Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inspires Indian Contingent Heading to Paris Olympics 2024
Participates in the Ceremonial Send-off and Unveils Playing Kits of the Indian Team
Government has worked relentlessly to support athletes across disciplines: Youth Affairs & Sports Minister
Government has been in the forefront of a movement to make India a sporting powerhouse: Dr. Mandaviya
30 JUN 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya particated in the Ceremonial send-off organised by the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) in New Delhi today. Joining him were Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, and Indian Olympic Association President Dr. P.T. Usha.
During the event, Union Minister’s unveiled three kits (ceremonial dress, playing kit and performance shoe & travel gear) of the Indian team. Paris Olympics bound Indian athletes were buoyant about their prospects at a ceremonial send-off organised by the Indian Olympic Association.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said all Indians celebrated the hard work, dedication, and unwavering spirit of the country’s athletes who have earned the honour of representing India on the biggest stage. “This event is not just about the unveiling of uniform and ceremonial dress but a symbol of the dreams and aspirations of billions of Indians who stand united behind the athletes,” he added.
“I am confident that this contingent will sustain India’s growth trajectory in sports. We saw a spurt from two medals in Rio 2016 to seven in Tokyo 2020 as India rose from 67th to 48th, helped in the main by Neeraj Chopra’s Javelin Throw gold medal. I am hoping that our athletes will take us even higher on the medal table this time,” he remarked.
Dr. Mandaviya said that Government has been in the forefront of a movement to make India a sporting powerhouse. “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, Government has supported athletes through various schemes such as Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) which provides specialised support to those who rise to the top,” he added.
“Government has worked relentlessly to support athletes across disciplines to keep their world ranking high, to send them to train in different locations in India and abroad, to engage renowned foreign experts as coaches and support staff and to ensure the sports ecosystem keeps pace with the evolution around the world,” he said.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said it was matter of pride for his Ministry that it could support India’s Olympic Sport. “I am also glad many of our public sector corporations employ many sportspersons, including Paris-bound Olympians. I am confident that the Indian team will feel inspired to produce memorable performances in Paris and come back with a good number of medals,” he said.
In her welcome address, Dr. Usha said she had drawn on her experience as an athlete in ensuring that India’s athletes would not be short of sports science support in Paris 2024. “We have drawn up a very athlete-centric plan to support our athletes to perform at their peak in Paris,” she said.
“We have assembled a strong team under Dr. Dinshaw Pardiwala’s leadership. It includes sports medicine experts, wellness specialists, nutritionists, physiotherapists and a sleep scientist,” Dr. Usha said. “For the first time, IOA will also give a participation allowance to the athletes and the coaching and support staff. I am confident India will come back from Paris with its best showing in any Olympics.”
India will be sending a contingent of close to 120 athletes to the Olympics, including an Athletics team led by defending champion in the men’s javelin Neeraj Chopra, a 21-member Shooting team and a 16-member men’s Hockey team.
About Kits:
The three kits included the playing kit designed by JSW Inspire, the ceremonial dress designed by Tarun Tahiliani-owned TASVA and performance shoe and travel gear by PUMA were on show during a ramp-walk by the confident athletes.
The design of the Team India’s playing kit showcases the confidence, versatility and ferocity of the terrains of our mighty nation. With each contour and flow echoing the resilience of our landscapes, that is fierce, embodying the indomitable spirit of our athletes. It's more than just fabric, it's a symbol of pride, woven with the spirit of India's champions.
The fabric used in the kit provides the athletes with maximum comfort. The anti-static feature of the fabric avoids static cling while the stretch feature allows the garment to move with the athlete's body and conform to their shape, providing a comfortable, custom fit that allows for maximum range of motion.
The air vent allows facilitation of airflow and heat dissipation. The moisture wicking technology allows the fabric to draw moisture away from the skin to the outer surface of the garment where it can evaporate. This will help keep the athlete's skin dry and cool during physical activity, reducing chafing or irritation. The anti-microbial feature helps prevent unpleasant odour and fabric degradation.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے پیرس اولمپکس 2024 کے لیے جانے والے بھارتی دستے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی
وزیر موصوف نے بھارتی ٹیم کی رسمی رخصتی اور پلیئنگ کٹس کی تقریب نقاب کشائی میں شرکت کی
حکومت نے مختلف شعبوں میں کھلاڑیوں کی مدد کے لیے انتھک کام کیا ہے: مرکزی وزیر
