President's Secretariat
SPEAKER OF THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY OF TANZANIA CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
24 JUL 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Speaker of the National Assembly of the United Republic of Tanzania and President of Inter-Parliamentary Union, Dr Tulia Ackson called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 24, 2024).
Welcoming Dr Ackson to India, the President congratulated her for being elected as the President of Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) for 2023-26.
The President said that India has been a member of the IPU for a long time. Our parliamentarians are active participants in its various committees, including the Executive Committee. She appreciated IPU for providing a forum for parliamentarians to discuss important global issues. She expressed confidence that as IPU President, Dr Ackson will further strengthen understanding and dialogue among member countries, and work towards upholding the values and objectives of the IPU, while using it as a platform to raise issues of relevance to the Global South.
The President said that India and Tanzania have traditionally enjoyed close and friendly relations. The Indian community in Tanzania serves as an important bridge of India-Tanzania friendship. She also fondly recalled her wide-ranging discussions with President Samia Suluhu Hassan during her State Visit to India in October 2023.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति से तंजानिया की राष्ट्रीय सभा की अध्यक्ष ने भेंट की
24 JUL 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त गणराज्य तंजानिया की राष्ट्रीय सभा की अध्यक्ष और अंतर-संसदीय संघ की अध्यक्ष डॉ. तुलिया एकसन ने आज (24 जुलाई, 2024) राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से भेंट की।
डॉ. एकसन का भारत में स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने उन्हें 2023-26 के लिए अंतर-संसदीय संघ (आईपीयू) की अध्यक्ष चुने जाने पर बधाई दी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत लंबे समय से आईपीयू का सदस्य है। हमारे संसद सदस्य कार्यकारी समिति सहित इसकी विभिन्न समितियों के सक्रिय भागीदार हैं। उन्होंने संसद सदस्यों को महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने हेतु एक मंच प्रदान करने के लिए आईपीयू की सराहना की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आईपीयू अध्यक्ष के रूप में डॉ. एकसन सदस्य देशों के बीच समझ और संवाद को और मजबूत करेंगी तथा आईपीयू के मूल्यों और उद्देश्यों को बनाए रखने की दिशा में काम करेंगी, साथ ही इसका उपयोग वैश्विक दक्षिण के प्रासंगिक मुद्दों को उठाने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में करेंगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और तंजानिया के बीच पारंपरिक रूप से घनिष्ठ और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध रहे हैं। तंजानिया में भारतीय समुदाय भारत-तंजानिया मैत्री के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण सेतु का काम करते हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने अक्टूबर 2023 में भारत की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान राष्ट्रपति सामिया सुलुहू हसन के साथ हुई व्यापक चर्चाओं को भी याद किया।