Ministry of Home Affairs
LAW AND ORDER IN J&K
24 JUL 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The overall Law and Order scenario in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir has seen remarkable improvement after abrogation of Article 370. Details are as under:
Description
2018
2023
2024 (upto 15th July,24)
Organized Stone Pelting
1328
00
00
Organized Hartal
52
00
00
Terrorist Initiated Incidents
228
46
11
Encounters/CT Operations
189
48
21
Security Forces killed
91
30
10
Civilians killed
55
14
14
(Source: UT of J&K)
Post abrogation of Article 370, the UT of J&K has witnessed an era of peace, progress and prosperity. Schools, colleges, universities, hospitals and other public institutions are functioning efficiently without any strikes or any kind of disturbances during the last four years. The earlier practice of daily hartals, strike, stone pelting and bandhs are things of past now. With record voting, the people of Jammu and Kashmir participated enthusiastically in the recently held Lok Sabha elections. Due to improved law and order, Jammu and Kashmir recorded 2.11 Crore tourist visits in 2023. Foreign tourist’s arrival has increased by 2.5 times. This harmonious law and order situation has helped the Government to initiate and implement socio-economic development.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر میں نظم ونسق
24 JUL 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں نظم ونسق کی مجموعی صورت حال میں غیر معمولی بہتری دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
تفصیل
2018
2023
2024 (15 جولائی 2024 تک)
منظم پتھر بازی
1328
00
00
منظم ہڑتال
52
00
00
دہشت گردوں کے ذریعہ کی گئی واردات
228
46
11
انکاؤنٹرز / سی ٹی آپریشنز
189
48
21
ہلاک شدہ سیکورٹی اہلکار
91
30
10
ہلاک شدہ شہری
55
14
14
(ماخذ: مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں وکشمیر)
آرٹیکل 370 کے خاتمے کے بعد، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر میں امن، ترقی اور خوشحالی کا ایک دور دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ اسکول، کالج، یونیورسٹیاں، اسپتال اور دیگر سرکاری ادارے گزشتہ چار سالوں کے دوران بغیر کسی ہڑتال یا کسی قسم کی رکاوٹ کے مؤثر طریقے سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ روزانہ کی ہرتال، ہڑتال، پتھراؤ اور بند کا رواج اب ماضی کی باتیں ہو گئی ہیں۔ ریکارڈ ووٹنگ کے ساتھ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں نے حال ہی میں ہوئے لوک سبھا انتخابات میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔ نظم ونسق میں بہتری کی وجہ سے، جموں و کشمیر نے 2023 میں 2.11 کروڑ سیاح آئے ۔ غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد میں 2.5 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ نظم ونسق کی اس ہم آہنگ صورتحال نے حکومت کو سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی شروع کرنے اور نافذ کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