Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – May, 2024
10 JUL 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index for the months of May, 2024 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for May, 2024 increased by 0.5 point and stood at 139.9 (one hundred thirty nine point nine).
Year-on-year inflation for the month of May, 2024 moderated to 3.86% as compared to 4.42% in May, 2023.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for April, 2024 and May, 2024:
Sr. No.
Groups
April,2024
May,2024
I
Food & Beverages
143.4
145.2
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
161.1
161.2
III
Clothing & Footwear
143.2
143.6
IV
Housing
128.4
128.4
V
Fuel & Light
152.8
149.5
VI
Miscellaneous
136.1
136.1
General Index
139.4
139.9
CPI-IW: Groups Indices

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
ઔદ્યોગિક કામદારો માટે કન્ઝ્યુમર પ્રાઇસ ઇન્ડેક્સ (2016=100) – મે, 2024
10 JUL 2024 1:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલયની સંલગ્ન કચેરી લેબર બ્યૂરો દર મહિને ઔદ્યોગિક કામદારો માટે ગ્રાહક મૂલ્ય સૂચકાંકનું સંકલન કરે છે, જે દેશમાં 88 ઔદ્યોગિક દ્રષ્ટિએ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ કેન્દ્રોમાં ફેલાયેલા 317 બજારોમાંથી એકત્ર કરવામાં આવેલી રિટેલ કિંમતોને આધારે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવે છે. આ પ્રેસ રિલીઝમાં મે, 2024 મહિનાનો ઇન્ડેક્સ જાહેર કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
મે, 2024 માટે અખિલ ભારતીય સીપીઆઇ-આઇડબલ્યુ 0.5 પોઇન્ટનો વધારો થયો હતો અને 139.9 (એકસો ઓગણચાળીસ પોઇન્ટ નવ) પર રહ્યો હતો.
મે, 2024 ના મહિના માટે વાર્ષિક ધોરણે ફુગાવો મે, 2023માં 4.42 ટકાની તુલનામાં 3.86% ઘટીને 3.86% થયો છે.
સીપીઆઇ-આઇડબલ્યુ (જનરલ) પર આધારિત વાય--વાય ફુગાવો
એપ્રિલ, 2024 અને મે, 2024 માટે અખિલ ભારતીય જૂથવાર સીપીઆઇ-આઇડબલ્યુ:
ક્રમ
જૂથો
એપ્રિલ, 2024
મે,2024
I
ફૂડ એન્ડ બેવરેજીસ
143.4
145.2
II
પાન, સુપારી, તમાકુ અને માદક દ્રવ્યો
161.1
161.2
III
કપડાં અને ફૂટવેર
143.2
143.6
IV
હાઉસિંગ
128.4
128.4
V
બળતણ અને પ્રકાશ
152.8
149.5
VI
વિવિધ પરચુરણ
136.1
136.1
સામાન્ય સૂચકાંક
139.4
139.9
CPI-IW: જૂથ સૂચકાંકો