Ministry of Defence
ICG evacuates critically-ill Indian national from a Motor Tanker Zeal off Gujarat Coast
21 JUL 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG), on July 21, 2024, evacuated a critically-ill Indian national from a Motor Tanker Zeal of Gabon Republic, approximately 20 kms from Mangrol coast in Gujarat. The patient was experiencing a very low pulse and lower body numbness, necessitating immediate medical evacuation.
ICG Air Enclave, Porbandar swiftly dispatched an Advanced Light Helicopter which navigated to the Motor Tanker Zeal despite high-intensity winds, heavy rainfall, and inclement weather. The helicopter, precisely positioned over the motor tanker, deployed a rescue basket to evacuate the patient. He has been transported to Porbandar for further medical care.
This successful evacuation underscores the ICG’s unwavering commitment to maritime safety and its readiness to respond to emergencies even under the most adverse conditions.
TPJO.jpg)
CN8U.jpg)
B91D.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத் கடற்பகுதியில் மோட்டார் டேங்கர் கப்பலில் ஆபத்தான நிலையில் இருந்த இந்தியரை மீட்டது இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை
21 JUL 2024 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை, ஜூலை 21, 2024 அன்று, குஜராத்தின் மங்ரோல் கடற்கரையில் இருந்து சுமார் 20 கி.மீ தொலைவில் உள்ள காபோன் குடியரசின் மோட்டார் டேங்கர் கப்பலில் இருந்து மோசமாக நோய்வாய்ப்பட்ட இந்திய நாட்டவரை மீட்டது. நோயாளி மிகக் குறைந்த நாடித்துடிப்புடன், உடல் உணர்வற்ற நிலையில் இருந்தார்.
கடலோரக்காவல் படை தகவல் அறிந்ததும், ஒரு மேம்பட்ட இலகுரக ஹெலிகாப்டரை விரைவாக அனுப்பியது, இது அதிக தீவிரம் கொண்ட காற்று, பலத்த மழை, மோசமான வானிலை ஆகியவற்றையும் மீறி மோட்டார் டேங்கர் கப்பலுக்கு சென்றது. மோட்டார் டேங்கருக்கு மேல் துல்லியமாக நிலைநிறுத்தப்பட்ட ஹெலிகாப்டர், நோயாளியை வெளியேற்ற ஒரு மீட்பு கூடையை பயன்படுத்தியது. மேல் சிகிச்சைக்காக அவர் போர்பந்தருக்கு கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
இந்த வெற்றிகரமான மீட்பு , கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பையும், மிகவும் பாதகமான நிலைமைகளையும் சமாளிக்கும் அதன் தயார்நிலையையும் எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.