Vice President's Secretariat
Cantonment areas must set example for other municipalities to emulate – Vice President
Nurture vegetation inside cantonment areas by promoting herbal plantations and horticulture - VP
“The best way of defence is to be ever prepared for war” – VP
VP calls for using technology for the management of defence lands
Officer Trainees of the Indian Defence Estates Service call on the Vice-President
08 JUL 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasised the need to take care of the environment and nurture vegetation inside cantonment areas. He suggested that this could be achieved by promoting herbal plantations and horticulture on defence estate land in a structured manner for the larger benefit of the society.
Interacting with the Officer Trainees of the 2023 batch of the Indian Defence Estates Service at the Vice-President’s Enclave today, Shri Dhankhar said that cantonment areas must be an example for other bodies (such as municipalities) in cleanliness, greenery and civic amenities.
Referring to the evolving technological and geopolitical landscape, VP advised the young officers to continually adapt to the fast changing scenario. Asking the officers to always keep the nation first, he underscored that, “The best way of defence is to be ever prepared for war.”
Describing defence lands as crucial for our security, he noted many challenges faced in management of defence lands such as encroachments and subsequent legal wrangling. He advised the officer trainees to make the best use of technology for land management. This would enable you to monitor any incursion and take swift remedial action in a resolute manner. VP, a renowned lawyer, also stressed the need for structuring the litigation handling in such matters.
Exhorting the probationers to never take shortcuts, VP asked them to exemplify ethical conduct and be role models for others. “Be firm even when you face pulls and pressures,” he told the officers while urging them to work for building a Viksit Bharat by the year 2047.
Noting that the defence estate holds immense historical and heritage value, the Vice-President called for a long term view in its planning and development.
Dr.Sudesh Dhankhar, Shri Giridhar Aramane, Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Shri G. S. Rajeswaran, Director General, Defence Estates, Shri Rajendra Pawar, Director, National Institute of Defence Estates Management,
Officer Trainees, Senior Officers from the Indian Defence Estates Service and the Vice President’s Secretariat were present.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நகராட்சிகள் பின்பற்றுவதற்கான முன்மாதிரியாக கன்டோன்மென்ட் பகுதிகள் இருக்க வேண்டும் – குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
08 JUL 2024 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
ன்டோன்மென்ட் பகுதிகளில் சுற்றுச்சூழலை கவனத்தில் கொண்டு தாவரங்களை வளர்க்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். கன்டோன்மென்ட் பகுதிகளில் மூலிகைத் தோட்டங்கள், தோட்டக்கலைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் இதை அடைய முடியும் என்றும் சமூகத்திற்கு பெரும் பயனாற்ற முடியும் என்றும் அவர் பரிந்துரைத்தார்.
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு எஸ்டேட் பணியின் 2023-ம் ஆண்டு பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய திரு தன்கர், ன்டோன்மென்ட் பகுதிகள் தூய்மை, பசுமை, குடிமை வசதிகளில் மற்ற அமைப்புகளுக்கு (நகராட்சிகள் போன்றவை) முன்மாதிரியாக திகழ வேண்டும் என்றார்.
வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்ப, புவிசார் அரசியல் தன்மையைக் குறிப்பிட்டு, விரைவாக மாறிவரும் சூழ்நிலைக்கு ஏற்ப இளம் அதிகாரிகள் தொடர்ந்து தங்களை மாற்றிக் கொள்ளவேண்டும் என்று துணைத்தலைவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். எப்போதும் நாட்டிற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்குமாறு அதிகாரிகளைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்ட அவர், போருக்கு எப்போதும் தயாராக இருப்பது ராணுவத்தின் சிறந்த வழிமுறையாகும் என்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
பாதுகாப்புத்துறைக்கு சொந்தமான நிலப்பரப்பு நமது பாதுகாப்புக்கு முக்கியமானவை என்று தெரிவித்த அவர், பாதுகாப்புத்துறைக்கு சொந்தமான நிலப்பரப்பை நிர்வகிப்பதில் அத்துமீறல்கள், அதைத் தொடர்ந்து ஏற்படும் சட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் போன்ற பல சவால்களை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை நில மேலாண்மை பிரிவு எதிர்கொள்வதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். நில மேலாண்மையில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை சிறந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்துமாறு பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளை அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். இது எந்தவொரு ஊடுருவலையும் கண்காணிக்கவும், உறுதியான முறையில் விரைவான தீர்வு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்கவும் அவர்களுக்கு உதவும் என்று திரு தன்கர் கூறினார்.