Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses media before the Parliament session
“Placing of the Budget by a third term government is being seen as a glorious event by the nation”
“This Budget will set the direction of the next five years of the current government and will lay a strong foundation for the dream of Viksit Bharat by 2047”
“Rise up above party politics and commit to the nation by making use of the dignified platform of the Parliament”
“Till 2029 the only priority should be the country, its poor, farmers, women and the youth”
“Muzzling of the elected government and its Prime Minister has no place in democratic traditions”
“First time members should be allowed to come forward and present their views”
“This House is not meant for political parties, this House is meant for the country. It is not meant to serve the Parliamentarians but 140 crore citizens of India”
22 JUL 2024 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a statement to the media before the start of the Budget Session.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister reiterated the pride in the fact that after a gap of 60 years a government has come for the third consecutive year. Placing of the Budget by a third term government is being seen by the nation as a glorious event, said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister said that the Budget is a milestone budget of the Amrit Kaal and the government is working to realize the guarantees given over a period on the ground. “This Budget will set the direction of the next five years of the current government and will lay a strong foundation for the dream of Viksit Bharat by 2047”, he added.
He highlighted that India is the fastest growing country among the major economies with about 8 percent growth in the last three consecutive years. Today, opportunities are at the peak due to positive outlook, investment and performance, he said.
Noting that all the battles have now been fought among political parties and that the citizens have elected the government after the conclusion of the Lok Sabha elections, the Prime Minister urged all Members of Parliament to come together and fight for the country for the next 5 years. He also urged all political parties to rise up above their organizations and commit to the nation by making use of the dignified platform of the Parliament for the next four and a half years. “Go to the battlefields of election in January 2029. Till then, the only priority should be the country, its poor, farmers, women and the youth”, he exhorted. He added that no stone will be left unturned to realize the dreams and resolutions of a Viksit Bharat in 2047.
The Prime Minister lamented that due to the negative approach of some political parties, many Parliamentarians could not get any opportunity to put forward their views and the issues pertaining to their constituencies. He appealed to all the parties to give opportunities to all members, especially the first time members, to present their views. Shri Modi reminded the people about the efforts to muzzle the elected government and the Prime Minister’s speech in the Parliament. “This has no place in democratic traditions’, PM Modi asserted.
The Prime Minister reminded the Parliamentarians that the people of the country have given their mandate to serve the county and not the agendas of political parties.“This House is not meant for political parties, this House is meant for the country. It is not meant to serve the Parliamentarians but 140 crore citizens of India”, he emphasized. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed the belief that all Members of Parliament will contribute towards fruitful discussions. He added that the country requires positive views that take it forward. “Views that oppose are not bad, instead it is negative views that hamper development”, he added, concluding with confidence that this temple of democracy will be used to fulfil the dreams and aspirations of the common citizens.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সংসদৰ অধিৱেশনৰ পূৰ্বে সংবাদ মাধ্যমক সম্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
“তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালৰ চৰকাৰে বাজেট দাখিল কৰাটো দেশবাসীয়ে এক গৌৰৱময় অনুষ্ঠান হিচাপে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে”
“এই বাজেটখনে বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰৰ আগন্তুক পাঁচ বছৰৰ দিশ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব আৰু ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ সপোনৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিব”
“দলীয় ৰাজনীতিৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বত থাকি সংসদৰ মৰ্যাদাপূৰ্ণ মঞ্চৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি দেশৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধ হওক”
“২০২৯ চনলৈকে একমাত্ৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হ’ব লাগে দেশ, ইয়াৰ দুখীয়া, কৃষক, মহিলা আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল”
