Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda reviews Ayushman Bharat PMJAY and Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM)
34.7 crore Ayushman cards have been created and more than 7.35 crore hospital admissions amounting to more than 1 lakh crore have been provided under the scheme
Directs officials to ensure that challenges hampering their effective implementation are resolved early in coordination with States
The benefits of these visionary schemes need to reach the most needy and vulnerable sections of the society: Shri J P Nadda
“Let us create easy pathways and mechanisms to enable the eligible beneficiaries to create Ayushman Card for AB-PMJAY through a bottom- up approach”
Important to use technology to directly connect with the beneficiaries and enable them to share their patient care experiences with us: Shri J P Nadda
12 JUL 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda reviewed the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) and Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) with senior officials of National Health Authority (NHA), here today.
A detailed presentation was made to the Union Health & Family Welfare minister on their salient features, the present status of the schemes and different aspects of their operationalisation by Ms. Deepti Gaur Mukherjee, CEO, NHA. Scheme has achieved significant milestones in terms of 34.7 crore Ayushman Cards, 7.35 crore hospital admissions amounting to more than ₹1 lakh crore. NHA presented the plan to strengthen the network of empanelled hospitals and effectively engage with them.
Underlining the vision of Hon. Prime Minister of universal health coverage and benefiting the most needy and vulnerable sections of the society through AB PM-JAY, the Union Health Minister directed the officials to ensure that benefits of these visionary schemes reach the most needy and vulnerable sections of the society. He stated that We need to ensure that challenges and any issues that are hampering the effective implementation of PM-JAY are resolved early in coordination with States”. He has directed NHA to engage and coordinate with the States on a regular basis to understand in-depth the issues at hand and resolve them in unison.
Shri Nadda stated that to strengthen and expand Ayushman card creation of eligible beneficiaries, especially in the urban areas and metropolitan cities, a bottom-up approach needs to be adopted, where we create pathways and mechanisms whereby, they can be easily verified for creation of Ayushman card. “Let us keep our systems flexible and agile to ensure the enrolment process”, he advised.
Noting that it is important to learn from the experiences of the beneficiaries, Shri Nadda stated that smart technology tools can be employed to connect directly with the beneficiaries and collect their hospitalisation and treatment experiences. This will help us to improve delivery of our healthcare services, he highlighted.
The union Health minister was also briefed about the fraud detection and prevention measures being taken by NHA, which has helped to enhance the efficiency of the scheme.
Shri. J P Nadda also reviewed the National Health Claims Exchange (NHCX). NHXC has been developed by NHA in collaboration with Insurance Regulatory Development Authority of India (IRDAI). NHCX will enable paperless settlement of claims submitted by hospitals to insurance company. This will also enable IRDAI to have a dashboard view of claims settlement status in real time. 33 insurance companies covering 99% insurance market have been integrated on NHCX platform. Citizens will also be able to see the status of their insurance claim through the mobile.
