President's Secretariat
SPEAKER OF THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY OF TANZANIA CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
24 JUL 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Speaker of the National Assembly of the United Republic of Tanzania and President of Inter-Parliamentary Union, Dr Tulia Ackson called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 24, 2024).
Welcoming Dr Ackson to India, the President congratulated her for being elected as the President of Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) for 2023-26.
The President said that India has been a member of the IPU for a long time. Our parliamentarians are active participants in its various committees, including the Executive Committee. She appreciated IPU for providing a forum for parliamentarians to discuss important global issues. She expressed confidence that as IPU President, Dr Ackson will further strengthen understanding and dialogue among member countries, and work towards upholding the values and objectives of the IPU, while using it as a platform to raise issues of relevance to the Global South.
The President said that India and Tanzania have traditionally enjoyed close and friendly relations. The Indian community in Tanzania serves as an important bridge of India-Tanzania friendship. She also fondly recalled her wide-ranging discussions with President Samia Suluhu Hassan during her State Visit to India in October 2023.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
تنزانیہ کی قومی اسمبلی کی اسپیکر کی صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات
24 JUL 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
متحدہ جمہوریہ تنزانیہ کی قومی اسمبلی کی اسپیکر اور بین پارلیمانی یونین کی صدر ڈاکٹر تولیا ایکسن نے آج (24 جولائی 2024) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
ڈاکٹر ایکسن کا ہندوستان میں خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ نے انہیں 2023- 26 کے لیے بین پارلیمانی یونین (آئی پی یو) کی صدر منتخب ہونے پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان طویل عرصے سے آئی پی یو کا رکن رہا ہے۔ ہمارے اراکین پارلیمنٹ اس کی مختلف کمیٹیوں بشمول ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی میں سرگرم حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اہم عالمی مسائل پر بحث کے لیے ارکان پارلیمنٹ کا ایک فورم فراہم کرنے پر آئی پی یو کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بطور آئی پی یو صدر، ڈاکٹر ایکسن رکن ممالک کے درمیان افہام و تفہیم اور مذاکرات کو مزید مضبوط کریں گی، اور آئی پی یو کی اقدار اور مقاصد کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کام کریں گی اور اسے گلوبل ساؤتھ سے متعلقہ مسائل کو اٹھانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر استعمال کریں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور تنزانیہ کے درمیان روایتی طور پر قریبی اور دوستانہ تعلقات رہے ہیں۔ تنزانیہ میں ہندوستانی برادری ہندوستان-تنزانیہ دوستی کے ایک اہم پل کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اکتوبر 2023 میں اپنے ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے کے دوران صدر سامعہ سلوہو حسن کے ساتھ اپنی طویل بات چیت کابھی ذکر کیا۔