Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda reviews Ayushman Bharat PMJAY and Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM)
34.7 crore Ayushman cards have been created and more than 7.35 crore hospital admissions amounting to more than 1 lakh crore have been provided under the scheme
Directs officials to ensure that challenges hampering their effective implementation are resolved early in coordination with States
The benefits of these visionary schemes need to reach the most needy and vulnerable sections of the society: Shri J P Nadda
“Let us create easy pathways and mechanisms to enable the eligible beneficiaries to create Ayushman Card for AB-PMJAY through a bottom- up approach”
Important to use technology to directly connect with the beneficiaries and enable them to share their patient care experiences with us: Shri J P Nadda
12 JUL 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda reviewed the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) and Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) with senior officials of National Health Authority (NHA), here today.
A detailed presentation was made to the Union Health & Family Welfare minister on their salient features, the present status of the schemes and different aspects of their operationalisation by Ms. Deepti Gaur Mukherjee, CEO, NHA. Scheme has achieved significant milestones in terms of 34.7 crore Ayushman Cards, 7.35 crore hospital admissions amounting to more than ₹1 lakh crore. NHA presented the plan to strengthen the network of empanelled hospitals and effectively engage with them.
Underlining the vision of Hon. Prime Minister of universal health coverage and benefiting the most needy and vulnerable sections of the society through AB PM-JAY, the Union Health Minister directed the officials to ensure that benefits of these visionary schemes reach the most needy and vulnerable sections of the society. He stated that We need to ensure that challenges and any issues that are hampering the effective implementation of PM-JAY are resolved early in coordination with States”. He has directed NHA to engage and coordinate with the States on a regular basis to understand in-depth the issues at hand and resolve them in unison.
Shri Nadda stated that to strengthen and expand Ayushman card creation of eligible beneficiaries, especially in the urban areas and metropolitan cities, a bottom-up approach needs to be adopted, where we create pathways and mechanisms whereby, they can be easily verified for creation of Ayushman card. “Let us keep our systems flexible and agile to ensure the enrolment process”, he advised.
Noting that it is important to learn from the experiences of the beneficiaries, Shri Nadda stated that smart technology tools can be employed to connect directly with the beneficiaries and collect their hospitalisation and treatment experiences. This will help us to improve delivery of our healthcare services, he highlighted.
The union Health minister was also briefed about the fraud detection and prevention measures being taken by NHA, which has helped to enhance the efficiency of the scheme.
Shri. J P Nadda also reviewed the National Health Claims Exchange (NHCX). NHXC has been developed by NHA in collaboration with Insurance Regulatory Development Authority of India (IRDAI). NHCX will enable paperless settlement of claims submitted by hospitals to insurance company. This will also enable IRDAI to have a dashboard view of claims settlement status in real time. 33 insurance companies covering 99% insurance market have been integrated on NHCX platform. Citizens will also be able to see the status of their insurance claim through the mobile.
