Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Chairman IIPA Dr. Jitendra Singh interacted with senior level officers of Army, Navy, Airforce and Civil services at the 50th (Golden) Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPA)
“Emphasis on shift from rule-based to role-based approach in governance under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi”, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
02 JUL 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman IIPA Dr. Jitendra Singh interacted with senior level officers of Army, Navy, Airforce and Civil services at the 50th (Golden) Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPA) here today at the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) campus.
The Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPA) is a 10-month long course sponsored by the Department of Personnel and Training, which also comes under Dr. Jitendra Singh. The participants consisted of senior level officers of all india services, defence services, central services in the rank of Deputy Secretary/ Director or above in the government of India or an equivalent position. After successful completion of the programme participants will be awarded a Master’s in Public Administration and Public policy by Punjab University. IIPA has been conducting this course since 1975.
Addressing the 50th APPA, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed his contention of being a part of the golden APPA. He said the advanced courses imparted to the officers serving the government are crucial to make them future ready as envisioned by Prime Minister Modi. Highlighting the government’s commitment for capacity building of civil servants, the minister said, we have initiated ‘Mission Karmayogi’ to transform the personnel and increase their efficiency and contribution to nation building. While performing his duties the learning should not be restricted and he/she should keep on going on the learning curve and encourage peer learning, he said. He shared that personally he himself tries to learn something new every day.
Speaking on APPA. Dr. Singh said this programme has been designed keeping in view the Mission Karmayogi framework to equip officers with the competencies required for them to respond to the challenges of 2047 in Amrit Kaal. According to him the aim is to impart right attitude, skills and knowledge and provide them with Citizen centric Governance Approach.
While sharing his experience in public service and wisdom on good governance with the participants, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “ Emphasis on shift from rule-based to role-based approach in governance under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to empower citizens.” He also guided the participants to develop communication and interpersonal skills. He shared his experiences in areas affected with militancy and terrorism where both the District Magistrate and Army Officer used joint cooperation. Dr. Singh also highlighted the government's approach in terms of governance by grievance redressal, development of indices to guide us for future required development models. He also shared that the Department of Administrative Reforms is developing a ‘Vision Document’ along with a capacity building commission to develop officers for a rapidly changing scenario in future. He also directed them to be in sync with the changing technologies and utilize Artificial Intelligence and Machine learning. However, he rightly mentioned that human touch is always needed and highlighted the establishment of Human Desk to take feedback of cases disposed of after grievance redressal to give the citizen a hearing and allow scope for improvement.
Sharing India’s expertise in governance the Minister said, “SWAMITVA programme acts as a role model for other nations in terms of Land reforms.” He also assured that the National Quantum Mission will be a game changer for the future. On the Sidelines of the event Dr. Jitendra Singh took feedback and suggestions of the participants and assured them to be introduced in the future.
Shri S.N Tripathi, Director General, IIPA expressed gratitude to the minister for his continuous guidance and active leadership. He said the minister has supported many positive interventions. Dr. Nila Mohanan, Joint Secretary (Training), Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) also gave credit to Dr. Jitendra Singh on guiding the department for carrying out such training programmes.
Shri. Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar IIPA, Prof. Neetu Jain and Dr. Saket Bihari were also present during the interaction. Around 30 senior officers from Army, Navy, Air Force and civil Services are attending the programme.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
آئی آئی پی اے کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 50ویں (گولڈن) ایڈوانسڈ پروفیشنل پروگرام ان پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (اے پی پی اے) میں فوج، بحریہ، فضائیہ اور سول سروسز کے سینئر سطح کے افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ "وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکمرانی میں اصول پر مبنی سے کردار پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی طرف تبدیلی پر زور دیا گیا ہے"
