Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Divya Kala Mela: A Unique Confluence of Creativity and Talent of Disabled Entrepreneurs at KIIT University, Bhubaneswar, from July 5 to 11, 2024
Celebrating Ability, Entrepreneurship, and Creativity: A Grand Event by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of India
05 JUL 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, in collaboration with the National Handicapped Finance and Development Corporation (NHFDC), is organizing the "Divya Kala Mela" to celebrate the talent and craftsmanship of disabled entrepreneurs, artisans, and artists in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. This event is being held at the Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT) from July 5 to July 11, 2024.
The inauguration of the Divya Kala Mela and Divya Kala Shakti program was done by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri. B.L. Verma.
In his address, Shri B.L. Verma emphasized, "Today, we are celebrating 'Ability.' Our disabled brothers and sisters participating in the 'Divya Kala Mela' are showcasing their unique and valuable skills, talents, and entrepreneurship, transcending boundaries. Through the Divya Kala Shakti program, their performances in music, dance, and expression not only entertain us but also inspire us with their passion and dedication. Our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has always had an emotional connection with the divyangjan His vision is to empower them believing that the empowerment of every section of society is essential for the overall empowerment of the nation. Under PM's vision our government has introduced various schemes benefiting Divyangjan.
Shri. Verma added, "For the first time in Odisha, the sacred land of Lord Jagannath, we are organizing both the Divya Kala Shakti and Employment Fair together at this wonderful Divya Kala Mela. It is our duty to embrace, appreciate, and honour these talented entrepreneurs and artists for inclusive development and building an empowered society."
Shri. Kishor B. Surwade, Deputy Director General of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, highlighted, "Our aim is to create an inclusive society where the differently-abled individuals of our country get equal opportunities for their development, leading to their physical, social, educational, and economic empowerment, enabling them to lead productive, safe, and dignified lives.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
دویہ کلا میلہ: کے آئی آئی ٹی یونیورسٹی، بھونیشور میں 5 سے 11 جولائی 2024 تک معذور کاروباری افراد کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور ہنر کا ایک انوکھا سنگم
قابلیت، صنعت کاری، اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کا جشن: حکومت ہند کے معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے محکمے کی طرف سے ایک عظیم الشان تقریب
05 JUL 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کی وزارت کے تحت معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کا محکمہ، قومی معذور مالیاتی و ترقیاتی کارپوریشن (این ایچ ایف ڈی سی) کے تعاون سے بھونیشور، اوڈیشہ میں معذور کاروباریوں، کاریگروں، اور فنکاروں کی صلاحیتوں اور دستکاری کا جشن منانے کے لیے ”دویہ کلا میلہ“ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ یہ تقریب 5 جولائی سے 11 جولائی 2024 تک کلنگا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈسٹریل ٹیکنالوجی (کے آئی آئی ٹی) میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
دویہ کلا میلہ اور دویہ کلا شکتی پروگرام کا افتتاح سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب بی ایل ورما نے کہا، ”آج، ہم ’قابلیت‘ کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ ’دویہ کلا میلہ‘ میں حصہ لینے والے ہمارے معذور بھائی اور بہنیں حدود سے تجاوز کرتے ہوئے اپنی منفرد اور قابل قدر صلاحیتوں، ہنر اور کاروباری صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں۔ دویہ کلا شکتی پروگرام کے ذریعے، موسیقی، رقص، اور اظہار میں ان کی کارکردگی نہ صرف ہمیں محظوظ کرتی ہے بلکہ ان کے جذبے اور لگن سے ہمیں متاثر بھی کرتی ہے۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا معذور افراد کے ساتھ ہمیشہ سے جذباتی تعلق رہا ہے، ان کا وژن ان کو با اختیار بنانا ہے یہ مانتے ہوئے کہ سماج کے ہر طبقے کو با اختیار بنانا ملک کو مجموعی طور پر با اختیار بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے تحت ہماری حکومت نے معذور افراد کو فائدہ پہنچانے والی مختلف اسکیمیں متعارف کروائی ہیں۔
جناب ورما نے مزید کہا، ”بھگوان جگناتھ کی مقدس سرزمین، اوڈیشہ میں پہلی بار، ہم اس شاندار دویہ کلا میلے میں دویہ کلا شکتی اور روزگار میلے دونوں کا ایک ساتھ اہتمام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم ان با صلاحیت کاروباریوں اور فنکاروں کو گلے لگائیں، ان کی تعریف کریں اور ان کا احترام کریں تاکہ جامع ترقی اور ایک بااختیار معاشرے کی تعمیر کی جا سکے۔“
معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب کشور بی سوروادے نے کہا، ”ہمارا مقصد ایک جامع معاشرے کی تشکیل کرنا ہے جہاں ہمارے ملک کے مختلف معذور افراد کو اپنی ترقی کے مساوی مواقع حاصل ہوں، جس کے نتیجے میں وہ جسمانی، سماجی، تعلیمی، اور اقتصادی طور پر با اختیار بنیں اور وہ پیداواری، محفوظ اور با وقار زندگی گزارنے کے قابل بنیں۔