Ministry of Rural Development
DAY-NRLM has mobilised more than 10.04 crore women into over 90.76 lakh self-help groups: Shri Charanjit Singh
Shri Singh emphasised on the need and significance of multi-stakeholder collaborations to reach people at the last mile to end poverty
Ministry of Rural Development emphasises inclusive livelihoods at an exclusive roundtable on poverty alleviation
12 JUL 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Additional Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Ministry of Rural Development Shri Charanjit Singh reaffirmed the government’s commitment to fight the twin challenges of climate change and poverty by providing inclusive livelihoods to the last mile. Shri Charanjit Singh made these remarks at the exclusive Reimagining Poverty Alleviation in India roundtable organised by the Abdul Latif Jameel Poverty Action Lab (J-PAL) South Asia at New Delhi yesterday.
“No one should be left behind” as the government works towards realising the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making India a developed nation by 2047”, Shri Charanjit Singh said. He added that there is an urgent need to address the unique challenges faced by the poor women, which can often vary from State to State. The knowledge of the local community is vital to identify and solve such challenges. Speaking of MoRD’s innovative partnerships under DAY-NRLM, Shri Singh emphasised on the need and significance of multi-stakeholder collaborations to reach people at the last mile to end poverty. “If we work together, we can make a lot of difference,” he said.
Shri Singh informed that DAY-NRLM has mobilised more than 10.04 crore women into over 90.76 lakh self-help groups. It promotes financial inclusion, digital literacy, sustainable livelihoods and social development interventions. A holistic and inclusive approach to livelihood development for women has been a key feature of DAY-NRLM.
Speaking at the event, Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Ministry of Rural Development Ms Smriti Sharan said that ministry has been working in close collaboration with State governments to ensure effective implementation of the innovative projects in this field which are an adaptation of the Graduation Approach. These have been designed to put rural women on the path to self-sufficiency. The States have been adapting the program based on their priority areas. They are also working towards ensuring the poor households are brought under other social protection programmes. Stressing the need of scientific evidence and data as well as technology to tackle the multidimensional nature of poverty, Ms Smriti Sharan said that we have to move beyond the definition of monetary poverty.
J-PAL co-founder and Nobel Laureate Shri Abhijit Banerjee said that the Graduation Approach model can play a vital role in protecting the poor. These people are excluded but as soon as they get a chance, they begin taking charge of their lives.
Graduation Approach is a holistic livelihoods programme developed by NGO BRAC. It is among the most rigorously tested social protection programmes in the world today. Seven randomised evaluations by researchers affiliated with J-PAL and Innovations for Poverty Action have found the Graduation Approach to be effective in lifting the poor households out of poverty. It has reached more than 3 million households across 15 countries.
The roundtable was attended by representatives from MoRD, JEEViKA, BRAC, BMGF, World Bank and The/Nudge Institute among others. J-PAL co-founder and Nobel Laureate Abhijit Banerjee also shared his insights and lessons from studying the effects of the Graduation Approach for approximately two decades.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम ने 10.04 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं को 90.76 लाख से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूहों में शामिल किया है: श्री चरणजीत सिंह
श्री सिंह ने निर्धनता समाप्त करने के लिए देश के प्रत्येक व्यक्ति तक पहुंचने के लिए बहु-हितधारक सहयोग की आवश्यकता और महत्व पर जोर दिया
