Ministry of Defence
AERIAL DISPLAY ON 20 JULY 2024 AT AIR FORCE STATION BHISIANA ON KARGIL VIJAY DIWAS RAJAT JAYANTI 2024
20 JUL 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Kargil Vijay Diwas Rajat Jayanti was celebrated at Air Force Station Bhisiana with great pride and fervour to honour the bravery, valour and sacrifices in the service of the nation by the Indian Armed Forces. This significant event marks the 25th anniversary of India’s victory in the Kargil conflict in 1999 following the culmination of Operation Safed Sagar of the Indian Air Force and Operation Vijay of the Indian Army. It was indeed a significant milestone in the history of military aviation, wherein, air power was successfully employed against targets at such high altitude. The No. 17 Squadron of the IAF, operating MiG 21 Type 96 aircraft, also known as “Golden Arrows” based then at Air Force Station Bhisiana, participated actively in the operations, undertaking several reconnaissance and strike missions to flush out the enemy troops. Towards this, the squadron was awarded the coveted ‘Battle Honours’ for its meritorious service during operations. This prestigious unit has also won the maximum number of honours and awards amongst the Air Force Units, which participated in Operation Safed Sagar, including a Vir Chakra, which was awarded to Sqn Ldr Ajay Ahuja (posthumously) for his act of bravery during the conflict.
The solemn occasion was marked by a wreath laying ceremony at the War Memorial at AF Stn Bhisiana on 20 Jul 24 by Air Marshal PK Vohra, Senior Air Staff Officer, Western Air Command. The event was also graced by the presence of former Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal BS Dhanoa (Retd), Mrs Alka Ahuja {Spouse of (Late) Sqn Ldr Ajay Ahuja}, Op Safed Sagar awardees and IAF officers. The Chief Guest felicitated and interacted with the next-of-kin during the event. An aerial display was conducted which included para-drop by the Akash Ganga Skydiving team, flypast in ‘Vic’ formation by three Rafale and three Jaguar fighter aircraft, Slithering and Small Team Insertion and Extraction (STIE) operations by the Mi-17 1V helicopter, and low level aerobatics by Su-30 MKI fighter aircraft. The event also witnessed a flypast in the “Arrow Head” and Missing Man” formations flown by MiG-29 aircraft in the memory of the brave Air Warriors. The spectators were also mesmerised by the scintillating display by the Air Force Band and Air Warrior Drill Team.
More than 5000 spectators, including school children witnessed the aerial display which showcased the brave spirit, precision and dedication of the Air Warriors, and left an indelible impression on the young generation on IAF’s conduct of Op Safed Sagar.
The Kargil Vijay Diwas celebration at AF Station Bhisiana not only honoured the bravery and sacrifices of the brave soldiers but also reinforced a commitment in the young generation to uphold the values of courage, dedication and patriotism that define our nation. As our nation looks forward to the future, the rich legacy of our heroes, reminded by this event, will continue to inspire us to protect and serve with an unwavering resolve.
T88S.jpeg)
5LAL.jpeg)
VQ6Z.jpeg)
8Q57.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कारगिल विजय दिनाच्या रौप्यमहोत्सवी जयंतीनिमित्त भिसियाना तळावर चित्तथरारक हवाई प्रात्यक्षिके सादर
20 JUL 2024 5:34PM by PIB Mumbai
भिसियानाच्या हवाई दलाच्या तळावर कारगिल विजय दिवसाचा रौप्यमहोत्सव मोठ्या उत्साहात साजरा करण्यात आला. भारतीय सशस्त्र दलाच्या जवानांनी देशासाठी गाजवलेला पराक्रम, शौर्य आणि बलिदानाचा गौरव करण्यासाठी अभिमानाने हा दिवस पाळण्यात आला. हवाई दलाची सफेद सागर मोहीम आणि भारतीय लष्कराची विजय मोहीम यामुळे 1999 च्या कारगिल युद्धात भारताला विजय मिळवता आला. या घटनेला पंचवीस वर्ष झाल्याच्या निमित्ताने विजयाची जयंती साजरी करण्यात आली. अवकाशात अतिशय उंचावर शत्रूविरूद्ध यशस्वी हवाई मारा करून भारताच्या हवाईदलाने या युद्धात मैलाचा दगड रोवला.
भिसियाना तळावर तैनात असलेल्या मिग 21 च्या 96 प्रकारातील गोल्डन एरो या लढाऊ विमानांचा वापर हवाई दलाच्या 17 व्या तुकडीने कारगिल युद्धातल्या मोहिमांमध्ये सक्रियपणे केला होता. शत्रूच्या सैन्याला हुसकावून लावण्यासाठी या तुकडीने अनेक मोहिमा हाती घेतल्या होत्या. त्यासाठी त्यांना प्रतिष्ठित 'बॅटल ऑनर' ने सन्मानित करण्यात आले. सफेद सागर मोहिमेत सहभागी झाल्याबद्दल या तुकडीने सर्वाधिक सन्मान आणि पुरस्कार पटकावले आहेत. त्यात स्क्वॅड्रन लीडर अजय आहुजा (मरणोत्तर) यांना मिळालेल्या वीर चक्राचा समावेश आहे.
वेस्टर्न एअर कमांडचे वरिष्ठ हवाई कर्मचारी अधिकारी एअर मार्शल पी के व्होरा यांनी आज भिसियाना येथील युद्ध स्मारकावर पुष्पहार अर्पण केला. माजी हवाई दल प्रमुख, एअर चीफ मार्शल बी एस धनोआ (निवृत्त), स्क्वॅड्रन लीडर दिवंगत अजय आहुजा यांच्या पत्नी अलका आहुजा, सफेद सागर मोहिमेतील पुरस्कार विजेते आणि भारतीय हवाई दलाचे अधिकारी यांच्या उपस्थितीमुळे कार्यक्रमाची शोभा वाढली. कार्यक्रमादरम्यान प्रमुख पाहुण्यांनी उपस्थितांशी संवाद साधला आणि त्यांचा सत्कार केला.
आकाश गंगा स्कायडायव्हिंग पथकाद्वारे पॅरा-ड्रॉप, तीन राफेल आणि तीन जग्वार लढाऊ विमानांद्वारे 'विक' फॉर्मेशनमधील फ्लायपास्ट, Mi-17 1V हेलिकॉप्टरद्वारे स्लिदरिंग आणि स्मॉल टीम इन्सर्शन अँड एक्स्ट्रॅक्शन (STIE) आणि Su-30 MKI लढाऊ विमानाद्वारे निम्न स्तरावरील एरोबॅटिक्स’चा समावेश असलेली हवाई प्रात्यक्षिके सादर करण्यात आली. मिग-29 विमानांनी उडवलेल्या “एरो हेड” आणि मिसिंग मॅन फॉर्मेशनमधील फ्लायपास्ट देखील या कार्यक्रमात पाहायला मिळाले. एअर फोर्स बँड आणि एअर वॉरियर ड्रिल टीमने दाखवलेल्या आकर्षक प्रात्यक्षिकांनी प्रेक्षकही मंत्रमुग्ध झाले.
शूरता, अचूकता आणि समर्पण दाखवणाऱ्या या हवाई प्रात्यक्षिकांचा आनंद शाळकरी मुलांसह 5000 पेक्षा जास्त प्रेक्षकांनी घेतला. त्यामुळे सफेद सागर मोहिमेबद्ल युवा प्रेक्षकांच्या मनावर अमिट ठसा उमटला.
T88S.jpeg)
5LAL.jpeg)
VQ6Z.jpeg)
8Q57.jpeg)