Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – May, 2024
10 JUL 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index for the months of May, 2024 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for May, 2024 increased by 0.5 point and stood at 139.9 (one hundred thirty nine point nine).
Year-on-year inflation for the month of May, 2024 moderated to 3.86% as compared to 4.42% in May, 2023.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for April, 2024 and May, 2024:
Sr. No.
Groups
April,2024
May,2024
I
Food & Beverages
143.4
145.2
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
161.1
161.2
III
Clothing & Footwear
143.2
143.6
IV
Housing
128.4
128.4
V
Fuel & Light
152.8
149.5
VI
Miscellaneous
136.1
136.1
General Index
139.4
139.9
CPI-IW: Groups Indices

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (2016=100) – ਮਈ, 2024
10 JUL 2024 1:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਦਫਤਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ 88 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ 317 ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮਈ, 2024 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਈ, 2024 ਲਈ ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊ 0.5 ਅੰਕ ਵਧਿਆ ਅਤੇ 139.9 (ਇੱਕ ਸੌ ਉਂਤਾਲੀ ਇਸ਼ਾਰੀਆ ਨੌਂ) 'ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਮਈ, 2024 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਮਈ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 4.42% ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 3.86% ਤੱਕ ਮੱਧਮ ਹੋਈ।
ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊ (ਆਮ) 'ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਾਲ ਦਰ ਸਾਲ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2024 ਅਤੇ ਮਈ, 2024 ਲਈ ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਗਰੁੱਪ-ਵਾਰ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊ :
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਗਰੁੱਪ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ,2024
ਮਈ,2024
I
ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ
143.4
145.2
II
ਪਾਨ, ਸੁਪਾਰੀ, ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਅਤੇ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ
161.1
161.2
III
ਕੱਪੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੁੱਤੀਆਂ
143.2
143.6
IV
ਆਵਾਸ
128.4
128.4
V
ਬਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਈਟ
152.8
149.5
VI
ਫੁਟਕਲ
136.1
136.1
ਆਮ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ
139.4
139.9
ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊ : ਸਮੂਹ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