राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने उत्कलमणि पंडित गोपबंधु दास की 96वीं पुण्यतिथि पर हुए समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई
06 JUL 2024 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज (6 जुलाई 2024) ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में उत्कलमणि पंडित गोपबंधु दास की 96वीं पुण्यतिथि पर आयोजित समारोह में शामिल हुईं।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह मायने नहीं रखता कि कोई व्यक्ति कितना लंबा जीवन जीता है, बल्कि यह मायने रखता है कि वह कैसा जीवन जीता है। यानी किसी व्यक्ति की प्रतिष्ठा का मूल्यांकन समाज और देश के लिए उसके योगदान के आधार पर ही किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पंडित गोपबंधु दास ने अपने छोटे से जीवनकाल में कितने अच्छे काम किए, यह सोचकर आश्चर्य होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि समाज सेवा, साहित्य, शिक्षा और पत्रकारिता के क्षेत्र में उनका योगदान अविस्मरणीय है। उन्होंने पंडित गोपबंधु दास को अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पंडित गोपबंधु दास यह अच्छी तरह जानते थे कि उचित शिक्षा के बिना कोई भी समाज या राष्ट्र प्रगति नहीं कर सकता। इसीलिए उन्होंने पुरी जिले के सत्यबाड़ी में मुक्ताकाश स्कूल की स्थापना की, जिसे वन विद्यालय के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। छात्रों को शुरू से ही प्रकृति से परिचित कराने का उनका तरीका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। पंडित गोपबंधु ने वन विद्यालय के माध्यम से छात्रों के समग्र विकास पर जोर दिया। उनके विचार में शिक्षा का मतलब केवल किताबी ज्ञान नहीं है, बल्कि शिक्षा से छात्रों का शारीरिक, मानसिक, बौद्धिक और आध्यात्मिक विकास भी होना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वर्ष 1919 में पंडित गोपबंधु दास ने समाज समाचार पत्र का प्रकाशन शुरू किया था। इस प्रकाशन के माध्यम से उन्होंने ओडिशा में स्वतंत्रता का संदेश फैलाया। उन्होंने इस अखबार के माध्यम से लोगों की समस्याओं को भी उठाया। समाज में लिखे गए उनके संपादकीय ने ओड़िया साहित्य को समृद्ध किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पंडित गोपबंधु दास राष्ट्रवाद और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों में विश्वास करते थे। उनकी कविताएं और गद्य देशभक्ति और विश्व कल्याण का संदेश देते हैं। वे ओड़िया गौरव के साथ-साथ भारतीय राष्ट्रवाद के लिए भी समर्पित थे। पंडित गोपबंधु ने लिखा था, “मैं भारत में जहां भी रहूं, मुझे विश्वास होना चाहिए कि मैं घर पर हूं।” राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमें गोपबंधु जी की इस अखिल भारतीय सोच से प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 96TH DEATH ANNIVERSARY OF UTKALAMANI PANDIT GOPABANDHU DAS
06 JUL 2024 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 96th Death Anniversary of Utkalamani Pandit Gopabandhu Das at Bhubaneswar, Odisha today (July 6, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said it doesn't matter how long a person lives; rather, what is important is the kind of life he or she lives. That is, the reputation of a person is evaluated based only on his/her contribution to society and country. She stated that it is amazing to think about the number of good deeds Pandit Gopabandhu Das did in his short lifespan. She said that his contribution to the fields of social service, literature, education, and journalism is unforgettable. She paid her tributes to Pandit Gapabandhu Das.
The President said that Pandit Gopabandhu Das knew very well that no society or nation can progress without proper education. That is why he established Muktakash School, also known as Van Vidyalaya, at Satyabadi in Puri district. His approach of introducing students to nature right from the beginning is very important. Pandit Gopabandhu emphasised on holistic development of students through Van Vidyalaya. In his view, education does not mean only bookish knowledge but, education should develop students physically, mentally, intellectually, and spiritually as well.
The President said that in the year 1919, Pandit Gopabandhu Das started the publication of the Samaj newspaper. Through this publication, he spread the message of freedom in Odisha. He also raised the problems of the people through this newspaper. His editorials in the Samaj have enriched Odia literature.
The President said that Pandit Gopabandhu Das believed in nationalism and democratic values. His poetries and prose give the message of patriotism and the welfare of the world. He was dedicated to Odia pride as well as Indian nationalism. Pandit Gopabandhu wrote ‘Wherever I am in India, I should believe that I am at home’. We should take inspiration from this pan-India thinking of Gopabandhu ji, the President stated.