Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls upon States to work together for building a collaborative education system
Education is a key pillar of the goal of Viksit Bharat - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan highlights shift towards competency-based education system in the country
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan stresses on the importance of education in mother tongue and Indian languages
09 JUL 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today addressed the inaugural session of review meeting of Department of School Education and Literacy with States and Union Territories. Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary also addressed the gathering. Secretary, DoSE&L, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Additional Secretaries, Shri Vipin Kumar and Shri Anandrao V. Patil; other officials of the Ministry, Principal Secretary/Secretary and SPD/Directors of several States/UTs, heads and representatives of the NCERT, SCERTs, Kendriya Vidyalaya, Navodaya Vidyalaya, CBSE, etc. were also present at the meeting.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan shared his thoughts on the roadmap for the next five years for the holistic development of school education across India. He said that education is a key pillar of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat and called upon States & UTs to work together to achieve this goal. In almost four years of National Education Policy, the education ecosystem in the country has made tremendous progress and implementation of NEP is key to transforming Bharat into a knowledge superpower and enabling equitable and inclusive access to quality education, he added.
Speaking about education in Indian languages, he said that the National Education Policy 2020 stresses upon the importance of education in mother tongue and all Indian languages. He called upon carrying forward the basic spirit of NEP i.e. ensuring Access, Equity, Quality, Affordability and Accountability in education.
He said that India is a young country and our challenge is to make global citizens for the 21st century world which is rapidly changing and being driven by technology. Ensuring an education system which is both rooted and futuristic is our collective responsibility, he further added. He also stressed upon the importance of building technology readiness in schools with a holistic approach and ensuring critical thinking among students.
He urged that both States and Centre have to work as a team to strengthen the education ecosystem as well as to replicate and amplify best-practices from across all States/UTs. He called upon all stakeholders in States/UTs to work cohesively for strengthening capacities, building a collaborative education system and leveraging education as the key pillar of Viksit Bharat.
He also spoke about the emotional connect one shares with their school teachers and the importance of teachers’ capacity building in making our educational ecosystem more vibrant. Speaking about competency-based education, he said that we must also augment our skilling capacities to increase employability.
Speaking at the event Shri Jayant Chaudhary said that NEP 2020 is the most ambitious and progressive policy document. He also highlighted how improving GER and taking it to 100% is extremely important and students from the economically and socially backward, tribal communities must be included in the formal educational system. He also spoke about other ambitious programmes of the Ministry such as PM SHRI and invited states to be a part of the programme.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, in his address, mentioned that the main aim of the review meeting will be reviewing NEP 2020 and its implementation in the states and alignment of the flagship schemes of the Ministry such as the Samagra Siksha, PM SHRI, PM Poshan, ULLAS, etc. with the Policy, he added. He also said that the meeting will also help in developing the roadmap for the coming five years.
During the meeting, discussion will be held on the five-year action plan; 100 days action plan; on status of the progress of infrastructure and civil works, ICT and Smart classrooms under Samagra Shiksha for all States/UTs; discussion on the status/setting up of VSK & 200 channels; finalization of UDISE+ for 2023-24; Best Practices; discussion on DIET: upgradation as Centers of Excellence; and need for Tobacco Control and implantation of TOFEI guidelines in Schools.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने सहयोगात्मक शिक्षा प्रणाली के निर्माण के लिए राज्यों से मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया
शिक्षा, विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने देश में योग्यता-आधारित शिक्षा प्रणाली की दिशा में बदलाव पर प्रकाश डाला
