Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh pays tribute to General Secretary of Central Committee of Communist Party of Vietnam Mr Nguyen Phu Trong at Vietnam Embassy in New Delhi
Recalls Mr Nguyen Phu Trong’s contribution towards strengthening bilateral ties to a comprehensive strategic partnership
25 JUL 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Vietnam Embassy in New Delhi on July 25, 2024 to pay tribute, on behalf of the Government and the people of India, to General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Vietnam Mr Nguyen Phu Trong, who passed away recently. The Raksha Mantri extended condolences to Ambassador Extraordinary of Socialist Republic of Vietnam Mr Nguyen Thanh Hai.
After laying a wreath, Shri Rajnath Singh signed a book of condolences. In a post on X, he stated that India stands with the bereaved family, the people and leadership of Vietnam in this hour of grief.
The Raksha Mantri recalled the contributions of Mr Nguyen Phu Trong towards strengthening the bilateral relationship to a comprehensive strategic partnership. India and Vietnam are long standing friends and trusted partners.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள வியட்நாம் தூதரகத்தில் கம்யூனிஸ்ட் கட்சியின் மத்தியக் குழுவின் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு நிகுயென் பூ ட்ரோங்கிற்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்
25 JUL 2024 5:57PM by PIB Chennai
அண்மையில் காலமான வியட்நாமைச் சேர்ந்த கம்யூனிஸ்ட் கட்சியின் மத்தியக் குழுவின் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு நிகுயென் பூ ட்ரோங்கிற்கு புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள வியட்நாம் தூதரகத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். வியட்நாம் சோசலிச குடியரசின் தூதர் திரு நுயென் தான் ஹைவிடம் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் இரங்கல் தெரிவித்தார்.
பின்னர் அவர் அங்கிருந்த இரங்கல் புத்தகத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டார். இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பதிவிட்டுள்ள அவர், வியட்நாம் தலைவரை இழந்துள்ள இத்தருணத்தில் அவருடைய குடும்பத்தினர், அந்நாட்டு மக்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு இந்தியா உறுதுணையுடன் இருப்பதாக குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். இருதரப்பு உறவை வலுப்படுத்த அவர் ஆற்றிய பங்களிப்பையும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் நினைவுகூர்ந்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2037066