Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses media before the Parliament session
“Placing of the Budget by a third term government is being seen as a glorious event by the nation”
“This Budget will set the direction of the next five years of the current government and will lay a strong foundation for the dream of Viksit Bharat by 2047”
“Rise up above party politics and commit to the nation by making use of the dignified platform of the Parliament”
“Till 2029 the only priority should be the country, its poor, farmers, women and the youth”
“Muzzling of the elected government and its Prime Minister has no place in democratic traditions”
“First time members should be allowed to come forward and present their views”
“This House is not meant for political parties, this House is meant for the country. It is not meant to serve the Parliamentarians but 140 crore citizens of India”
22 JUL 2024 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a statement to the media before the start of the Budget Session.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister reiterated the pride in the fact that after a gap of 60 years a government has come for the third consecutive year. Placing of the Budget by a third term government is being seen by the nation as a glorious event, said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister said that the Budget is a milestone budget of the Amrit Kaal and the government is working to realize the guarantees given over a period on the ground. “This Budget will set the direction of the next five years of the current government and will lay a strong foundation for the dream of Viksit Bharat by 2047”, he added.
He highlighted that India is the fastest growing country among the major economies with about 8 percent growth in the last three consecutive years. Today, opportunities are at the peak due to positive outlook, investment and performance, he said.
Noting that all the battles have now been fought among political parties and that the citizens have elected the government after the conclusion of the Lok Sabha elections, the Prime Minister urged all Members of Parliament to come together and fight for the country for the next 5 years. He also urged all political parties to rise up above their organizations and commit to the nation by making use of the dignified platform of the Parliament for the next four and a half years. “Go to the battlefields of election in January 2029. Till then, the only priority should be the country, its poor, farmers, women and the youth”, he exhorted. He added that no stone will be left unturned to realize the dreams and resolutions of a Viksit Bharat in 2047.
The Prime Minister lamented that due to the negative approach of some political parties, many Parliamentarians could not get any opportunity to put forward their views and the issues pertaining to their constituencies. He appealed to all the parties to give opportunities to all members, especially the first time members, to present their views. Shri Modi reminded the people about the efforts to muzzle the elected government and the Prime Minister’s speech in the Parliament. “This has no place in democratic traditions’, PM Modi asserted.
The Prime Minister reminded the Parliamentarians that the people of the country have given their mandate to serve the county and not the agendas of political parties.“This House is not meant for political parties, this House is meant for the country. It is not meant to serve the Parliamentarians but 140 crore citizens of India”, he emphasized. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed the belief that all Members of Parliament will contribute towards fruitful discussions. He added that the country requires positive views that take it forward. “Views that oppose are not bad, instead it is negative views that hamper development”, he added, concluding with confidence that this temple of democracy will be used to fulfil the dreams and aspirations of the common citizens.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সংসদের অধিবেশনের আগে সাংবাদিকদের সামনে বক্তব্য রাখলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
“তৃতীয় মেয়াদের সরকারের বাজেট পেশকে সমগ্র জাতি এক গৌরবজনক ঘটনা হিসেবে দেখছে”
“এই বাজেট বর্তমান সরকারের আগামী ৫ বছরের দিক নির্দেশ করবে এবং ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণের মজবুত ভিত্তি হবে”
“দলীয় রাজনীতির ঊর্ধ্বে উঠে সংসদের মর্যাদাপূর্ণ মঞ্চকে কাজে লাগিয়ে জাতির প্রতি অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ হন”
22 JUL 2024 11:53AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২৪
সংসদের বাজেট অধিবেশন শুরুর আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সংবাদ মাধ্যমের উদ্দেশে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দীর্ঘ ৬০ বছর পর কোনো সরকার টানা তৃতীয়বার ক্ষমতায় এলো। এ এক গর্বের বিষয়। তৃতীয় মেয়াদের সরকারের বাজেট পেশকে সমগ্র জাতি এক গৌরবজনক ঘটনা হিসেবে দেখছে। এই বাজেট অমৃতকালের এক মাইলফলক হয়ে উঠবে এবং সরকার যেসব প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছে, তা পূরণে সহায়ক হবে। তিনি বলেন, এই বাজেট বর্তমান সরকারের আগামী ৫ বছরের দিক নির্দেশ করবে এবং ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণের মজবুত ভিত্তি হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, টানা তিন বছর প্রায় ৮ শতাংশ বিকাশ হার নিয়ে ভারত এখন বৃহৎ অর্থনীতিগুলির মধ্যে দ্রুততম বিকাশশীল হয়ে উঠেছে। ইতিবাচক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী, বিনিয়োগ ও ভালো ফলাফলের দরুণ এখানে এখন সবথেকে বেশি সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাজনৈতিক দলগুলি নিজেদের মধ্যে যে লড়াইতে নেমেছিল, লোকসভা নির্বাচনের পর সরকার গঠনের মধ্য দিয়ে তার সমাপ্তি ঘটেছে। এখন সব সাংসদের উচিত সমস্ত ভেদাভেদ ভুলে একযোগে আগামী ৫ বছর দেশের জন্য লড়াই করা। আগামী সাড়ে ৪ বছর দলীয় রাজনীতির ঊর্ধ্বে উঠে সংসদের মর্যাদাপূর্ণ মঞ্চকে কাজে লাগিয়ে জাতির প্রতি অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ হতে তিনি সব রাজনৈতিক দলের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আবার ২০২৯ সালের জানুয়ারি মাসে নির্বাচনী লড়াই শুরু হবে। তার আগে পর্যন্ত দেশকে, দেশের গরিব মানুষ, কৃষক, মহিলা ও যুব সম্প্রদায়কে সবার অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া উচিত।” ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গঠনের সংকল্প পূরণে সর্বতো প্রয়াস চালানো হবে বলে তিনি জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী খেদ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, কিছু রাজনৈতিক দলের নেতিবাচক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর জন্য অনেক সাংসদ তাঁদের নির্বাচনী এলাকার সমস্যা এবং বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে নিজেদের মতামত তুলে ধরার সুযোগ পান না। সব সদস্যকে, বিশেষত প্রথমবার নির্বাচিত সদস্যদের বলার সুযোগ দিতে তিনি সব রাজনৈতিক দলের প্রতি অনুরোধ জানান। সংসদে নির্বাচিত সরকারের কাজকর্ম পণ্ড করা এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণে বাধা দানের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, গণতান্ত্রিক ঐতিহ্যে এর কোনো স্থান নেই।
দেশের মানুষ কোনো রাজনৈতিক দলের কর্মসূচি সফল করতে নয়, দেশের সেবা করার জন্য তাঁদের নির্বাচিত করেছে বলে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাংসদদের স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন। তিনি বলেন, “এই সভা কোনো রাজনৈতিক দলের নয়, সমগ্র দেশের। সাংসদদের সেবা নয়, ১৪০ কোটি নাগরিকের সেবা করার জন্য এই সভা গঠিত হয়েছে।” সব সাংসদ গঠনমূলক আলোচনায় অংশ নেবেন বলে আশাপ্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য ইতিবাচক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী প্রয়োজন। বিরোধী মত মানেই তা খারাপ এমনটা নয়, কিন্তু নেতিবাচক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী উন্নয়নের ব্যাঘাত ঘটায়। দেশের সাধারণ নাগরিকদের আশা-আকাঙ্খা ও স্বপ্ন পূরণে গণতন্ত্রের এই মন্দির কাজ করে চলবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন।