Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Almost 100 percent disposal of Right to Information (RTI) appeals with pendency coming down every year,” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Chief Information Commissioner gave an update on the working and progress of the Central Information Commission to Dr. Jitendra Singh in a high-level meeting
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision is to usher transparency, accountability and good governance into the working of government, says Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions- Dr. Singh
03 JUL 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
“Almost 100 percent disposal of Right to Information (RTI) appeals, with pendency coming down every year,” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh while chairing a high-level review meeting of the Central Information Commission here today.
The Chief Information Commissioner gave an update on the working and progress of the Central Information Commission to Dr. Jitendra Singh for the first time after the Modi 3.0 government assumed charge. Dr. Singh has also held this portfolio for the third time.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh meeting Shri. Heeralal Samariya, Chief Information Commissioner
Chairing the meeting, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions said, “The pendency of RTI appeals is substantially reducing from 35718 appeals in 2019-20 to 29213 appeals in 2021-22, further reducing to 23087 appeals in 2023-24 and 22666 appeals in 2024-25 which is remarkable.”
The Minister appreciated the progress made in reducing pendency and increasing the ease of providing information to citizens by the proactive role played by the Information Commission. Dr. Singh guided to further increase the disposal at a faster rate and continue to address the queries. He appreciated the efforts of the Information Commission and its leadership for achieving this feat. Assuring the Commission of PM Modi’s leadership and his support for citizen centric governance, Dr. Jitendra Singh said Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision is to usher transparency, accountability and good governance into the working of government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the exemplary work done by CIC during Covid pandemic as they were functional throughout. He categorically mentioned about the ease to residents of J&K after opening of a branch in the union territory.
The Chief Information Commissioner, Shri. Heeralal Samariya, expressed gratitude to the minister for his efforts in supporting the Commission. He also Highlighted that the CIC got its independent office complex after 2014 when the new Government came, before that CIC was operated from a rented place. He also informed the minister about the steady progress and said the second appeals reaching to the CIC nearly 17000 appeals are disposed of ever year.
The CIC also shared that Information Commission conducted a training programme for nodal officers, Central Public Information Officers (CPIO) and 1st Appellate officers. The programme got huge response with high participation and capacity building by the information officers on drafting the reply and providing the information in accordance with the rules and acts.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, “सूचना के अधिकार (आरटीआई) की अपीलों का लगभग शत-प्रतिशत निपटारा हो रहा है, तथा लंबित मामलों की संख्या में हर साल कमी आ रही है”
मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त ने उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग के कामकाज और प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का विजन सरकार के कामकाज में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और सुशासन लाना है
03 JUL 2024 4:42PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग की उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कहा, “सूचना के अधिकार (आरटीआई) की अपीलों का लगभग शत-प्रतिशत निपटारा हो रहा है, तथा लंबित मामलों की संख्या में हर साल कमी आ रही है।”
मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त ने मोदी सरकार के तीसरी बार कार्यभार संभालने के बाद पहली बार डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग के कामकाज और प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी। डॉ. सिंह ने तीसरी बार भी यह पद संभाला है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त श्री हीरालाल सामरिया से मुलाकात करते हुए
इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री ने कहा, "आरटीआई अपीलों की लंबित संख्या 2019-20 में 35718 अपीलों से घटकर 2021-22 में 29213 अपील रह गई है, जो 2023-24 में 23087 अपीलों और 2024-25 में 22666 अपीलों तक कम हो गई है, जो उल्लेखनीय है।"
मंत्री महोदय ने सूचना आयोग द्वारा निभाई गई सक्रिय भूमिका से लंबित मामलों को कम करने और नागरिकों को सूचना प्रदान करने की सहूलियत की सराहना की। डॉ. सिंह ने तेजी से निपटान करने और प्रश्नों का समाधान जारी रखने के लिए मार्गदर्शन दिया। उन्होंने इस उपलब्धि को हासिल करने के लिए सूचना आयोग और उसके नेतृत्व के प्रयासों की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व और नागरिक केंद्रित शासन के लिए उनके समर्थन का आयोग को आश्वासन देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का दृष्टिकोण सरकार के कामकाज में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और सुशासन लाना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान सीआईसी द्वारा किए गए उत्कृष्ट कार्यों पर प्रकाश डाला, क्योंकि वे पूरे समय कार्यरत रहे। उन्होंने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में शाखा खुलने के बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर के निवासियों के लिए हुई फैसिलिटी का स्पष्ट रूप से उल्लेख किया।
मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त श्री हीरालाल सामरिया ने आयोग को सहयोग देने के लिए मंत्री के प्रयासों के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सीआईसी को 2014 के बाद अपना स्वतंत्र कार्यालय परिसर मिला, जब नई सरकार आई, इससे पहले सीआईसी को किराए की इमारत से संचालित किया जाता था। उन्होंने मंत्री को निरंतर प्रगति के बारे में भी बताया और कहा कि सीआईसी में पहुंचने वाली दूसरी अपीलों में से लगभग 17000 अपीलों का हर साल निपटारा किया जाता है।
सीआईसी ने यह भी बताया कि सूचना आयोग ने नोडल अधिकारियों, केंद्रीय लोक सूचना अधिकारियों (सीपीआईओ) और प्रथम अपीलीय अधिकारियों के लिए एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। इस कार्यक्रम को बड़ी प्रतिक्रिया मिली और सूचना अधिकारियों द्वारा उत्तर का मसौदा तैयार करने और नियमों व अधिनियमों के अनुसार सूचना प्रदान करने पर उच्च भागीदारी और क्षमता निर्माण के साथ-साथ बड़ी संख्या में लोगों ने भाग लिया।