Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh chairs review meeting with Udhampur district administration”
“Ensure speedy and best possible delivery of public amenities”: Dr Singh directs the administration
Govt. working with the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari and Sankalp se Siddhi, affirms Dr Jitendra Singh
14 JUL 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Udhampur administration and local bodies must leave no stone unturned in ensuring timely and seamless delivery of public amenities”, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh here today.
Chairing a meeting alongside the Deputy Commissioner Saloni Rai, senior officials of the district administration and over a dozen representatives of the PRIs, Dr Jitendra Singh issued instructions for immediate resolution of pressing issues, such as water scarcity, power outages, dilapidated roads and unauthorised parking. Calling upon the district administration to take all possible measures to address public issues, he reiterated that the government is committed to the service of the masses, adding that all its steps are focused on ensuring ease of living for all sections of society.
The Union Minister affirmed that with the mantra of Nation First, the governance model of the Modi government is bed-rocked by the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari and Sankalp se Siddh. The Union Minister also urged the DDCs to play their part in redressing public grievances and demands. “Councillors must take immediate steps to address issues raised in today’s meeting”, he directed.
On the issue of recurring power outages as reported by the public representatives hailing from several areas of the district, Dr Jitendra Singh issued the direction that the concerned officials of the Power Department must undertake visits to make on-the-spot assessment and resolve the issue forthwith. “It must be ensured that less inconvenience is caused to the public in sweltering heat due to power curtailment”, the Minister underscored.
Similarly, the Minister called for repair of dilapidated roads and macadamisation of other roads in rural areas to improve connectivity and prevent accidents. Dr Jitendra Singh directed all the officers to must work in close coordination with the stakeholders, including PRIs, for better delivery of services to the citizens. He also directed the officers to remain in touch with the local people, visit regularly the affected areas and organise awareness camps in remote villages so that people gain knowledge about the benefits of schemes on sanitation, housing and education.
During the review meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh made a strong pitch for promoting lavender cultivation in the district in a big way. He said start-ups engaged in this new industry have become avenues of employment for the local youth. He reiterated that it is not possible for the government to provide jobs to all. Therefore, the youth should explore other lucrative avenues of employment to earn a living, the minister advised.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने उधमपुर जिला प्रशासन के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की”
“सार्वजनिक सुविधाओं की शीघ्र और सर्वोत्तम संभव डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करें”: डॉ. सिंह का प्रशासन को निर्देश
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने दृढ़तापूर्वक कहा, सरकार जन-भागीदारी और संकल्प से सिद्धि की भावना के साथ काम कर रही है
14 JUL 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि उधमपुर प्रशासन और स्थानीय निकायों को सार्वजनिक सुविधाओं की समय पर एवं निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़नी चाहिए।
उपायुक्‍त सलोनी राय, जिला प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) के एक दर्जन से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने पानी की कमी, बिजली की कमी, खस्ताहाल सड़कें और अनधिकृत पार्किंग जैसे ज्वलंत मुद्दों के तत्काल समाधान के निर्देश जारी किए। जिला प्रशासन से जनता के मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए हर संभव कदम उठाने का आह्वान करते हुए उन्होंने दोहराया कि सरकार जनता की सेवा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि इसके सभी कदम समाज के सभी वर्गों के लिए जीवन को आसान बनाने पर केन्‍द्रित हैं।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्र प्रथम के मंत्र के साथ मोदी सरकार का शासन मॉडल जन-भागीदारी और संकल्प से सिद्धि की भावना से प्रेरित है। केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने डीडीसी से जनता की शिकायतों और मांगों के निवारण में अपनी भूमिका निभाने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि पार्षदों को आज की बैठक में उठाए गए मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए तत्काल कदम उठाने चाहिए।
जिले के कई इलाकों से आए जनप्रतिनिधियों द्वारा बार-बार बिजली कटौती की शिकायत पर डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने निर्देश दिया कि बिजली विभाग के संबंधित अधिकारी मौके पर जाकर स्थिति का आकलन करें और समस्या का तुरंत समाधान करें। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "यह सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए कि भीषण गर्मी में बिजली कटौती के कारण लोगों को कम असुविधा हो।"
इसी तरह, मंत्री ने कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर करने और दुर्घटनाओं को रोकने के लिए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जीर्ण-शीर्ण सड़कों की मरम्मत व अन्य सड़कों का पक्‍के तौर पर निर्माण करने का आह्वान किया। डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने सभी अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे नागरिकों को बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए पीआरआई सहित हितधारकों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय में काम करें। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को स्थानीय लोगों के संपर्क में रहने, प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का नियमित रूप से दौरा करने और दूरदराज के गांवों में जागरूकता शिविर आयोजित करने का भी निर्देश दिया ताकि लोगों को स्वच्छता, आवास और शिक्षा पर योजनाओं के लाभों के बारे में जानकारी मिल सके।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने जिले में लैवेंडर की खेती को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ावा देने की जोरदार वकालत की। उन्होंने सलाह दी कि इस नए उद्योग में लगे स्टार्ट-अप स्थानीय युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के साधन बन गए हैं। उन्होंने दोहराया कि सरकार के लिए सभी को नौकरी देना संभव नहीं है। इसलिए युवाओं को जीविकोपार्जन के लिए रोजगार के अन्य आकर्षक रास्ते तलाशने चाहिए।