Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju inaugurates ‘Lok Samvardhan Parv’ at Delhi Haat in New Delhi
18 JUL 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its 100 days’ programme, the Ministry of Minority Affairs is organising “Lok Samvardhan Parv” to showcase the schemes, programmes and achievements of the Ministry and also highlighting the activities undertaken in convergence with partner organisations and success stories under its various schemes.
The Lok Samvardhan Parv was inaugurated today (18thJuly, 2024) by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister for Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs. The Minister released a Coffee table book on schemes and achievements of Ministry of Minority Affairs. Further, a Credit Plan of National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC) for extending credit of over Rs.1000 crores to over 2.5 lakhs beneficiaries during 2024-25 was also released by the Minister.
During the inaugural event, MOUs between NMDFC and Indian Bank, Union Bank of India and Punjab Gramin Bank were signed for implementation of various schemes of NMDFC through these banks. Further, MOUs between States Skill Development Missions of Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh and Maharashtra were signed with the channelising agencies of NMDFC namely Rajasthan Minorities Finance & Development Cooperative Corporation (RMFDCC), Himachal Pradesh Minorities Finance & Development Corporation (HPMFDC) and Maulana Azad Alpsankhayank Arthik Vikas Mahamandal (MAAAVM), Mumbai.
The ‘Lok Samvardhan Parv’ is showcasing schemes and programmes and achievements of Ministry of Minority Affairs through poster exhibition. Besides unique schemes and success stories of State Channelizing partners of NMDFC are also exhibited in the ‘Lok Samvardhan Parv’.
Prominent knowledge partners of the Ministry of Minority Affairs viz. National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), National Institute of Design (NID) are participating and showcasing the artisans supported by them under various schemes of Ministry of Minority Affairs. The Ministry is organizing daily workshops on various aspects of export marketing through Export Promotion Council of Handicraft (EPCH). The United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) YuWaah is showcasing the work of artisans through young people and their partner organizations. In addition, Yuwaah UNICEF, is showcasing platforms like youth hub, passport 2 earning etc. that enable socio economic and change making opportunities for young people and co-branded photo booth with the Ministry at the event. Marketing organizations namely Government E Marketplace (GeM) and Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) have also been invited to extend marketing linkages for the artisans. In addition the knowledge partners of NMDFC viz. Ambedkar University, Delhi is participating in the ‘Lok Samvardhan Parv’.
The Ministry is organising cultural evenings showcasing the rich cultural heritage of all minority communities such as Singhi Chamm (Lion Dance), Manipuri Dance, Bhangra, Langa&Manganiar, Mando, Siddhi Goma, Karagattam, Phaag Dance, and Folk Dance of Kerala. In order to attract youth and children the Ministry is conducting demonstrations of various crafts for learning by doing experience.
Lok Samvardhan Parv is celebrating and showcasing over 70 exquisite handicraft and handloom products from various States made by 162 artisans belonging to various minority communities. These participants include artisans promoted under various schemes of Ministry through NIFT, NID and other Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs). Further the artisans have also been nominated by respective State Channelising Agencies of NMDFC.
