Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls upon States to work together for building a collaborative education system
Education is a key pillar of the goal of Viksit Bharat - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan highlights shift towards competency-based education system in the country
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan stresses on the importance of education in mother tongue and Indian languages
09 JUL 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today addressed the inaugural session of review meeting of Department of School Education and Literacy with States and Union Territories. Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary also addressed the gathering. Secretary, DoSE&L, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Additional Secretaries, Shri Vipin Kumar and Shri Anandrao V. Patil; other officials of the Ministry, Principal Secretary/Secretary and SPD/Directors of several States/UTs, heads and representatives of the NCERT, SCERTs, Kendriya Vidyalaya, Navodaya Vidyalaya, CBSE, etc. were also present at the meeting.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan shared his thoughts on the roadmap for the next five years for the holistic development of school education across India. He said that education is a key pillar of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat and called upon States & UTs to work together to achieve this goal. In almost four years of National Education Policy, the education ecosystem in the country has made tremendous progress and implementation of NEP is key to transforming Bharat into a knowledge superpower and enabling equitable and inclusive access to quality education, he added.
Speaking about education in Indian languages, he said that the National Education Policy 2020 stresses upon the importance of education in mother tongue and all Indian languages. He called upon carrying forward the basic spirit of NEP i.e. ensuring Access, Equity, Quality, Affordability and Accountability in education.
He said that India is a young country and our challenge is to make global citizens for the 21st century world which is rapidly changing and being driven by technology. Ensuring an education system which is both rooted and futuristic is our collective responsibility, he further added. He also stressed upon the importance of building technology readiness in schools with a holistic approach and ensuring critical thinking among students.
He urged that both States and Centre have to work as a team to strengthen the education ecosystem as well as to replicate and amplify best-practices from across all States/UTs. He called upon all stakeholders in States/UTs to work cohesively for strengthening capacities, building a collaborative education system and leveraging education as the key pillar of Viksit Bharat.
He also spoke about the emotional connect one shares with their school teachers and the importance of teachers’ capacity building in making our educational ecosystem more vibrant. Speaking about competency-based education, he said that we must also augment our skilling capacities to increase employability.
Speaking at the event Shri Jayant Chaudhary said that NEP 2020 is the most ambitious and progressive policy document. He also highlighted how improving GER and taking it to 100% is extremely important and students from the economically and socially backward, tribal communities must be included in the formal educational system. He also spoke about other ambitious programmes of the Ministry such as PM SHRI and invited states to be a part of the programme.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, in his address, mentioned that the main aim of the review meeting will be reviewing NEP 2020 and its implementation in the states and alignment of the flagship schemes of the Ministry such as the Samagra Siksha, PM SHRI, PM Poshan, ULLAS, etc. with the Policy, he added. He also said that the meeting will also help in developing the roadmap for the coming five years.
During the meeting, discussion will be held on the five-year action plan; 100 days action plan; on status of the progress of infrastructure and civil works, ICT and Smart classrooms under Samagra Shiksha for all States/UTs; discussion on the status/setting up of VSK & 200 channels; finalization of UDISE+ for 2023-24; Best Practices; discussion on DIET: upgradation as Centers of Excellence; and need for Tobacco Control and implantation of TOFEI guidelines in Schools.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
सहयोगी शिक्षण प्रणाली उभारण्यासाठी राज्यांनी एकत्रितपणे काम करण्याचे केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांचे आवाहन
विकसित भारताचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी शिक्षण हा प्रमुख आधारस्तंभ -धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
मातृभाषा आणि भारतीय भाषांमधून शिक्षणाच्या महत्त्वावर धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी दिला भर
09 JUL 2024 4:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 जुलै 2024
शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागाच्या राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसोबतच्या आढावा बैठकीच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला आज केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी संबोधित केले. शिक्षण राज्यमंत्री जयंत चौधरी यांनीही यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले.
यावेळी बोलताना धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी, पुढल्या पाच वर्षांसाठी देशभरातल्या शालेय शिक्षणाच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठीच्या आराखड्याबाबत आपले विचार मांडले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या विकसित भारताच्या संकल्पनेत शिक्षण हा महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले आणि हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी एकत्रित काम करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणाच्या सुमारे चार वर्षांच्या कालावधीत देशातल्या शिक्षण परिसंस्थेने खूप मोठी प्रगती केली आहे. या धोरणाची अंमलबजावणी ही भारताला ज्ञान महासत्तेत परिवर्तित करण्यात आणि गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षणासाठी समान आणि सर्वसमावेशक संधी उपलब्ध करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 मातृभाषा आणि सर्व भारतीय भाषांमधील शिक्षणाच्या महत्त्वावर भर देणारे असल्याचे प्रधान यांनी भारतीय भाषांमधील शिक्षणाबाबत बोलताना सांगितले. शिक्षणात प्रवेशाची सुनिश्चितता, समानता, गुणवत्ता,किफायतशीरता आणि उत्तरदायित्व हा धोरणाचा मूलभूत गाभा पुढे नेण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये विवेचनात्मक विचारप्रक्रिया आणि समग्र दृष्टिकोनासह शाळांमध्ये तंत्रज्ञान सुसज्जता उभारणीच्या महत्त्वावर प्रधान यांनी भर दिला.
शिक्षण परिसंस्थेला बळकट करण्यासाठी तसेच सर्व राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची प्रतिकृती आणि विस्तार करण्यासाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्र या दोघांनी एक संघ म्हणून काम केले पाहिजे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. क्षमता बळकट करण्यासाठी, एक सहयोगी शिक्षण प्रणाली उभारण्यासाठी आणि विकसित भारतचा प्रमुख आधारस्तंभ म्हणून शिक्षणाचा उपयोग करून घेण्यासाठी राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधल्या सर्व भागधारकांनी एकत्रितपणे काम करण्याचे आवाहन प्रधान यांनी केले.
यावेळी राज्यमंत्री जयंत चौधरी यांनी, एनईपी 2020 अत्यंत महत्त्वाकांक्षी आणि प्रगतिशील धोरण दस्तावेज असल्याचे सांगितले. सकल नोंदणी गुणोत्तर सुधारून ते 100 टक्क्यांपर्यंत नेणे, कसे महत्त्वाचे आहे, हे त्यांनी सांगितले आणि आर्थिक व सामाजिकदृष्ट्या मागास विद्यार्थी, आदिवासी समुदाय यांना औपचारिक शिक्षण प्रणालीमध्ये समाविष्ट करणे आवश्यक असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
बैठकीत पंचवार्षिक कृती आराखडा, 100 दिवसांचा कृती आराखडा; सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी समग्र शिक्षण अंतर्गत पायाभूत सुविधा आणि नागरी कामांच्या प्रगतीची स्थिती, आयसीटी आणि स्मार्ट क्लासरूम्स; व्हीएसके अर्थात विद्या समीक्षा केंद्रे आणि 200 चॅनेलची स्थिती/उभारणी; वर्ष 2023-24 साठी युडीआयएसई प्लस निश्चित करणे; सर्वोत्तम पद्धती; डीआयईटी अर्थात जिल्हा शिक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षण संस्था आणि शाळांमध्ये तंबाखू नियंत्रण आणि तंबाखूमुक्त शैक्षणिक संस्था मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांची अंमलबजावणी, या विषयांवर चर्चा होणार आहे.