Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI approves proposal to display nutritional information labelling of total sugar, salt and saturated fat in bold letters and bigger font size in 44th meeting of Food Authority
Amendment aims to empower consumers to better understand the nutritional value of the product they are consuming and make healthier decisions
It would also contribute towards efforts to combat the rise of Non-Communicable Diseases and promote public health and well-being
06 JUL 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has approved a proposal to display nutritional information regarding Total Sugar, Salt and Saturated Fat in bold letters and relatively increased font size on labels of packaged food items.
The decision to approve the amendment in the Food Safety and Standards (Labelling and Display) Regulations, 2020 regarding Nutritional information labelling was taken in the 44th meeting of the Food Authority, held under the chairmanship of Shri Apurva Chandra, Chairperson, FSSAI. The amendment aims to empower consumers to better understand the nutritional value of the product they are consuming and make healthier decisions.
The draft notification for the said amendment would now be put in the public domain for inviting suggestions and objections.
The information regarding per serve percentage (%) contribution to Recommended Dietary Allowances (RDAs) would be given in bold letters for total sugar, total saturated fat and sodium content. Regulation 2 (v) and 5(3) of FSS (Labelling and Display) Regulation, 2020 specifies requirements to mention serving size and nutritional information on the food product label, respectively.
Along with empowering consumers make healthier choices, the amendment would also contribute towards efforts to combat the rise of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) and promote public health and well-being. The prioritisation of the development of clear and distinguish labelling requirements would help in the global effort to combat NCDs.
Further, FSSAI has been issuing advisories from time to time to prevent false and misleading claims. These include advisories sent to e-commerce website for removal of the term ‘Health Drink’ as it is not defined or standardized anywhere under the FSS Act 2006 or rules/regulations made thereunder, apart from directive mandating all Food Business Operators (FBOs) to remove any claim of ‘100% fruit juices’ from the labels and advertisements of reconstituted fruit juices, the use of the term wheat flour/ refined wheat flour, the advertisement and marketing of ORS along with prefix or suffix, nutrient function claim for multi-source edible vegetable oils etc. These advisories and directives are issued to prevent misleading claims by FBOs.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ministry of Law and Justice, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises; States and Union Territories attended the meeting. Representatives from industry associations, consumer organizations, research institutes and farmers’ organisations were also present in the meeting.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
एफएसएसएआय ने अन्न प्राधिकरणाच्या 44 व्या बैठकीत खाद्यपदार्थातील एकूण साखर, सोडियम आणि संतृप्त मेद बाबतची पौष्टिक मूल्य संबंधित माहिती लेबलवर ठळक अक्षरात आणि मोठ्या फॉन्ट आकारात प्रदर्शित करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला दिली मंजुरी
ग्राहकांना ते वापरत असलेल्या उत्पादनाचे पौष्टिक मूल्य अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे समजून घेण्यासाठी आणि आरोग्यदायी निर्णय घेण्यासाठी सक्षम करणे हे या सुधारणेचे उद्दिष्ट
ही सुधारणा असंसर्गजन्य रोगांच्या वाढीचा सामना करण्यासाठी तसेच सार्वजनिक आरोग्य संवर्धन आणि कल्याण यांना चालना देण्याच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये देखील योगदान देईल
06 JUL 2024 6:14PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरण (FSSAI) ने खाद्यपदार्थातील एकूण साखर, सोडियम आणि संतृप्त मेद विषयीची पौष्टिक मूल्य माहिती पाकिट बंद खाद्यपदार्थांच्या लेबलवर ठळक अक्षरात आणि तुलनेने मोठ्या फॉन्ट आकारात प्रदर्शित करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरण (FSSAI) चे अध्यक्ष अपूर्व चंद्रा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या अन्न प्राधिकरणाच्या 44 व्या बैठकीत पोषणविषयक माहिती लेबलिंग संबंधी अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानके (लेबलिंग आणि डिस्प्ले) विनियम, 2020 मध्ये सुधारणा मंजूर करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. ग्राहकांना ते वापरत असलेल्या उत्पादनाचे पौष्टिक मूल्य अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे समजून घेण्यासाठी आणि आरोग्यदायी निर्णय घेण्यासाठी सक्षम करणे हे या सुधारणेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या सुधारणेसाठी तयार करण्यात आलेला मसुदा आता सूचना आणि हरकती मागवण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक केला जाणार आहे.
एकूण साखर, एकूण संतृप्त मेद आणि सोडियम सामग्रीसाठी शिफारस केलेल्या आहारातील भत्त्यात (RDAs) प्रति वाटा टक्केवारी (%) योगदानाची माहिती ठळक अक्षरात दिली जाईल. एफएसएस (लेबलिंग आणि डिस्प्ले) विनियमन, 2020 चे नियमन 2 (v) आणि 5(3) अनुक्रमे अन्न उत्पादनाच्या लेबलवर वाट्याचा आकार आणि पौष्टिक मूल्याबाबतची माहिती नमूद करण्याच्या आवश्यकता निर्दिष्ट करते.
आरोग्यदायी निवड करण्यासाठी ग्राहकांना सक्षम बनवण्यासोबतच, ही दुरुस्ती असंसर्गजन्य रोगांच्या (NCDs) वाढीचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्य संवर्धन आणि कल्याण यांना चालना देण्याच्या प्रयत्नांनाही हातभार लावेल. ठळक आणि विशिष्ट लेबलिंग आवश्यकतांच्या विकासाला प्राधान्य दिल्याने असंसर्गजन्य रोगांचा NCDs चा सामना करण्यासाठीच्या जागतिक प्रयत्नांना मदत मिळेल.
याशिवाय, खोटे आणि दिशाभूल करणारे दावे टाळण्यासाठी भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरण (FSSAI) वेळोवेळी दिशानिर्देश देत आहे. यामध्ये 'हेल्थ ड्रिंक' हा शब्द काढून टाकण्यासाठी ई-कॉमर्स संकेतस्थळाला दिलेल्या निर्देशांचा समावेश आहे. कारण ते एफएसएस कायदा 2006 किंवा त्या अंतर्गत बनवलेले नियम किंवा अटी यांतर्गत कुठेही परिभाषित किंवा प्रमाणित केलेले नाही, याशिवाय सर्व अन्नपदार्थ व्यवसाय संचालकांना (FBOs) पुनर्रचित फळांच्या रसांच्या लेबल्स आणि जाहिरातींमधून '100% फळांच्या रसांचा' कोणताही दावा काढून टाकणे, गव्हाचे पीठ किंवा प्रक्रिया केलेले गव्हाचे पीठ या शब्दाचा वापर करणे, उपसर्ग किंवा प्रत्ययांसह ओ आर एस ची जाहिरात आणि विपणन, बहु-स्रोत खाद्य वनस्पती तेल इत्यादीसाठी पोषक कार्य दावा, या निर्देशांचाही समावेश आहे. अन्नपदार्थ व्यवसाय संचालकांचे (FBOs) दिशाभूल करणारे दावे टाळण्यासाठी हे सल्ले आणि निर्देश जारी केले जातात.