Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM is very sensitive towards the farmers’ problems and the government will do everything to protect the farmer’s interests- Piyush Goyal
Minister assured to address the issues of the tobacco farmers and industry
Piyush Goyal advised the Tobacco Board to increase the financial assistance to farmers during natural calamities
Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, held a meeting with tobacco farmers, manufacturer’s exporters at Hyderabad
30 JUN 2024 5:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
Shri.Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, held a meeting with tobacco farmers, manufacturer’s exporters at Novotel, Shamshabad, Hyderabad On 29.06.2024. While addressing the gathering, he expressed his satisfaction for realization of record high price for the flue cured Virginia tobacco by the farmers as well as record high export performance for the Indian tobacco for FY 2023-24. He shared that as on 27/06/2024 an average price of Rs.269.91 per kg has been realized by the farmers for the sale of 112.35 million kg of FCV tobacco in electronic auctions conducted by the Tobacco Board. He also informed that the export value of un-manufactured tobacco and tobacco products surpassed all the earlier records at Rs.12005.80 crore (1449.50 million US$). This is higher by 11.3% in rupee terms and 19.5 % in dollar terms.
The participants thanked the Hon’ble Minister for the opportunity and informed the problems being faced by tobacco farmers in tobacco production such as shortage of labour, lack of assistance for farm mechanization, higher cost of sulphate of potash(SOP) fertilizer, penalty on excess tobacco production, increased fuel cost for tobacco barns and sought necessary technological/financial assistance from the Government. Traders submitted that tobacco exporters are not covered under any scheme that provides export incentives and requested to extend support to tobacco exporters by including them under the RoDTEP scheme. They also requested the government help in curtailing the unauthorized production and use of chewing tobacco in India due to which there is a huge loss to the Government exchequer. They also informed that there is an increase in illicit cigarette sales.
The Hon’ble Minister noted the problems faced by the tobacco farmers and industry and said that the Hon’ble PM is very sensitive towards the farmers’ problems and the government will do everything to protect the farmers interests. He has assured to address the issues of the tobacco farmers and industry by taking up the following measures:
He promised to address the issue of staff shortage in Tobacco board immediately. All efforts will be made to waive the penalty on excess tobacco produced by the farmers this year.
The period of validity of registration will be increased from 1 year to a period of 3 years. This will be available for all the tobacco farmers from the upcoming season. Govt. Will also encourage all farmers to go digital for the registration. This will not be mandatory as offline registration is also available for the benefit of small farmers.
He urged the farmer fraternity to avail the interest subvention facility under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund through which the Agricultural Ministry can give 3% interest subsidy for development of latest infrastructure in tobacco production.
He also advised the Tobacco Board to arrange interest free higher education loans to the children of tobacco farmers with a repayment period of 7 years. He also advised the Tobacco Board to increase the financial assistance to farmers during natural calamities.
It was advised the Director, ICAR-CTRI to develop mechanization in tobacco cultivation, suitable alternative for SOP fertilizer, suitable plant protection chemicals to avoid objectionable residues in tobacco to encourage exports, and to develop barns that operate by using solar and electricity for curing tobacco.
Smt. D.Purandeshwari, M.P, Rajamahendravaram, Sri. Rajesh Agrawal, Addl. Secretary, DoC, Sri. Ch. Yashwanth Kumar, Chairman, Tobacco Board and Dr. Sridhar Babu Addanki, Executive Director, Tobacco Board have also participated in the meeting

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री किसानों की समस्याओं के प्रति बहुत संवेदनशील हैं और सरकार किसानों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करेगी- श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने तम्बाकू किसानों और उद्योग के मुद्दों का समाधान करने का आश्वासन दिया
