Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Almost 100 percent disposal of Right to Information (RTI) appeals with pendency coming down every year,” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Chief Information Commissioner gave an update on the working and progress of the Central Information Commission to Dr. Jitendra Singh in a high-level meeting
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision is to usher transparency, accountability and good governance into the working of government, says Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions- Dr. Singh
03 JUL 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
“Almost 100 percent disposal of Right to Information (RTI) appeals, with pendency coming down every year,” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh while chairing a high-level review meeting of the Central Information Commission here today.
The Chief Information Commissioner gave an update on the working and progress of the Central Information Commission to Dr. Jitendra Singh for the first time after the Modi 3.0 government assumed charge. Dr. Singh has also held this portfolio for the third time.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh meeting Shri. Heeralal Samariya, Chief Information Commissioner
Chairing the meeting, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions said, “The pendency of RTI appeals is substantially reducing from 35718 appeals in 2019-20 to 29213 appeals in 2021-22, further reducing to 23087 appeals in 2023-24 and 22666 appeals in 2024-25 which is remarkable.”
The Minister appreciated the progress made in reducing pendency and increasing the ease of providing information to citizens by the proactive role played by the Information Commission. Dr. Singh guided to further increase the disposal at a faster rate and continue to address the queries. He appreciated the efforts of the Information Commission and its leadership for achieving this feat. Assuring the Commission of PM Modi’s leadership and his support for citizen centric governance, Dr. Jitendra Singh said Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision is to usher transparency, accountability and good governance into the working of government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the exemplary work done by CIC during Covid pandemic as they were functional throughout. He categorically mentioned about the ease to residents of J&K after opening of a branch in the union territory.
The Chief Information Commissioner, Shri. Heeralal Samariya, expressed gratitude to the minister for his efforts in supporting the Commission. He also Highlighted that the CIC got its independent office complex after 2014 when the new Government came, before that CIC was operated from a rented place. He also informed the minister about the steady progress and said the second appeals reaching to the CIC nearly 17000 appeals are disposed of ever year.
The CIC also shared that Information Commission conducted a training programme for nodal officers, Central Public Information Officers (CPIO) and 1st Appellate officers. The programme got huge response with high participation and capacity building by the information officers on drafting the reply and providing the information in accordance with the rules and acts.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ‘‘حق اطلاعات (آر ٹی آئی) کی اپیلوں کا تقریباً 100 فیصد نپٹارہ ہوتا ہے، زیر التوا معاملات میں ہرسال کمی واقع ہورہی ہے’’
اعلیٰ اطلاعاتی کمشنر نے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو سنٹرل انفارمیشن کمیشن کے کام کاج اور پیش رفت کے بارے میں ایک تازہ ترین جانکاری فراہم کی
عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا وژن حکومت کے کام میں شفافیت، جوابدہی اور اچھی حکمرانی کو یقینی بنانا ہے
03 JUL 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں منعقدہ سنٹرل انفارمیشن کمیشن کی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ‘‘حق اطلاعات (آر ٹی آئی) اپیلوں کا تقریباً 100 فیصد نپٹارہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ہر سال زیر التوا معاملات میں کمی واقع ہورہی ہے۔’’
اعلیٰ اطلاعاتی کمشنر نے مودی 3.0 حکومت کے چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد پہلی بار ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو سنٹرل انفارمیشن کمیشن کے کام کاج اور پیش رفت کے بارے میں تازہ ترین جانکاری فراہم کی۔ ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے تیسری مرتبہ یہ قلمدان سنبھالا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اعلیٰ اطلاعاتی کمشنر جناب ہیرالال سماریہ کے ساتھ میٹنگ کرتے ہوئے
میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)،ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)،نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلاء کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت اور عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ‘‘ حق اطلاعات اپیلوں کے زیر التواء معاملات 20-2019 میں 35718 سے بتدریج گھٹ کر 22-2021 میں 29213 ہوگئے تھے۔ بعد ازاں اس میں مزید کمی آئی اور 24-2023 میں زیر التوا اپیلوں کی تعداد 23087 تھی، جو 25-2024 میں کم ہوکر 22666 ہوگئی۔’’
وزیر موصوف نے انفارمیشن کمیشن کی طرف سے ادا کیے گئے فعال کردار سے زیر التوا معاملات میں کمی اور شہریوں کو معلومات فراہم کرنے میں آسانی بڑھانے میں پیش رفت کو بھی سراہا۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مزید تیز رفتاری سے معاملات کے نپٹارے کے عمل کو بڑھانے اور سوالات کو حل کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔ انہوں نے اس اہم سنگ میل کو حاصل کرنے پر انفارمیشن کمیشن اور اس کی قیادت کی کاوشوں کو سراہا۔ کمیشن کو وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت اور شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کے لیے ان کی حمایت کا یقین دلاتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا وژن حکومت کے کام میں شفافیت، جوابدہی اور اچھی حکمرانی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کووڈ وباء دوران مرکزی اطلاعاتی کمیشن(سی آئی سی) کی طرف سے کئے گئے مثالی کام پر روشنی ڈالی، کیونکہ وہ پوری طرح کام کر رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں برانچ کھولنے کے بعد جموں و کشمیر کے باشندوں کو آسانی کے بارے میں واضح طور پر ذکر کیا۔
اعلیٰ اطلاعاتی کمشنر جناب ہیرالال سماریہ نے کمیشن کی حمایت میں ان کی کوششوں کے لیے وزیر کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ 2014 کے بعد جب نئی حکومت آئی تب سی آئی سی کو اپنا آزاد دفتر کمپلیکس ملا۔ اس سے پہلے سی آئی سی کو کرایے کی جگہ سے چلایا جاتا تھا۔ انہوں نے وزیر موصوف کو مسلسل پیش رفت کے بارے میں بھی بتایا اور کہا کہ سی آئی سی تک پہنچنے والی دوسری اپیلیں ہر سال تقریباً 17000 اپیلیں نمٹا دی جاتی ہیں۔
مرکزی اطلاعاتی کمیشن (سی آئی سی) نے مزید بتایا کہ انفارمیشن کمیشن نے نوڈل افسران، سنٹرل پبلک انفارمیشن آفیسرز(سی پی آئی او) اور پہلی اپیل افسران کے لیے ایک تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیا۔ جواب کا مسودہ تیار کرنے اور قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق معلومات فراہم کرنے پر انفارمیشن آفیسرز کی اعلیٰ شرکت اور صلاحیت سازی کے ساتھ پروگرام کو زبردست پذیرائی حاصل ہوئی۔