Lok Samvardhan Parv is testimony of the inclusive development programme of the Ministry which has benefitted a large number of persons from all the minority communities, through convergence with partner organization. The Ministry is striving to fulfil the mantra of “Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas SabkaVishwash Sabka Prayas”.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے نئی دلی میں دلی ہاٹ میں ’لوک سموردھن پرو‘ کا افتتاح کیا
18 JUL 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
اپنے 100 دن کے پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت ’’لوک سموردھن پرو‘‘ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے تاکہ وزارت کی اسکیموں، پروگراموں اور کامیابیوں کو ظاہر کیا جا سکے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ شراکت دار تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر شروع کی گئی سرگرمیوں اور اس کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا جا سکے۔
لوک سموردھن پرو کا افتتاح آج (18 جولائی، 2024) کو اقلیتی امور اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کیا۔ وزیر نے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی اسکیموں اور کامیابیوں پر ایک کافی ٹیبل بک کا اجرا کیا۔ اِس کے علاوہ ، 25-2024 کے دوران 2.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کو 1000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا قرض دینے کے لیے قومی اقلیتی ترقی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی) کا ایک کریڈٹ پلان بھی وزیر موصوف نے جاری کیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران، این ایم ڈی ایف سی اور انڈین بینک، یونین بینک آف انڈیا اور پنجاب گرامین بینک کے درمیان ان بینکوں کے ذریعے این ایم ڈی ایف سی کی مختلف اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، راجستھان، ہماچل پردیش اور مہاراشٹر ریاستوں کے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مشنوں کے درمیان این ایم ڈی ایف سی کی چینلائزنگ ایجنسیوں یعنی راجستھان اقلیتی مالیاتی اور ترقی کوآپریٹو کارپوریشن (آر ایم ایف ڈی سی سی )، ہماچل پردیش اقلیتی مالیاتی اور ترقی کارپوریشن (ایچ پی ایم ایف ڈی سی) اور مولانا آزاد الپسانکھائینک آرتھک وکاس مہامنڈل (ایم اے اے اے وی ایم) ممبئی ، کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
’لوک سموردھن پرو‘ پوسٹر نمائش کے ذریعے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں اور کامیابیوں کی نمائش کر رہا ہے۔ این ایم ڈی ایف سی کے ریاستی چینلائزنگ پارٹنرز کی منفرد اسکیموں اور کامیابی کی کہانیوں کے علاوہ ’لوک سموردھن پرو‘ میں بھی نمائش کی جاتی ہے۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے ممتاز علمی شراکت دار - نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن (این آئی ڈی) اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ان کے ذریعہ تعاون یافتہ کاریگروں کے افراد حصہ لے رہے ہیں اور ان کی نمائش کررہے ہیں۔ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل آف ہینڈی کرافٹ کی وزارت (ای پی سی ایچ) کے ذریعے ایکسپورٹ مارکیٹنگ کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر روزانہ ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ یونائیٹڈ نیشنز چلڈرنز فنڈ (یونیسیف) نوجوانوں اور ان کے ساتھی تنظیموں کے ذریعے کاریگروں کے کام کی نمائش کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یوواہ یونیسیف، یوتھ ہب، پاسپورٹ کے ذریعے کمانے وغیرہ جیسے پلیٹ فارمز کی نمائش کر رہا ہے جو نوجوانوں کے لیے سماجی اقتصادی اور تبدیلی کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں اور تقریب میں وزارت کے ساتھ شریک برانڈڈ فوٹو بوتھ ، گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) اور اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) نامی مارکیٹنگ تنظیموں کو بھی دستکاروں کے لیے مارکیٹنگ روابط بڑھانے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ این ایم ڈی ایف سی کے نالج پارٹنرز یعنی۔ امبیڈکر یونیورسٹی، دہلی ’لوک سموردھن پرو‘میں حصہ لے رہی ہے۔
وزارت ثقافتی شاموں کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے جس میں تمام اقلیتی برادریوں جیسے سنگھی چم (شیر ڈانس)، منی پوری ڈانس، بھنگڑا، لنگا اور منگنیار، منڈو، سدھی گوما، کراگٹم، پھاگ ڈانس، اور کیرالہ کے لوک رقص کی بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کی جا رہی ہے۔ نوجوانوں اور بچوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے وزارت تجربہ کر کے سیکھنے کے لیے مختلف دستکاریوں کے مظاہرے کر رہی ہے۔
لوک سموردھن پرو مختلف ریاستوں سے 70 سے زیادہ شاندار دستکاری اور ہینڈ لوم مصنوعات کی نمائش کر رہا ہے جو مختلف اقلیتی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 162 کاریگروں کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ان شرکاء میں این آئی ایف ٹی، این آئی ڈی اور دیگر پراجیکٹ نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (پی آئی ایز) کے ذریعے وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ترقی پانے والے کاریگر شامل ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ کاریگروں کو این ایم ڈی ایف سی کی متعلقہ ریاستی چینلائزنگ ایجنسیوں نے بھی نامزد کیا ہے۔
لوک سموردھن پرو وزارت کے جامع ترقیاتی پروگرام کا ثبوت ہے جس نے شراکت دار تنظیم کے ساتھ اتحاد کے ذریعہ تمام اقلیتی برادریوں کے لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ وزارت ’’سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس سب کا وشواش سب کا پریاس ‘‘ کے منتر کو پورا کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