Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Records Highest Addition of 19.50 lakh Net Members during Month of May 2024
9.85 lakh new members enrolled with EPFO during May 2024
Over 58 per cent of Total New Members Added in May 2024 belong to 18-25 Age Group
20 JUL 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has added 19.50 lakh net members in the month of May 2024. The addition during the month is the highest since the first payroll data was issued in April 2018.
Further, the year-over-year analysis shows a growth of 19.62% in net member additions compared to May 2023. This surge in membership can be attributed to numerous factors, including increased employment opportunities, a growing awareness of employee benefits, and the effectiveness of EPFO's outreach programs.
The data indicates that around 9.85 lakh new members have enrolled during May 2024. There is an increase of 10.96% in the new members from the previous month of April 2024 and 11.5% increase from the previous year May 2023.
A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 58.37% of the total new members added in May 2024. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
In addition, the net payroll data for the age group 18-25 for May 2024 is the highest since the first payroll data was published.
The payroll data highlights that approximately 14.09 lakh members exited and subsequently re-joined EPFO. This figure depicts year-over-year growth of 23.47% compared to May 2023. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data unveils that out of the new members added during the month, around 2.48 lakh are new female members. This figure exhibits year over year growth of 12.15% compared to May 2023. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 3.69 lakh reflecting year over year growth of 17.24% compared to May 2023. The surge in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that net member addition is highest in the five states/ UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, and Haryana. These states constitute around 58.24% of net member addition, adding a total of 11.36 lakh net members during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 18.87% of net members during the month.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the industries viz. Expert services, Building and construction industry, Garments making, Textiles, Elec, mech or gen engg products, Engineers - engg. Contractors, Trading - commercial establishments, Beedi making, Electronic media companies in private sector etc. Of the total net membership, around 42.33% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joined as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ’मध्ये मे 2024 या महिन्यात सर्वाधिक 19.50 लाख निव्वळ सदस्यांचा समावेश
20 JUL 2024 5:32PM by PIB Mumbai
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेमध्ये (EPFO) मे 2024 मध्ये 19.50 लाख निव्वळ सदस्य समाविष्ट झाले आहेत. एप्रिल 2018 मध्ये प्रथम वेतनपट आकडेवारी जारी केल्यापासून एका महिन्यात नोंदवलेली ही सर्वाधिक वाढ आहे. मे 2023 च्या तुलनेत निव्वळ सदस्यांच्या वाढीमध्ये 19.62% ची वाढ झाल्याचे वार्षिक विश्लेषणातून दिसून येते. सदस्य संख्येच्या या वाढीचे श्रेय अनेक घटकांना दिले जाऊ शकते, ज्यात रोजगाराच्या वाढलेल्या संधी, कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या फायद्यांविषयी वाढती जागरूकता आणि ईपीएफओच्या उपक्रमांच्या व्याप्तीचा वाढता प्रभाव यांचा समावेश आहे.
मे 2024 मध्ये सुमारे 9.85 लाख नवीन सदस्यांनी नाव नोंदणी केल्याचे निदर्शनास आले आहे. नवीन सदस्यांच्या संख्येत एप्रिल 2024 च्या तुलनेत 10.96% आणि मागील वर्षी मे 2023 च्या तुलनेत 11.5% वाढ झाली आहे.
आणखी एक महत्वाची बाब म्हणजे या सदस्यांमध्ये 18-25 वयोगटातील सदस्यांची संख्या जास्त आहे, मे 2024 मध्ये समाविष्ट झालेल्या एकूण नवीन सदस्यांपैकी 58.37% इतके सदस्य या वयोगटातील आहेत. यावरून या वयोगटातील बहुतेक व्यक्ती, विशेष करून तरुण आणि प्रामुख्याने प्रथमच नोकरी करणारे संघटित आस्थापनांमध्ये सामील होत असल्याचे दिसून येते.
या व्यतिरिक्त, मे 2024 मध्ये 18-25 वर्षे वयोगटातील समाविष्ट सदस्य संख्या, ही पहिली वेतनपट आकडेवारी प्रकाशित झाल्यापासून आजवरची सर्वोच्च संख्या आहे.
सुमारे 14.09 लाख सदस्य ईपीएफओ मधून बाहेर पडले आणि नंतर पुन्हा एकदा ईपीएफओ मध्ये सामील झाल्याचे या आकडेवारीवरून अधोरेखित होते. ही आकडेवारी मे 2023 च्या तुलनेत 23.47% ची वार्षिक वाढ दर्शवते.
मे 2024 मध्ये महिन्यादरम्यान समाविष्ट झालेल्या नवीन सदस्यांपैकी सुमारे 2.48 लाख महिला सदस्य आहेत. मे 2023 च्या तुलनेत या प्रमाणात वर्षभरात 12.15% ची वाढ झाली आहे. तसेच या महिन्यात निव्वळ महिला सदस्यांची वाढ सुमारे 3.69 लाख इतकी होती, जी मे 2023 च्या तुलनेत 17.24% जास्त आहे.
महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू, गुजरात आणि हरियाणा या पाच राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये निव्वळ सदस्यांची वाढ सर्वाधिक झाली आहे. या राज्यांमध्ये निव्वळ सभासदांची संख्या सुमारे 58.24% आहे, त्यात या महिन्यात समाविष्ट 11.36 लाख सदस्यांचा समावेश आहे. महिनाभरात 18.87% निव्वळ सदस्यांच्या वाढीसह महाराष्ट्र सर्व राज्यांमध्ये आघाडीवर आहे.