Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives Russia’s highest State Award
09 JUL 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
​In a special ceremony in St. Andrew Hall in the Kremlin, President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin conferred Russia’s highest national award "The Order of St. Andrew the Apostle” on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his contribution to fostering India-Russia ties. The award was announced in 2019.
While accepting the award, Prime Minister dedicated it to the people of India and to the traditional bonds of friendship between India and Russia. He further stated that the recognition illuminates the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries.
This award was instituted over 300 years ago. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the first Indian leader to be conferred with this award.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাশিয়ার সর্বোচ্চ রাষ্ট্রীয় পুরস্কার গ্রহণ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
09 JUL 2024 8:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ জুলাই ২০২৪
ক্রেমলিনের সেন্ট অ্যান্ড্রু হল-এ অনুষ্ঠিত এক বিশেষ আয়োজনে রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ভ্লাদিমির পুতিন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে সে দেশের সর্বোচ্চ রাষ্ট্রীয় পুরস্কার ‘দ্য অর্ডার অফ সেন্ট অ্যান্ড্রু দ্য অ্যাপোসল’ প্রদান করেছেন। ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে সম্পর্ককে উন্নত করার ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর অবদানের স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হল। ২০১৯ সালে তাঁকে এই পুরস্কার প্রদানের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়।
পুরস্কার গ্রহণ করে শ্রী মোদী একে ভারতবাসী এবং ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে ঐতিহ্যশালী সৌহার্দ্যের বন্ধনের উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন। তিনি বলেন, দুই দেশের মধ্যে বিশেষ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব এর মাধ্যমে স্বীকৃতি পেল।
বিগত ৩০০ বছর ধরে এই পুরস্কারটি প্রদান করা হয়। শ্রী মোদী প্রথম কোন ভারতীয় নেতা, যিনি এই পুরস্কার গ্রহণ করলেন।