Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MoPSW to host ‘State Maritime & Waterways Transport Committee’ meeting on 16th July
Committee aims to ensure comprehensive development of maritime and waterways transport across the country
Meeting will focus on preparation of a State specific Maritime and Waterways Transport Master Plan, Maritime Sector Policies, Green Initiatives, Waterways Development, Cruise Tourism, Urban Water Transportation, Development of Lighthouses
13 JUL 2024 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW), Government of India, will convene the State Maritime & Waterways Transport Committees (SMWTC) meeting on 16th July 2024 at 10:00 AM via video conferencing, chaired by Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW.
The committee aims to ensure comprehensive development of maritime and waterways transport across India, expanding its reach to include the remaining states. The meeting will focus on the preparation of state-specific Maritime and Waterways Transport Master Plans, formulation of Maritime Sector Policies, Green Initiatives, Waterways Development, Cruise Tourism, Urban Water Transportation, and the Development of Lighthouses.
Recognizing the need for a unified approach to manage and integrate the waterways transportation sector, the Ministry has established SMWTCs to coordinate various initiatives and schemes within each state. These committees will be pivotal in consolidating efforts and providing focused leadership in the maritime and waterways sector. Each SMWTC will be headed by the Chief Secretary or Additional Chief Secretary and include representatives from major ports, maritime boards, state PWD, Inland Waterways, Department of Tourism, Department of Fisheries, Railways, NHAI, Customs, etc.
Currently, SMWTCs have been constituted in 13 states, including Andhra Pradesh, Mizoram, Himachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Puducherry, Rajasthan, Bihar, Assam, Goa, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Lakshadweep, with plans to establish them in all 30 coastal and waterways states and UTs of India.
The agenda for the meeting includes reviewing the progress made by already constituted SMWTCs, discussing the issues faced by different states along with discussion on implementation of Sagarmala Programme, development of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal, opportunities in Ro-Ro / Ro-Pax / Ferry / Urban Water Transportation, Sagarmala Shipbuilding Clusters, Harit Nauka (Green Transition) Scheme for Inland Waterways, Cargo Promotion Scheme, MoUs with States for Coastal and River Cruise Tourism and support for State Inland Waterway Transport.
Chief Secretaries and Additional Chief Secretaries, as Chairpersons of SMWTCs, will present progress in their states, SMWTC initiatives, state-specific issues, and required support from the Ministry, aiming to review progress, address issues, and foster collaborative solutions to enhance maritime and waterways transport in India.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت كی میزبانی میں 16 جولائی کو ’ریاستی سمندری اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی ٹرانسپورٹ کمیٹی‘ کا اجلاس
کمیٹی کا مقصد ملک بھر میں بحری اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے نقل و حمل کے جامع فروغ کو یقینی بنانا ہے
میٹنگ میں ریاست کے مخصوص بحری اور آبی گزرگاہوں كے نقل و حمل كے ماسٹر پلان کی تیاری، بحری شعبے کی پالیسیوں، سازگار اقدامات، آبی گزرگاہوں کی ترقی، کروز ٹورازم، شہری آبی نقل و حمل، لائٹ ہاؤسز کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی
13 JUL 2024 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، 16 جولائی 2024 کو صبح 10:00 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ریاستی سمندری اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی ٹرانسپورٹ کمیٹیوں کی میٹنگ بلائے گی، جس کی صدارت جناب ٹی کے رامچندرن،وزارتی سکریٹری کریں گے۔
کمیٹی کا مقصد ہندوستان بھر میں سمندری اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی نقل و حمل کی جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے اور باقی ریاستوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اپنی رسائی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ میٹنگ میں ریاست کے لیے مخصوص سمندری اور آبی گزرگاہوں كے نقل و حمل كے ماسٹر پلان کی تیاری، بحری شعبے کی پالیسیوں کی تشکیل، سازگار اقدامات، آبی گزرگاہوں کی ترقی، کروز ٹورازم، اربن واٹر ٹرانسپورٹیشن، اور لائٹ ہاؤسز کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
آبی گزرگاہوں کے نقل و حمل کے شعبے کے انتظام اور انضمام کے لیے ایک متحد نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے وزارت نے ہر ریاست کے اندر مختلف اقدامات اور اسکیموں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے سمندری اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی ٹرانسپورٹ کمیٹیاں قائم کی ہیں۔ یہ کمیٹیاں کوششوں کو مستحکم کرنے اور میری ٹائم اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے شعبے میں توجہ مرکوز قیادت فراہم کرنے میں اہم ثابت ہوں گی۔ ہر سمندری اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی ٹرانسپورٹ کمیٹیوں کی سربراہی چیف سیکرٹری یا ایڈیشنل چیف سیکرٹری کریں گے اور اس میں بڑی بندرگاہوں، میری ٹائم بورڈز، ریاستی پی ڈبلیو ڈی، اندرونی آبی گزرگاہوں، محکمہ سیاحت، محکمہ ماہی پروری، ریلوے، نیشنل ہاءی ویز اٹارٹی آف انڈیا، کسٹمز وغیرہ کے نمائندے شامل ہوں گے۔
سرِ دست سمندری اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی ٹرانسپورٹ کمیٹیاں 13 ریاستوں بشمول آندھرا پردیش، میزورم، ہماچل پردیش، ناگالینڈ، پڈوچیری، راجستھان، بہار، آسام، گوا، کیرالہ، اتر پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور لکشدیپ میں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔ ان کو ہندوستان کی تمام 30 ساحلی اور آبی گزرگاہوں والی ریاستوں اور مركزی خطوں میں قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
میٹنگ کے ایجنڈے میں پہلے سے تشکیل شدہ سمندری اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی ٹرانسپورٹ کمیٹیوں کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینا، ساگرمالا پروگرام کے نفاذ کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف ریاستوں کو درپیش مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال، لوتھل میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس کی ترقی، آر او-آر او/آر او- پیكس/فیری/شہری آبی نقل و حمل، ساگرمالا شپ بلڈنگ کلسٹرس، ہریت نوکا (گرین ٹرانزیشن) میں مواقع، اسکیم براءے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہ، کارگو پروموشن اسکیم، ساحلی اور دریائی کروز ٹورازم کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے اور ریاست کے اندرون ملک واٹر وے ٹرانسپورٹ کے لیے تعاون شامل ہیں۔
سمندری اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی ٹرانسپورٹ کمیٹیوں کے چیئرپرسن کے طور پر چیف سیکریٹری اور ایڈیشنل چیف سیکریٹری اپنی ریاستوں میں پیش رفت، سمندری اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی ٹرانسپورٹ کمیٹیوں کے اقدامات، ریاست سے متعلق مسائل، اور وزارت سے مطلوبہ تعاون پیش کریں گے جس کا مقصد پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینا، مسائل کو حل کرنا اور سمندری اور بحری امور کو بڑھانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے حل کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس كا مقصد ہندوستان میں آبی گزرگاہوں کے نقل و حمل كو فروغ دینا ہے۔