கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
திரு. சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் திப்ருகரில் ஏற்பட்ட செயற்கை வெள்ளத்திற்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்தார்
20 JUL 2024 7:20PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் இன்று திப்ருகர் நகரின் நாலியாபூல் பகுதிக்கு சென்று வடிகால் மற்றும் கழிவுநீர் அமைப்பை ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
திப்ருகர் மக்களவை எம்.பி.யாகவும் இருக்கும் திரு சோனோவால், தவறாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட வடிகால் அமைப்புக்கு ஒரு நிலையான மற்றும் நடைமுறை தீர்வை உருவாக்க அனைத்து முயற்சிகள், வளங்கள் மற்றும் அறிவை மேம்படுத்துமாறு நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்
செயற்கை வெள்ளத்துக்கான காரணங்களை ஆய்வு செய்துஅதன் அடிப்படையில் ஒரு முதன்மை திட்டம் தயாரிக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இது தொடர்பாக அசாம் முதலமைச்சர் ஹிமந்தா பிஸ்வா சர்மாவையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. சோனோவால் தொலைபேசியில் தொடர்பு கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு சோனோவால், "திப்ருகரில் ஏற்பட்ட செயற்கை வெள்ளம் கவலைக்குரியது, இந்த பிரச்சினையை தீர்ப்பதில் நாம் முன்னணியில் இருக்க வேண்டும், பொருளாதார ரீதியாக விவேகமான, சுற்றுச்சூழல் ரீதியாக சாத்தியமான மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த ஒரு தீர்வைக் கண்டறிய வேண்டும். ஐ.ஐ.டி குவஹாத்தி நகரத்தில் இந்த செயற்கை வெள்ளத்தின் பின்னணியில் உள்ள காரணங்களை ஆய்வு செய்யப் போகிறது, இது திப்ருகரின் வாழ்க்கையை நிலைகுலையச் செய்துள்ளது. அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டதும், நிபுணர் குழு ஒரு பெருந்திட்டத்தை உருவாக்கி அதை செயல்படுத்த அரசிடம் வழங்கும். இது எழுத்து மற்றும் உணர்வுடன் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதை நாங்கள் உறுதி செய்வோம், இதனால் இந்த செயற்கை வெள்ள அச்சுறுத்தலுக்கு நிரந்தரமாக முற்றுப்புள்ளி வைக்க முடியும். இதுபோன்ற செயற்கை வெள்ளப்பெருக்குக்கு ஆக்கிரமிப்பு ஒரு முக்கிய காரணம் என்பதும் மிகவும் கவலைக்குரியது. சட்டத்தை மீறும் எவருக்கும் எதிராக நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து அவர்களை சட்டத்தின் முன் நிறுத்துமாறு குடிமை அமைப்புகளை நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். திப்ருகரின் செயற்கை வெள்ளப் பிரச்சினைக்கு நிலையான தீர்வைக் காண சாத்தியமான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் நாம் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal takes stock of Countermeasures against Artificial Flood in Dibrugarh
IIT Guwahati to study the reasons of artificial flood of Dibrugarh city, prepare a masterplan for the Govt. to intervene with corrective steps to manage sewage and drainage system: Shri Sonowal
Shri Sonowal speaks to Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma regarding the flood situation in Dibrugarh
20 JUL 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the Naliapool area of Dibrugarh City to inspect the drainage & sewerage system today. Shri Sonowal, who is also the Lok Sabha MP for Dibrugarh LSC, called upon the experts & authorities to hedge all efforts, resources and knowledge to chalk out a sustainable and pragmatic solution to the ill designed drainage system - a system that will prevent artificial floods to affect the city life. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal further stressed that IIT, Guwahati will be studying the causes of artificial floods in the city based on which a masterplan will be prepared. The government will take corrective measured based on this to fix the artificial flooding in the city. The Union Minister Shri Sonowal also called up the Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma in this regard.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “The artificial floods in Dibrugarh is a cause of concern and we must remain at the forefront to solve this problem and find a solution that is economically prudent, ecologically viable, and environmentally sustainable. The IIT Guwahati is going to study the causes beneath this artificial flooding in the city, which has thrown the life of Dibrugarh out of gear. Once identified, the team of experts will draw a masterplan and present it to the government for execution. We will ensure that this is executed in letter and spirit so that this menace of artificial flooding can be put to rest for good. It is also a matter of grave concern that encroachment is a major cause of such artificial flooding. I call upon civic bodies to act against anyone found violating the law and bring them to book. We must ensure all possible steps to find a sustainable solution to the artificial flooding problem of Dibrugarh.”
Following the inspection visit, the Union Minister instructed the officials to swiftly act to bring relief to the public. Shri Sonowal also stressed on the need of the civic bodies to address range of issues, including encroachment. He urged the officials, furthermore, to expedite efforts towards finding a permanent solution to these challenges, incorporating expert opinions and suggestions into their plans.
The Union Minister was accompanied by the Mayor, Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation (DMC), Saikat Patra; the District Commissioner, Vikram Kairi among other senior officials of the state government as well as well-wishers.