Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives Russia’s highest State Award
09 JUL 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
​In a special ceremony in St. Andrew Hall in the Kremlin, President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin conferred Russia’s highest national award "The Order of St. Andrew the Apostle” on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his contribution to fostering India-Russia ties. The award was announced in 2019.
While accepting the award, Prime Minister dedicated it to the people of India and to the traditional bonds of friendship between India and Russia. He further stated that the recognition illuminates the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries.
This award was instituted over 300 years ago. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the first Indian leader to be conferred with this award.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ரஷ்யாவின் உயரிய விருது பிரதமருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது
09 JUL 2024 8:06PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய - ரஷ்ய உறவுகளை வளர்ப்பதில் சிறப்பான பங்களிப்புக்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு, ரஷ்யாவின் மிக உயர்ந்த தேசிய விருதான "புனித ஆண்ட்ரூ தி அப்போஸ்தலரின் ஆணை" விருதை, ரஷ்ய அதிபர் திரு விளாடிமிர் புடின் வழங்கினார். 2019-ம் ஆண்டு அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட இந்த விருது, கிரெம்ளினில் உள்ள புனித ஆண்ட்ரூ ஹாலில் நடைபெற்ற சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
விருதை ஏற்றுக்கொண்ட பிரதமர், இந்த விருதை இந்திய மக்களுக்கும், இந்தியா, ரஷ்யா இடையேயான பாரம்பரிய நட்புறவுக்கும் அர்ப்பணிப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த அங்கீகாரம் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான சிறப்பு, முன்னுரிமை பாதுகாப்பு கூட்டாண்மையை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த விருது 300 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு நிறுவப்பட்டது. இந்த விருதைப் பெறும் முதல் இந்தியத் தலைவர் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.