Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal takes stock of Countermeasures against Artificial Flood in Dibrugarh
IIT Guwahati to study the reasons of artificial flood of Dibrugarh city, prepare a masterplan for the Govt. to intervene with corrective steps to manage sewage and drainage system: Shri Sonowal
Shri Sonowal speaks to Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma regarding the flood situation in Dibrugarh
20 JUL 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the Naliapool area of Dibrugarh City to inspect the drainage & sewerage system today. Shri Sonowal, who is also the Lok Sabha MP for Dibrugarh LSC, called upon the experts & authorities to hedge all efforts, resources and knowledge to chalk out a sustainable and pragmatic solution to the ill designed drainage system - a system that will prevent artificial floods to affect the city life. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal further stressed that IIT, Guwahati will be studying the causes of artificial floods in the city based on which a masterplan will be prepared. The government will take corrective measured based on this to fix the artificial flooding in the city. The Union Minister Shri Sonowal also called up the Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma in this regard.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “The artificial floods in Dibrugarh is a cause of concern and we must remain at the forefront to solve this problem and find a solution that is economically prudent, ecologically viable, and environmentally sustainable. The IIT Guwahati is going to study the causes beneath this artificial flooding in the city, which has thrown the life of Dibrugarh out of gear. Once identified, the team of experts will draw a masterplan and present it to the government for execution. We will ensure that this is executed in letter and spirit so that this menace of artificial flooding can be put to rest for good. It is also a matter of grave concern that encroachment is a major cause of such artificial flooding. I call upon civic bodies to act against anyone found violating the law and bring them to book. We must ensure all possible steps to find a sustainable solution to the artificial flooding problem of Dibrugarh.”
Following the inspection visit, the Union Minister instructed the officials to swiftly act to bring relief to the public. Shri Sonowal also stressed on the need of the civic bodies to address range of issues, including encroachment. He urged the officials, furthermore, to expedite efforts towards finding a permanent solution to these challenges, incorporating expert opinions and suggestions into their plans.
The Union Minister was accompanied by the Mayor, Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation (DMC), Saikat Patra; the District Commissioner, Vikram Kairi among other senior officials of the state government as well as well-wishers.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ কৃত্ৰিম বানপানীৰ প্ৰতিকাৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বুজ ল’লে শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে
আই আই টি গুৱাহাটীয়ে ডিব্ৰুগড় চহৰৰ কৃত্ৰিম বানপানীৰ কাৰণসমূহ অধ্যয়ন কৰিব, নলা-নৰ্দমা আৰু জল নিষ্কাশন ব্যৱস্থাৰ সু- পৰিচালনাৰ অৰ্থে উপযুক্ত পদক্ষেপৰ পৰামৰ্শৰে চৰকাৰৰ বাবে এক মাষ্টাৰপ্লেন প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব : শ্ৰী সোণোৱাল
ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ বান পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড° হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাৰ সৈতে কথা পাতিছে শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে
20 JUL 2024 7:20PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে ডিব্ৰুগড় চহৰৰ নালিয়াপুল অঞ্চল পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি জল নিষ্কাশন আৰু নলা-নৰ্দমা ব্যৱস্থাৰ বুজ লয় । ডিব্ৰুগড় লোকসভা সমষ্টিৰ সাংসদ শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে ডিব্ৰুগড় চহৰৰ কৃত্ৰিম বান সমস্যাৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে বিশেষজ্ঞ তথা সংশ্লিষ্ট কৰ্তৃপক্ষক সম্পদ আৰু জ্ঞানৰ সমন্বয়ত জল নিষ্কাশন ব্যৱস্থাৰ বহনক্ষম আৰু কাৰ্যক্ষম ব্যৱস্থা এটা গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয় যে আই আই টি, গুৱাহাটীয়ে ডিব্ৰগড় মহানগৰৰ কৃত্ৰিম বানপানীৰ কাৰণসমূহৰ বিষয়ে অধ্যয়ন কৰিব আৰু সেই অধ্যয়নৰ ভিত্তিত এক মাষ্টাৰপ্লেন প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব। ইয়াৰ আধাৰত চৰকাৰে সংশোধনীমূলক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰি মহানগৰীখনৰ কৃত্ৰিম বানপানীৰ সমস্যা সমাধানৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে এই বিষয়ত অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাকো সকলো সহায় তথা সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়।
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়, “ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ কৃত্ৰিম বানপানীৰ সমস্যা চিন্তাৰ কাৰণ হৈ পৰিছে আৰু আমি এই সমস্যা সমাধানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগুৱাই যাব লাগিব। অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱে সক্ষম, পৰিৱেশগতভাৱে সফল আৰু পৰিৱেশৰ বহনক্ষম সমাধানসূত্ৰ বিচাৰি উলিয়াব লাগিব। ডিব্ৰুগড়বাসীৰ জনজীৱন ব্যাহত কৰা মহানগৰীৰ এই কৃত্ৰিম বানপানীৰ কাৰণসমূহ আই আই টি, গুৱাহাটীয়ে অধ্যয়ন কৰিবলৈ ওলাইছে। সমস্যাসমূহ চিনাক্ত হোৱাৰ পিছত বিশেষজ্ঞৰ দলটোৱে এখন মাষ্টাৰপ্লেন প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব আৰু সেয়া কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ ওচৰত দাখিল কৰিব। আমি নিশ্চিত কৰিম যে সেই মাষ্টাৰপ্লেন খন আন্তৰিকতাৰে আখৰে আখৰে কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হ’ব, যাতে কৃত্ৰিম বানপানীৰ এই সমস্যাক চিৰদিনৰ বাবে দূৰ কৰিব পৰা যায়। বেদখল এনে কৃত্ৰিম বানপানীৰ এক প্ৰধান কাৰণ হোৱাটোও চিন্তাৰ বিষয় হৈ পৰিছে । মই পৌৰ সংস্থাসমূহক আহ্বান জনাইছো যাতে এইক্ষেত্ৰত যিকোনো ব্যক্তিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আইন উলংঘা কৰা পৰিলক্ষিত হ’লেই তেওঁলোকৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আইনগতভাবে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়। ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ কৃত্ৰিম বানপানীৰ সমস্যাৰ বহনক্ষম সমাধানৰ বাবে সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো পদক্ষেপ আমি নিশ্চিত কৰিবই লাগিব।”
পৰিদৰ্শনৰ অন্তত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জনসাধাৰণক সকাহ দিয়াৰ অৰ্থে বিষয়াসকলক ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে কাম কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে নাগৰিক সংস্থাসমূহে বেদখলকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন সমস্যাৰ সমাধানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলগীয়া ভূমিকাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বিষয়তো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ বিষয়াসকলক এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ স্থায়ী সমাধান বিচাৰি উলিওৱাৰ দিশত প্ৰচেষ্টা ক্ষিপ্ৰ কৰি তুলিবলৈ আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞৰ মতামত তথা পৰামৰ্শসমূহ তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিকল্পনাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত তেওঁৰ সৈতে ডিব্ৰুগড় পৌৰ নিগমৰ মেয়ৰ ছৈকত পাত্ৰ; জিলা উপায়ুক্ত বিক্ৰম কৈৰীকে ধৰি ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।