Dr Basant Garg, Addl CEO, NHA and other senior officials of NHA and Union Health Ministry were present in the review meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे. पी. नड्डा ने आयुष्मान भारत पीएमजेएवाई और आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) की समीक्षा की
योजना के तहत 34.7 करोड़ आयुष्मान कार्ड बनाए गए हैं और 7.35 करोड़ से अधिक अस्पताल में भर्ती के लिए वहन की गयी राशि 1 लाख करोड़ से अधिक है
अधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया कि राज्यों के साथ समन्वय करके योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में बाधा डालने वाली चुनौतियों का जल्द समाधान किया जाए
इन दूरदर्शी योजनाओं का लाभ समाज के सबसे जरूरतमंद और कमजोर समुदायों तक पहुंचना चाहिए: श्री जे. पी. नड्डा
“आइए हम पात्र लाभार्थियों को ‘नीचे से ऊपर की ओर’ पर आधारित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से एबी-पीएमजेएवाई के लिए आयुष्मान कार्ड बनाने में सक्षम करने के लिए आसान मार्ग और व्यवस्था तैयार करें”
लाभार्थियों से सीधे जुड़ने और उन्हें रोगी देखभाल के अपने अनुभव हमारे साथ साझा करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करना महत्वपूर्ण है: श्री जे. पी. नड्डा
12 JUL 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएमजेएवाई) और आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) की समीक्षा की। एनएचए की सीईओ सुश्री दीप्ति गौर मुखर्जी ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री के समक्ष योजनाओं की मुख्य विशेषताओं, योजनाओं की वर्तमान स्थिति और उनके संचालन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। योजना ने 34.7 करोड़ आयुष्मान कार्ड, 7.35 करोड़ अस्पताल में भर्ती के लिए वहन की गयी राशि 1 लाख करोड़ से अधिक होने, जैसी महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। एनएचए ने पैनल में शामिल अस्पतालों के नेटवर्क को मजबूत करने और उनके साथ प्रभावी ढंग से जुड़ने की योजना प्रस्तुत की।
सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज और एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के माध्यम से समाज के सबसे जरूरतमंद और कमजोर समुदायों को लाभान्वित करने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न को रेखांकित करते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया कि इन दूरदर्शी योजनाओं का लाभ समाज के सबसे जरूरतमंद और कमजोर वर्गों तक पहुंचे। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि पीएम-जेएवाई के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में बाधा डालने वाली चुनौतियों और किसी भी मुद्दे को राज्यों के साथ समन्वय करके जल्द से जल्द हल किया जाए। उन्होंने एनएचए को राज्यों के साथ नियमित आधार पर जुड़ने और समन्वय करने का निर्देश दिया है, ताकि मौजूदा मुद्दों को गहराई से समझा जा सके और उन्हें एकजुट होकर हल किया जा सके।
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि पात्र लाभार्थियों, विशेष रूप से शहरी क्षेत्रों और महानगरों में आयुष्मान कार्ड निर्माण को मजबूत और विस्तारित करने के लिए, ‘नीचे से ऊपर की ओर’ पर आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की जरूरत है, जहां हम ऐसे तरीके और व्यवस्था तैयार करें, जिससे आयुष्मान कार्ड के लिए उनका आसानी से सत्यापन किया जा सके। उन्होंने सलाह देते हुए कहा, "हमें नामांकन प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी प्रणालियों को लचीला और चुस्त रखना चाहिए।"
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि लाभार्थियों के अनुभवों से सीखना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्मार्ट प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरणों का उपयोग, लाभार्थियों से सीधे जुड़ने तथा उनके अस्पताल में भर्ती होने और उपचार के अनुभवों को एकत्रित करने के लिए किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इससे हमें अपनी स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की अदायगी में सुधार करने में मदद मिलेगी।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री को एनएचए द्वारा धोखाधड़ी का पता लगाने और रोकथाम के उपायों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई, जिससे योजना की दक्षता बढ़ाने में मदद मिली है।
श्री जे. पी. नड्डा ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य दावा एक्सचेंज (एनएचसीएक्स) की भी समीक्षा की। एनएचएक्ससी को एनएचए ने भारतीय बीमा विनियामक विकास प्राधिकरण (आईआरडीएआई) के सहयोग से विकसित किया है। एनएचसीएक्स अस्पतालों द्वारा बीमा कंपनी को प्रस्तुत दावों के कागज रहित निपटान को सक्षम करेगा। इससे आईआरडीएआई को वास्तविक समय में दावों के निपटान की स्थिति का डैशबोर्ड दृश्य देखने में भी मदद मिलेगी। एनएचसीएक्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर बीमा बाजार के 99 प्रतिशत हिस्से को कवर करने वाली 33 बीमा कंपनियों को एकीकृत किया गया है। नागरिक भी मोबाइल के माध्यम से अपने बीमा दावे की स्थिति देख सकेंगे।
समीक्षा बैठक में एनएचए के अपर सीईओ डॉ. बसंत गर्ग और एनएचए तथा केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।