“নিৰ্বাচিত চৰকাৰ আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক মুখ বন্ধ কৰাসকলৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক পৰম্পৰাত কোনো স্থান নাই”
“প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত সদস্যসকলক আগবাঢ়ি আহি নিজৰ মতামত দাঙি ধৰিবলৈ দিয়ক”
‘এই সদন ৰাজনৈতিক দলৰ বাবে নহয়, এই সদন দেশৰ বাবেহে। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য সাংসদসকলক সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা নহয় বৰঞ্চ ভাৰতৰ ১৪০ কোটি নাগৰিকক সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাহে”
22 JUL 2024 11:53AM by PIB Guwahati
বাজেট অধিবেশন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ আগত এক বিবৃতি প্ৰদান কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গৌৰৱেৰে কয় যে ৬০ বছৰৰ ব্যৱধানত একেৰাহে তৃতীয় বাৰৰ বাবে এখন চৰকাৰ ক্ষমতালৈ আহিছে। তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালৰ চৰকাৰে বাজেট স্থাপন কৰাটো দেশৰ এক গৌৰৱময় অনুষ্ঠান হিচাপে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বাজেটখন অমৃত কালৰ এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি বাজেট আৰু চৰকাৰে এসময়ত দিয়া গেৰাণ্টিসমূহ বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, ‘এই বাজেটে বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰৰ আগন্তুক পাঁচ বছৰৰ দিশ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব আৰু ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ সপোনৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিব।
তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে বিগত তিনিটা বছৰত একেৰাহে প্ৰায় ৮ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধিৰে প্ৰধান অৰ্থনীতিসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত সৰ্বাধিক দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা দেশ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। আজি ইতিবাচক দৃষ্টিভংগী, বিনিয়োগ আৰু কৰ্মক্ষমতাৰ বাবে সুযোগসমূহ শীৰ্ষত আছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
এতিয়া সকলো যুদ্ধ ৰাজনৈতিক দলৰ মাজত চলিছে আৰু লোকসভা নিৰ্বাচন সমাপ্ত হোৱাৰ পিছত নাগৰিকে চৰকাৰ নিৰ্বাচন কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলো সাংসদক একত্ৰিত হৈ অহা ৫ বছৰলৈ দেশৰ হকে যুঁজিবলৈ আহ্বান জনা৷ তেওঁ লগতে সকলো ৰাজনৈতিক দলকে নিজৰ সংগঠনৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বত থাকি অহা চাৰে চাৰি বছৰলৈ সংসদৰ মৰ্যাদাপূৰ্ণ মঞ্চৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি দেশৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধ হ’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। “২০২৯ চনৰ জানুৱাৰী মাহত নিৰ্বাচনৰ যুদ্ধক্ষেত্ৰত অৱতীৰ্ণ হওক। তেতিয়ালৈকে দেশ, ইয়াৰ দৰিদ্ৰ, কৃষক, মহিলা আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক একমাত্ৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া উচিত”, তেওঁ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ২০৪৭ চনত এখন বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ সপোন আৰু সংকল্প বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ কোনো ত্ৰুটি নাৰাখিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আক্ষেপ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে একাংশ ৰাজনৈতিক দলৰ নেতিবাচক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বাবে বহু সাংসদে নিজৰ মতামত আৰু নিজৰ সমষ্টিৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিষয়সমূহ উত্থাপন কৰাৰ কোনো সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব নোৱাৰিলে। তেওঁ সকলো দলকে সকলো সদস্যকে বিশেষকৈ প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত সদস্যসকলক নিজৰ মতামত দাঙি ধৰাৰ সুযোগ দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে নিৰ্বাচিত চৰকাৰক মুখ বন্ধ কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু সংসদত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ বিষয়ে ৰাইজক সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে। ‘গণতান্ত্ৰিক পৰম্পৰাত ইয়াৰ কোনো স্থান নাই’, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সাংসদসকলক সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে যে দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে ৰাজনৈতিক দলৰ এজেণ্ডা নহয়, দেশৰ সেৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকে জনাদেশ দিছে।“এই সদন ৰাজনৈতিক দলৰ বাবে নহয়, এই সদন দেশৰ বাবে। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য সাংসদসকলক সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা নহয় বৰঞ্চ ভাৰতৰ ১৪০ কোটি নাগৰিকৰ সেৱা কৰা হৈছে”, তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে দিয়ে। ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলো সাংসদক ফলপ্ৰসূ আলোচনাৰ দিশত অৰিহণা যোগাব বুলি বিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে দেশক আগুৱাই নিবলৈ ইতিবাচক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰয়োজন। “বিৰোধিতা কৰা মতামত বেয়া নহয়, বৰঞ্চ নেতিবাচক দৃষ্টিভংগীয়েহে উন্নয়নত বাধাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে”, বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ লগতে কয়, গণতন্ত্ৰৰ এই মন্দিৰটো সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ সপোন আৰু আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ’ব বুলি সদৰি কৰি তেওঁ ভাষণ সামৰে৷