Ministry of Finance
Pre-Budget consultation meetings for the forthcoming Union Budget 2024-25 conclude in New Delhi
07 JUL 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Pre-Budget consultations for Union Budget 2024-25 that started from 19th June 2024 onward in the Ministry of Finance and chaired by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, concluded on 5th July 2024.
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the seventh Pre-Budget Consultation with representatives of trade and services for the upcoming General Budget 2024-25, in New Delhi, on 25th June 2024.
In the course of the in-person consultations, more than 120 invitees across 10 stakeholder groups, including experts and representatives from farmer associations & agriculture economists; trade unions; education & health sector; employment & skilling; MSME; trade & services; industry; economists; financial sector & capital markets; as well as, infrastructure, energy and urban sector, participated in the meetings.
Union Ministers of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary; Finance Secretary and Secretary Expenditure, Dr. T.V. Somanathan; Secretary, D/o Economic Affairs, Shri Ajay Seth; Secretary, DIPAM, Shri Tuhin K. Pandey; Secretary, D/o Financial Services, Shri Vivek Joshi; Secretary, D/o Revenue, Shri Sanjay Malhotra; Secretary, M/o Corporate Affairs, Shri Manoj Govil, Secretaries of Ministries concerned, Chief Economic Adviser, Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, and senior officers from the Ministry of Finance and Ministries concerned were also present during relevant meetings.
In the course of the consultations, Union Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman expressed gratitude to the participants for sharing valuable suggestions and assured experts and representatives that their suggestions would be carefully examined and considered while preparing the Union Budget 2024-25.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਗਾਮੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਬਜਟ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੰਨ
07 JUL 2024 11:18AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਬਜਟ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ, ਜੋ 19 ਜੂਨ 2024 ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ, ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ 5 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ 25 ਜੂਨ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਆਮ ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੱਤਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਬਜਟ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 10 ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ 120 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਰਥ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀਆਂ; ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ; ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ; ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ; ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ; ਉਦਯੋਗ; ਅਰਥ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ; ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਵਿੱਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਖਰਚਾ ਡਾ. ਟੀ.ਵੀ. ਸੋਮਨਾਥਨ; ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਸੇਠ; ਦੀਪਮ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੁਹਿਨ ਕੇ.ਪਾਂਡੇ; ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ; ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਮਲਹੋਤਰਾ; ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਗੋਵਿਲ, ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਮੁੱਖ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਡਾ. ਵੀ. ਅਨੰਤ ਨਾਗੇਸ਼ਵਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਂਸਗਿਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਪੂਰਵਕ ਪਰਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।