Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls upon States to work together for building a collaborative education system
Education is a key pillar of the goal of Viksit Bharat - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan highlights shift towards competency-based education system in the country
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan stresses on the importance of education in mother tongue and Indian languages
09 JUL 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today addressed the inaugural session of review meeting of Department of School Education and Literacy with States and Union Territories. Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary also addressed the gathering. Secretary, DoSE&L, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Additional Secretaries, Shri Vipin Kumar and Shri Anandrao V. Patil; other officials of the Ministry, Principal Secretary/Secretary and SPD/Directors of several States/UTs, heads and representatives of the NCERT, SCERTs, Kendriya Vidyalaya, Navodaya Vidyalaya, CBSE, etc. were also present at the meeting.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan shared his thoughts on the roadmap for the next five years for the holistic development of school education across India. He said that education is a key pillar of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat and called upon States & UTs to work together to achieve this goal. In almost four years of National Education Policy, the education ecosystem in the country has made tremendous progress and implementation of NEP is key to transforming Bharat into a knowledge superpower and enabling equitable and inclusive access to quality education, he added.
Speaking about education in Indian languages, he said that the National Education Policy 2020 stresses upon the importance of education in mother tongue and all Indian languages. He called upon carrying forward the basic spirit of NEP i.e. ensuring Access, Equity, Quality, Affordability and Accountability in education.
He said that India is a young country and our challenge is to make global citizens for the 21st century world which is rapidly changing and being driven by technology. Ensuring an education system which is both rooted and futuristic is our collective responsibility, he further added. He also stressed upon the importance of building technology readiness in schools with a holistic approach and ensuring critical thinking among students.
He urged that both States and Centre have to work as a team to strengthen the education ecosystem as well as to replicate and amplify best-practices from across all States/UTs. He called upon all stakeholders in States/UTs to work cohesively for strengthening capacities, building a collaborative education system and leveraging education as the key pillar of Viksit Bharat.
He also spoke about the emotional connect one shares with their school teachers and the importance of teachers’ capacity building in making our educational ecosystem more vibrant. Speaking about competency-based education, he said that we must also augment our skilling capacities to increase employability.
Speaking at the event Shri Jayant Chaudhary said that NEP 2020 is the most ambitious and progressive policy document. He also highlighted how improving GER and taking it to 100% is extremely important and students from the economically and socially backward, tribal communities must be included in the formal educational system. He also spoke about other ambitious programmes of the Ministry such as PM SHRI and invited states to be a part of the programme.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, in his address, mentioned that the main aim of the review meeting will be reviewing NEP 2020 and its implementation in the states and alignment of the flagship schemes of the Ministry such as the Samagra Siksha, PM SHRI, PM Poshan, ULLAS, etc. with the Policy, he added. He also said that the meeting will also help in developing the roadmap for the coming five years.
During the meeting, discussion will be held on the five-year action plan; 100 days action plan; on status of the progress of infrastructure and civil works, ICT and Smart classrooms under Samagra Shiksha for all States/UTs; discussion on the status/setting up of VSK & 200 channels; finalization of UDISE+ for 2023-24; Best Practices; discussion on DIET: upgradation as Centers of Excellence; and need for Tobacco Control and implantation of TOFEI guidelines in Schools.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கூட்டுக் கல்வி முறையை உருவாக்க மாநிலங்கள் இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும்: திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான்
09 JUL 2024 2:17PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடனான பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறையின் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் இன்று உரையாற்றினார். மத்திய கல்வித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி, செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார்; கூடுதல் செயலாளர்கள், திரு விபின் குமார் மற்றும் திரு ஆனந்த்ராவ் வி.பாட்டீல்; அமைச்சகத்தின் பிற அதிகாரிகள், மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர்கள், இயக்குநர்கள்மாநிலக் கல்வியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள், கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா, நவோதயா வித்யாலயா, சிபிஎஸ்இ ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இக்கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு பிரதான், இந்தியா முழுவதும் பள்ளிக் கல்வியின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கான செயல் திட்டம் குறித்த தமது எண்ணங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையில் கல்வி முக்கிய தூணாக உள்ளது என்று கூறிய அவர், இந்த இலக்கை அடைய மாநிலங்களும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். தேசியக் கல்விக் கொள்கை அமலுக்கு வந்து நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில், நாட்டின் கல்விச் சூழல் மிகப்பெரிய முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவை ஒரு அறிவுசார் வல்லரசாக மாற்றுவதற்கும், தரமான கல்வியை சமமான மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய அணுகலை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கும் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையை செயல்படுத்துவது முக்கியமாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்திய மொழிகளில் கல்வி குறித்து பேசிய அவர், தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 தாய்மொழி மற்றும் அனைத்து இந்திய மொழிகளிலும் கல்வியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்துகிறது என்றார். புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் அடிப்படை உணர்வான கல்வியில் அணுகல், சமத்துவம், தரம், கட்டுப்படியாகும் தன்மை, பொறுப்புணர்வை உறுதி செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்தியா ஒரு இளைய நாடு என்றும், வேகமாக மாறிவரும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தால் இயக்கப்படும் 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் உலகளாவிய குடிமக்களை உருவாக்குவதே நமது சவால் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய அரசும், மாநில அரசுகளும் ஒரு குழுவாக இணைந்து கல்விச் சூழலை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும், அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி விரிவுபடுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள அனைத்து தரப்பினரும் திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்தவும், கூட்டுக் கல்வி முறையை உருவாக்கவும், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய தூணாகக் கல்வியை மேம்படுத்தவும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
பள்ளி ஆசிரியர்களுடன் ஒருவர் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும் உணர்வுபூர்வமான தொடர்பு குறித்தும், நமது கல்விச் சூழலை மேலும் துடிப்பானதாக மாற்றுவதில் ஆசிரியர்களின் திறன் வளர்ப்பின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்தும் அவர் பேசினார். திறன் அடிப்படையிலான கல்வி பற்றி பேசிய அவர், வேலைவாய்ப்பை அதிகரிக்க நமது திறன்களை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி, தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 மிகவும் லட்சியமான மற்றும் முற்போக்கான கொள்கை ஆவணம் என்று கூறினார். ஒட்டுமொத்த பதிவு விகிதத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதும், அதை 100% ஆக மாற்றுவதும் மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்றும், பொருளாதார மற்றும் சமூக ரீதியாக பின்தங்கிய, பழங்குடி சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் முறையான கல்வி அமைப்பில் சேர்க்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.