UPSC
Union Public Service Commission announces the final results of Central Armed Police Forces ( CAPF Assistant Commandants) Examination, 2023
05 JUL 2024 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the result of written part of the Central Armed Police Forces (Assistant Commandants) Examination, 2023 held by UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION on 6th August, 2023 and the interviews for Personality Test held from 13.05.2024 to 14.06.2024, the following is the list, in order of merit, of candidates who have been recommended for appointment to the posts of Assistant Commandants (Group A) in the Central Armed Police Forces viz. Border Security Force (BSF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB).
2. A total number of 312 candidates have been recommended for appointment as per the following break-up:-
General
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
112
(Incl. 02 Ex-Servicemen)
33
95
(Incl. 04 Ex-Servicemen)
47
(Incl. 01 Ex-Serviceman)
25
312
(Incl. 07 Ex-Servicemen)
2.1 The final selection/appointment of recommended candidates will be subject to final outcome of the Writ Petition (Civil) No. 5877/2022 filed by Diwakar Pande & Ors. Vs. Ministry of Home Affairs & Ors. in the Hon’ble High Court of Delhi.
2.2 Results of 04 candidates have been kept in sealed cover as per the direction of Hon’ble High Court of Delhi.
3. Appointments to the various services shall be made by the Government according to the number of vacancies available and subject to the candidates fulfilling all the prescribed eligibility conditions/provisions contained in the Rules for the Examination and verifications, wherever due, being completed satisfactorily. Allotment to various services shall be made according to the merit obtained and preference of services given by candidates.
4. The number of vacancies reported by the Government to be filled are as under:
Name of Service
Total Number of Vacancies
General
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
C.R.P.F
24
05
14
08
04
55
B.S.F.
35
09
23
13
06
86
I.T.B.P.
42
08
21
12
08
91
S.S.B.
18
02
09
05
02
36
C.I.S.F.
39
09
29
09
05
91
TOTAL
158
33
96
47
25
359*
*incl. 10% of total vacancies reserved for Ex-Servicemen.
5. The candidature of 75 recommended candidates with following Roll Nos. is provisional:
0205989
0300783
0400829
0500352
0500727
0500790
0501095
0502473
0502489
0502539
0502702
0503098
0503763
0503856
0505789
0506433
0506522
0507738
0602835
0804356
0805752
0806401
0806593
0807058
0807133
0807830
0808266
0808878
0809520
0813364
0813933
0814056
0817343
0818027
0820590
0822020
0824870
0828897
0831220
0832710
0835739
0835884
0837759
0839729
0839862
0843099
1000357
1201242
1300574
1301322
1301762
1301794
1301966
1502624
1700642
1700740
1900667
2400607
2609437
3401646
3402786
3402947
3503570
3504160
4000675
4300232
4400541
4400648
4600018
4901253
5200848
5402311
8800289
8800821
8900054
6. In accordance with Rule 16 (4) and (5) of the Central Armed Police Forces (Assistant Commandants) Examination, 2023, the Commission is maintaining a consolidated Reserve List of 92 candidates ranking in order of merit below the last recommended candidate under respective categories which are as under:
General
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
46
14
27
03
02
92
7. Union Public Service Commission has a ‘Facilitation Counter’ near Examination Hall Building in its Campus. Candidates may obtain any information /clarification regarding their Examination/recruitments on working days between 10:00 hours to 17:00 hours in person or over Telephone Nos. 011-23385271/ 23381125. The result will also be available on the U.P.S.C. website, i.e., www.upsc.gov.in. However, marks of candidates are likely to be available on the website within 15 days from the date of declaration of result.
Click here to see result

केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग
केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाच्या केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल (सीएपीएफ सहायक कमांडंट) परीक्षा 2023 चा अंतिम निकाल जाहीर
05 JUL 2024 8:34PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाने 6 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी घेतलेल्या केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल (सहायक कमांडंट) परीक्षा, 2023 च्या लेखी भागाच्या निकालावर आणि 13.05.2024 ते 14.06. 2024 या कालावधीत झालेल्या व्यक्तिमत्व चाचणीच्या मुलाखतींच्या आधारे सीमा सुरक्षा दल (बीएसएफ), केंद्रीय राखीव पोलीस दल (सीआरपीएफ), केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा दल (सीआयएसएफ), इंडो-तिबेट सीमा पोलीस (आयटीबीपी) आणि सशस्त्र सीमा दल (एसएसबी) यासारख्या केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलात सहायक कमांडंट (गट अ) या पदांवर नियुक्तीसाठी शिफारस केलेल्या उमेदवारांची यादी, गुणवत्तेनुसार खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
2. A total number of 312 candidates have been recommended for appointment as per the following break-up:-
General
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
112
(Incl. 02 Ex-Servicemen)
33
95
(Incl. 04 Ex-Servicemen)
47
(Incl. 01 Ex-Serviceman)
25
312
(Incl. 07 Ex-Servicemen)
नियुक्तीसाठी एकूण 312 उमेदवारांची शिफारस करण्यात आली आहे.
शिफारस केलेल्या उमेदवारांची अंतिम निवड/नियुक्ती दिवाकर पांडे आणि इतरांनी दिल्लीच्या माननीय उच्च न्यायालयात दाखल केलेल्या रिट याचिका (नागरी ) क्रमांक 5877/2022 वि. गृह मंत्रालय आणि इतर या याचिकेच्या अंतिम निकालाच्या अधीन असेल.
केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाच्या संकुलात परीक्षा भवन इमारतीजवळ एक 'सुविधा काउंटर' आहे. उमेदवार त्यांच्या परीक्षा/भरतीबाबत कोणतीही माहिती/स्पष्टीकरण कार्यालयीन कामकाजाच्या दिवशी सकाळी 10:00 ते सायंकाळी 17:00 या दरम्यान वैयक्तिकरित्या किंवा दूरध्वनी क्रमांक 011-23385271/ 23381125 वर मिळवू शकतात. निकाल केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाच्या www.upsc.gov.in या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध असेल. तथापि, उमेदवारांचे गुण निकाल जाहीर झाल्यापासून 15 दिवसांच्या आत संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध होण्याची शक्यता आहे. निकाल पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.
Name of Service
Total Number of Vacancies
General
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
C.R.P.F
24
05
14
08
04
55
B.S.F.
35
09
23
13
06
86
I.T.B.P.
42
08
21
12
08
91
S.S.B.
18
02
09
05
02
36
C.I.S.F.
39
09
29
09
05
91
TOTAL
158
33
96
47
25
359*
*incl. 10% of total vacancies reserved for Ex-Servicemen.
5. The candidature of 75 recommended candidates with following Roll Nos. is provisional:
0205989
0300783
0400829
0500352
0500727
0500790
0501095
0502473
0502489
0502539
0502702
0503098
0503763
0503856
0505789
0506433
0506522
0507738
0602835
0804356
0805752
0806401
0806593
0807058
0807133
0807830
0808266
0808878
0809520
0813364
0813933
0814056
0817343
0818027
0820590
0822020
0824870
0828897
0831220
0832710
0835739
0835884
0837759
0839729
0839862
0843099
1000357
1201242
1300574
1301322
1301762
1301794
1301966
1502624
1700642
1700740
1900667
2400607
2609437
3401646
3402786
3402947
3503570
3504160
4000675
4300232
4400541
4400648
4600018
4901253
5200848
5402311
8800289
8800821
8900054