குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
உத்கலமணி பண்டிட் கோபபந்து தாஸின் 96-வது நினைவு தினத்தையொட்டி நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்றார்
06 JUL 2024 8:34PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசா மாநிலம் புவனேஸ்வரில்,உத்கலமணி பண்டிட் கோபபந்து தாஸின் 96-வது நினைவு தினத்தையொட்டி 2024 ஜூலை 6 அன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், ஒரு நபர் எவ்வளவு காலம் வாழ்கிறார் என்பது முக்கியமல்ல என்றும் அவர் என்ன நல்ல பணிகளைச் செய்துள்ளார் என்பதே முக்கியம் என்றும் கூறினார். அந்த நபர் சமூகத்திற்கும் நாட்டிற்கும் செய்த பங்களிப்பின் அடிப்படையில் மட்டுமே அவரது பணிகள் மதிப்பிடப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பண்டிட் கோபபந்து தாஸ், குறைந்த காலமே வாழ்ந்தாலும் அவரது வாழ்நாளில் பல நல்ல செயல்களைச் செய்திருக்கிறார் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சமூக சேவை, இலக்கியம், கல்வி, பத்திரிகை ஆகிய துறைகளில் அவரது பங்களிப்பு மறக்க முடியாதது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
முறையான கல்வி இல்லாமல் எந்த ஒரு சமூகமும் நாடும் முன்னேறாது என்பதை பண்டிட் கோபபந்து தாஸ் நன்கு உணர்ந்து செயல்பட்டதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கல்வி என்பது ஏட்டளவில் மட்டுமல்லாமல் மாணவர்களை உடல், மனம், அறிவு, ஆன்மீக ரீதியாக மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கருதியதாகவும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
பண்டிட் கோபபந்து தாஸ் தேசியவாதத்திலும் ஜனநாயக விழுமியங்களிலும் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டிருந்தார் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கோபபந்து தாஸின் சிந்தனைகளில் இருந்து நாம் உத்வேகம் பெற வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 96TH DEATH ANNIVERSARY OF UTKALAMANI PANDIT GOPABANDHU DAS
06 JUL 2024 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 96th Death Anniversary of Utkalamani Pandit Gopabandhu Das at Bhubaneswar, Odisha today (July 6, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said it doesn't matter how long a person lives; rather, what is important is the kind of life he or she lives. That is, the reputation of a person is evaluated based only on his/her contribution to society and country. She stated that it is amazing to think about the number of good deeds Pandit Gopabandhu Das did in his short lifespan. She said that his contribution to the fields of social service, literature, education, and journalism is unforgettable. She paid her tributes to Pandit Gapabandhu Das.
The President said that Pandit Gopabandhu Das knew very well that no society or nation can progress without proper education. That is why he established Muktakash School, also known as Van Vidyalaya, at Satyabadi in Puri district. His approach of introducing students to nature right from the beginning is very important. Pandit Gopabandhu emphasised on holistic development of students through Van Vidyalaya. In his view, education does not mean only bookish knowledge but, education should develop students physically, mentally, intellectually, and spiritually as well.
The President said that in the year 1919, Pandit Gopabandhu Das started the publication of the Samaj newspaper. Through this publication, he spread the message of freedom in Odisha. He also raised the problems of the people through this newspaper. His editorials in the Samaj have enriched Odia literature.
The President said that Pandit Gopabandhu Das believed in nationalism and democratic values. His poetries and prose give the message of patriotism and the welfare of the world. He was dedicated to Odia pride as well as Indian nationalism. Pandit Gopabandhu wrote ‘Wherever I am in India, I should believe that I am at home’. We should take inspiration from this pan-India thinking of Gopabandhu ji, the President stated.