Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Digboi Refinery Capacity to Expand to 1 Million Tonnes under PM Narendra Modi ji's Vision of an Atmanirbhar Assam: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
MP of Dibrugarh LSC, Shri Sonowal Sworn in as Ex-officio Member of Digboi & Makum Municipalities
My primary goal is to take the development of Dibrugarh LSC to reach a new height: Shri Sonowal
19 JUL 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Member of Parliament for Dibrugarh Lok Sabha constituency, Sarbananda Sonowal, was sworn in as ex-officio members of Digbai and Makum municipalities. Shri Sonowal, elected to represent Dibrugarh in Parliament and actively contributing to its development, outlined his comprehensive vision for the constituency's progress. Shri Sonowal highlighted Dibrugarh's historical prosperity, noting its status as one of India's wealthiest districts even before independence. The region's abundant resources, including tea, coal, wood, and petroleum, have historically contributed to its economic significance.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal emphasized the historical neglect faced by Dibrugarh under successive Congress governments post-independence. He credited the revitalization of the region to the proactive measures undertaken during the Vajpayee and Modi administrations, leading to significant advancements across rail, road, air, and water connectivity. This resurgence has spurred industrialization and youth employment in Dibrugarh, underscoring Prime Minister Narendra Modi's inclusive development agenda of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas."
Highlighting the progress, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, "Digboi Municipality and Makum Municipality are pivotal in driving comprehensive infrastructure development in their respective areas. The government has prioritized the enhancement of these heritage zones, with Digboi Municipality earning national acclaim. Efforts are also underway to expand the capacity of Digboi Refinery, Asia's oldest oil refinery."
In his address, Shri Sonowal emphasized the previous government's lack of foresight and goodwill, which resulted in neglecting the capacity expansion of Digboi Refinery. Sonowal highlighted Prime Minister Narendra Modi's historic initiative to increase the refinery's capacity from 0.69 million tonnes to 1 million tonnes, recognizing its significance and heritage.
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sonowal outlined a vision for inclusive development across different ethnic groups from various parts of Assam, encompassing all assembly constituencies under the Dibrugarh Lok Sabha constituency. He underscored youth, women, farmers, and economically disadvantaged sectors as priority pillars for comprehensive development. “The goal is to propel Assam's infrastructure alongside Dibrugarh to unprecedented heights. Emphasizing the empowerment of youth through advanced technology, development, employment, and skill enhancement, Shri Sonowal emphasized the pivotal role of youth as the nation's superpower," he said.
"We are committed to the peace, harmony, progress, and prosperity of society, seeking the love and blessings of people from all walks of life across Barak-Brahmaputra and Pahar-Bhaiyyam. In the Dibrugarh Lok Sabha constituency, known for tea tourism, medical tourism, and river tourism, our focus remains steadfast on fostering industrialization, enhancing agricultural exports, improving waterway infrastructure, promoting the sports sector, and advancing skill training. We pledge to continue our swift efforts to elevate Dibrugarh Lok Sabha constituency to a prominent position nationally," remarked Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
Accompanying the Union Minister today were former Union Minister of State, Shei Rameshwar Teli; Digboi MLA, Suren Phukan; Assam State Housing Board (ASHB), Chairman, Pulak Gohain; Tinsukia District BJP President, Kushkant Bada; Digboi Municipality (DMC), Mayor, Sudipta Dutta Chowdhury; Makum Municipality, Mayor Bipasha Bora, and other colleagues.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के आत्मनिर्भर असम के विजन के तहत डिगबोई रिफाइनरी की क्षमता 1 मिलियन टन तक बढ़ाई जाएगी: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
डिब्रूगढ़ एलएससी के सांसद, श्री सोनोवाल ने डिगबोई और माकुम नगर पालिकाओं के पदेन सदस्य के रूप में शपथ ली
मेरा प्राथमिक लक्ष्य डिब्रूगढ़ एलएससी के विकास को नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचाना है: श्री सोनोवाल
19 JUL 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री तथा डिब्रूगढ़ लोकसभा क्षेत्र के सांसद सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने डिगबाई और माकुम नगर पालिकाओं के पदेन सदस्य के रूप में शपथ ली। संसद में डिब्रूगढ़ का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए चुने गए और इसके विकास में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने वाले श्री सोनोवाल ने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की प्रगति के लिए अपने व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया। श्री सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ की ऐतिहासिक समृद्धि पर प्रकाश डाला, तथा स्वतंत्रता से पहले भी भारत के सबसे धनी जिलों में से एक के रूप में इसकी स्थिति का उल्लेख किया। चाय, कोयला, लकड़ी और पेट्रोलियम सहित इस क्षेत्र के प्रचुर संसाधनों ने ऐतिहासिक रूप से इसके आर्थिक महत्व में योगदान दिया है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने स्वतंत्रता के बाद लगातार कांग्रेस सरकारों के तहत डिब्रूगढ़ द्वारा सामना की गई ऐतिहासिक उपेक्षा पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र के पुनरोद्धार का श्रेय वाजपेयी और मोदी प्रशासन के दौरान किए गए सक्रिय उपायों को दिया, जिससे रेल, सड़क, वायु और जल संपर्क में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई। इस पुनरुत्थान ने डिब्रूगढ़ में औद्योगीकरण और युवा रोजगार को बढ़ावा दिया है, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के "सबका साथ, सबका विकास" के समावेशी विकास एजेंडे को रेखांकित करता है।
प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "डिगबोई नगर पालिका और माकुम नगर पालिका अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में व्यापक बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण हैं। सरकार ने इन विरासत क्षेत्रों के संवर्धन को प्राथमिकता दी है, जिसमें डिगबोई नगर पालिका को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रशंसा मिली है। एशिया की सबसे पुरानी तेल रिफाइनरी, डिगबोई रिफाइनरी की क्षमता का विस्तार करने के प्रयास भी चल रहे हैं।"
अपने संबोधन में, श्री सोनोवाल ने पिछली सरकार की दूरदर्शिता और सद्भावना की कमी पर जोर दिया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप डिगबोई रिफाइनरी के क्षमता विस्तार की उपेक्षा हुई। सोनोवाल ने इसके महत्व और विरासत को पहचानते हुए रिफाइनरी की क्षमता को 0.69 मिलियन टन से बढ़ाकर 1 मिलियन टन करने की प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की ऐतिहासिक पहल पर प्रकाश डाला।
केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ लोकसभा क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत सभी विधानसभा क्षेत्रों को शामिल करते हुए असम के विभिन्न हिस्सों के विभिन्न जातीय समूहों में समावेशी विकास के लिए एक दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने युवाओं, महिलाओं, किसानों और आर्थिक रूप से वंचित क्षेत्रों को व्यापक विकास के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले स्तंभों के रूप में रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, “लक्ष्य डिब्रूगढ़ के साथ-साथ असम के बुनियादी ढांचे को अभूतपूर्व ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाना है।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "हम समाज की शांति, सद्भाव, प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, तथा बराक-ब्रह्मपुत्र और पहाड़-भैयाम के सभी वर्गों के लोगों का प्यार और आशीर्वाद चाहते हैं। चाय पर्यटन, चिकित्सा पर्यटन और नदी पर्यटन के लिए प्रसिद्ध डिब्रूगढ़ लोकसभा क्षेत्र में हमारा ध्यान औद्योगीकरण को बढ़ावा देने, कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ाने, जलमार्ग बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार, खेल क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने और कौशल प्रशिक्षण को आगे बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है। हम डिब्रूगढ़ लोकसभा क्षेत्र को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक प्रमुख स्थान दिलाने के लिए अपने तेज प्रयासों को जारी रखने का संकल्प लेते हैं।"
आज केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ पूर्व केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री शी रामेश्वर तेली, डिगबोई विधायक सुरेन फूकन, असम राज्य आवास बोर्ड (एएसएचबी) के अध्यक्ष पुलक गोहेन, तिनसुकिया जिला भाजपा अध्यक्ष कुशकांत बाड़ा, डिगबोई नगर पालिका (डीएमसी) के महापौर सुदीप्त दत्ता चौधरी, माकुम नगर पालिका के महापौर बिपाशा बोरा और अन्य सहकर्मी मौजूद थे।