02 JUL 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
آئی آئی پی اے کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کیمپس میں 50ویں (گولڈن) ایڈوانسڈ پروفیشنل پروگرام ان پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (اے پی پی اے) میں فوج، بحریہ، فضائیہ اور سول سروس کے سینئر سطح کے افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
ایڈوانسڈ پروفیشنل پروگرام ان پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن ( آئی آئی پی) ایک 10 ماہ کا طویل کورس ہے جسے محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت نے اسپانسر کیا ہے، جو ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ماتحت ہے۔ شرکاء میں تمام انڈین سروسز ، ڈیفنس سروسز ، مرکزی سروسز کے سینئر سطح کے افسران شامل تھے جو حکومت ہند میں ڈپٹی سکریٹری/ڈائریکٹر یا اس سے اوپر یا اس کے مساوی عہدے پر رہے ہیں ۔ پروگرام کی کامیاب تکمیل کے بعد شرکاء کو پنجاب یونیورسٹی کی جانب سے پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن اینڈ پبلک پالیسی میں ماسٹرکی ڈگری سے نوازا جائے گا۔ آئی پی اے 1975 سے اس کورس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔
50ویں اے پی پی اے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلا کے وزیر مملکت اور عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گولڈن اے پی پی اے کا حصہ بننے پر خوشی کا اظہار ٰ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت میں خدمات انجام دینے والے افسران کو دیے جانے والے جدید کورسز انہیں مستقبل کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کے تصور کے مطابق تیار کرنے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ سرکاری ملازمین کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ہم نے 'مشن کرم یوگی' شروع کیا ہے تاکہ عملے کو تبدیل کیا جا سکے اور ان کی کارکردگی اور قوم کی تعمیر میں شراکت کو اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کے دوران سیکھنے کو محدود نہیں کیا جانا چاہئے اور اسے سیکھنے کے منحنی خطوط کو جاری رکھنا چاہئے اور سیکھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ذاتی طور پر وہ خود بھی ہر روز کچھ نیا سیکھنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔
اے پی اے پر بات کرتے ہوئے ۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام مشن کرم یوگی فریم ورک کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ افسران کو امرت کال میں 2047 کے چیلنجوں کا جواب دینے کے لیے درکار صلاحیتوں سے لیس کیا جا سکے۔ ان کے مطابق اس کا مقصد صحیح رویہ، ہنر اور علم فراہم کرنا اور انہیں شہریوں پر مرکوز گورننس کا اپروچ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
شرکاء کے ساتھ عوامی خدمت اور گڈ گورننس کے بارے میں اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، "شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکمرانی میں اصول پر مبنی سے کردار پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی طرف تبدیلی پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔" انہوں نے شرکاء کو بات چیت اور باہمی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے کی بھی رہنمائی کی۔ انہوں نے عسکریت پسندی اور دہشت گردی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے جہاں ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ اور آرمی آفیسر دونوں نے مشترکہ تعاون کا استعمال کیا۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے شکایات کے ازالے، اشاریوں کے فروغ کے ذریعہ گورننس کے حوالے سے حکومت کے نقطہ نظر پر بھی روشنی ڈالی تاکہ مستقبل کے مطلوبہ ترقیاتی ماڈل کے لیے رہنمائی کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ انتظامی اصلاحات کا محکمہ مستقبل میں تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے کے لیے افسران کو تیار کرنے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کے ساتھ ایک ’وژن دستاویز‘ تیار کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے انہیں بدلتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے اور مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ کو بروئے کار لانے کی بھی ہدایت کی۔ تاہم، انہوں نے بجا طور پر ذکر کیا کہ انسانی رابطے کی ہمیشہ ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور انہوں نے ہیومن ڈیسک کے قیام پر روشنی ڈالی تاکہ شکایات کے ازالے کے بعد نمٹائے جانے والے معاملات کا فیڈ بیک لیا جا سکے تاکہ شہری کو سننے اور بہتری کی گنجائش فراہم کی جا سکے۔
گورننس میں ہندوستان کی مہارت کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہا، "سوامتو" پروگرام زمینی اصلاحات کے معاملے میں دیگر ممالک کے لیے ایک رول ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔" انہوں نے یہ بھی یقین دلایا کہ نیشنل کوانٹم مشن مستقبل کے لیے گیم چینجر ثابت ہوگا۔ تقریب کے موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شرکاء کی رائے اور تجاویز لی اور انہیں مستقبل میں متعارف کرانے کا یقین دلایا۔
جناب ایس این ترپاٹھی، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، آئی پی اے نے وزیر موصوف کی مسلسل رہنمائی اور فعال قیادت کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر موصوف نے بہت سی مثبت مداخلتوں کی حمایت کی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر نیلا موہنن، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (تربیت)، محکمہ پرسونل اینڈ ٹریننگ (ڈی او پی ٹی) نے بھی اس طرح کے تربیتی پروگراموں کو انجام دینے کے لیے محکمہ کی رہنمائی کا سہرا ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو دیا۔
بات چیت کے دوران جناب امیتابھ رنجن، رجسٹرار آئی پی اے، پروفیسر نیتو جین اور ڈاکٹر ساکیت بہاری بھی موجود تھے۔ فوج ، بحریہ ، فضائیہ اور سول سروسز کے تقریباً 30 سینئر افسران اس پروگرام میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