సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దివ్య కళా మేళా: 2024 జూలై 5 నుండి 11 వరకు కెఐఐటి విశ్వవిద్యాలయం, భువనేశ్వర్‌లో వికలాంగ పారిశ్రామికవేత్తల సృజనాత్మకత, ప్రతిభ విశిష్ట సంగమం
సమర్ధత, ఎంటర్‌ప్రెన్యూర్‌షిప్, సృజనాత్మకతల మేలి కలయిక : భారత ప్రభుత్వంలోని వికలాంగుల సాధికారత విభాగం ద్వారా ఒక గొప్ప కార్యక్రమం
05 JUL 2024 6:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల పరిథిలో ఉన్న ప్రభుత్వ దివ్యాంగుల సాధికారత విభాగం, జాతీయ దివ్యాంగుల ఆర్థిక, అభివృద్ధి సంస్థ (ఎన్హెచ్ఎఫ్డిసి) సహకారంతో దివ్యాంగ పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు, కళాకారులు, ప్రతిభ, నైపుణ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించేందుకు "దివ్య కళా మేళా"ను ఒడిశాలోని భువనేశ్వర్‌లో నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం జూలై 5 నుండి జూలై 11, 2024 వరకు కళింగ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండస్ట్రియల్ టెక్నాలజీ (కెఐఐటీ)లో జరుగుతుంది.
దివ్య కళా మేళా, దివ్య కళా శక్తి కార్యక్రమాన్ని కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ. బి.ఎల్. వర్మ ప్రారంభించారు.
'దివ్య కళా మేళా'లో పాల్గొనే మన దివ్యాంగ సోదరులు, సోదరీమణులు తమ ప్రత్యేకమైన విలువైన నైపుణ్యాలను, ఔత్సాహికతను పరిధులు అతీతంగా ప్రదర్శిస్తున్నారని నేడు మన సామర్త్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించే వేడుక అని శ్రీ బి.ఎల్.వర్మ అన్నారుదివ్య కళా శక్తి కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా వారి అభిరుచి, అంకితభావంతో, సంగీతం, నృత్యం, భావవ్యక్తీకరణలో వారి ప్రదర్శనలు మనల్ని అలరించాయని చెప్పారు. మన ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి ఎల్లప్పుడూ దివ్యాంగులతో భావోద్వేగ సంబంధాన్ని కలిగి ఉంటారని, దేశం మొత్తం సాధికారతకు సమాజంలోని ప్రతి వర్గాల సాధికారత చాలా అవసరమని విశ్వసించే వారని తెలిపారు. ప్రధాన మంత్రి దృష్టిలో మా ప్రభుత్వం దివ్యాంగులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చే వివిధ పథకాలను ప్రవేశపెట్టిందని శ్రీ బిఎల్ వర్మ పేర్కొన్నారు.
"జగన్నాథుని పుణ్యభూమి అయిన ఒడిశాలో తొలిసారిగా ఈ అద్భుతమైన దివ్య కళా మేళాలో దివ్య కళా శక్తి, ఉపాధి మేళా రెండింటినీ కలిసి నిర్వహిస్తున్నాము. సమ్మిళిత అభివృద్ధి, సాధికార సమాజ నిర్మాణానికి ప్రతిభావంతులైన ఔత్సాహిక పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు, కళాకారులను ఆదరించడం, అభినందించడం మన బాధ్యత " అని శ్రీ వర్మ తెలిపారు.
దివ్యాంగుల సాధికారత విభాగం డిప్యూటీ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీ. కిషోర్ బి. సుర్వాడే మాట్లాడుతూ, "దివ్యాంగుల భౌతిక, సామజిక, విద్య, ఆర్థిక సాధికారత పాటు, సురక్షితమైన, గౌరవప్రదమైన, జీవితాలను గడిపేలా వారికి సమాన అవకాశాలను పొందే సమ్మిళిత సమాజాన్ని సృష్టించడం మాలక్ష్యం" అని అన్నారు.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Divya Kala Mela: A Unique Confluence of Creativity and Talent of Disabled Entrepreneurs at KIIT University, Bhubaneswar, from July 5 to 11, 2024
Celebrating Ability, Entrepreneurship, and Creativity: A Grand Event by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of India
05 JUL 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, in collaboration with the National Handicapped Finance and Development Corporation (NHFDC), is organizing the "Divya Kala Mela" to celebrate the talent and craftsmanship of disabled entrepreneurs, artisans, and artists in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. This event is being held at the Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT) from July 5 to July 11, 2024.
The inauguration of the Divya Kala Mela and Divya Kala Shakti program was done by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri. B.L. Verma.
In his address, Shri B.L. Verma emphasized, "Today, we are celebrating 'Ability.' Our disabled brothers and sisters participating in the 'Divya Kala Mela' are showcasing their unique and valuable skills, talents, and entrepreneurship, transcending boundaries. Through the Divya Kala Shakti program, their performances in music, dance, and expression not only entertain us but also inspire us with their passion and dedication. Our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has always had an emotional connection with the divyangjan His vision is to empower them believing that the empowerment of every section of society is essential for the overall empowerment of the nation. Under PM's vision our government has introduced various schemes benefiting Divyangjan.
Shri. Verma added, "For the first time in Odisha, the sacred land of Lord Jagannath, we are organizing both the Divya Kala Shakti and Employment Fair together at this wonderful Divya Kala Mela. It is our duty to embrace, appreciate, and honour these talented entrepreneurs and artists for inclusive development and building an empowered society."
Shri. Kishor B. Surwade, Deputy Director General of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, highlighted, "Our aim is to create an inclusive society where the differently-abled individuals of our country get equal opportunities for their development, leading to their physical, social, educational, and economic empowerment, enabling them to lead productive, safe, and dignified lives.