Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC and Netflix Partner to Launch “The Voicebox” - an Upskilling Program for Voice-over Artists in India
18 JUL 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), a public sector enterprise under the aegis of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MoIB), have joined hands with Netflix India to launch an upskilling program for voice-over artists in India called “The Voicebox”.
The occasion was graced by Shri. Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, MoIB, Ms. Vrunda Desai, Joint Secretary (Films), MoIB, Shri. Aditya Kutty, Legal Director, Netflix, Shri. Freddy Soames, Head of Competition Policy, Netflix, and Shri. Sharad Mehra, Chairman, Pearl Academy, among others.
Today at Shastri Bhawan, Shri. Prithul Kumar, Managing Director, National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) and Joint Secretary (Broadcasting II), MoIB and Shri. Kiran Desai, General Counsel, and Senior Director - Business and Legal Affairs, Netflix India, signed the MoU to formalise the partnership, which aligns with NFDC and Netflix’s combined vision to promote Indian cinema and nurture talent in the Media and Entertainment industry.
The Voicebox” program will offer Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) training for voice-over artists focusing on English, Hindi, Marathi, Bengali, Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu and Gujarati languages. As part of the program, structured workshops, which would include training (featuring guest lectures and mentoring sessions), followed by an assessment, will be conducted in seven major cities of India - New Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Chennai, and Kochi. Each batch would accommodate up to 30 candidates, with 210 participants selected through preliminary screening. At least 50% of the participants will be women.
Pearl Academy, India’s leading design institute will join as a Training Partner for this program. Seven top participants from every batch will be chosen to contribute to Netflix’s special project, “Azaadi ki Amrit Kahaniya”, where they will lend their voice to narrate stories reflecting the Indian independence movement.
The program is open to professionals, preferably women, with more than two years of experience in the media and entertainment sector, who are eager to enhance their skills in voice-over.
This Voicebox program is sponsored by the Netflix Fund for Creative Equity, which has dedicated $100 million a year over five years to setting underrepresented communities up for success in the TV and film industries through programs all around the world.
For more information and to apply, visit NFDC's website and the official social media handles.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
این ایف ڈی سی اور نیٹ فلکس نے بھارت میں وائس اوور آرٹسٹوں کے لیے ایک اپ اسکلنگ پروگرام، ’دی وائس باکس‘ لانچ کرنے کے لیے ہاتھ ملایا
18 JUL 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات (ایم او آئی بی) کے ماتحت ایک پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایف ڈی سی) نے نیٹ فلکس انڈیا کے ساتھ مل کر بھارت میں وائس اوور آرٹسٹوں کے لیے ’دی وائس باکس‘ کے نام سے ایک اپ اسکلنگ پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔
جناب سنجے جاجو، سکریٹری، ایم او آئی بی، محترمہ ورندا دیسائی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (فلمز)، ایم او آئی بی، جناب آدتیہ کٹی، قانونی ڈائریکٹر، نیٹ فلکس، جناب فریڈی سومز، ہیڈ آف مسابقتی پالیسی، نیٹ فلکس، اور شری۔ پرل اکیڈمی کے چیئرمین شرد مہرا بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
آج شاستری بھون میں نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایف ڈی سی) کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر پرتھول کمار اور وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (براڈکاسٹنگ ٹو) اور جناب نیٹ فلکس انڈیا کی جنرل کونسل اور سینئر ڈائریکٹر بزنس اینڈ لیگل افیئرز کرن دیسائی نے شراکت داری کو باضابطہ شکل دینے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ، جو بھارتی سنیما کو فروغ دینے اور میڈیا اور انٹرٹینمنٹ انڈسٹری میں ٹیلنٹ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے این ایف ڈی سی اور نیٹ فلکس کے مشترکہ وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
وائس باکس پروگرام انگریزی، ہندی، مراٹھی، بنگالی، ملیالم، تمل، تیلگو اور گجراتی زبانوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے وائس اوور آرٹسٹوں کے لیے ریکوگنیشن آف پریئر لرننگ (آر پی ایل) کی تربیت پیش کرے گا۔ پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، منظم ورکشاپس ، جس میں تربیت (مہمان لیکچرز اور مینٹورنگ سیشنز پر مشتمل) شامل ہوگی ، اس کے بعد ایک جائزہ بھارت کے سات بڑے شہروں – نئی دہلی ، ممبئی ، کولکاتہ ، احمد آباد ، حیدرآباد ، چنئی اور کوچی میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ ہر بیچ میں 30 امیدواروں کو جگہ دی جائے گی، جن میں سے 210 شرکاء کا انتخاب ابتدائی اسکریننگ کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ شرکاء میں کم از کم 50 فیصد خواتین ہوں گی۔
بھارت کا معروف ڈیزائن انسٹی ٹیوٹ پرل اکیڈمی اس پروگرام کے لیے تربیتی پارٹنر کے طور پر شامل ہوگا۔ نیٹ فلکس کے خصوصی پروجیکٹ 'آزادی کی امرت کہانیاں' میں حصہ لینے کے لیے ہر بیچ سے سات ٹاپ شرکاء کا انتخاب کیا جائے گا، جہاں وہ بھارتی آزادی کی تحریک کی عکاسی کرنے والی کہانیاں سنانے کے لیے اپنی آواز دیں گے۔
یہ پروگرام میڈیا اور انٹرٹینمنٹ کے شعبے میں دو سال سے زائد کا تجربہ رکھنے والے پیشہ ور افراد، ترجیحی طور پر خواتین کے لیے کھلا ہے، جو وائس اوور میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے خواہاں ہیں۔
وائس باکس پروگرام نیٹ فلکس فنڈ فار کریایٹو ایکویٹی کی طرف سے اسپانسر کیا گیا ہے ، جس نے دنیا بھر میں پروگراموں کے ذریعے ٹی وی اور فلم ی صنعتوں میں کامیابی کے لیے کم نمائندگی والی برادریوں کو قائم کرنے کے لیے پانچ سالوں میں سالانہ 100 ملین ڈالر وقف کیے ہیں۔
مزید معلومات اور درخواست دینے کے لیے، این ایف ڈی سی کی ویب سائٹ اور سرکاری سوشل میڈیا ہینڈل ملاحظہ کریں۔