Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Divya Kala Mela: A Unique Confluence of Creativity and Talent of Disabled Entrepreneurs at KIIT University, Bhubaneswar, from July 5 to 11, 2024
Celebrating Ability, Entrepreneurship, and Creativity: A Grand Event by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of India
05 JUL 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, in collaboration with the National Handicapped Finance and Development Corporation (NHFDC), is organizing the "Divya Kala Mela" to celebrate the talent and craftsmanship of disabled entrepreneurs, artisans, and artists in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. This event is being held at the Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT) from July 5 to July 11, 2024.
The inauguration of the Divya Kala Mela and Divya Kala Shakti program was done by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri. B.L. Verma.
In his address, Shri B.L. Verma emphasized, "Today, we are celebrating 'Ability.' Our disabled brothers and sisters participating in the 'Divya Kala Mela' are showcasing their unique and valuable skills, talents, and entrepreneurship, transcending boundaries. Through the Divya Kala Shakti program, their performances in music, dance, and expression not only entertain us but also inspire us with their passion and dedication. Our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has always had an emotional connection with the divyangjan His vision is to empower them believing that the empowerment of every section of society is essential for the overall empowerment of the nation. Under PM's vision our government has introduced various schemes benefiting Divyangjan.
Shri. Verma added, "For the first time in Odisha, the sacred land of Lord Jagannath, we are organizing both the Divya Kala Shakti and Employment Fair together at this wonderful Divya Kala Mela. It is our duty to embrace, appreciate, and honour these talented entrepreneurs and artists for inclusive development and building an empowered society."
Shri. Kishor B. Surwade, Deputy Director General of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, highlighted, "Our aim is to create an inclusive society where the differently-abled individuals of our country get equal opportunities for their development, leading to their physical, social, educational, and economic empowerment, enabling them to lead productive, safe, and dignified lives.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांग उद्यमियों की रचनात्मकता और प्रतिभा का अनूठा संगम, दिव्य कला मेला: केआईआइटी विश्वविद्यालय, भुवनेश्वर में 5 से 11 जुलाई, 2024 तक
योग्यता, उद्यमशीलता और रचनात्मकता का उत्सव: भारत सरकार के दिव्यांग सशक्तिकरण विभाग द्वारा एक भव्य आयोजन
05 JUL 2024 6:50PM by PIB Bhopal
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग द्वारा राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनएचएफडीसी) के सहयोग से ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में दिव्यांग उद्यमियों, कारीगरों और कलाकारों की प्रतिभा और शिल्प कौशल का उत्सव मनाने के लिए "दिव्य कला मेला" का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। यह आयोजन 5 जुलाई से 11 जुलाई, 2024 तक कलिंगा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडस्ट्रियल टेक्नोलॉजी (केआईआईटी) में किया जा रहा है।
दिव्य कला मेला एवं दिव्य कला शक्ति कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने किया।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री बीएल वर्मा ने बल देकर कहा, "आज हम 'क्षमता' का जश्न मना रहे हैं। 'दिव्य कला मेला' में भाग लेने वाले हमारे दिव्यांग भाई-बहन सीमाओं से परे जाकर अपने अद्वितीय और मूल्यवान कौशल, प्रतिभा और उद्यमशीलता का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। दिव्य कला शक्ति कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से, संगीत, नृत्य और अभिव्यक्ति में उनका प्रदर्शन न केवल हमारा मनोरंजन करते हैं बल्कि अपने लगन और समर्पण से वे हमें प्रेरित भी करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का दिव्यांगजनों से हमेशा भावनात्मक जुड़ाव रहा है। उनका सपना दिव्यंगजनों को इस विश्वास के साथ सशक्त बनाना है कि राष्ट्र के समग्र सशक्तिकरण के लिए समाज के हर वर्ग का सशक्तिकरण आवश्यक है। पीएम के विजन के तहत हमारी सरकार ने दिव्यांगजनों को लाभान्वित करने वाली विभिन्न योजनाएं शुरू की हैं।
श्री वर्मा ने कहा, "भगवान जगन्नाथ की पवित्र भूमि ओडिशा में पहली बार हम इस अद्भुत दिव्य कला मेले में दिव्य कला शक्ति और रोजगार मेला दोनों का एक साथ आयोजन कर रहे हैं। समावेशी विकास और सशक्त समाज के निर्माण के लिए इन प्रतिभाशाली उद्यमियों और कलाकारों को गले लगाना, उनकी सराहना करना और उनका सम्मान करना हमारा कर्तव्य है।"
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के उप महानिदेशक श्री किशोर बी. सुरवाडे ने कहा, "हमारा उद्देश्य एक समावेशी समाज का निर्माण करना है, जहां हमारे देश के दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को उनके विकास के लिए समान अवसर मिलें, जिससे उनका शारीरिक, सामाजिक, शैक्षिक और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण हो और वे उत्पादक, सुरक्षित और सम्मानजनक जीवन जीने में सक्षम हो सकें।"