குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தான்சானியா நாடாளுமன்ற சபாநாயகர் குடியரசுத் தலைவரை சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்
24 JUL 2024 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை, தான்சானியா தேசிய சட்டப்பேரவையின் சபாநாயகரும், நாடாளுமன்றங்களிடைமன்ற தலைவருமான டாக்டர் துலியா ஏக்சன், குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று (2024, ஜூலை24) சந்தித்துப்பேசினார்.
டாக்டர் ஏக்சனை வரவேற்ற குடியரசுத்தலைவர், நாடாளுமன்றங்களிடைமன்ற தலைவராக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப் பட்டதற்காக அவருக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
அப்போது பேசிய நாடாளுமன்றங்களிடைமன்ற உறுப்பினராக இந்தியா நீண்டகாலமாக உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். செயற்குழு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு குழுக்களில் நமது நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் செயல்மிக்கவர்களாக திகழ்கின்றனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகளாவிய முக்கிய விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் கூட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்கியதற்காக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். உறுப்பு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே விவாதம் மற்றும் புரிந்துணர்வை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் பணியில், நாடாளுமன்றங்களிடைமன்ற தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஏக்சன் ஈடுபடுவார் என்றும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2036468

President's Secretariat
SPEAKER OF THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY OF TANZANIA CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
24 JUL 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Speaker of the National Assembly of the United Republic of Tanzania and President of Inter-Parliamentary Union, Dr Tulia Ackson called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 24, 2024).
Welcoming Dr Ackson to India, the President congratulated her for being elected as the President of Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) for 2023-26.
The President said that India has been a member of the IPU for a long time. Our parliamentarians are active participants in its various committees, including the Executive Committee. She appreciated IPU for providing a forum for parliamentarians to discuss important global issues. She expressed confidence that as IPU President, Dr Ackson will further strengthen understanding and dialogue among member countries, and work towards upholding the values and objectives of the IPU, while using it as a platform to raise issues of relevance to the Global South.
The President said that India and Tanzania have traditionally enjoyed close and friendly relations. The Indian community in Tanzania serves as an important bridge of India-Tanzania friendship. She also fondly recalled her wide-ranging discussions with President Samia Suluhu Hassan during her State Visit to India in October 2023.