حکومت بھارت کو کھیلوں کا پاور ہاؤس بنانے کی تحریک میں سب سے آگے رہی ہے: ڈاکٹر منڈاویا
30 JUN 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
یوتھ افیئرز اینڈ اسپورٹس اور لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے آج نئی دہلی میں انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن (آئی او اے) کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ رسمی رخصتی میں شرکت کی۔ ان کے ساتھ پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن کی صدر ڈاکٹر پی ٹی اوشا بھی موجود تھیں۔
تقریب کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے بھارتی ٹیم کی تین کٹس (رسمی لباس، پلیئنگ کٹ اور پرفارمنس جوتوں اور ٹریول گیئر) کی رونمائی کی۔ پیرس اولمپکس کے لیے جانے والے بھارتی ایتھلیٹس انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ رسمی رخصتی میں اپنے امکانات کے بارے میں پرجوش تھے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے کہا کہ تمام بھارتی ملک کے ایتھلیٹس کی سخت محنت، لگن اور غیر متزلزل جذبے کا جشن مناتے ہیں جنہوں نے سب سے بڑے اسٹیج پر بھارت کی نمائندگی کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایونٹ صرف یونیفارم اور رسمی لباس کی نقاب کشائی کے بارے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ اربوں بھارتیوں کے خوابوں اور امنگوں کی علامت ہے جو کھلاڑیوں کے پیچھے متحد ہیں۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ دستہ کھیلوں میں بھارت کی ترقی کے راستے کو برقرار رکھے گا۔ ہم نے ریو 2016 میں دو تمغوں سے بڑھ کر ٹوکیو 2020 میں سات تمغے حاصل کیے اور بھارت 67 ویں سے 48 ویں مقام پر پہنچ گیا ، جس میں نیرج چوپڑا کے جیولین تھرو گولڈ میڈل سے اہم مدد ملی۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ ہمارے ایتھلیٹس اس بار ہمیں میڈل ٹیبل پر اور بھی اوپر لے جائیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کہا کہ حکومت بھارت کو کھیلوں کا پاور ہاؤس بنانے کی تحریک میں سب سے آگے رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیشانہ قیادت میں حکومت نے ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) جیسی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے کھلاڑیوں کی مدد کی ہے جو ٹاپ تک پہنچنے والوں کو خصوصی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے مختلف شعبوں میں کھلاڑیوں کی عالمی درجہ بندی کو بلند رکھنے، انھیں بھارت اور بیرون ملک مختلف مقامات پر تربیت کے لیے بھیجنے، معروف غیر ملکی ماہرین کو کوچ اور معاون عملے کے طور پر شامل کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتھک کام کیا ہے کہ کھیلوں کا ایکو سسٹم دنیا بھر کے ارتقاء کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہے۔
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ یہ ان کی وزارت کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ وہ بھارت کے اولمپک کھیل کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مجھے اس بات کی بھی خوشی ہے کہ ہمارے پبلک سیکٹر کارپوریشنز بہت سے کھلاڑیوں کو ملازمت دیتے ہیں، جن میں پیرس جانے والے اولمپیئن بھی شامل ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ بھارتی ٹیم پیرس میں یادگار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں گے اور اچھی تعداد میں تمغوں کے ساتھ واپس آئیں گے۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں ڈاکٹر اوشا نے کہا کہ انھوں نے ایک ایتھلیٹ کے طور پر اپنے تجربے سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ پیرس 2024 میں بھارت کے ایتھلیٹس کو اسپورٹس سائنس سپورٹ کی کمی نہ ہو۔ انھوں نے کہا، "ہم نے اپنے کھلاڑیوں کو پیرس میں اپنے عروج پر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے میں مدد دینے کے لیے ایک بہت ہی ایتھلیٹ مرکوز منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔
ہم نے ڈاکٹر دنشا پاردی والا کی قیادت میں ایک مضبوط ٹیم تشکیل دی ہے۔ اس میں اسپورٹس میڈیسن کے ماہرین، تندرستی کے ماہرین، غذائی ماہرین، فزیوتھراپسٹ اور ایک نیند کے سائنسدان شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پہلی بار آئی او اے کھلاڑیوں اور کوچنگ اور سپورٹ اسٹاف کو شرکت الاؤنس بھی دے گا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ بھارت کسی بھی اولمپکس میں اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کے ساتھ پیرس سے واپس آئے گا۔
بھارت اولمپکس کے لیے تقریبا 120 ایتھلیٹس کا ایک دستہ بھیجے گا ، جس میں مردوں کے جیولین میں دفاعی چیمپیئن نیرج چوپڑا کی قیادت میں ایتھلیٹکس ٹیم ، 21 رکنی شوٹنگ ٹیم اور 16 رکنی مردوں کی ہاکی ٹیم شامل ہے۔
کٹس کے بارے میں:
ان تین کٹس میں جے ایس ڈبلیو انسپائر کی تیار کردہ پلیئنگ کٹ، ترون تہیلیانی کی ملکیت ٹی ایس وی اے کا ڈیزائن کردہ رسمی لباس اور پوما کا پرفارمنس جوتا اور ٹریول گیئر شامل ہیں۔
ٹیم انڈیا کی پلیئنگ کٹ کا ڈیزائن ہمارے طاقتور ملک کے علاقوں کے اعتماد، ورسٹائل ٹیلنٹ اور جنون کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ہر شکل اور بہاؤ کے ساتھ ہمارے مناظر کی لچک کی گونج سنائی دیتی ہے، جو ہمارے ایتھلیٹس کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہ دھاگوں سے بڑھ کر ہے، یہ فخر کی علامت ہے، جو بھارت کے چیمپیئنز کے جذبے سے بنُا گیا ہوئی ہے۔
کٹ میں استعمال ہونے والا کپڑا کھلاڑیوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ آرام فراہم کرتا ہے۔ کپڑے کی اینٹی اسٹیٹک خصوصیت چپکنے سے بچاتی ہے جبکہ اسٹریچ فیچر لباس کو ایتھلیٹ کے جسم کے ساتھ حرکت کرنے اور ان کی شکل کے مطابق ڈھالنے میں معاون ہے ، جس سے آرام دہ فٹ فراہم ہوتا ہے جس سے حرکت میں آسانی ہوتی ہے۔
ایئر وینٹ ہوا کے بہاؤ اور گرمی کے ضیاع کو آسان بناتاہے۔ نمی کی روک تھام کی ٹیکنالوجی کپڑے کو نمی کو جلد سے دور کپڑے کی بیرونی سطح تک کھینچتی ہے جس سے یہ بخارات میں بدل جاتی ہے۔ اس سے جسمانی سرگرمی کے دوران ایتھلیٹ کی جلد کو خشک اور ٹھنڈا رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی ، جس سے جسم کی رگڑ یا جلن کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اینٹی مائکروبیل خصوصیت ناخوشگوار بدبو اور کپڑے کے انحطاط کو روکنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