कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी उधमपूर जिल्हा प्रशासनासोबत घेतली आढावा बैठक
14 JUL 2024 9:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 जुलै 2024
"उधमपूर प्रशासन आणि स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था यांनी सार्वजनिक सुविधा वेळेत आणि अखंडपणे वितरीत करण्यासाठी कुठेही कोणतीही कसर बाकी ठेवता कमा नये," असे आज केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचे राज्यमंत्री तसेच अणुऊर्जा विभाग, अंतराळ विभाग, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन विभागाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
जिल्हाधिकारी सलोनी राय, जिल्हा प्रशासनाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि पंचायती राज संस्थांचे (पीआरआय) डझनभरपेक्षा जास्त प्रतिनिधी यांच्या उपस्थितीत बैठक घेताना, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी पाणीटंचाई, वीज कपात, खराब रस्ते आणि अनधिकृत पार्किंग यासारख्या तातडीच्या समस्यांचे त्वरित निराकरण करण्याचे निर्देश दिले. जिल्हा प्रशासनाने सर्व सार्वजनिक समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी शक्य तितक्या उपाययोजना कराव्यात, असे आवाहन करताना त्यांनी सरकार जनतेच्या सेवेसाठी वचनबद्ध असल्याचे पुन्हा सांगितले आणि त्यांनी उचललेल्या सर्व पावलांचा उद्देश समाजातील सर्व लोकांचे जीवन सुलभ करणे आहे असे नमूद केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' या मंत्रासह, मोदी सरकारचे शासन जन-भागीदारी आणि संकल्प से सिध्दी या भावनेने प्रेरित आहे. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी डीसीसींना सार्वजनिक तक्रारी आणि मागण्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी त्यांचा सहभाग सक्रिय करण्याचे आवाहन केले.”नगरसेवकांनी आजच्या बैठकीत उपस्थित केलेल्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी त्वरित पावले उचलली पाहिजेत,” असे निर्देशदेखील त्यांनी दिले.
या आढावा बैठकीदरम्यान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी जिल्ह्यात सुवासिक फुलांच्या वनस्पती लागवडीला मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रोत्साहन देण्यावर भर दिला. पुढे त्यांनी सांगितले की, “या नवीन उद्योगात गुंतलेल्या स्टार्ट-अप्सने स्थानिक तरुणांसाठी रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण केल्या आहेत. सरकारला सर्वांना नोकरी देणे शक्य नाही, म्हणून, तरुणांनी उपजीविकेसाठी अशा इतर फायदेशीर मार्गांचा शोध घेतला पाहिजे,” असा सल्लाही त्यांनी दिला.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh chairs review meeting with Udhampur district administration”
“Ensure speedy and best possible delivery of public amenities”: Dr Singh directs the administration
Govt. working with the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari and Sankalp se Siddhi, affirms Dr Jitendra Singh
14 JUL 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Udhampur administration and local bodies must leave no stone unturned in ensuring timely and seamless delivery of public amenities”, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh here today.
Chairing a meeting alongside the Deputy Commissioner Saloni Rai, senior officials of the district administration and over a dozen representatives of the PRIs, Dr Jitendra Singh issued instructions for immediate resolution of pressing issues, such as water scarcity, power outages, dilapidated roads and unauthorised parking. Calling upon the district administration to take all possible measures to address public issues, he reiterated that the government is committed to the service of the masses, adding that all its steps are focused on ensuring ease of living for all sections of society.
The Union Minister affirmed that with the mantra of Nation First, the governance model of the Modi government is bed-rocked by the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari and Sankalp se Siddh. The Union Minister also urged the DDCs to play their part in redressing public grievances and demands. “Councillors must take immediate steps to address issues raised in today’s meeting”, he directed.
On the issue of recurring power outages as reported by the public representatives hailing from several areas of the district, Dr Jitendra Singh issued the direction that the concerned officials of the Power Department must undertake visits to make on-the-spot assessment and resolve the issue forthwith. “It must be ensured that less inconvenience is caused to the public in sweltering heat due to power curtailment”, the Minister underscored.
Similarly, the Minister called for repair of dilapidated roads and macadamisation of other roads in rural areas to improve connectivity and prevent accidents. Dr Jitendra Singh directed all the officers to must work in close coordination with the stakeholders, including PRIs, for better delivery of services to the citizens. He also directed the officers to remain in touch with the local people, visit regularly the affected areas and organise awareness camps in remote villages so that people gain knowledge about the benefits of schemes on sanitation, housing and education.
During the review meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh made a strong pitch for promoting lavender cultivation in the district in a big way. He said start-ups engaged in this new industry have become avenues of employment for the local youth. He reiterated that it is not possible for the government to provide jobs to all. Therefore, the youth should explore other lucrative avenues of employment to earn a living, the minister advised.