Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives Russia’s highest State Award
09 JUL 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
​In a special ceremony in St. Andrew Hall in the Kremlin, President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin conferred Russia’s highest national award "The Order of St. Andrew the Apostle” on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his contribution to fostering India-Russia ties. The award was announced in 2019.
While accepting the award, Prime Minister dedicated it to the people of India and to the traditional bonds of friendship between India and Russia. He further stated that the recognition illuminates the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries.
This award was instituted over 300 years ago. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the first Indian leader to be conferred with this award.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने रूस का सर्वोच्च राष्‍ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्राप्‍त किया
09 JUL 2024 8:06PM by PIB Bhopal
​रूस के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन ने भारत-रूस संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के योगदान के लिए क्रेमलिन के सेंट एंड्रयू हॉल में आयोजित एक विशेष समारोह में, उन्‍हें रूस के सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार "द ऑर्डर ऑफ सेंट एंड्रयू द एपोस्टल" से सम्मानित किया। इस पुरस्कार की घोषणा 2019 में की गई थी।
इस पुरस्कार स्वीकार करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इसे भारत के लोगों और भारत व रूस के बीच मित्रता के पारंपरिक बंधन को समर्पित किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह सम्‍मान दोनों देशों के बीच विशेष और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी को प्रदर्शित करता है।
इस पुरस्कार की शुरुआत 300 साल पहले हुई थी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी इस पुरस्कार से सम्मानित होने वाले पहले भारतीय नेता हैं।