Ministry of Home Affairs
Cyber Crimes Through Fake Sites
24 JUL 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of cyber-crimes including frauds through fake websites through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs).
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes the statistical data on crimes in its publication “Crime in India”. The latest published report is for the year 2022. As per the data published by the NCRB, cases registered under Fraud for Cyber Crime during the year 2020, 2021 and 2022 are 10395, 14007 and 17470 respectively. Specific data regarding frauds through fake websites is not maintained separately by NCRB.
The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber-crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps for spreading awareness about cyber-crimes, issuance of alerts/ advisories, capacity building/training of law enforcement personnel/ prosecutors/judicial officers, improving cyber forensic facilities, etc. The Government has set up the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) as an attached office to deal with all types of cyber-crime in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
The ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (NCRP)’ (https://cybercrime.gov.in) has been launched, as a part of the I4C, to enable public to report incidents pertaining to all types of cyber-crimes, with special focus on cyber-crimes against women and children. Cyber-crime incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies concerned as per the provisions of the law.
“Report Suspect” feature has been added with effect from 31.01.2024 on NCRP, for quick reporting of attempts made to commit cybercrime, using suspicious Website URLs. 5252 suspect URLs have been reported so far. I4C analyses and issues necessary advisories to concerned stakeholders from time to time. Facility has been added on NCRP for public to check the authenticity of any website under “Suspect Data” category.
I4C has collaborated with National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) to prevent abuse of ‘dot in’ Domains. Between October 2023 and May 2024, 310 ‘malicious/phishing’ domains have been made non-functional with the help of NIXI. I4C has also collaborated with Industry for proactive detection of phishing websites on internet through technology-based solution. Further, 91 phishing/ fake websites and 379 illegal loan/ scam apps hosting
websites have been made non-functional by I4C with the help of stakeholders concerned.
The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’, under I4C, has been launched for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off funds by the fraudsters. So far, financial amount of more than Rs. 2400 Crore has been saved in more than 7.6 lakh complaints. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized toprovide assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
போலி தளங்கள் மூலம் இணையவழி குற்றங்கள்
24 JUL 2024 5:04PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய குற்ற ஆவணக் காப்பகம் குற்றங்கள் குறித்த புள்ளிவிவர தரவுகளைத் தொகுத்து "இந்தியாவில் குற்றம்" என்ற தனது வெளியீட்டில் இடம்பெறச் செய்கிறது. அதன் தரவுகளின்படி, 2020-ம் ஆண்டு 10395 வழக்குகளும், 2021 –ம் ஆண்டு 14007 வழக்குகளும், 2022-ம் ஆண்டு 17470 வழக்குகளும் இணைய வழி குற்றங்களுக்காக பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இணைய வழி குற்றங்களை விரிவான மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முறையில் கையாள்வதற்கான நடைமுறையை வலுப்படுத்த, கணினி குற்றங்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை பரப்புதல், எச்சரிக்கைகள், ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்குதல், சட்ட அமலாக்க பணியாளர்கள், வழக்குரைஞர்கள், நீதித்துறை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு திறன் மேம்பாடு , பயிற்சி, இணைய தடய அறிவியல் வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் போன்றவற்றை மேற்கொள்ள மத்திய அரசு நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது. நாட்டில் நடைபெறும் அனைத்து வகையான இணையவழி குற்றங்களையும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து கையாள்வதற்காக 'இந்திய இணையவழி குற்ற தடுப்பு மையத்தை' அரசு அமைத்துள்ளது.
பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு எதிரான இணையவழி குற்றங்கள் குறித்து சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தி, அனைத்து வகையான இணையவழி குற்றங்கள் தொடர்பான சம்பவங்கள் குறித்து பொதுமக்கள் புகார் அளிக்க ஏதுவாக, 'தேசிய இணையவழி குற்ற தகவல் இணையதளம் (https://cybercrime.gov.in) தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த இணையதளத்தில் புகாரளிக்கப்பட்ட இணையவழி குற்ற சம்பவங்கள், அவற்றை முதல் தகவல் அறிக்கைகளாக மாற்றுதல், அதன் அடுத்தடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் சட்ட விதிகளின்படி சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில, யூனியன் பிரதேச சட்ட அமலாக்க முகமைகளால் கையாளப்படுகின்றன.
சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான இணையதள யுஆர்எல்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி, இணையவழி குற்றத்தில் ஈடுபட மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முயற்சிகள் குறித்து விரைவாகப் புகாரளிக்க, தேசிய இணைய வழி குற்ற தகவல் இணைய தளத்தில் 31.01.2024 முதல் "சந்தேகத்திற்குரிய தகவல்" அம்சம் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுவரை 5252 சந்தேகத்திற்குரிய யுஆர்எல்-கள் பதிவாகியுள்ளன.
இணையவழி குற்ற சம்பவங்கள் குறித்து புகார் செய்ய கட்டணமில்லா உதவி எண் '1930' செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இத்தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பந்தி சஞ்சய் குமார் தெரிவித்தார்.