Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 16.12% shareholding in Shriram GI Holdings Private Limited by Sanlam Emerging Markets (Mauritius) Limited
24 JUL 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed acquisition of 16.12% shareholding in Shriram GI Holdings Private Limited by Sanlam Emerging Markets (Mauritius) Limited.
The proposed combination envisages the acquisition of 16.12% shareholding in Shriram GI Holdings Private Limited (SGIH) by Sanlam Emerging Markets (Mauritius) Limited (SEMM) from its existing shareholders.
SGIH is the promoter and holding company of Shriram General Insurance Company Limited (SGIC). SGIH holds 66.64% stake in SGIC.
SEMM, incorporated in Mauritius, is a 100% subsidiary of Sanlam Limited, South Africa. It is part of the Sanlam Group.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
सनलाम इमर्जिंग मार्केट्स (मॉरिशस) लिमिटेड द्वारे श्रीराम जीआय होल्डिंग्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड मधील 16.12% समभाग संपादनाला भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाची मंजुरी
24 JUL 2024 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जुलै 2024
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने (सीसीआय) सनलाम इमर्जिंग मार्केट्स (मॉरिशस) लिमिटेड द्वारे श्रीराम जीआय होल्डिंग्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड मधील प्रस्तावित 16.12% समभाग संपादनाला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
या व्यवहारामध्ये, सनलाम इमर्जिंग मार्केट्स (मॉरीशस) लिमिटेड कडून श्रीराम जीआय होल्डिंग्ज प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (एसजीआयएच) मधील सध्याच्या भागधारकांकडील 16.12% समभाग संपादन करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
एसजीआयएच ही श्रीराम जनरल इन्शुरन्स कंपनी लिमिटेड (एसजीआयएच) ची प्रवर्तक आणि होल्डिंग (मालक) कंपनी आहे.
एसईएमएम ही मॉरिशसमध्ये स्थापन करण्यात आलेली, सनलाम लिमिटेड, दक्षिण आफ्रिका, या कंपनीची 100% उपकंपनी असून, ती सनलाम ग्रुपचा भाग आहे.
सीसीआय बाबतचा सविस्तर आदेश जारी करण्यात येईल.