Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister Kiren Rijiju reviews execution of approved projects under Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram and outlays future plans under Karyakram in the State of Arunachal Pradesh
09 JUL 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju reviewed today the physical and financial status of the projects approved under Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) of the Ministry of Minority Affairs for the State of Arunachal Pradesh and laying roadmap for future plans under the karyakram. Shri Pema Khandu, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Chowna Mein, Deputy Chief Minister, Shri Kento Jini, Minister of Social Justice Empowerment and Tribal Affairs (SJETA) of Arunachal Pradesh and Shri Rode Bui, MLA and Advisor to Minister (SJETA) were present during the review meeting.
Shri Rijiju also announced release of financial assistance of Rs. 35 Crores as the Central Share to the State for ongoing projects under the karyakram. The Minister also announced two new projects, one each for Kumchaikha of Diyun Circle and Pakpu Maling.
Keeping in view Government of India’s commitment for development of minorities with the "Whole of Government" approach with specific focus on the Buddhist Communities primarily in the far flung border areas in the State of Arunachal Pradesh and with the prime objective to secularize the traditional theological education with an additional provision of modern education and the professional/Vocational and skill development courses for the young Buddhist population in these areas, roadmap to step ahead for early execution of already approved 10 projects (at the total estimated cost of Rs. 41.07 Cr. ) under the Buddhist Development Plan (BDP) of the Union Ministry of Minority Affairs, was also discussed. This program aims at converging various ongoing schemes of the Ministry such as PMJVK, PM-Vikas, Scholarship as well as the programs and the schemes being administered by National Minorities Development Finance Corporation Ltd. (NMDFC).
6VK6.jpeg)

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश में प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की और कार्यक्रम के तहत भविष्य की योजनाओं की रूपरेखा तैयार की
09 JUL 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामले और संसदीय मामले मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लिए अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके) के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की भौतिक और वित्तीय स्थिति की समीक्षा की और कार्यक्रम के तहत भविष्य की योजनाओं का रोडमैप तैयार किया। समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री चौना मीन, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के सामाजिक न्याय अधिकारिता और जनजातीय मामले (एसजेईटीए) मंत्री श्री केंटो जिनी और विधायक एवं मंत्री के सलाहकार (एसजेईटीए) श्री रोडे बुई मौजूद थे।
श्री रिजिजू ने कार्यक्रम के तहत चल रही परियोजनाओं के लिए राज्य को केंद्रीय हिस्से के रूप में 35 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता जारी करने की भी घोषणा की। मंत्री ने दो नई परियोजनाओं की भी घोषणा की, एक दीयुन सर्कल के कुमचैखा और एक पाकपु मालिंग के लिए।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य के दूरदराज के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में बौद्ध समुदायों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ "संपूर्ण सरकार" दृष्टिकोण के साथ अल्पसंख्यकों के विकास के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को ध्यान में रखते हुए और इन क्षेत्रों में युवा बौद्ध आबादी के लिए आधुनिक शिक्षा और पेशेवर/व्यावसायिक और कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रमों के अतिरिक्त प्रावधान के साथ पारंपरिक धार्मिक शिक्षा को धर्मनिरपेक्ष बनाने के प्रमुख उद्देश्य के साथ, केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय की बौद्ध विकास योजना (बीडीपी) के तहत पहले से ही स्वीकृत 10 परियोजनाओं (कुल अनुमानित लागत 41.07 करोड़ रुपये) के शीघ्र निष्पादन के लिए आगे बढ़ने की रूपरेखा पर भी चर्चा की गई। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य मंत्रालय की विभिन्न चल रही योजनाओं जैसे पीएमजेवीके, पीएम-विकास, छात्रवृत्ति के साथ-साथ नेशनल माइनॉरिटीज डेवलेपमेंट फाइनेंस कॉपरेशन लिमिटेड (एनएमडीएफसी) द्वारा प्रशासित कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं को एकीकृत करना है।