Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives Russia’s highest State Award
09 JUL 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
​In a special ceremony in St. Andrew Hall in the Kremlin, President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin conferred Russia’s highest national award "The Order of St. Andrew the Apostle” on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his contribution to fostering India-Russia ties. The award was announced in 2019.
While accepting the award, Prime Minister dedicated it to the people of India and to the traditional bonds of friendship between India and Russia. He further stated that the recognition illuminates the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries.
This award was instituted over 300 years ago. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the first Indian leader to be conferred with this award.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کو روس کے سب سے بڑے سرکاری اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
09 JUL 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
کریملن کے سینٹ اینڈریو ہال میں منعقدہ ایک خصوصی تقریب میں روسی فیڈریشن کے صدر عزت مآب جناب ولادیمیر پوتن نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو بھارت اور روس کے تعلقات کو فروغ دینے میں ان کی خدمات کے لیے روس کے سب سے بڑے قومی اعزاز ’’دی آرڈر آف سینٹ اینڈریو دی پیوسل‘‘ سے نوازا۔ ایوارڈ کا اعلان 2019 میں کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ ایوارڈ قبول کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اسے بھارت کے عوام اور بھارت اور روس کے درمیان دوستی کے روایتی رشتوں کے لیے وقف کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ اعزاز دونوں ممالک کے درمیان خصوصی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
یہ ایوارڈ 300 سال پہلے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اس اعزاز سے نوازے جانے والے پہلے بھارتی رہنما ہیں۔