 ملین سے زیادہ ملازمتیں۔ نوجوانوں کی بے روزگاری کی شرح 18-2017 میں 17.8 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 23-2022 میں 10 فیصد رہ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان کا 'ایک ملک، ایک راشن کارڈ' اقدام تارکین ریاست کارکنوں کو ملک بھر میں اُن غذائی اناج تک رسائی کی اجازت دیتا ہے جو ان كا حق ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم، دنیا کا سب سے بڑا سرکاری مالی اعانت سے چلنے والا ہیلتھ کیئر پروگرام جو 550 ملین سے زیادہ شہریوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
'روزگار کی دنیا میں صنفی مساوات اور تنوع کے فروغ' پر مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے مضبوط قانون سازی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے کام کی جگہ پر صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دینے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کی جنسی ہراسانی (روک تھام، ممانعت، اور ازالہ) ایکٹ، 2013، خواتین کے لیے کام کے محفوظ ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سخت طریقہ کار کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں مساوی معاوضہ ایکٹ، 1976 ایک جیسے کام یا ایک جیسی نوعیت کا کام انجام دینے والے مردوں اور عورتوں کے لیے مساوی تنخواہ کا حکم دیتا ہے۔ ایک اور اہم قدم خواتین ملازمین کے لیے زچگی کی چھٹی کو 12 ہفتوں سے بڑھا کر 26 ہفتوں تک بڑھانا ہے جو سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں پر لاگو ہوتا ہے۔
ہر کسی کے معیارِ زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمالپر سیشن کے دوران محترمہ کرندلاجے نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ہمارے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن کے ذریعے کاروبار اور روزگار کی خاطر نئی راہیں کھولنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے 2021 میں ای-شرم پورٹل کا آغاز کیا جس کا مقصد سے تمام غیر منظم کارکنوں بشمول تعمیراتی کارکنوں، گِگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز، اسٹریٹ وینڈرس، گھریلو مزدوروں، تارکین وطن مزدوروں وغیرہ کا جو منفرد شناختی نمبر یعنی آدھار کے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے ہوں ایک قومی ڈیٹا بیس بنانا ہے۔ پورٹل پر اب تک 298 ملین سے زیادہ غیر رسمی شعبے کے کارکنان رجسٹرڈ ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس کو اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پورٹل سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے تاکہ غیر رسمی شعبے میں کام کرنے والوں کے لیے ہنر مندی کے مواقع قابل رسائی ہو سکیں۔
محترمہ کرندلاجے نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آدھار دنیا کے سب سے بڑے بائیو میٹرک آئی ڈی سسٹمز میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس نے لاکھوں افراد کو بینک اکاؤنٹس کھولنے اور براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی تک رسائی کے قابل بنا کر مالی شمولیت کو آسان بنایا ہے۔ وزیر موصوفہ نے جی20 ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ آنے والے اخلاقی تحفظات پر توجہ دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیٹا پرائیویسی، سائبرسیکیوریٹی، اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے اخلاقی استعمال سے متعلق مسائل کو مضبوط ریگولیٹری فریم ورک اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے ذریعے حل کیا جانا چاہیے۔
محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل مسٹر گلبرٹ ہونگبو سے الگ سے ملاقات بھی کی۔
انہوں نے برازیل کے فورٹالیزا میں جی 20 وزراء کے اجلاس کے موقع پر جاپان کے وزیر صحت، محنت اور بہبود جناب میازاکی ماساہسا سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں بشمول نیم ہنر مند اور ہنر مند کارکنوں کی ہندوستان سے جاپان تک نقل و حرکت کو مزید بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ meeting finalizes the text of Labour and Employment track.
The text emphasizes creating formal jobs and promoting decent work as the most effective social tools for achieving a fairer and more equitable income
Smt. Karandlaje stresses the need for skilling and reskilling to ensure just and fair transition to greener alternatives.
Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment outlines India’s achievement in leveraging technology as a means of improving everyone’s quality of life
27 JUL 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ (LEMM) assembled in Fortaleza, Brazil have approved the Labour and Employment Ministerial declaration on 26th July, 2024. The final text was approved after the conclusion of the two-day long Labour & Employment Ministers´ meeting (LEMM) on 25-26 July, under the Presidency of Brazil.
Indian delegation was led by Minister of State for Labour & Employment Smt. Shobha Karandlaje. Brazil along with India and South Africa, the previous and the next host of the G20, were members of troika. The Labour & Employment Ministers’ meeting was preceded by 5th Employment Working Group meeting (EWG) on 23-24 July, which negotiated the final text.
