President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 96TH DEATH ANNIVERSARY OF UTKALAMANI PANDIT GOPABANDHU DAS
06 JUL 2024 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 96th Death Anniversary of Utkalamani Pandit Gopabandhu Das at Bhubaneswar, Odisha today (July 6, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said it doesn't matter how long a person lives; rather, what is important is the kind of life he or she lives. That is, the reputation of a person is evaluated based only on his/her contribution to society and country. She stated that it is amazing to think about the number of good deeds Pandit Gopabandhu Das did in his short lifespan. She said that his contribution to the fields of social service, literature, education, and journalism is unforgettable. She paid her tributes to Pandit Gapabandhu Das.
The President said that Pandit Gopabandhu Das knew very well that no society or nation can progress without proper education. That is why he established Muktakash School, also known as Van Vidyalaya, at Satyabadi in Puri district. His approach of introducing students to nature right from the beginning is very important. Pandit Gopabandhu emphasised on holistic development of students through Van Vidyalaya. In his view, education does not mean only bookish knowledge but, education should develop students physically, mentally, intellectually, and spiritually as well.
The President said that in the year 1919, Pandit Gopabandhu Das started the publication of the Samaj newspaper. Through this publication, he spread the message of freedom in Odisha. He also raised the problems of the people through this newspaper. His editorials in the Samaj have enriched Odia literature.
The President said that Pandit Gopabandhu Das believed in nationalism and democratic values. His poetries and prose give the message of patriotism and the welfare of the world. He was dedicated to Odia pride as well as Indian nationalism. Pandit Gopabandhu wrote ‘Wherever I am in India, I should believe that I am at home’. We should take inspiration from this pan-India thinking of Gopabandhu ji, the President stated.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کے صدر نے اتکلامانی پنڈت گوپابندھو داس کی 96ویں برسی کے پروگرام میں شرکت کی
06 JUL 2024 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (6 جولائی، 2024) بھونیشور، اڈیشہ میں اتکلامنی پنڈت گوپا بندھو داس کی 96 ویں برسی کے پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا کہ کوئی شخص کتنی مدت تک زندہ رہتاہے، بلکہ، اہم یہ ہے کہ وہ کس قسم کی زندگی گزارتا ہے۔ یعنی کسی شخص کی ساکھ کا اندازہ صرف اس کے معاشرے اور ملک کے لیے اس کے تعاون کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پنڈت گوپا بندھو داس نے اپنی مختصر زندگی میں جتنے اچھے کام کیے اس کے بارے میں غور کیا جائے تو حیرت ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سماجی خدمت، ادب، تعلیم اور صحافت کے شعبوں میں ان کی خدمات ناقابل فراموش ہیں۔ انہوں نے پنڈت گپابندھو داس کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پنڈت گوپا بندھو داس اچھی طرح جانتے تھے کہ کوئی بھی معاشرہ یا قوم مناسب تعلیم کے بغیر ترقی نہیں کر سکتی۔ اسی لیے انہوں نے پوری ضلع کے ستیہ بادی میں مکتکاش اسکول قائم کیا ، جسے ون ودیالیہ بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ شروع سے ہی طالب علموں کو فطرت سے متعارف کرانے کا ان کا نقطہ نظر بہت اہم ہے۔ پنڈت گوپا بندھو نے ون ودیالیہ کے ذریعے طلباء کی مجموعی ترقی پر زور دیا۔ ان کے خیال میں تعلیم کا مطلب صرف کتابی علم نہیں ہے بلکہ تعلیم سے طلبہ کو جسمانی، ذہنی، فکری اور روحانی طور پر بھی ترقی کرنی چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ 1919 میں پنڈت گوپا بندھو داس نے‘ سماج’ اخبار کی اشاعت شروع کی۔ اس اشاعت کے ذریعے انہوں نے اڈیشہ میں آزادی کا پیغام پھیلایا۔ انہوں نے اس اخبار کے ذریعے عوام کے مسائل بھی اٹھائے۔ ‘سماج’ میں ان کے اداریوں نے اوڈیا ادب کو مالا مال کیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پنڈت گوپا بندھو داس قوم پرستی اور جمہوری اقدار میں یقین رکھتے تھے۔ ان کی شاعری اور نثر حب الوطنی اور دنیا کی فلاح کا پیغام دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے آپ کو اوڈیا کے افتخار کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی قوم پرستی کے لیے وقف کررکھا تھا۔ پنڈت گوپا بندھو نے لکھا ‘‘میں ہندوستان میں جہاں بھی ہوں، مجھے یقین کرنا چاہیے کہ میں گھر پر ہوں’’۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں گوپا بندھو جی کی بھرپور ہندوستانی طرز فکر سے متاثر ہونا چاہئے۔