Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI approves proposal to display nutritional information labelling of total sugar, salt and saturated fat in bold letters and bigger font size in 44th meeting of Food Authority
Amendment aims to empower consumers to better understand the nutritional value of the product they are consuming and make healthier decisions
It would also contribute towards efforts to combat the rise of Non-Communicable Diseases and promote public health and well-being
06 JUL 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has approved a proposal to display nutritional information regarding Total Sugar, Salt and Saturated Fat in bold letters and relatively increased font size on labels of packaged food items.
The decision to approve the amendment in the Food Safety and Standards (Labelling and Display) Regulations, 2020 regarding Nutritional information labelling was taken in the 44th meeting of the Food Authority, held under the chairmanship of Shri Apurva Chandra, Chairperson, FSSAI. The amendment aims to empower consumers to better understand the nutritional value of the product they are consuming and make healthier decisions.
The draft notification for the said amendment would now be put in the public domain for inviting suggestions and objections.
The information regarding per serve percentage (%) contribution to Recommended Dietary Allowances (RDAs) would be given in bold letters for total sugar, total saturated fat and sodium content. Regulation 2 (v) and 5(3) of FSS (Labelling and Display) Regulation, 2020 specifies requirements to mention serving size and nutritional information on the food product label, respectively.
Along with empowering consumers make healthier choices, the amendment would also contribute towards efforts to combat the rise of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) and promote public health and well-being. The prioritisation of the development of clear and distinguish labelling requirements would help in the global effort to combat NCDs.
Further, FSSAI has been issuing advisories from time to time to prevent false and misleading claims. These include advisories sent to e-commerce website for removal of the term ‘Health Drink’ as it is not defined or standardized anywhere under the FSS Act 2006 or rules/regulations made thereunder, apart from directive mandating all Food Business Operators (FBOs) to remove any claim of ‘100% fruit juices’ from the labels and advertisements of reconstituted fruit juices, the use of the term wheat flour/ refined wheat flour, the advertisement and marketing of ORS along with prefix or suffix, nutrient function claim for multi-source edible vegetable oils etc. These advisories and directives are issued to prevent misleading claims by FBOs.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ministry of Law and Justice, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises; States and Union Territories attended the meeting. Representatives from industry associations, consumer organizations, research institutes and farmers’ organisations were also present in the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एफएसएसएआई ने खाद्य प्राधिकरण की 44वीं बैठक में कुल चीनी, नमक और संतृप्त वसा की पोषण संबंधी जानकारी लेबलिंग को मोटे अक्षरों और बड़े फॉन्ट आकार में प्रदर्शित करने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी
इस संशोधन का उद्देश्य उपभोक्ताओं को उनके द्वारा उपभोग किए जा रहे उत्पाद के पोषण मूल्य को बेहतर ढंग से समझने और स्वस्थ निर्णय लेने हेतु सशक्त बनाना है
यह कदम गैर-संचारी रोगों के प्रसार से निपटने और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों में भी योगदान देगा
06 JUL 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य संरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) ने डिब्बाबंद खाद्य पदार्थों के लेबल पर कुल चीनी, नमक और संतृप्त वसा की पोषण संबंधी जानकारी मोटे अक्षरों में और अपेक्षाकृत बढ़े हुए फॉन्ट आकार में प्रदर्शित करने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
एफएसएसएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित खाद्य प्राधिकरण की 44वीं बैठक में पोषण संबंधी जानकारी लेबलिंग के संबंध में खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक (लेबलिंग और प्रदर्शन) विनियम, 2020 में संशोधन को मंजूरी देने का निर्णय लिया गया। इस संशोधन का उद्देश्य उपभोक्ताओं को उनके द्वारा उपभोग किए जा रहे उत्पाद के पोषण मूल्य को बेहतर ढंग से समझने और स्वस्थ निर्णय लेने हेतु सशक्त बनाना है।
उक्त संशोधन से संबंधित मसौदा अधिसूचना अब सुझावों एवं आपत्तियों को आमंत्रित करने के उद्देश्य से सार्वजनिक डोमेन में रखी जाएगी।
कुल चीनी, कुल संतृप्त वसा और सोडियम सामग्री के लिए अनुशंसित आहार भत्ते (आरडीए) में प्रति सेवा प्रतिशतता (%) योगदान के बारे में जानकारी मोटे अक्षरों में दी जाएगी। एफएसएस (लेबलिंग और प्रदर्शन) विनियमन, 2020 के विनियमन 2 (v) और 5 (3) क्रमशः खाद्य उत्पाद लेबल पर मौजूदा आकार और पोषण संबंधी जानकारी का उल्लेख करने की आवश्यकताओं को निर्दिष्ट करते हैं।
उपभोक्ताओं को स्वस्थ विकल्प चुनने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के साथ-साथ, यह संशोधन गैर-संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) के प्रसार से निपटने और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों में भी योगदान देगा। स्पष्ट और विशिष्ट लेबलिंग संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के विकास को प्राथमिकता देने से एनसीडी से निपटने के वैश्विक प्रयास में मदद मिलेगी।
इसके अलावा, एफएसएसएआई झूठे और भ्रामक दावों को रोकने के लिए समय-समय पर सलाह जारी करता रहा है। इनमें 'हेल्थ ड्रिंक' शब्द को हटाने के लिए ई-कॉमर्स वेबसाइट को भेजी गई सलाह शामिल है क्योंकि यह एफएसएस अधिनियम 2006 या उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों/विनियमों के तहत कहीं भी परिभाषित या मानकीकृत नहीं है। इसके अलावा, सभी खाद्य व्यवसाय ऑपरेटरों (एफबीओ) को पुनर्गठित फलों के रस के लेबल एवं विज्ञापनों से 'शत-प्रतिशत फलों के रस’ से संबंधित किसी भी दावे, गेहूं का आटा/परिष्कृत गेहूं का आटा जैसे शब्द के उपयोग, उपसर्ग या प्रत्यय के साथ ओआरएस का विज्ञापन एवं विपणन, बहु-स्रोत वाले खाद्य वनस्पति तेल आदि के लिए पोषक तत्व संबंधी कार्य के दावे को हटाना अनिवार्य करने का निर्देश दिया गया है। ये सलाह और निर्देश एफबीओ द्वारा भ्रामक दावों को रोकने के लिए जारी किए गए हैं।
इस बैठक में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय तथा विभिन्न राज्यों व केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस बैठक में उद्योग संघों, उपभोक्ता संगठनों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और किसान संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।