During the two-day Labour & Employment ministers made interventions on key focus areas of the Labour & Employment track, viz. Just Transition; the creation of quality jobs and the promotion of decent work to ensure social inclusion and eliminate poverty and hunger; Gender Equality and the promotion of diversity in the world of work; and the use of technologies as a means of improving everyone´s quality of life.
The declaration emphasizes the need for governments to develop and support active inclusion policies aimed at fostering strong, sustainable, balanced and inclusive economic growth. It recognizes that creating formal jobs and promoting decent work are the most effective social tools for achieving a fairer and more equitable income distribution. The declaration also stresses the need to create and promote decent work and deliver effective labour market policies, such as skills development, access to training and lifelong learning and job matching, aligned with the skills needs and demands of the economy and in consultation with social partners. It also urges the governments to have policy measures to formalize jobs, to appropriately respond to platform work, to promote adequate levels of wage floors, to provide access to adequate social protection and the promotion of social dialogue and collective bargaining.
In her opening remarks in the session on ‘Just Transitions’ in the Labour & Employment Ministers meeting, Smt Karandlaje emphasized the need for skilling and reskilling to ensure just and fair transition to greener alternatives. “Just transitions encompass various dimensions, including protecting workers and communities affected by the phasing out of carbon-intensive industries. It requires a robust framework of social protection, retraining programs, and investments in sustainable industries. However, the shift to greener alternatives can lead to significant job losses and economic instability if not managed carefully”, Smt Karandlaje said.
Union Minister said that India had created National Missions in specific areas such as solar energy, energy efficiency, water, sustainable agriculture, health, the Himalayan ecosystem, sustainable habitat, green India, and strategic knowledge for climate change. She also said that Sector Skill Council for Green Jobs (SSCGJ) are playing a crucial role in developing a skilled workforce for the related sectors.
During the intervention in her session on ‘Creation of Quality Jobs and the Promotion of Decent Work Jobs to Ensure Social Inclusion and Eliminate Poverty and Hunger’, Smt. Karandlaje informed that India has generated over 80 million employment opportunities from 2017-18 to 2021-22, averaging over 20 million jobs per year and the youth unemployment rate has dropped from 17.8% in 2017-18 to 10% in 2022-23, with increased youth participation in the labour force. She also said that India’s 'One Nation, One Ration Card' initiative allows migrant workers to access entitled food grains nationwide. In addition, the Ayushman Bharat Scheme, the world's largest government-funded healthcare program, covers over 550 million citizens, demonstrating our dedication to health security, she added.
During the intervention on 'Gender Equality and Promotion of Diversity in the World of Work’, Union Minister Minister said that India has made has made significant strides in promoting gender equality at workplace through robust legislative measures. “The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition, and Redressal) Act, 2013, outlines strict procedures ensuring a safer work environment for women. Further, the Equal Remuneration Act, 1976, mandates equal pay for men and women performing the same work or work of a similar nature. Another significant step is extending paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks for women employees, applicable to both public and private sectors”, she said.
During the session on ‘The Use of Technologies as a Means of Improving Everyone’s Quality of Life’, Smt Karandlaje said that India has leveraged digital platforms through ‘Digital India Mission’ to open up new avenues for entrepreneurship and employment. “Government of India launched e-Shram portal in 2021 with the objective to create a national database of all unorganised workers including Construction Workers, Gig and Platform workers, Street Vendors, Domestic Workers, Migrant workers etc., seeded with unique identification number i.e. Aadhaar. More than 298 million informal sector workers have registered on the portal so far. This is being linked to Skill India digital portal to make skilling opportunities accessible to the workers in the informal sector”, she informed the gathering. Smt Karandlaje also said that Aadhaar, one of the world's largest biometric ID systems, has facilitated financial inclusion by enabling millions to open bank accounts and access direct benefit transfers. However, the Minister urged the G20 countries to address the ethical considerations that come with technology. She said that issues related to data privacy, cybersecurity, and the ethical use of AI must be addressed through robust regulatory frameworks and international cooperation.
On the sidelines of the meeting, Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Smt Shobha Karandlaje met Mr. Gilbert Houngbo, Director General of International Labour Organization (ILO).
She also met Japanese State Minister for Health, Labour and Welfare Mr. Miyazaki Masahisa on the sidelines of G20 Labour & Employment Ministers meeting at Fortaleza, Brazil. The two leaders discussed areas of mutual interest including the need to further enhance the mobility of semi-skilled and skilled workers from India to Japan.