Ministry of Defence
ICG evacuates critically-ill Indian national from a Motor Tanker Zeal off Gujarat Coast
21 JUL 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG), on July 21, 2024, evacuated a critically-ill Indian national from a Motor Tanker Zeal of Gabon Republic, approximately 20 kms from Mangrol coast in Gujarat. The patient was experiencing a very low pulse and lower body numbness, necessitating immediate medical evacuation.
ICG Air Enclave, Porbandar swiftly dispatched an Advanced Light Helicopter which navigated to the Motor Tanker Zeal despite high-intensity winds, heavy rainfall, and inclement weather. The helicopter, precisely positioned over the motor tanker, deployed a rescue basket to evacuate the patient. He has been transported to Porbandar for further medical care.
This successful evacuation underscores the ICG’s unwavering commitment to maritime safety and its readiness to respond to emergencies even under the most adverse conditions.
TPJO.jpg)
CN8U.jpg)
B91D.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی سی جی نے گجرات کے ساحل سمندر سے دور موٹر ٹینکر زیل میں سوارشدید بیمار ہندوستانی شہری کا انخلاء کیا
21 JUL 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ساحلی دستے(آئی سی جی) نے 21 جولائی 2024 کو گجرات میں منگرول ساحل سے تقریباً 20 کلومیٹر دور گبون ری پبلک کے موٹر ٹینکر زیل میں سوار ایک شدید طور پر بیمار ہندوستانی شہری کو نکالا۔ مریض کی دھڑکن سست تھی اور جسم کا نچلا حصہ بے حس تھا، جس کی وجہ سے اسے فوری طور پر طبی امداد کی ضرورت تھی۔
آئی سی جی ایئر انکلیو، پوربندر نے تیز رفتاری کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے ایک جدید ہلکے ہیلی کاپٹر کو روانہ کیا جو تیز ہواؤں، شدید بارشوں اور خراب موسم کے باوجود موٹر ٹینکر زیل تک پہنچا۔ ہیلی کاپٹر، بالکل ٹھیک موٹر ٹینکر کے اوپر کھڑا تھا، مریض کو نکالنے کے لیے ایک ریسکیو باسکٹ استعمال کی گئی۔ مریض کو مزید طبی امداد کے لیے پوربندر منتقل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ کامیاب انخلاء آئی سی جی کی بحری سلامتی کے تئیں غیر متزلزل عزم اور انتہائی نامساعد حالات میں بھی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے اس کی تیاری کو اجاگرکرتا ہے۔
TPJO.jpg)
CN8U.jpg)
B91D.jpg)