கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய கப்பல்துறை அமைச்சகம், 2024 ஜூலை 16 அன்று மாநிலங்களின் கடல்சார், நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்துக் குழுக்களின் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தவுள்ளது
13 JUL 2024 9:55AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகம் மாநிலங்களின் கடல்சார், நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்துக் குழுக்களின் கூட்டத்தை 2024 ஜூலை 16 அன்று காலை 10:00 மணிக்கு காணொலி மூலம் நடத்தவுள்ளது. மத்திய கப்பல் துறை செயலாளர் திரு டி. கே. ராமச்சந்திரன் இக்கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை வகிக்க உள்ளார்.
இந்தியா முழுவதும் கடல்சார் போக்குவரத்திலும் பிற நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்திலும் விரிவான வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதை இந்தக் குழு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மாநிலங்கள் சார்ந்த கடல்சார், நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்துத் திட்டங்களைத் தயாரித்தல், கடல்சார் கொள்கைகளை உருவாக்குதல், பசுமை முன்முயற்சிகள், நீர்வழித்தடங்கள் மேம்பாடு, கப்பல் சுற்றுலா, நகர்ப்புற நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து, கலங்கரை விளக்கங்கள் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவை தொடர்பாக இந்த கூட்டத்தில் விரிவாக ஆலோசிக்கப்படும்.
ஏற்கெனவே அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மாநில குழுக்களின் பணிகளில் உள்ள முன்னேற்றம், சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவது, சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், கடலோர, ஆற்றுக் கப்பல் சுற்றுலா தொடர்பாக மாநிலங்களுடனான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள், உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்தும் இக் கூட்டத்தில் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்படும்.
நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறை தேவை என்பதை உணர்ந்து, மத்திய கப்பல் துறை அமைச்சகம் ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலும், மாநில கடல்சார், நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்துக் குழுவை நிறுவியுள்ளது. கடல்சார் துறைகளிலும் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையிலும் பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் இந்தக் குழுக்கள் முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்துகின்றன. ஒவ்வொரு மாநில குழுவும் மாநில தலைமைச் செயலாளர் அல்லது கூடுதல் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் தலைமையில் செயல்படுகிறது. பெரிய துறைமுகங்கள், கடல்சார் வாரியங்கள், மாநில பொதுப்பணித்துறை, சுற்றுலாத் துறை, மீன்வளத் துறை, ரயில்வே, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம், சுங்கத் துறை ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகளை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இந்தக் குழுக்கள் உள்ளன.
தற்போது, ஆந்திரா, மிசோரம், ஹிமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், நாகாலாந்து, புதுச்சேரி, ராஜஸ்தான், பீகார், அசாம், கோவா, கேரளா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களிலும் லட்சத்தீவு யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திலும் இந்தக் குழுக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மொத்தம் 30 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இந்தக் குழுக்கள் விரைவில் அமைக்கப்படவுள்ளன.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MoPSW to host ‘State Maritime & Waterways Transport Committee’ meeting on 16th July
Committee aims to ensure comprehensive development of maritime and waterways transport across the country
Meeting will focus on preparation of a State specific Maritime and Waterways Transport Master Plan, Maritime Sector Policies, Green Initiatives, Waterways Development, Cruise Tourism, Urban Water Transportation, Development of Lighthouses
13 JUL 2024 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW), Government of India, will convene the State Maritime & Waterways Transport Committees (SMWTC) meeting on 16th July 2024 at 10:00 AM via video conferencing, chaired by Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW.
The committee aims to ensure comprehensive development of maritime and waterways transport across India, expanding its reach to include the remaining states. The meeting will focus on the preparation of state-specific Maritime and Waterways Transport Master Plans, formulation of Maritime Sector Policies, Green Initiatives, Waterways Development, Cruise Tourism, Urban Water Transportation, and the Development of Lighthouses.
Recognizing the need for a unified approach to manage and integrate the waterways transportation sector, the Ministry has established SMWTCs to coordinate various initiatives and schemes within each state. These committees will be pivotal in consolidating efforts and providing focused leadership in the maritime and waterways sector. Each SMWTC will be headed by the Chief Secretary or Additional Chief Secretary and include representatives from major ports, maritime boards, state PWD, Inland Waterways, Department of Tourism, Department of Fisheries, Railways, NHAI, Customs, etc.
Currently, SMWTCs have been constituted in 13 states, including Andhra Pradesh, Mizoram, Himachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Puducherry, Rajasthan, Bihar, Assam, Goa, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Lakshadweep, with plans to establish them in all 30 coastal and waterways states and UTs of India.
The agenda for the meeting includes reviewing the progress made by already constituted SMWTCs, discussing the issues faced by different states along with discussion on implementation of Sagarmala Programme, development of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal, opportunities in Ro-Ro / Ro-Pax / Ferry / Urban Water Transportation, Sagarmala Shipbuilding Clusters, Harit Nauka (Green Transition) Scheme for Inland Waterways, Cargo Promotion Scheme, MoUs with States for Coastal and River Cruise Tourism and support for State Inland Waterway Transport.
Chief Secretaries and Additional Chief Secretaries, as Chairpersons of SMWTCs, will present progress in their states, SMWTC initiatives, state-specific issues, and required support from the Ministry, aiming to review progress, address issues, and foster collaborative solutions to enhance maritime and waterways transport in India.