Ministry of Finance
Pre-Budget consultation meetings for the forthcoming Union Budget 2024-25 conclude in New Delhi
07 JUL 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Pre-Budget consultations for Union Budget 2024-25 that started from 19th June 2024 onward in the Ministry of Finance and chaired by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, concluded on 5th July 2024.
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the seventh Pre-Budget Consultation with representatives of trade and services for the upcoming General Budget 2024-25, in New Delhi, on 25th June 2024.
In the course of the in-person consultations, more than 120 invitees across 10 stakeholder groups, including experts and representatives from farmer associations & agriculture economists; trade unions; education & health sector; employment & skilling; MSME; trade & services; industry; economists; financial sector & capital markets; as well as, infrastructure, energy and urban sector, participated in the meetings.
Union Ministers of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary; Finance Secretary and Secretary Expenditure, Dr. T.V. Somanathan; Secretary, D/o Economic Affairs, Shri Ajay Seth; Secretary, DIPAM, Shri Tuhin K. Pandey; Secretary, D/o Financial Services, Shri Vivek Joshi; Secretary, D/o Revenue, Shri Sanjay Malhotra; Secretary, M/o Corporate Affairs, Shri Manoj Govil, Secretaries of Ministries concerned, Chief Economic Adviser, Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, and senior officers from the Ministry of Finance and Ministries concerned were also present during relevant meetings.
In the course of the consultations, Union Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman expressed gratitude to the participants for sharing valuable suggestions and assured experts and representatives that their suggestions would be carefully examined and considered while preparing the Union Budget 2024-25.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
આગામી કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2024-25 માટે બજેટ પૂર્વેની પરામર્શ બેઠકોનું નવી દિલ્હીમાં સમાપન
07 JUL 2024 11:18AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2024-25 માટે પૂર્વ-બજેટ પરામર્શ, જે નાણાં મંત્રાલયમાં 19 જૂન, 2024થી શરૂ થયો હતો અને કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોનાં મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણની અધ્યક્ષતામાં 5 જુલાઈ, 2024નાં રોજ પૂર્ણ થયો હતો.
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારામને 25 જૂન, 2024ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં આગામી સામાન્ય બજેટ 2024-25 માટે વેપાર અને સેવાઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે સાતમી પ્રી-બજેટ કન્સલ્ટેશનની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી.
વ્યક્તિગત પરામર્શ દરમિયાન, 10 હિતધારક જૂથોમાં 120 થી વધુ આમંત્રિતો, જેમાં ખેડૂત સંગઠનોના નિષ્ણાતો અને કૃષિ અર્થશાસ્ત્રીઓ અને પ્રતિનિધિઓ, ટ્રેડ યુનિયનો; શિક્ષણ અને આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્ર; રોજગાર અને કૌશલ્ય; એમએસએમઇ; વેપાર અને સેવાઓ; ઉદ્યોગ; અર્થશાસ્ત્રીઓ; નાણાકીય ક્ષેત્ર અને મૂડી બજારો; તેમજ માળખાગત સુવિધા, ઊર્જા અને શહેરી ક્ષેત્રોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેમણે આ બેઠકોમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી પંકજ ચૌધરી; નાણાં સચિવ અને સચિવ ખર્ચ, ડૉ. ટી. વી. સોમનાથન; આર્થિક બાબતોનાં વિભાગનાં સચિવ શ્રી અજય શેઠ; ડીઆઈપીએએમના સચિવ શ્રી તુહિન કે. પાંડે; ડી/ઓ ફાઇનાન્સિયલ સર્વિસીસના સચિવ શ્રી વિવેક જોશી; સચિવ, મહેસૂલ વિભાગ, શ્રી સંજય મલ્હોત્રા; આ બેઠકમાં કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોનાં મંત્રાલયનાં સચિવ શ્રી મનોજ ગોવિલ, સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયોનાં સચિવો, મુખ્ય આર્થિક સલાહકાર ડૉ. વી. અનંત નાગેશ્વરન તથા નાણાં મંત્રાલય અને સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયોનાં વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં હતાં.
આ ચર્ચાવિચારણા દરમિયાન કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રી શ્રીમતી સીતારામને મૂલ્યવાન સૂચનો વહેંચવા બદલ સહભાગીઓનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો તથા નિષ્ણાતો અને પ્રતિનિધિઓને ખાતરી આપી હતી કે, કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2024-25 તૈયાર કરતી વખતે તેમનાં સૂચનોની કાળજીપૂર્વક તપાસ કરવામાં આવશે અને તેના પર વિચાર કરવામાં આવશે.