Dr Basant Garg, Addl CEO, NHA and other senior officials of NHA and Union Health Ministry were present in the review meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم جے اے وائی اور آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کا جائزہ لیا
اس اسکیم کے تحت 34.7 کروڑ آیوشمان کارڈ بنائے گئے ہیں اور 7.35 کروڑ سے زیادہ اسپتالوں میں داخلے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں جن کی لاگت ایک لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ ہے
افسران کو یہ یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت کی کہ ان کے مؤثر نفاذ میں رکاوٹ بننے والے چیلنجوں کو ریاستوں کے ساتھ تال میل میں جلد حل کیا جائے
ان اسکیموں کے فوائد سماج کے سب سے زیادہ ضرورت مند اور کمزور طبقوں تک پہنچنے کی ضرورت ہے: جناب جے پی نڈا
آئیے ہم اہل مستفیدین کو اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی کے لیے آیوشمان کارڈ بنانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے آسان راستے اور طریقہ کار بنائیں
مستفیدین سے براہ راست رابطہ قائم کرنے اور انہیں اپنے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے تجربات کو ہمارے ساتھ بانٹنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال اہم ہے: جناب جے پی نڈا
12 JUL 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج یہاں نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) کے سینیئر افسران کے ساتھ آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے اے وائی) اور آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کا جائزہ لیا۔
این ایچ اے کی سی ای او محترمہ دیپتی گوڑ مکھرجی نے مرکزی وزیر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کو ان کی نمایاں خصوصیات، اسکیموں کی موجودہ صورتحال اور ان کے کام کرنے کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں ایک تفصیلی پیشکش کی۔ اسکیم نے 34.7 کروڑ آیوشمان کارڈ، 7.35 کروڑ اسپتال میں داخلے کے لحاظ سے اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں جن کی لاگت 1 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ ہے۔ این ایچ اے نے فہرست میں شامل ہسپتالوں کے نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کرنے اور ان کے ساتھ مؤثر طریقے سے مشغول ہونے کا منصوبہ پیش کیا۔
یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج اور اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے ذریعے معاشرے کے سب سے زیادہ ضرورت مند اور کمزور طبقوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ ان اسکیموں کے فوائد معاشرے کے سب سے زیادہ ضرورت مند اور کمزور طبقوں تک پہنچنے کو یقینی بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ چیلنج اور کوئی بھی مسئلے جو پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے مؤثر نفاذ میں رکاوٹ بن رہے ہیں انھیں ریاستوں کے ساتھ تال میل سے جلد حل کر لیا جائے۔ انہوں نے این ایچ اے کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ مستقل بنیادوں پر رابطہ بنائے رکھیں اور تال میل قائم کرکے موجودہ مسائل کو گہرائی سے سمجھیں اور ایک ساتھ انھیں حل کریں۔
جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ اہل مستفیدین کے آیوشمان کارڈ بنانے کو مضبوطی اور وسعت دینے کے لیے، خاص طور پر شہری علاقوں اور میٹروپولیٹن شہروں میں، نیچے سے اوپر کا نقطہ نظر اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے، جہاں ہم آیوشمان کارڈ بنانے کے لیے ایسے راستے اور میکانزم بناتے ہیں جس کے ذریعے، ان کی آسانی سے تصدیق کی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ ”ہم اندراج کے عمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے نظام کو لچکدار اور چست رکھیں“۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ مستفیدین کے تجربات سے سیکھنا ضروری ہے، جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ اسمارٹ ٹیکنالوجی کے آلات مستفیدین سے براہ راست جڑنے اور ان کے اسپتال میں داخل ہونے اور علاج کے تجربات کو جمع کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ اس سے ہمیں اپنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی، انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت کو این ایچ اے کے ذریعہ دھوکہ دہی کا پتہ لگانے اور روک تھام کے لیے کیے جا رہے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا، جس سے اسکیم کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
جناب جے پی نڈا نے نیشنل ہیلتھ کلیم ایکسچینج (NHCX) کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ این ایچ ایکس سی کو این ایچ اے نے انشورنس ریگولیٹری ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی آر ڈی اے آئی) کے تعاون سے تیار کیا ہے۔ این ایچ ایکس سی ہسپتالوں کی طرف سے انشورنس کمپنی کو جمع کرائے گئے دعووں کی کاغذی تصفیہ کے قابل بنائے گا۔ یہ آئی آر ڈی اے آئی کو حقیقی وقت میں کلیم سیٹلمنٹ اسٹیٹس کا ڈیش بورڈ دیکھنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ 99 فیصد انشورنس مارکیٹ کا احاطہ کرنے والی 33 انشورنس کمپنیوں کو NHCX پلیٹ فارم پر مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ شہری موبائل کے ذریعے اپنے انشورنس کے دعووں کی حیثیت بھی دیکھ سکیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر بسنت گرگ، ایڈیشنل سی ای او، این ایچ اے اور این ایچ اے اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے دیگر سینیئر افسران جائزہ میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