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने तम्बाकू बोर्ड को प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान किसानों को वित्तीय सहायता में वृद्धि करने की सलाह दी
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने हैदराबाद में तम्बाकू किसानों, निर्माता निर्यातकों के साथ बैठक की
30 JUN 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 29.06.2024 को नोवोटेल, शमशाबाद, हैदराबाद में तम्बाकू किसानों, निर्माता निर्यातकों के साथ बैठक की। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने किसानों द्वारा गर्म हवा उपचारित (फ्लू क्योर्ड) वर्जीनिया तम्बाकू के लिए रिकॉर्ड उच्च मूल्य प्राप्त करने तथा वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए भारतीय तम्बाकू के रिकॉर्ड उच्च निर्यात प्रदर्शन पर अपनी संतुष्टि व्यक्त की। उन्होंने बताया कि 27/06/2024 तक तंबाकू बोर्ड द्वारा आयोजित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नीलामी में 112.35 मिलियन किलोग्राम एफसीवी तंबाकू की बिक्री पर किसानों को 269.91 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम का औसत मूल्य प्राप्त हुआ है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि गैर-निर्मित तंबाकू और तंबाकू उत्पादों का निर्यात मूल्य 12005.80 करोड़ रुपये (1449.50 मिलियन डॉलर) के साथ सभी पिछले रिकॉर्ड को पार कर गया। यह रुपये के संदर्भ में 11.3% और डॉलर के संदर्भ में 19.5% अधिक है।
प्रतिभागियों ने अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए माननीय मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया और तंबाकू उत्पादन में तंबाकू किसानों के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं जैसे श्रमिकों की कमी, कृषि मशीनीकरण के लिए सहायता की कमी, सल्फेट ऑफ पोटाश (एसओपी) उर्वरक की उच्च लागत, अतिरिक्त तंबाकू उत्पादन पर जुर्माना, तंबाकू खलिहानों के लिए ईंधन की बढ़ी हुई लागत आदि से अवगत कराया और सरकार से आवश्यक तकनीकी/वित्तीय सहायता की मांग की। व्यापारियों ने कहा कि तम्बाकू निर्यातक किसी भी ऐसी योजना के अंतर्गत नहीं आते हैं जो निर्यात प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने अनुरोध किया कि तम्बाकू निर्यातकों को आरओडीटीईपी योजना में शामिल करके सहायता प्रदान की जाए। उन्होंने भारत में चबाने वाले तम्बाकू के अनधिकृत उत्पादन और उपयोग को रोकने में सरकार से मदद मांगी, जिससे सरकारी खजाने को भारी नुकसान हो रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि अवैध सिगरेट की बिक्री में वृद्धि हुई है।
माननीय मंत्री ने तम्बाकू किसानों और उद्योग की समस्याओं पर ध्यान दिया और कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री किसानों की समस्याओं के प्रति बहुत संवेदनशील हैं और सरकार किसानों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करेगी। उन्होंने निम्नलिखित उपाय करके तम्बाकू किसानों और उद्योग की समस्याओं का समाधान करने का आश्वासन दिया है:
उन्होंने तम्बाकू बोर्ड में कर्मचारियों की कमी के मुद्दे को तुरंत हल करने का वादा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष किसानों द्वारा उत्पादित अतिरिक्त तम्बाकू पर जुर्माना माफ करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जाएंगे।
पंजीकरण की वैधता की अवधि 1 वर्ष से बढ़ाकर 3 वर्ष की जाएगी। यह आगामी सीजन से सभी तम्बाकू किसानों के लिए उपलब्ध होगी। सरकार सभी किसानों को डिजिटल पंजीकरण के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित करेगी। यह अनिवार्य नहीं होगा, क्योंकि छोटे किसानों के लाभ के लिए ऑफलाइन पंजीकरण भी उपलब्ध रहेगा।
उन्होंने किसान बिरादरी से कृषि अवसंरचना कोष के तहत ब्याज अनुदान सुविधा का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया, जिसके माध्यम से कृषि मंत्रालय तंबाकू उत्पादन में नवीनतम अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए 3% ब्याज अनुदान दे सकता है।
उन्होंने तंबाकू बोर्ड को तंबाकू किसानों के बच्चों को 7 साल की अवधि में चुकाने की सुविधा के साथ ब्याज मुक्त उच्च शिक्षा ऋण की व्यवस्था करने की भी सलाह दी। उन्होंने तंबाकू बोर्ड को प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान किसानों को वित्तीय सहायता बढ़ाने की भी सलाह दी।
आईसीएआर-सीटीआरआई के निदेशक को तंबाकू की खेती में मशीनीकरण, एसओपी उर्वरक के लिए उपयुक्त विकल्प, निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए तंबाकू में आपत्तिजनक अवशेषों से बचने के लिए उपयुक्त पौध संरक्षण रसायन विकसित करने और तंबाकू को उपचारित करने के लिए सौर और बिजली का उपयोग करके संचालित होने वाले खलिहान विकसित करने की सलाह दी गई।
बैठक में श्रीमती डी.पुरंदेश्वरी, सांसद, राजामहेंद्रवरम, श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, अपर सचिव, डीओसी, श्री. चौ. यशवंत कुमार, तंबाकू बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और डॉ. श्रीधर बाबू अद्दांकी, तंबाकू बोर्ड के कार्यकारी निदेशक ने भी भाग लिया।