Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) organizes Divya Kala Mela, Divya Kala Shakti & Divyangjan Rozgar Mela at Bhubaneswar from 5TH to 11TH July, 2024
Iconic Divya Kala Mela & Divya Kala Shakti Mela will be inaugurated tomorrow
The event emphasizes the promotion of talents and capabilities of Divyangjan
04 JUL 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, in collaboration with the National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC), is set to host a remarkable event that celebrates the talents and craftsmanship of Divyang entrepreneurs and artisans from across the nation. The Divya Kala Mela & Divya Kala Shakti will be held from 5th to 11th of July 2024 at the Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT) Campus in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
The event will be inaugurated on 5th July 2024 at 1:00 PM by the Minister of State, MSJ&E, Govt. of India, Shri B L Verma. Prominent NGOs working for Divyangjan from six States including Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttarakhand, and Odisha, along with other dignitaries, will grace the inauguration.
The iconic cultural program “Divya Kala Shakti” will feature performances by Divyangjan artists from the six States mentioned above. Held at the KIIT University Auditorium, "Divya Kala Shakti" highlights the talents and capabilities of Divyangjan, promoting their inclusion in society through art and culture.
The fair “Divya Kala Mela” will showcase vibrant products crafted by over 190 Divyang artisans, artists, and entrepreneurs. Visitors can explore a wide range of categories including home décor and lifestyle, clothing, stationery, eco-friendly products, packaged food, organic products, toys, gifts, personal accessories like jewelry & clutch bags, paintings, etc.
This event encourages the "Vocal for Local" initiative, allowing visitors to purchase unique items made with immense determination by Divyang artisans.
The 6-day event will run from 9:00 AM to 9:30 PM from 5th to 11th July in Campus–6. It will feature a series of cultural activities, including performances by Divyangjan artists and well-known professionals. Additionally, visitors can savor a variety of regional cuisines at the event.
Separate assessment camps will be organized by Swami Vivekanand National Institute of Rehabilitation Training and Research (SVNIRTAR), Odisha, in collaboration with Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), to assist persons with disabilities needing aids and appliances.
The Divya Kala Mela and Divya Kala Shakti, alongside the Divyangjan Rozgar Mela, represent a significant step towards building an inclusive society that celebrates and empowers Divyangjan. This event, meticulously planned and organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, aims to promote the concept of Sashaktikaran of Divyangjan across the country.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग 5 से 11 जुलाई, 2024 तक भुवनेश्वर में दिव्य कला मेला, दिव्य कला शक्ति और दिव्यांगजन रोजगार मेला का आयोजन करेगा
प्रतिष्ठित दिव्य कला मेला और दिव्य कला शक्ति मेला का कल उद्घाटन होगा
इस कार्यक्रम में दिव्यांगजनों की प्रतिभा और क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देने पर बल दिया जाएगा
04 JUL 2024 5:36PM by PIB Bhopal
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनडीएफडीसी) के साथ मिलकर एक उल्लेखनीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने की तैयारी की है, जिसमें देश भर के दिव्यांग उद्यमियों और कारीगरों की प्रतिभा और शिल्प कौशल को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। दिव्य कला मेला और दिव्य कला शक्ति का आयोजन 5 से 11 जुलाई 2024 तक ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में कलिंगा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडस्ट्रियल टेक्नोलॉजी (केआईआईटी) परिसर में किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन 5 जुलाई 2024 को दोपहर एक बजे भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा द्वारा किया जाएगा। उत्तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, झारखंड, उत्तराखंड और ओडिशा सहित छह राज्यों के दिव्यांगजनों के लिए काम करने वाले प्रमुख गैर सरकारी संगठन और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लेंगे।
प्रतिष्ठित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम "दिव्य कला शक्ति" में उपरोक्‍त छह राज्यों के दिव्यांगजन कलाकार प्रस्तुति देंगे। केआईआईटी विश्वविद्यालय के सभागार में आयोजित "दिव्य कला शक्ति" दिव्यांगजनों की प्रतिभा और क्षमताओं को दर्शाता है, साथ ही कला तथा संस्कृति के माध्यम से समाज में उनके समावेश को बढ़ावा देता है।
"दिव्य कला मेला" में 190 से अधिक दिव्यांग कारीगरों, कलाकारों और उद्यमियों द्वारा तैयार किए गए जीवंत उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। आगंतुक घर की सजावट और जीवनशैली, कपड़े, स्टेशनरी, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उत्पाद, पैकेज्ड फूड, ऑर्गेनिक उत्पाद, खिलौने, उपहार, व्यक्तिगत सामान जैसे आभूषण और क्लच बैग, पेंटिंग आदि सहित विविध प्रकार के उत्‍पादों को प्राप्‍त कर सकते हैं।
यह कार्यक्रम "वोकल फॉर लोकल" पहल को प्रोत्साहित करता है, जिससे आगंतुकों को दिव्यांग कारीगरों द्वारा अत्यधिक दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ बनाई गई अनूठी वस्तुओं को खरीदने का अवसर प्राप्‍त होगा।
6 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम 5 जुलाई से 11 जुलाई तक कैंपस-6 में सुबह 9:00 बजे से रात 9:30 बजे तक चलेगा। इसमें दिव्यांग कलाकारों और जाने-माने पेशेवरों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियाँ देने सहित सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला होगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, आगंतुक कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय व्यंजनों का स्वाद भी ले सकते हैं।
ओडिशा के स्वामी विवेकानंद राष्ट्रीय पुनर्वास प्रशिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एसवीएनआईआरटीएआर) द्वारा भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एएलआईएमसीओ) के सहयोग से दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए अलग-अलग आकलन शिविर आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
दिव्यांगजन रोजगार मेले के साथ-साथ दिव्य कला मेला और दिव्य कला शक्ति एक समावेशी समाज के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है जो दिव्यांगजनों का सम्मान करता है और उन्हें अधिकार सम्‍पन्‍न बनाता है। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा सावधानीपूर्वक योजनाबद्ध और आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पूरे देश में दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण की अवधारणा को बढ़ावा देना है।