Ministry of Finance
Pre-Budget consultation meetings for the forthcoming Union Budget 2024-25 conclude in New Delhi
07 JUL 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Pre-Budget consultations for Union Budget 2024-25 that started from 19th June 2024 onward in the Ministry of Finance and chaired by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, concluded on 5th July 2024.
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the seventh Pre-Budget Consultation with representatives of trade and services for the upcoming General Budget 2024-25, in New Delhi, on 25th June 2024.
In the course of the in-person consultations, more than 120 invitees across 10 stakeholder groups, including experts and representatives from farmer associations & agriculture economists; trade unions; education & health sector; employment & skilling; MSME; trade & services; industry; economists; financial sector & capital markets; as well as, infrastructure, energy and urban sector, participated in the meetings.
Union Ministers of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary; Finance Secretary and Secretary Expenditure, Dr. T.V. Somanathan; Secretary, D/o Economic Affairs, Shri Ajay Seth; Secretary, DIPAM, Shri Tuhin K. Pandey; Secretary, D/o Financial Services, Shri Vivek Joshi; Secretary, D/o Revenue, Shri Sanjay Malhotra; Secretary, M/o Corporate Affairs, Shri Manoj Govil, Secretaries of Ministries concerned, Chief Economic Adviser, Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, and senior officers from the Ministry of Finance and Ministries concerned were also present during relevant meetings.
In the course of the consultations, Union Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman expressed gratitude to the participants for sharing valuable suggestions and assured experts and representatives that their suggestions would be carefully examined and considered while preparing the Union Budget 2024-25.

وزارت خزانہ
آئندہ مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 کے لیے ماقبل بجٹ مشاورتی میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی
07 JUL 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 کے لیے ماقبل بجٹ مشاورت ، جس کا آغاز 19 جون 2024 سے وزارت خزانہ میں ہوا تھا، اور جس کی صدارت خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کی تھی، 5 جولائی 2024 کو اختتام کو پہنچی۔
خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے 25جون 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں تجارت و صنعت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ آئندہ عام بجٹ 2024-25 کے لیے منعقدہ ساتویں ماقبل بجٹ مشاورتی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
اس مشاورتی میٹنگ میں تمام تر 10 شراکت دار گروپوں کے 120 سے زائد مدعوئین نے شرکت کی، جن میں کاشتکاروں کی انجمنوں اور زرعی ماہرین اقتصادیات؛ تجارتی یونینوں؛ تعلیمی اور صحتی شعبے؛ روزگار اور ہنرمندی؛ ایم ایس ایم ای؛ تجارت و خدمات؛ صنعت؛ ماہرین اقتصادیات؛ مالیاتی شعبے اور پونجی منڈیوں کے علاوہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ، توانائی اور شہری شعبے کے ماہرین اور نمائندے شامل تھے۔
خزانہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری؛ خزانہ سکریٹری اور اخراجات کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سومناتھن؛ محکمہ اقتصادی امور کے سکریٹری جناب اجے سیٹھ؛ ڈی آئی پی اے ایم کے سکریٹری جناب توہِن کے پانڈے؛ مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے سکریٹری جناب وویک جوشی؛ محکمہ مالیات کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے ملہوترا؛ کمپنی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج گووِل، متعلقہ وزارتوں کے سکریٹریز، چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر، ڈاکٹر وی اننت ناگیشورن، اور وزارت خزانہ اور دیگر وزارتوں کے سینئر افسران کی آراء کو متعلقہ میٹنگوں کے دوران رکھا گیا۔
مشاورت کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے قیمتی تجاویز کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ماہرین اور نمائندوں کو یقین دلایا کہ مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 کی تیاری کے دوران ان کی تجاویز کا بغور جائزہ لیا جائے گا اور ان پر غور کیا جائے گا۔