Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal engages in productive Pre-Budget Meeting with Stakeholders of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways today
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal encouraged stakeholders to share their suggestions and ideas for the betterment of the nation
This interaction with stakeholders has given the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways valuable perspectives that will aid in crafting a more inclusive and growth-oriented budget, in line with our ambitious MIV 2030 and Amrit Kaal Vision 2047: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
The government's focus is on developing a robust maritime ecosystem that fosters economic growth and environmental sustainability. With initiatives like the Vadhavan Mega Transshipment Port and the Cruise India Mission, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways aims to position India as a global maritime hub: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
01 JUL 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
In preparation for the upcoming budget, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal held a productive pre-budget meeting with various stakeholders today in New Delhi. The meeting aimed to facilitate open discussions and gather valuable insights from experts and stakeholders across different sectors.
During the meeting Shri Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted the government's commitment to fostering a collaborative environment, encouraging stakeholders to share their suggestions and ideas for the nation building. The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways is committed to developing sustainable, world-class maritime and inland waterways infrastructure to enhance EXIM trade and support economic growth.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways is spearheading several strategic initiatives to strengthen India’s maritime sector, focusing on sustainable and world-class infrastructure. Key initiatives include the Sagarmala Programme, with projects worth ₹5100 Cr, and the Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy supporting shipyards. The Harit Nauka initiative will promote green fuel transportation in inland waterways, while the Maritime Development Fund (MDF) and Ship Owning and Leasing Entity (SOLE) will support financing to boost ship acquisition and Indian ownership. Major projects such as Vadhavan Mega Transshipment Port and Galathea Bay Transshipment Port are set to generate significant employment and increase handling capacities. The Cruise India Mission seeks to triple cruise traffic, and Odisha Waterway Development is exploring the feasibility to transport cargo through NW5. Policy reforms in tax and GST, support for shipbuilding, and green initiatives underscore the Ministry’s commitment to economic growth and environmental sustainability, enhancing India’s competitiveness in the maritime sector.
‘The enthusiastic participation and valuable contributions from our stakeholders are truly commendable. This interaction has given the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways with insightful perspectives, that will undoubtedly help in shaping a more inclusive and growth-oriented budget, aligned with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s ambitious vision of MIV 2030 and Amrit Kaal Vision 2047’, said Union Minister, MoPSW Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
‘The government’s focus is on building a robust maritime ecosystem that supports economic growth and environmental sustainability. With projects like the Vadhavan Mega Transshipment Port and the Cruise India Mission, MoPSW is poised to make India a global maritime hub’, added Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
The discussions centred on identifying growth opportunities, addressing challenges, and exploring innovative solutions to advance the country. This aligns with the MIV 2030 Vision, aiming to make India a $5 trillion economy and Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, which envisions India as a developed nation with a robust economy, vibrant culture, prominent global presence, and a thriving shipping sector.
The meeting witnessed active participation of more than 150 stakeholders (including online as well) from Major Ports, Shipping sector, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping) and representatives from FICCI, CII, National Union of Seafarers of India, Assocham, Shipyard Association of India, Maersk, DP World, JM Baxi, TCI Seaways, MSC etc. All stakeholders shared their views on crucial issues such as economic growth, infrastructure development etc.
The pre-budget meeting with stakeholders highlights the government's commitment to engaging with diverse groups and ensuring their voices are heard. The feedback and suggestions gathered will be crucial in shaping the upcoming budget, ultimately contributing to the nation's progress and prosperity, as we strive towards achieving our visionary goals.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ খণ্ডৰ অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে ফলপ্ৰসূ প্ৰাক-বাজেট বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে অংশীদাৰী পক্ষসমূহক দেশৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰামৰ্শ আৰু ধাৰণাসমূহ সহভাগ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়
অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে হোৱা এই মত-বিনিময়ে বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ক গভীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী প্ৰদান কৰিছে, যিয়ে নিঃসন্দেহে সন্মানীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এমআইভি, ২০৩০ আৰু অমৃত কালৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী, ২০৪৭ৰ অভিলাষী দৃষ্টিৰে সংগতি ৰাখি অধিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আৰু বিকাশ-মুখী বাজেট প্ৰস্ততত সহায় কৰিবঃ শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
