Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – May, 2024
10 JUL 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index for the months of May, 2024 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for May, 2024 increased by 0.5 point and stood at 139.9 (one hundred thirty nine point nine).
Year-on-year inflation for the month of May, 2024 moderated to 3.86% as compared to 4.42% in May, 2023.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for April, 2024 and May, 2024:
Sr. No.
Groups
April,2024
May,2024
I
Food & Beverages
143.4
145.2
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
161.1
161.2
III
Clothing & Footwear
143.2
143.6
IV
Housing
128.4
128.4
V
Fuel & Light
152.8
149.5
VI
Miscellaneous
136.1
136.1
General Index
139.4
139.9
CPI-IW: Groups Indices

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक श्रमिकों का उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (2016=100) – मई, 2024
10 JUL 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम ब्यूरो, श्रम एवं रोज़गार मंत्रालय से संबंधित कार्यालय द्वारा हर महीने औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक का संकलन देश में फैले हुए 88 महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक केंद्रों के 317 बाजारों से एकत्रित खुदरा मूल्यों के आधार पर किया जाता है। मई, 2024 के लिए सूचकांक इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के माध्यम से जारी किया जा रहा है।
मई, 2024 का अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (औद्योगिक श्रमिक) 0.5 अंक बढ़कर 139.9 (एक सौ उनतालीस दशमलव नौ) अंकों के स्तर पर संकलित हुआ।
मई, 2024 के लिए मुद्रास्फीति दर मई, 2023 के 4.42% की तुलना में 3.86% रही।
सी.पी.आई.- आई.डब्ल्यू. पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति दर (सामान्य)
अखिल-भारत समूह-वार सूचकांक : अप्रैल, 2024 एवं मई, 2024:
क्र. सं.
समूह
अप्रैल, 2024
मई, 2024
I
खाद्य एवं पेय
143.4
145.2
II
पान, सुपारी, तंबाकू एवं नशीले पदार्थ
161.1
161.2
III
कपड़े एवं जूते
143.2
143.6
IV
आवास
128.4
128.4
V
ईंधन एवं प्रकाश
152.8
149.5
VI
विविध
136.1
136.1
सामान्य सूचकांक
139.4
139.9