Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MPT to organize one-day conference on ‘Port of the Future’ on Friday
03 JUL 2024 3:22PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 3 July 2024
Mormugao Port Authority and Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Government of India, are organizing a one-day conference on the theme "Port of the Future” at International Centre Goa, Dona Paula, North Goa, on 05th July 2024.
One of the key objectives of the conference is to deliberate on the transformation of major ports into 'Port 4.0,' leveraging advanced technologies to digitally transmute key business processes, improve security, increase operational efficiency, enhance port sustainability, and enable seamless navigation and real-time data transmission within and among the major ports.
The conference aims to prepare a roadmap for Indian ports to move towards the implementation of 5G technology, and to improving navigation, security, and efficiency through the use of advanced Vessel Traffic Management Systems and introduction of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in Vessel Traffic Services.
The conference will also discuss the 5G communication networks implemented in global ports and how the application of information technologies such as AI, Block Chain, Internet of Things etc. have been used as means to improve the core competitiveness of those ports.
The event will bring together industry experts, researchers, professionals, port administrators and executives, and policy makers from the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways to discuss the latest advancements and applications of 5G technology and Vessel Traffic Management Systems in the context of seaports and maritime operations.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
এমপিটিয়ে শুকুৰবাৰে ‘প’ৰ্ট অৱ দ্য ফিউচাৰ’ বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত এদিনীয়া সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰিব
03 JUL 2024 3:22PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ মৰ্মুগাঁও বন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষ আৰু লাইটহাউছ আৰু লাইটশ্বিপ সঞ্চালকালয়ৰ উদ্যোগত অহা ০৫ জুলাই ২০২৪ তাৰিখে উত্তৰ গোৱাৰ ডোনা পৌলাস্থিত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেন্দ্ৰ গোৱাত “প’ৰ্ট অৱ দ্য ফিউচাৰ” (ভৱিষ্যতৰ বন্দৰ) বিষয়ক এদিনীয়া সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
এই সন্মিলনৰ এটা মূল উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে প্ৰধান বন্দৰসমূহক ‘প’ৰ্ট ৪.০’লৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰা, প্ৰধান ব্যৱসায়িক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহক ডিজিটেলভাৱে পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰা, সুৰক্ষা উন্নত কৰা, পৰিচালন দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা, বন্দৰৰ বহনক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু প্ৰধান বন্দৰসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আৰু সিবিলাকৰ মাজত বাধাহীন নেভিগেশ্যন আৰু বাস্তৱিক সময়ৰ তথ্য সংবহন সক্ষম কৰিবলৈ উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সহায় লোৱা।
এই সন্মিলনৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ভাৰতীয় বন্দৰসমূহৰ বাবে ৫জি প্ৰযুক্তি ৰূপায়ণৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ এক ৰোডমেপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা আৰু উন্নত জাহাজ যাতায়াত প্ৰবন্ধন প্ৰণালীৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু জাহাজ পৰিবহণ সেৱাত কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (এআই)ৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ জৰিয়তে নেভিগেশ্যন, সুৰক্ষা আৰু দক্ষতাৰ উন্নতি সাধন কৰা।
এই সন্মিলনত বিশ্বব্যাপী বন্দৰসমূহত ৰূপায়িত ৫জি যোগাযোগ নেটৱৰ্কৰ ওপৰতো আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব আৰু কোৱা হ’ব যে কেনেকৈ এআই, ব্লক চেইন, ইণ্টাৰনেট অৱ থিংছ আদিৰ দৰে তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োগ সেই বন্দৰসমূহৰ মূল প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতা উন্নত কৰাৰ উপায় হিচাপে কেনেদৰে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীত উদ্যোগ বিশেষজ্ঞ, গৱেষক, পেছাদাৰী, বন্দৰৰ প্ৰশাসক আৰু বিষয়া তথা বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰকসকলক একত্ৰিত কৰি বন্দৰ আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক প্ৰেক্ষাপটত ৫জি প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু জাহাজ পৰিবহণ প্ৰবন্ধন প্ৰণালীৰ শেহতীয়া উন্নতি আৰু প্ৰয়োগৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব।