Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal engages in productive Pre-Budget Meeting with Stakeholders of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways today
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal encouraged stakeholders to share their suggestions and ideas for the betterment of the nation
This interaction with stakeholders has given the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways valuable perspectives that will aid in crafting a more inclusive and growth-oriented budget, in line with our ambitious MIV 2030 and Amrit Kaal Vision 2047: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
The government's focus is on developing a robust maritime ecosystem that fosters economic growth and environmental sustainability. With initiatives like the Vadhavan Mega Transshipment Port and the Cruise India Mission, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways aims to position India as a global maritime hub: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
01 JUL 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
In preparation for the upcoming budget, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal held a productive pre-budget meeting with various stakeholders today in New Delhi. The meeting aimed to facilitate open discussions and gather valuable insights from experts and stakeholders across different sectors.
During the meeting Shri Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted the government's commitment to fostering a collaborative environment, encouraging stakeholders to share their suggestions and ideas for the nation building. The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways is committed to developing sustainable, world-class maritime and inland waterways infrastructure to enhance EXIM trade and support economic growth.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways is spearheading several strategic initiatives to strengthen India’s maritime sector, focusing on sustainable and world-class infrastructure. Key initiatives include the Sagarmala Programme, with projects worth ₹5100 Cr, and the Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy supporting shipyards. The Harit Nauka initiative will promote green fuel transportation in inland waterways, while the Maritime Development Fund (MDF) and Ship Owning and Leasing Entity (SOLE) will support financing to boost ship acquisition and Indian ownership. Major projects such as Vadhavan Mega Transshipment Port and Galathea Bay Transshipment Port are set to generate significant employment and increase handling capacities. The Cruise India Mission seeks to triple cruise traffic, and Odisha Waterway Development is exploring the feasibility to transport cargo through NW5. Policy reforms in tax and GST, support for shipbuilding, and green initiatives underscore the Ministry’s commitment to economic growth and environmental sustainability, enhancing India’s competitiveness in the maritime sector.
‘The enthusiastic participation and valuable contributions from our stakeholders are truly commendable. This interaction has given the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways with insightful perspectives, that will undoubtedly help in shaping a more inclusive and growth-oriented budget, aligned with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s ambitious vision of MIV 2030 and Amrit Kaal Vision 2047’, said Union Minister, MoPSW Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
‘The government’s focus is on building a robust maritime ecosystem that supports economic growth and environmental sustainability. With projects like the Vadhavan Mega Transshipment Port and the Cruise India Mission, MoPSW is poised to make India a global maritime hub’, added Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
The discussions centred on identifying growth opportunities, addressing challenges, and exploring innovative solutions to advance the country. This aligns with the MIV 2030 Vision, aiming to make India a $5 trillion economy and Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, which envisions India as a developed nation with a robust economy, vibrant culture, prominent global presence, and a thriving shipping sector.
The meeting witnessed active participation of more than 150 stakeholders (including online as well) from Major Ports, Shipping sector, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping) and representatives from FICCI, CII, National Union of Seafarers of India, Assocham, Shipyard Association of India, Maersk, DP World, JM Baxi, TCI Seaways, MSC etc. All stakeholders shared their views on crucial issues such as economic growth, infrastructure development etc.
The pre-budget meeting with stakeholders highlights the government's commitment to engaging with diverse groups and ensuring their voices are heard. The feedback and suggestions gathered will be crucial in shaping the upcoming budget, ultimately contributing to the nation's progress and prosperity, as we strive towards achieving our visionary goals.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग के विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ एक उपयोगी बजट-पूर्व बैठक की
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने हितधारकों को राष्ट्र की भलाई के लिए अपने सुझाव एवं विचार साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
हितधारकों के साथ हुई इस बातचीत ने पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय को बहुमूल्य दृष्टिकोण दिया है जो हमारे महत्वाकांक्षी एमआईवी 2030 और अमृत काल विजन 2047 के अनुरूप अधिक समावेशी और विकासोन्मुख बजट तैयार करने में सहायता करेगा: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
सरकार का ध्यान एक ऐसा मजबूत समुद्री इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने पर है जो आर्थिक विकास और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा दे। वधावन मेगा ट्रांसशिपमेंट पोर्ट और क्रूज इंडिया मिशन जैसी पहलों के साथ, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य भारत को एक वैश्विक समुद्री केन्द्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
01 JUL 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
आगामी बजट की तैयारी के क्रम में, केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज नई दिल्ली में विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ एक उपयोगी बजट-पूर्व बैठक की। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य खुली चर्चा को प्रेरित करना और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों व हितधारकों से बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि एकत्रित करना था।
इस बैठक के दौरान श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने सहयोगात्मक वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने, हितधारकों को राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए अपने सुझाव एवं विचार साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय निर्यात-आयात (एक्जिम) संबंधी व्यापार को बढ़ाने और आर्थिक विकास का समर्थन करने हेतु टिकाऊ, विश्व स्तरीय समुद्री व अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय देश के समुद्री क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने हेतु टिकाऊ और विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए विभिन्न रणनीतिक पहलों की अगुवाई कर रहा है। इन प्रमुख पहलों में 5100 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं के साथसागरमाला कार्यक्रम’ और शिपयार्डों की सहायता करने वाली ‘पोत निर्माण वित्तीय सहायता नीति’ शामिल है।हरित नौका’ पहल अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों में हरित ईंधन आधारित परिवहन को बढ़ावा देगी, जबकि समुद्री विकास कोष (एमडीएफ) और शिप ओनिंग एंड लीजिंग एंटिटी’ (एसओएलई) जहाज अधिग्रहण और भारतीय स्वामित्व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तपोषण का समर्थन करेंगे। वधावन मेगा ट्रांसशिपमेंट पोर्ट और गैलाथिया बे ट्रांसशिपमेंट पोर्ट जैसी प्रमुख परियोजनाएं उल्लेखनीय रूप से रोजगार सृजित करने और हैंडलिंग क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार हैं। क्रूज इंडिया मिशन का उद्देश्य क्रूज यातायात को तीन गुना बढ़ाना है और ओडिशा जलमार्ग विकास एनडब्ल्यू5 के माध्यम से कार्गो परिवहन की व्यवहार्यता का पता लगा रहा है। कर एवं जीएसटी में नीतिगत सुधार, जहाज निर्माण के लिए समर्थन तथा हरित पहल समुद्री क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाते हुए आर्थिक विकास एवं पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि हमारे हितधारकों की उत्साही भागीदारी और बहुमूल्य योगदान वास्तव में सराहनीय हैं। इस बातचीत ने पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय को व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण दिया है, जो निस्संदेह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के महत्वाकांक्षी दृष्टिकोण ‘एमआईवी 2030’ और ‘अमृत काल विजन 2047’ के अनुरूप अधिक समावेशी एवं विकासोन्मुख बजट को आकार देने में मदद करेगा।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “सरकार का ध्यान एक ऐसा मजबूत समुद्री इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण पर है जो आर्थिक विकास और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता का समर्थन करे। वधावन मेगा ट्रांसशिपमेंट पोर्ट और क्रूज इंडिया मिशन जैसी परियोजनाओं के साथ, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय भारत को एक वैश्विक समुद्री केन्द्र बनाने के लिए तैयार है।”
चर्चा विकास के अवसरों की पहचान करने, चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और देश को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु रचनात्मक समाधान तलाशने पर केन्द्रित रही। यह भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने का लक्ष्य रखने वाले एमआईवी 2030 विजन और अमृत काल विजन 2047 के अनुरूप है, जो भारत को एक मजबूत अर्थव्यवस्था, जीवंत संस्कृति, प्रभावी वैश्विक उपस्थिति और एक समृद्ध शिपिंग क्षेत्र के साथ एक विकसित राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित करने की परिकल्पना करता है।
इस बैठक में प्रमुख बंदरगाहों, नौवहन क्षेत्र, भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई), नौवहन महानिदेशालय (डीजी शिपिंग) और फिक्की, सीआईआई, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय नाविक संघ, एसोचैम, शिपयार्ड एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया, मेर्स्क, डीपी वर्ल्ड, जेएम बक्सी, टीसीआई सीवेज, एमएससी आदि के प्रतिनिधियों सहित 150 से अधिक हितधारकों (ऑनलाइन सहित) की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई। सभी हितधारकों ने आर्थिक विकास, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास आदि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
हितधारकों के साथ बजट-पूर्व बैठक विविध समूहों के साथ जुड़ने और उनकी आवाज को सुने जाने को सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। बैठक में एकत्र की गई प्रतिक्रिया और सुझाव आगामी बजट को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण साबित होंगे, जो अंततः देश की प्रगति और समृद्धि में योगदान देंगे, क्योंकि हम अपने दूरदर्शी लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने की दिशा में प्रयास कर रहे हैं।