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने मातृभाषा और भारतीय भाषाओं में शिक्षा के महत्व पर बल दिया
09 JUL 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग की समीक्षा बैठक के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने भी उपस्थित जनों को संबोधित किया। शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार; अपर सचिव श्री विपिन कुमार एवं श्री आनंदराव वी. पाटिल; मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी, कई राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रधान सचिव/सचिव एवं एसपीडी/निदेशक, एनसीईआरटी, एससीईआरटी, केंद्रीय विद्यालय, नवोदय विद्यालय, सीबीएसई आदि के प्रमुखों और प्रतिनिधियों ने भी इस बैठक में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने पूरे देश में स्कूली शिक्षा के समग्र विकास के लिए अगले पांच वर्षों के रोडमैप के बारे में अपने विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकसित भारत के विजन का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है, उन्होंने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के लगभग चार वर्षों में, देश में शिक्षा इकोसिस्‍टम ने जबरदस्त प्रगति की है। राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का कार्यान्वयन भारत को ज्ञान की महाशक्ति बनाने और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक समान और समावेशी पहुंच को सक्षम बनाने की कुंजी है।
भारतीय भाषाओं में शिक्षा के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 मातृभाषा और सभी भारतीय भाषाओं में शिक्षा के महत्व पर जोर देती है। उन्होंने एनईपी की मूल भावना अर्थात शिक्षा में पहुंच, समानता, गुणवत्ता, वहनीयता और जवाबदेही को सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एक युवा देश है और हमारी चुनौती 21वीं सदी की दुनिया के लिए वैश्विक नागरिक तैयार करना है, जो तेजी से बदल रही हैं क्‍योंकि यह सदी प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा संचालित हो रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है कि एक ऐसी शिक्षा प्रणाली सुनिश्चित की जाए जो जमीनी और आधुनिक दोनों ही हो। उन्होंने समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ स्कूलों में प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता और छात्रों के बीच महत्‍वपूर्ण सोच सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
उन्होंने यह अनुरोध किया कि राज्यों और केंद्र दोनों को ही शिक्षा इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत बनाने के साथ-साथ सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को दोहराने और उन्‍हें बढ़ाने के लिए एक टीम के रूप में काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सभी हितधारकों से क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने, एक सहयोगी शिक्षा प्रणाली का निर्माण करने और विकसित भारत के प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में शिक्षा का लाभ उठाने के लिए एकजुट होकर काम करने का भी आह्वान किया।
श्री प्रधान ने अपने स्कूल के शिक्षकों के साथ भावनात्मक जुड़ाव और हमारे शैक्षिक इकोसिस्‍टम को और अधिक जीवंत बनाने में शिक्षकों की क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व के बारे में भी बात की। योग्यता आधारित शिक्षा के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हमें रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी कौशल क्षमताओं को भी बढ़ाना चाहिए।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा कि एनईपी 2020 सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी और प्रगतिशील नीति दस्तावेज है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे जीईआर को बेहर बनाने और इसे शतप्रतिशत तक ले जाना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। आर्थिक और सामाजिक रूप से पिछड़े, आदिवासी समुदायों के छात्रों को औपचारिक शैक्षिक प्रणाली में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने मंत्रालय के अन्य महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रमों जैसे पीएम श्री के बारे में भी बात की और राज्यों को इस कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
श्री संजय कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में उल्लेख किया कि समीक्षा बैठक का मुख्य उद्देश्य एनईपी 2020 की समीक्षा करना और इसका राज्यों में कार्यान्वयन करने के साथ-साथ मंत्रालय की प्रमुख योजनाओं जैसे समग्र शिक्षा, पीएम श्री, पीएम पोषण, उल्लास आदि को नीति के साथ समायोजन करना होगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बैठक आने वाले पांच वर्षों के लिए रोडमैप विकसित करने में भी मदद करेगी।
इस बैठक के दौरान पंच-वर्षीय कार्य योजना, 100 दिवसीय कार्य योजना, सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए समग्र शिक्षा के तहत बुनियादी ढांचे और नागरिक कार्यों, आईसीटी और स्मार्ट कक्षाओं की प्रगति की स्थिति के साथ-साथ वीएसके और 200 चैनलों की स्थिति/स्थापना पर चर्चा, 2023-24 के लिए यूडीआईएसई+ को अंतिम रूप, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, डीआईईटी, उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के उन्नयन और स्कूलों में तंबाकू नियंत्रण और टीओएफईआई दिशानिर्देशों को लागू करने की जरूरत पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।