Ministry of Defence
ICG evacuates critically-ill Indian national from a Motor Tanker Zeal off Gujarat Coast
21 JUL 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG), on July 21, 2024, evacuated a critically-ill Indian national from a Motor Tanker Zeal of Gabon Republic, approximately 20 kms from Mangrol coast in Gujarat. The patient was experiencing a very low pulse and lower body numbness, necessitating immediate medical evacuation.
ICG Air Enclave, Porbandar swiftly dispatched an Advanced Light Helicopter which navigated to the Motor Tanker Zeal despite high-intensity winds, heavy rainfall, and inclement weather. The helicopter, precisely positioned over the motor tanker, deployed a rescue basket to evacuate the patient. He has been transported to Porbandar for further medical care.
This successful evacuation underscores the ICG’s unwavering commitment to maritime safety and its readiness to respond to emergencies even under the most adverse conditions.
TPJO.jpg)
CN8U.jpg)
B91D.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तट रक्षक (आईसीजी) ने गुजरात तट के पास एक मोटर टैंकर जील से गंभीर रूप से बीमार भारतीय नागरिक को बाहर निकाला
21 JUL 2024 4:07PM by PIB Bhopal
भारतीय तट रक्षक (आईसीजी) ने आज 21 जुलाई, 2024 को गुजरात के मंगरोल तट से लगभग 20 किलोमीटर दूर गैबॉन गणराज्य के मोटर टैंकर ज़ील से गंभीर रूप से बीमार एक भारतीय नागरिक को निकाला है। इस रोगी की नब्ज बहुत धीरे चल रही थी और उसके शरीर के निचले हिस्से में सुन्नता का अनुभव हो रहा था, जिसके चलते उसे तत्काल चिकित्सा के लिए भेजे जाने की आवश्यकता थी।
आईसीजी एयर एन्क्लेव, पोरबंदर ने तत्काल से एक उन्नत हल्का हेलीकॉप्टर भेजा, जो उच्च तीव्रता वाली तूफानी हवाओं, भारी बारिश और खराब मौसम के बावजूद मोटर टैंकर ज़ील तक पहुंचा। मोटर टैंकर के ठीक ऊपर स्थित हेलीकॉप्टर ने रोगी की निकासी के लिए एक रेस्क्यू बास्केट का उपयोग किया। उन्हें आगे की चिकित्सा देखभाल के लिए पोरबंदर ले जाया गया है।
यह सफल निकासी समुद्री सुरक्षा के प्रति भारतीय तट रक्षक (आईसीजी) की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता और अत्यधिक प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में भी आपात स्थिति में कार्य करने की उसकी तत्परता को रेखांकित करती है।
TPJO.jpg)
CN8U.jpg)
B91D.jpg)