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने गरीबी उन्मूलन पर एक विशेष गोलमेज़ सम्मेलन में समावेशी आजीविका पर बल दिया
12 JUL 2024 1:45PM by PIB Bhopal
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के ग्रामीण आजीविका के अपर सचिव श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने समाज के प्रत्येक व्यक्ति तक समावेशी आजीविका प्रदान करके जलवायु परिवर्तन और निर्धनता की दोहरी चुनौतियों से लड़ने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने ये टिप्पणियां कल नई दिल्ली में अब्दुल लतीफ जमील पॉवर्टी एक्शन लैब (जे-पीएएल) दक्षिण एशिया द्वारा आयोजित भारत में गरीबी उन्मूलन की विशिष्ट पुनर्कल्पनाशील गोलमेज सम्मेलन में कीं।
श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने कहा, "कोई भी वंचित नहीं रहना चाहिए" क्योंकि सरकार 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विज़न को साकार करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्धन महिलाओं के सामने आने वाली अनूठी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है, जो अक्सर अलग-अलग राज्यों में भिन्न हो सकती हैं। ऐसी चुनौतियों की पहचान करने और उन्हें समाधान करने के लिए स्थानीय समुदाय का ज्ञान महत्वपूर्ण है। डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की नवोन्मेषी साझेदारियों की चर्चा करते हुए, श्री सिंह ने गरीबी समाप्त करने के लिए समाज के अंतिम छोर तक लोगों तक पहुंचने के लिए बहु-हितधारक सहयोग की आवश्यकता और महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "अगर हम एक साथ मिलकर काम करते हैं तो बहुत अधिक बदलाव ला सकते हैं।
श्री सिंह ने बताया कि डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम ने 10.04 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं को 90.76 लाख से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूहों में शामिल किया है। यह वित्तीय समावेशन, डिजिटल साक्षरता, सतत आजीविका और सामाजिक विकास क्तियों को बढ़ावा देता है। महिलाओं के आजीविका विकास के लिए एक समग्र और समावेशी दृष्टिकोण डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम की एक प्रमुख विशेषता रही है।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय में ग्रामीण आजीविका की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री स्मृति शरण ने कहा कि मंत्रालय इस क्षेत्र में नवोन्मेषी परियोजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग से काम कर रहा है, जो ग्रेजुएशन अप्रोच का रूपान्तरण है। इन्हें ग्रामीण महिलाओं को आत्मनिर्भरता के रास्ते पर लाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। राज्य अपने प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के आधार पर कार्यक्रम को अपना रहे हैं। वे यह सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में भी काम कर रहे हैं कि निर्धन परिवारों को अन्य सामाजिक सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमों के तहत लाया जाए। सुश्री स्मृति शरण ने निर्धनता की बहुआयामी प्रकृति से निपटने के लिए वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्य और आंकड़ों के साथ-साथ प्रौद्योगिकी की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि हमें मौद्रिक निर्धनता की परिभाषा से आगे बढ़ना होगा।
जे-पाल के सह-संस्थापक और नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता श्री अभिजीत बनर्जी ने कहा कि ग्रेजुएशन अप्रोच मॉडल गरीबों की सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है। इन लोगों को बाहर रखा जाता है लेकिन जैसे ही उन्हें अवसर प्राप्त होता है, वे अपने जीवन की कमान संभालने लगते हैं।
ग्रेजुएशन अप्रोच गैर सरकारी संगठन बीआरएसी द्वारा विकसित एक समग्र आजीविका कार्यक्रम है। यह आज विश्व में सबसे कठोरता से परीक्षण किए गए सामाजिक सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमों में से एक है। जे-पाल और इनोवेशन्स फॉर पॉवर्टी एक्शन से संबद्ध शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा औचक रूप से किए गए सात मूल्यांकनों में पाया गया है कि ग्रेजुएशन अप्रोच निर्धन परिवारों को निर्धनता से बाहर निकालने में प्रभावी है। यह 15 देशों में 30 लाख से अधिक घरों तक पहुंच चुका है।
गोलमेज सम्मेलन में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी), जीविका, बीआरएसी, बीएमजीएफ, विश्व बैंक और द/नज इंस्टीट्यूट आदि के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। जे-पाल के सह-संस्थापक और नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता अभिजीत बनर्जी ने भी लगभग दो दशकों तक ग्रेजुएशन अप्रोच के प्रभावों का अध्ययन करने से प्राप्त अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि और सबक साझा किए।