Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Indian community in Russia
09 JUL 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the Indian community in Russia at an event held in Moscow today. He was greeted with special warmth and affection by the community members.
In his address to the community, Prime Minister thanked the Indian diaspora for the warm welcome and lauded its contribution in enhancing the India-Russia relationship. While greeting them on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, he noted that his interaction with the community was special, as it was his first address to the Indian diaspora in his historic third term.
Prime Minister spoke about the visible transformation that has happened in India in the last ten years. This was a matter of great pride for all Indians, he noted. He stated that in his third term, it was the objective of the government to become the third largest economy in the world. He talked about India’s economic growth which accounted for significant percentage of global growth; its digital and fintech success; its green development achievements; and its impactful socio-economic programs empowering common people. He underlined that India’s transformative success has happened because of the dedication, commitment and contribution of 1.4 billion Indians, each one of whom today dreams of making India a developed country. India, he noted, through its committed efforts, from tackling climate change to meeting sustainable development goals, was making significant contribution to global prosperity – as a Vishwabandhu, a friend to the world. He further noted that India’s call for peace, dialogue and diplomacy to resolve global issues had high resonance.
Prime Minister encouraged the Indian community to continue playing a proactive role in forging a stronger and deeper partnership with Russia. He mentioned that a decision to open two new Indian Consulates in Kazan and Ekaterinburg has been taken which would give further boost to people-to-people ties. This announcement was received with great applause. He lauded the efforts of the community to nurture and nourish Indian cultural traditions in the country and share its vibrancy with the Russian people.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने रूस में भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित किया
09 JUL 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज रूस के मास्को में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में भारतीय समुदाय के लोगों से बातचीत की। प्रवासी भारतीयों ने उनका स्नेह के साथ उत्साहपूर्वक स्वागत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रवासी भारतीयों को धन्यवाद दिया और भारत-रूस संबंधों को बढ़ाने में उनके योगदान की सराहना की। 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों की ओर से प्रवासी भारतीयों का अभिवादन करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उनके साथ बातचीत विशेष थी, क्योंकि यह उनके ऐतिहासिक तीसरे कार्यकाल में भारतीय प्रवासियों को उनका पहला संबोधन था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले दस वर्षों में भारत में हुए प्रत्यक्ष परिवर्तन के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सभी भारतीयों के लिए बहुत गर्व की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने तीसरे कार्यकाल में सरकार का उद्देश्य विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनना है। उन्होंने भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि के बारे में बात की, जो वैश्विक विकास का महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिशत है; इसकी डिजिटल और फिनटेक सफलता; इसकी हरित विकास उपलब्धियां और इसके प्रभावशाली सामाजिक-आर्थिक कार्यक्रम, जो आम लोगों को सशक्त बनाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की परिवर्तनकारी सफलता 140 करोड़ भारतीयों के समर्पण, प्रतिबद्धता और योगदान के कारण हुई है, जिनमें से प्रत्येक भारतीय, देश को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का स्वप्न देखता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत, जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने से लेकर सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने तक-अपने प्रतिबद्ध प्रयासों के माध्यम से विश्वबंधु, दुनिया के मित्र के रूप में वैश्विक समृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वैश्विक मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए शांति, संवाद और कूटनीति के लिए भारत के आह्वान की बहुत अधिक सराहना हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रूस के साथ सुदृढ़ और गहन साझेदारी बनाने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने के लिए भारतीय समुदाय को प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि कज़ान और एकातेरिनबर्ग में दो नए भारतीय वाणिज्य दूतावास खोलने का निर्णय लिया गया है, जिससे लोगों के बीच संबंधों को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा। प्रवासी भारतीयों ने इस घोषणा का स्वागत किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश में भारतीय सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं को पोषित करने और रूस के लोगों के साथ इसकी जीवंतता को साझा करने के लिए प्रवासी भारतीय समुदाय के प्रयासों की सराहना की।