Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses media before the Parliament session
“Placing of the Budget by a third term government is being seen as a glorious event by the nation”
“This Budget will set the direction of the next five years of the current government and will lay a strong foundation for the dream of Viksit Bharat by 2047”
“Rise up above party politics and commit to the nation by making use of the dignified platform of the Parliament”
“Till 2029 the only priority should be the country, its poor, farmers, women and the youth”
“Muzzling of the elected government and its Prime Minister has no place in democratic traditions”
“First time members should be allowed to come forward and present their views”
“This House is not meant for political parties, this House is meant for the country. It is not meant to serve the Parliamentarians but 140 crore citizens of India”
22 JUL 2024 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a statement to the media before the start of the Budget Session.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister reiterated the pride in the fact that after a gap of 60 years a government has come for the third consecutive year. Placing of the Budget by a third term government is being seen by the nation as a glorious event, said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister said that the Budget is a milestone budget of the Amrit Kaal and the government is working to realize the guarantees given over a period on the ground. “This Budget will set the direction of the next five years of the current government and will lay a strong foundation for the dream of Viksit Bharat by 2047”, he added.
He highlighted that India is the fastest growing country among the major economies with about 8 percent growth in the last three consecutive years. Today, opportunities are at the peak due to positive outlook, investment and performance, he said.
Noting that all the battles have now been fought among political parties and that the citizens have elected the government after the conclusion of the Lok Sabha elections, the Prime Minister urged all Members of Parliament to come together and fight for the country for the next 5 years. He also urged all political parties to rise up above their organizations and commit to the nation by making use of the dignified platform of the Parliament for the next four and a half years. “Go to the battlefields of election in January 2029. Till then, the only priority should be the country, its poor, farmers, women and the youth”, he exhorted. He added that no stone will be left unturned to realize the dreams and resolutions of a Viksit Bharat in 2047.
The Prime Minister lamented that due to the negative approach of some political parties, many Parliamentarians could not get any opportunity to put forward their views and the issues pertaining to their constituencies. He appealed to all the parties to give opportunities to all members, especially the first time members, to present their views. Shri Modi reminded the people about the efforts to muzzle the elected government and the Prime Minister’s speech in the Parliament. “This has no place in democratic traditions’, PM Modi asserted.
The Prime Minister reminded the Parliamentarians that the people of the country have given their mandate to serve the county and not the agendas of political parties.“This House is not meant for political parties, this House is meant for the country. It is not meant to serve the Parliamentarians but 140 crore citizens of India”, he emphasized. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed the belief that all Members of Parliament will contribute towards fruitful discussions. He added that the country requires positive views that take it forward. “Views that oppose are not bad, instead it is negative views that hamper development”, he added, concluding with confidence that this temple of democracy will be used to fulfil the dreams and aspirations of the common citizens.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संसद सत्र से पहले प्रधानमंत्री ने मीडिया को संबोधित किया
“तीसरी बार सत्ता में आई सरकार द्वारा बजट प्रस्‍तुत करने के कार्य को देश एक गौरवशाली घटना के रूप में देख रहा है”
“यह बजट मौजूदा सरकार के अगले पांच वर्षों की दिशा को निर्धारित करते हुए वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के सपने की मजबूत नींव रखेगा”
“दलीय राजनीति से ऊपर उठकर संसद के गरिमामय मंच का उपयोग करते हुए राष्ट्र के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाएं”
“वर्ष 2029 तक देश की एकमात्र प्राथमिकता उसके गरीब, किसान, महिलाएं और युवा होने चाहिए”
“लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं में निर्वाचित सरकार और उसके प्रधानमंत्री पर अंकुश लगाने का कोई स्थान नहीं है”
“पहली बार चुनकर आए सदस्यों को आगे बढ़कर अपने विचार रखने की अनुमति मिलनी चाहिए”
“यह सदन राजनीतिक दलों के लिए नहीं है बल्कि यह सदन देश के लिए है। यह सांसदों की सेवा के लिए नहीं बल्कि भारत के 140 करोड़ नागरिकों की सेवा के लिए है”
22 JUL 2024 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने बजट सत्र की शुरुआत से पहले मीडिया को एक बयान दिया है।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तथ्‍य पर गर्व व्‍यक्‍त किया कि 60 वर्ष के अंतराल के बाद कोई सरकार लगातार तीसरी बार आई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तीसरी बार सत्‍ता में आई सरकार द्वारा बजट पेश करने के कार्य को देश एक गौरवशाली घटना के रूप में देख रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह बजट अमृत काल के मील के पत्थर का बजट है और सरकार एक निर्धारित अवधि में दी गई गारंटियों को वास्‍तविक रूप से साकार करने के लिए कार्य कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बजट मौजूदा सरकार के अगले पांच वर्षों की दिशा निर्धारित करते हुए वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के सपने की मजबूत नींव रखेगा।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पिछले लगातार तीन वर्षों में लगभग 8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ भारत प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में सबसे तेजी से आगे बढ़ने वाला देश है। उन्होंने कहा कि सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण, निवेश और कार्य प्रदर्शन के कारण आज देश में उपलब्‍ध अवसर चरम पर हैं।
यह देखते हुए कि अब राजनीतिक दलों के बीच सभी लड़ाइयां लड़ी जा चुकी हैं और नागरिकों ने लोकसभा चुनाव के समापन के बाद सरकार चुनी है, प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी सांसदों से एक साथ आकर अगले 5 वर्षों के दौरान देश के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सभी राजनीतिक दलों से अपने संगठनों से ऊपर उठने और अगले साढ़े चार वर्षों के लिए संसद के गरिमामय मंच का उपयोग करके राष्ट्र के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जनवरी 2029 में चुनाव की रणभूमि में अवश्‍य जाएं पर तब तक आपकी एकमात्र प्राथमिकता देश, इसके गरीब, किसान, महिलाएं और युवा होने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2047 में विकसित भारत के सपनों और संकल्पों को साकार करने में कोई कोर-कसर नहीं छोड़ी जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर दु:ख व्‍यक्‍त किया कि कुछ राजनीतिक दलों के नकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण के कारण कई सांसदों को अपने विचार और अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों से संबंधित मुद्दों को सामने रखने का कोई अवसर नहीं मिला है। उन्होंने सभी राजनीतिक दलों से अनुरोध किया कि वे सभी सदस्यों, खासकर पहली बार चुनकर आए सदस्यों को अपने विचार रखने का अवसर दें। श्री मोदी ने लोगों को निर्वाचित सरकार और संसद में प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण पर अंकुश लगाने के बारे में याद दिलाया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं में इसका कोई स्थान नहीं है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सांसदों को स्‍मरण कराया कि देश की जनता ने राजनीतिक दलों के एजेंडों के लिए नहीं बल्कि देश की सेवा के लिए अपना जनादेश दिया है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह सदन राजनीतिक दलों के लिए नहीं है, बल्कि यह सदन देश के लिए है। यह सांसदों की नहीं, बल्कि भारत के 140 करोड़ नागरिकों की सेवा के लिए है। अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने यह विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सभी संसद सदस्य सार्थक चर्चा में अपना योगदान देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि देश को सकारात्मक विचारों की आवश्यकता है ताकि इसे आगे ले जाया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि विरोध करने वाले विचार बुरे नहीं होते, बल्कि नकारात्मक विचार ही विकास में बाधा डालते हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास के साथ कहा कि लोकतंत्र के इस मंदिर का उपयोग आम नागरिकों के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए किया जाएगा।