চৰকাৰে অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ আৰু পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক বহনক্ষমতাক সমৰ্থনকাৰী এক শক্তিশালী সামুদ্ৰিক বাতাবৰণ গঢ়ি তোলাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। বাধাবন মেগা ট্ৰেন্সশ্বিপমেন্ট বন্দৰ আৰু ক্ৰুইজ ইণ্ডিয়া মিছনৰ দৰে প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভাৰতক বৈশ্বিক সামুদ্ৰিক কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ সাজু হৈছেঃ শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
01 JUL 2024 6:11PM by PIB Guwahati
আগন্তুক বাজেটৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত বিভিন্ন অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে এক ফলপ্ৰসূ প্ৰাক-বাজেট বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। বৈঠকখন মুকলি আলোচনাৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয় আৰু বিভিন্ন খণ্ডৰ বিশেষজ্ঞ আৰু অংশীদাৰসকলৰ পৰা মূল্যৱান অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি সংগ্ৰহ কৰিব পৰা যায়।
বৈঠকখনত শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে এক সহযোগিতামূলক পৰিৱেশ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাত আলোকপাত কৰে, অংশীদাৰসকলক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰামৰ্শ আৰু ধাৰণাসমূহ সহভাগ কৰাৰো তেওঁ আহ্বান জনায়। বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বহনক্ষম, বিশ্বমানৰ সামুদ্ৰিক আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিকাশৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতা দোহাৰে যাতে ৰপ্তানী-আমদানী বাণিজ্যৰ সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পৰা যায় আৰু দেশৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশত ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াব পৰা যায়।
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বহনক্ষম আৰু বিশ্বমানৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ড শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে কেবাটাও কৌশলগত পদক্ষেপৰ নেতৃত্ব দি আছে। গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে ৫১০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ সৈতে সাগৰমালা কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু ‘শ্বিপইয়ৰ্ডসমূহক সমৰ্থন কৰা জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণ বিত্তীয় সহায়ক নীতি’। ‘হৰিত নৌকা’ উদ্যোগে আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথত সেউজ ইন্ধন পৰিবহনত উদগনি দিব, আনহাতে ‘সামুদ্ৰিক উন্নয়ন পুঁজি’ (এমডিএফ) আৰু ‘শ্বিপ অ’নিং এণ্ড লীজিং এনটিটী’ (এছঅএলই)য়ে জাহাজ অধিগ্ৰহণ আৰু ভাৰতীয় মালিকীস্বত্ব বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় যোগান ধৰাত সহায় কৰিব। ‘বাধাৱন মেগা ট্ৰেন্সশ্বিপমেণ্ট প’ৰ্ট’ আৰু ‘গালাথিয়া বে’ ট্ৰেন্সশ্বিপমেণ্ট প’ৰ্ট’ৰ দৰে মুখ্য প্ৰকল্পবোৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ নিযুক্তি সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ আৰু পৰিচালনা সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈছে। ‘ক্ৰুজ ইণ্ডিয়া মিছনে’ ক্ৰুজ ট্ৰেফিকৰ পৰিসৰ তিনিগুণ কৰিব বিচাৰিছে, আৰু উৰিষ্যা জলপথ উন্নয়নে ‘এনডব্লিউ ৫’-ৰ জৰিয়তে কাৰ্গো পৰিবহনৰ সম্ভাৱ্যতা অন্বেষণ কৰি আছে। ‘কৰ আৰু জিএছটি-ৰ নীতি সংস্কাৰ’, জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে সমৰ্থন, আৰু সেউজীয়া পদক্ষেপসমূহে অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ আৰু পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক স্থিৰতাৰ প্ৰতি মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে, যাৰ ফলত সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি হৈছে।
“আমাৰ অংশীদাৰসকলৰ উৎসাহমূলক অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু তেওঁলোকে আগবঢ়োৱা বহুমূলীয়া বৰঙণি সঁচাকৈয়ে প্ৰশংসনীয়। এই মত-বিনিময়ে বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ক গভীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী প্ৰদান কৰিছে, যিয়ে নিঃসন্দেহে সন্মানীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এমআইভি, ২০৩০ আৰু অমৃত কালৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী, ২০৪৭ৰ অভিলাষী দৃষ্টিৰে সংগতি ৰাখি অধিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আৰু বিকাশ-মুখী বাজেট প্ৰস্ততত সহায় কৰিব”, এইদৰে কয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে।
“চৰকাৰে অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ আৰু পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক বহনক্ষমতাক সমৰ্থনকাৰী এক শক্তিশালী সামুদ্ৰিক বাতাবৰণ গঢ়ি তোলাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। বাধাবন মেগা ট্ৰেন্সশ্বিপমেন্ট বন্দৰ আৰু ক্ৰুইজ ইণ্ডিয়া মিছনৰ দৰে প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভাৰতক বৈশ্বিক সামুদ্ৰিক কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ সাজু হৈছে”, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে লগতে কয়।
ইয়াত দেশখনক আগুৱাই নিবলৈ বিকাশৰ সুযোগৰাজিক চিনাক্তকৰণ, প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলাকৰণ আৰু উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক সমাধান সূত্ৰৰ অন্বেষণ আদি বিষয়ত আলোচনা কৰা হয়। এয়া ভাৰতক ৫ ট্ৰিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এমআইভি, ২০৩০ ভিজন আৰু ভাৰতক শক্তিশালী অৰ্থনীতি, স্পন্দনশীল সংস্কৃতিৰ দেশ, বিশিষ্ট বৈশ্বিক উপস্থিতি আৰু এক সমৃদ্ধিশালী জাহাজ খণ্ডৰ উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা অমৃত কালৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী, ২০৪৭ ৰ সৈতে সংগতিপূৰ্ণ।
এই বৈঠকত মুখ্য বন্দৰ, জাহাজ খণ্ড, ভাৰতৰ অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণ (IWAI), জাহাজ সঞ্চালকালয় (DG Shipping) আৰু এফআইচিচিআই, চিআইআই, নেচনেল ইউনিয়ন অৱ ছীফেয়াৰ্ছ অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া, এছ’চাম, ভাৰতীয় ছীপয়াৰ্ড এছ’চিয়েচন, মায়াৰস্ক, ডিপি ৱৰ্ল্ড, জেএম বাক্সি, টিচিআই ছীৱেজ, এমএছচি আদিৰ ১৫০ ৰো অধিক অংশীদাৰে (অনলাইন মাধ্যমেৰে যোগ দিয়া সকলকে ধৰি) সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। সকলো অংশীদাৰে অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ, আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়ন আদি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়সমূহত নিজ-নিজ মতামত আগবঢ়ায়।
এইদৰে অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে প্ৰাক-বাজেট বৈঠকে ভিন্ন গোটৰ সৈতে জড়িত হোৱাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ কথা শুনাটো নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে চৰকাৰৰ অংগীকাৰকে আলোকপাত কৰিছে। ইয়াত লাভ কৰা মতামত আৰু পৰামৰ্শৰাজিৰ ভিত্তিত আগন্তুক বাজেট প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ’ব যিয়ে পৰিশেষত দূৰদৰ্শী লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ অৰ্থে চেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিত অৰিহণা যোগাব।