Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NBEMS conducts Foreign Medical Graduate Examination for 35,819 candidates across 71 centres in 50 cities in India
06 JUL 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS), an autonomous body of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, conducted the Foreign Medical Graduate Examination (FMGE) for 35,819 candidates, today.
The examination has been conducted in 71 centres, spread across 50 cities in 21 states. As a measure towards stringent examination security, NBEMS appointed more than 250 appraisers to supervise the conduct of examination. This was further augmented with a flying squad comprising of 45 faculty members.
As directed by Union Health Minister, Director General of Health Services (DGHS), MoHFW and other Institutions had also deputed a senior person at all the examination centres. No untoward incident has been reported anywhere and the NBEMS will declare the result of today’s FMGE in due course.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
एनबीईएमएस ने केले भारतातील 50 शहरांमधील 71 केंद्रांमध्ये 35,819 उमेदवारांसाठी परदेशी वैद्यकीय पदवी परीक्षेचे आयोजन
06 JUL 2024 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय आयुर्विज्ञान परीक्षा मंडळ(एनबीइएमएस) या स्वायत्त मंडळाने आज 35,819 उमेदवारांसाठी परदेशी वैद्यकीय पदवी परीक्षा (एफएमजीई) घेतली.
ही परीक्षा 21 राज्यांतील 50 शहरांमधील 71 केंद्रांमध्ये घेण्यात आली. कठोर परीक्षेच्या सुरक्षा उपायांच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल म्हणून एनबीइएमएसने या परीक्षेचे आयोजन करण्यासाठी 250 हून अधिक परीक्षकांची नियुक्ती केली. याशिवाय 45 सदस्यांच्या भरारी पथकाने या उपायांना आणखी बळकटी दिली.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांच्या निर्देशानुसार, आरोग्य सेवा महासंचालक (डीजीएचएस), आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय आणि इतर संस्थांनी देखील सर्व परीक्षा केंद्रांवर वरिष्ठ पर्यवेक्षकांची नियुक्ती केली होती. कोणत्याही ठिकाणी कोणतीही अनुचित घटना घडलेली नाही आणि एनबीएएमएस आजच्या या परदेशी वैद्यकीय पदवीधर परीक्षेचा निकाल लवकरच घोषित करेल.