Ministry of Coal
BCCL Empowers Youth Through BFSI Skill Development Training
01 JUL 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL), under its CSR initiatives has successfully concluded a skill development training program in collaboration with Pramith Foundation Kolkata, benefiting 150 youth from the Dhanbad region. The training, focused on BFSI-Credit Processing Officer, aimed to equip participants with essential skills in financial services, including banking, investment, insurance etc. and ensuring financial well-being for individuals and businesses.
In a ceremony held at Jubilee Hall, Dhanbad, certificates and offer letters were distributed to the participants by Shri Samiran Dutta, CMD, Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL). The event saw the presence of Shri M.K. Ramaiah, Director (Personnel) of BCCL, along with Shri Prasenjit Kundu, Advisor of Pramith Foundation, and Shri Swapanendu Bikas Mandal, Director of Pramith Foundation, among other distinguished dignitaries from BCCL.
Addressing the aspirational candidates, CMD, BCCL expressed his happiness over the successful completion of the program. He emphasised the importance of economic skills for India’s young workforce. He said that a major economic skill is mandatory for India’s young population and if our workforce is properly trained, our economy has a potential to become number one in the world. CMD, BCCL highlighted the crucial role of BCCL in producing coking coal for the entire country.
He added that in future, BCCL will impart several other training programs under its CSR and community development activities. Training and job opportunities should go hand in hand. He also informed that 100% of participants have received placements. He said that focus is not only on training and jobs but also on fostering entrepreneurship.
Spanning 960 hours, the program provided comprehensive training with boarding and meal facilities for the candidates. The initiative culminated with all students successfully completing the course. Notably, 100% of the interested candidates secured placements in different companies across Jharkhand, West Bengal and other states.
BCCL invested 41.74 Lakhs towards this initiative, underscoring its commitment to empowering local youth through skill development. BCCL has developed a web-portal for capturing feedback and other important details from the participants.
BCCL has been at the forefront of empowering local youth through skill development. Over the past few years, BCCL has successfully provided training in various trades, benefiting numerous participants:
• Plastic Engineering (CIPET Ranchi and Hajipur): 280 participants
• General Duty Nursing Assistant: 240 participants
• BFSI: 150 participants
• IDTR: 30 participants
• Fashionpreneurs: 60 participants
BCCL remains committed to social endeavour and plans to continue its efforts in the future. Upcoming CSR courses include:
• Plastic Engineering (CIPET): 200 participants
• Medical Equipment: 150 participants
• Radiology Technician: 50 participants
• MSME: 75 participants
• NSDC: 660 participants

कोयला मंत्रालय
बीसीसीएल बीएफएसआई कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण के द्वारा युवाओं को सशक्त बना रहा है
01 JUL 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल) ने अपनी सीएसआर पहल के तहत प्रमिथ फाउंडेशन कोलकाता के सहयोग से कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया, जिससे धनबाद क्षेत्र के 150 युवाओं को लाभ मिला। बीएफएसआई-क्रेडिट प्रोसेसिंग ऑफिसर पर केंद्रित इस प्रशिक्षण का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को बैंकिंग, निवेश, बीमा आदि सहित वित्तीय सेवाओं में आवश्यक कौशल से लैस करना और व्यक्तियों और व्यवसायों के लिए वित्तीय कल्याण सुनिश्चित करना था।
भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल) के सीएमडी श्री समीरन दत्ता ने प्रतिभागियों को धनबाद के जुबली हॉल में आयोजित एक समारोह में प्रमाण पत्र और ऑफर लेटर वितरित किए। इस कार्यक्रम में बीसीसीएल के निदेशक (कार्मिक) श्री एमके रामैया, प्रमिथ फाउंडेशन के सलाहकार श्री प्रसेनजीत कुंडू और प्रमिथ फाउंडेशन के निदेशक श्री स्वप्नेंदु विकास मंडल सहित बीसीसीएल के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति मौजूद थे।
आकांक्षी उम्मीदवारों को संबोधित करते हुए, बीसीसीएल के सीएमडी ने कार्यक्रम के सफल समापन पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने भारत के युवाओं के लिए आर्थिक कौशल के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के युवाओं के लिए एक प्रमुख आर्थिक कौशल अनिवार्य है और यदि हमारे कार्यबल को उचित रूप से प्रशिक्षित किया जाए, तो हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था दुनिया में नंबर एक बनने की क्षमता रखती है। बीसीसीएल के सीएमडी ने पूरे देश के लिए कोकिंग कोल के उत्पादन में बीसीसीएल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने कहा कि बीसीसीएल भविष्य में अपने सीएसआर और सामुदायिक विकास गतिविधियों के तहत कई अन्य प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा। प्रशिक्षण और रोजगार के अवसर साथ-साथ चलने चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि 100 प्रतिशत प्रतिभागियों को प्लेसमेंट मिल चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि ध्यान केवल प्रशिक्षण और नौकरियों पर ही नहीं बल्कि उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने पर भी है।
960 घंटों तक चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में प्रतिभागियों को रहने और खाने की सुविधा के साथ व्यापक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया। यह पहल सभी छात्रों द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक पाठ्यक्रम पूरा करने के साथ सम्पन्न हुआ। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, 100 प्रतिशत इच्छुक उम्मीदवारों को झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल और अन्य राज्यों में विभिन्न कंपनियों में प्लेसमेंट मिला।
बीसीसीएल ने कौशल विकास के माध्यम से स्थानीय युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते इस पहल के लिए 41.74 लाख रुपए का निवेश किया। बीसीसीएल ने प्रतिभागियों से फीडबैक और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण विवरण प्राप्त करने के लिए एक वेब-पोर्टल विकसित किया है।
बीसीसीएल कौशल विकास के माध्यम से स्थानीय युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने में अग्रणी रहा है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, बीसीसीएल ने विभिन्न व्यापारों में सफलतापूर्वक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है, जिससे कई प्रतिभागियों को लाभ हुआ है:
• प्लास्टिक इंजीनियरिंग (सीआईपीईटी रांची और हाजीपुर): 280 प्रतिभागी
• जनरल ड्यूटी नर्सिंग सहायक: 240 प्रतिभागी
• बीएफएसआई: 150 प्रतिभागी
• आईडीटीआर: 30 प्रतिभागी
• फैशनप्रेन्योर्स: 60 प्रतिभागी
बीसीसीएल सामाजिक प्रयासों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और भविष्य में भी अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखने की योजना बना रहा है। आगामी सीएसआर पाठ्यक्रमों में शामिल हैं:
• प्लास्टिक इंजीनियरिंग (सीआईपीईटी): 200 प्रतिभागी
• चिकित्सा उपकरण: 150 प्रतिभागी
• रेडियोलॉजी तकनीशियन: 50 प्रतिभागी
• एमएसएमई: 75 प्रतिभागी
• एनएसडीसी: 660 प्रतिभागी