Ministry of Defence
AERIAL DISPLAY ON 20 JULY 2024 AT AIR FORCE STATION BHISIANA ON KARGIL VIJAY DIWAS RAJAT JAYANTI 2024
20 JUL 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Kargil Vijay Diwas Rajat Jayanti was celebrated at Air Force Station Bhisiana with great pride and fervour to honour the bravery, valour and sacrifices in the service of the nation by the Indian Armed Forces. This significant event marks the 25th anniversary of India’s victory in the Kargil conflict in 1999 following the culmination of Operation Safed Sagar of the Indian Air Force and Operation Vijay of the Indian Army. It was indeed a significant milestone in the history of military aviation, wherein, air power was successfully employed against targets at such high altitude. The No. 17 Squadron of the IAF, operating MiG 21 Type 96 aircraft, also known as “Golden Arrows” based then at Air Force Station Bhisiana, participated actively in the operations, undertaking several reconnaissance and strike missions to flush out the enemy troops. Towards this, the squadron was awarded the coveted ‘Battle Honours’ for its meritorious service during operations. This prestigious unit has also won the maximum number of honours and awards amongst the Air Force Units, which participated in Operation Safed Sagar, including a Vir Chakra, which was awarded to Sqn Ldr Ajay Ahuja (posthumously) for his act of bravery during the conflict.
The solemn occasion was marked by a wreath laying ceremony at the War Memorial at AF Stn Bhisiana on 20 Jul 24 by Air Marshal PK Vohra, Senior Air Staff Officer, Western Air Command. The event was also graced by the presence of former Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal BS Dhanoa (Retd), Mrs Alka Ahuja {Spouse of (Late) Sqn Ldr Ajay Ahuja}, Op Safed Sagar awardees and IAF officers. The Chief Guest felicitated and interacted with the next-of-kin during the event. An aerial display was conducted which included para-drop by the Akash Ganga Skydiving team, flypast in ‘Vic’ formation by three Rafale and three Jaguar fighter aircraft, Slithering and Small Team Insertion and Extraction (STIE) operations by the Mi-17 1V helicopter, and low level aerobatics by Su-30 MKI fighter aircraft. The event also witnessed a flypast in the “Arrow Head” and Missing Man” formations flown by MiG-29 aircraft in the memory of the brave Air Warriors. The spectators were also mesmerised by the scintillating display by the Air Force Band and Air Warrior Drill Team.
More than 5000 spectators, including school children witnessed the aerial display which showcased the brave spirit, precision and dedication of the Air Warriors, and left an indelible impression on the young generation on IAF’s conduct of Op Safed Sagar.
The Kargil Vijay Diwas celebration at AF Station Bhisiana not only honoured the bravery and sacrifices of the brave soldiers but also reinforced a commitment in the young generation to uphold the values of courage, dedication and patriotism that define our nation. As our nation looks forward to the future, the rich legacy of our heroes, reminded by this event, will continue to inspire us to protect and serve with an unwavering resolve.
T88S.jpeg)
5LAL.jpeg)
VQ6Z.jpeg)
8Q57.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கார்கில் வெற்றி தினத்தின் வெள்ளி விழாவையொட்டி பிஷியானா விமானப்படை தளத்தில் கொண்டாட்ட நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது
20 JUL 2024 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
கார்கில் வெற்றி தினத்தின் வெள்ளி விழாவையொட்டி பிஷியானா விமானப்படை தளத்தில் இந்திய ஆயுதப்படைகளின் வீரத்தையும் தேச சேவையில் செய்த தியாகங்களையும் கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் கொண்டாட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. இந்திய விமானப்படையின் ஆபரேஷன் சஃபெத் சாகர், இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் ஆபரேஷன் விஜய் ஆகியவற்றைத் தொடர்ந்து 1999-ம் ஆண்டில் கார்கில் போரில் இந்தியா பெற்ற வெற்றியின் 25 வது ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் குறிப்பதாக இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டம் அமைந்துள்ளது. ராணுவ விமானப் போக்குவரத்து வரலாற்றில் இது உண்மையில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லாகும். இதில் அதிக உயரத்தில் உள்ள இலக்குகளுக்கு எதிராக விமான சக்தி வெற்றிகரமாக பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது. பிஷியானா விமானப்படை தளத்தை, தளமாகக் கொண்ட "கோல்டன் அம்புகள்" என்று அழைக்கப்படும் மிக் 21 வகை விமானங்களை இயக்கும் இந்திய விமானப் படையின் 17வது படைப்பிரிவு, கார்கில் நடவடிக்கைகளில் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்றது.
எதிரி துருப்புகளை வெளியேற்ற பல உளவு, தாக்குதல் பணிகளை அது மேற்கொண்டது. இதற்காக, இந்த படைப்பிரிவுக்கு சிறப்பான சேவைக்காக மதிப்புமிக்க கௌரவம் வழங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த மதிப்புமிக்க பிரிவு ஆபரேஷன் சஃபேத் சாகரில் பங்கேற்ற விமானப்படை பிரிவுகளில் அதிகபட்ச கௌரவங்களையும் விருதுகளையும் வென்றுள்ளது.
இது தொடர்பான வெற்றி கொண்டாட்ட நிகழ்வு 2024 ஜூலை 20, அன்று பிஷியானாவில் உள்ள போர் நினைவுச்சின்னத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. மேற்கு விமான கட்டளையின் மூத்த அதிகாரி ஏர் மார்ஷல் பி.கே.வோஹ்ராவால் மலர் வளையம் வைக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியுடன் நிகழ்ச்சி தொடங்கியது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் முன்னாள் விமானப்படை தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் பி.எஸ்.தனோவா (ஓய்வு), விமானப் படை அதிகாரிகள் பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ஆகாஷ் கங்கா ஸ்கை டைவிங் குழுவினரின் பாரா-டிராப், மூன்று ரஃபேல்மூன்று ஜாகுவார் போர் விமானங்களின் 'விக்' வடிவத்தில் ஃப்ளைபாஸ்ட், எம்ஐ -17 1 வி ஹெலிகாப்டர் மூலம் ஸ்லிதரிங், சுகோய் -30 எம்.கே.ஐ போர் விமானங்களின் குறைந்த நிலை ஏரோபாட்டிக்ஸ் ஆகியவை வான்வழி காட்சிகளும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
விமானப்படை வீரர்களின் துணிச்சலான உணர்வு, துல்லியம், அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை வெளிப்படுத்திய இந்த வான்வழி காட்சியை பள்ளி குழந்தைகள் உட்பட 5000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பார்வையாளர்கள் கண்டுகளித்தனர்.