Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal engages in productive Pre-Budget Meeting with Stakeholders of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways today
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal encouraged stakeholders to share their suggestions and ideas for the betterment of the nation
This interaction with stakeholders has given the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways valuable perspectives that will aid in crafting a more inclusive and growth-oriented budget, in line with our ambitious MIV 2030 and Amrit Kaal Vision 2047: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
The government's focus is on developing a robust maritime ecosystem that fosters economic growth and environmental sustainability. With initiatives like the Vadhavan Mega Transshipment Port and the Cruise India Mission, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways aims to position India as a global maritime hub: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
01 JUL 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
In preparation for the upcoming budget, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal held a productive pre-budget meeting with various stakeholders today in New Delhi. The meeting aimed to facilitate open discussions and gather valuable insights from experts and stakeholders across different sectors.
During the meeting Shri Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted the government's commitment to fostering a collaborative environment, encouraging stakeholders to share their suggestions and ideas for the nation building. The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways is committed to developing sustainable, world-class maritime and inland waterways infrastructure to enhance EXIM trade and support economic growth.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways is spearheading several strategic initiatives to strengthen India’s maritime sector, focusing on sustainable and world-class infrastructure. Key initiatives include the Sagarmala Programme, with projects worth ₹5100 Cr, and the Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy supporting shipyards. The Harit Nauka initiative will promote green fuel transportation in inland waterways, while the Maritime Development Fund (MDF) and Ship Owning and Leasing Entity (SOLE) will support financing to boost ship acquisition and Indian ownership. Major projects such as Vadhavan Mega Transshipment Port and Galathea Bay Transshipment Port are set to generate significant employment and increase handling capacities. The Cruise India Mission seeks to triple cruise traffic, and Odisha Waterway Development is exploring the feasibility to transport cargo through NW5. Policy reforms in tax and GST, support for shipbuilding, and green initiatives underscore the Ministry’s commitment to economic growth and environmental sustainability, enhancing India’s competitiveness in the maritime sector.
‘The enthusiastic participation and valuable contributions from our stakeholders are truly commendable. This interaction has given the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways with insightful perspectives, that will undoubtedly help in shaping a more inclusive and growth-oriented budget, aligned with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s ambitious vision of MIV 2030 and Amrit Kaal Vision 2047’, said Union Minister, MoPSW Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
‘The government’s focus is on building a robust maritime ecosystem that supports economic growth and environmental sustainability. With projects like the Vadhavan Mega Transshipment Port and the Cruise India Mission, MoPSW is poised to make India a global maritime hub’, added Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
The discussions centred on identifying growth opportunities, addressing challenges, and exploring innovative solutions to advance the country. This aligns with the MIV 2030 Vision, aiming to make India a $5 trillion economy and Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, which envisions India as a developed nation with a robust economy, vibrant culture, prominent global presence, and a thriving shipping sector.
The meeting witnessed active participation of more than 150 stakeholders (including online as well) from Major Ports, Shipping sector, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping) and representatives from FICCI, CII, National Union of Seafarers of India, Assocham, Shipyard Association of India, Maersk, DP World, JM Baxi, TCI Seaways, MSC etc. All stakeholders shared their views on crucial issues such as economic growth, infrastructure development etc.
The pre-budget meeting with stakeholders highlights the government's commitment to engaging with diverse groups and ensuring their voices are heard. The feedback and suggestions gathered will be crucial in shaping the upcoming budget, ultimately contributing to the nation's progress and prosperity, as we strive towards achieving our visionary goals.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال آج بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ پیشگی بجٹ میٹنگ میں مصروف رہے
جناب سربانند سونووال نے متعلقہ فریقین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ملک کی بہتری کے لیے اپنی تجاویز اور خیالات کا اشتراک کریں
متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ اس بات چیت نے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کو قیمتی نقطہ نظر فراہم کیا ہے، جو ہمارے با مقصد ایم آئی وی- 2030 اور امرت کال ویژن- 2047 کے مطابق، زیادہ جامع اور ترقی پر مبنی بجٹ تیار کرنے میں مدد کرے گا: جناب سربانند سونووال
حکومت کی توجہ، ایک مضبوط سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی پر ہے، جو اقتصادی ترقی اور ماحولیاتی استحکام کو ودھاون میگا جیسے اقدامات کے ساتھ فروغ دیتی ہے
ٹرانس شپمنٹ پورٹ اور کروز انڈیا مشن؛ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کا مقصد؛ ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی سمندری مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے: جناب سربانند سونووال
01 JUL 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
آئندہ بجٹ کی تیاری کے سلسلے میں، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج نئی دہلی میں مختلف متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ بجٹ سے پہلے کی ایک نتیجہ خیز میٹنگ کی۔ میٹنگ کا مقصد کھلے مباحثے کو آسان بنانا اور مختلف شعبوں کے ماہرین اور متعلقہ فریقین سے قیمتی بصیرتیں حاصل کرنا تھا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، جناب سربانند سونووال نے باہمی تعاون کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا نیز متعلقہ فریقوں کو قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنی تجاویز اور خیالات کا اشتراک کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، ایکزم تجارت کو بڑھانے اور اقتصادی ترقی کو معاونت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پائیدار، عالمی معیار کے سمندری اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، پائیدار اور عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کے بحری شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی جامع اقدامات کی قیادت کر رہی ہے۔ کلیدی اقدامات میں ساگرمالا پروگرام، جس میں 5100 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبے شامل ہیں اور شپ یارڈز کو معاونت فراہم کرنے والی جہاز سازی کی مالی معاونت کی پالیسی شامل ہے۔ ’ہرت نوکا‘ پہل، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں میں سبز ایندھن کی نقل و حمل کو فروغ دے گی، جبکہ میری ٹائم ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایم ڈی ایف) اور شپ اوننگ اینڈ لیزنگ انٹیٹی (ایس او ایل ای) جہازوں کے حصول اور ہندوستانی ملکیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مالیہ فراہم کرنے کی حمایت کریں گے۔ ودھاون میگا ٹرانس شپمنٹ پورٹ اور گالتھیا بے ٹرانس شپمنٹ پورٹ جیسے بڑے منصوبے، نمایاں روزگار پیدا کرنے اور ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ کروز انڈیا مشن، کروز ٹریفک کو تین گنا کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے اور اوڈیشہ واٹر وے ڈیولپمنٹ این ڈبلیو 5 کے ذریعے کارگو کی نقل و حمل کی فزیبلٹی تلاش کر رہا ہے۔ ٹیکس اور جی ایس ٹی میں پالیسی اصلاحات، جہاز سازی کے لیے تعاون اور سبز اقدامات، اقتصادی ترقی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے لیے وزارت کی وابستگی پر زور دیتے ہیں، جس سے سمندری شعبے میں ہندوستان کی مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ ’ہمارے متعلقہ فریقین کی پرجوش شرکت اور قابل قدر تعاون واقعی قابل تعریف ہے۔ اس تعامل نے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کو بصیرت انگیز نقطہ نظر فراہم کیا ہے، جو بلاشبہ وزیر اعظم کے ایم آئی وی 2030- کے بامقصد وژن اور امرت کال ویژن- 2047 کے ساتھ ایک زیادہ جامع اور ترقی پر مبنی بجٹ کی تشکیل میں مدد کرے گا۔ ،
جناب سربانند سونووال نے مزید کہا کہ ’’حکومت کی توجہ ایک مضبوط بحری ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر پر ہے جو اقتصادی ترقی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ ودھاون میگا ٹرانس شپمنٹ پورٹ اور کروز انڈیا مشن جیسے پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو، ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی سمندری مرکز بنانے کے لیے تیار ہے‘‘۔
بات چیت، ترقی کے مواقع کی نشاندہی، چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور ملک کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اختراعی حل تلاش کرنے پر مرکوز تھی۔ یہ ایم آئی وی -2030 ویژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو5 کھرب امریکی ڈالر مالیت کی معیشت بنانا ہے۔علاوہ ازیں امرت کال ویژن- 2047 ہے، جس میں ہندوستان کو ایک مضبوط معیشت، متحرک ثقافت، نمایاں عالمی موجودگی، اور فروغ پزیر شپنگ سیکٹر کے ساتھ ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
میٹنگ میں، بڑی بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی کے شعبے،ہندوستان کی اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی اتھارٹی (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی)، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ (ڈی جی شپنگ) اور ایف آئی سی سی، سی آئی آئی، نیشنل یونین ، ہندوستان کے سیفیئرز، اسوچیم، شپ یارڈ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا، مارسک، ڈی پی ورلڈ، جے ایم باکسی، ٹی سی آئی سی ویز، ایم ایس سی وغیرہ کے نمائندوں کے 150 سے زیادہ متعلقہ فریقین (بشمول آن لائن بھی) کی فعال شرکت دیکھی گئی۔ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں نے اقتصادی ترقی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی وغیرہ جیسے اہم مسائل پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ پری بجٹ میٹنگ متنوع گروپوں کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے اور ان کی آواز کو سننے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ حاصل کیے گئے تاثرات اور تجاویز آنے والے بجٹ کی تشکیل میں اہم ہوں گے، جو بالآخر ملک کی ترقی اور خوشحالی میں اپنی حصہ رسدی کریں گے ، کیونکہ ہم اپنے وژنری اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