Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM is very sensitive towards the farmers’ problems and the government will do everything to protect the farmer’s interests- Piyush Goyal
Minister assured to address the issues of the tobacco farmers and industry
Piyush Goyal advised the Tobacco Board to increase the financial assistance to farmers during natural calamities
Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, held a meeting with tobacco farmers, manufacturer’s exporters at Hyderabad
30 JUN 2024 5:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
Shri.Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, held a meeting with tobacco farmers, manufacturer’s exporters at Novotel, Shamshabad, Hyderabad On 29.06.2024. While addressing the gathering, he expressed his satisfaction for realization of record high price for the flue cured Virginia tobacco by the farmers as well as record high export performance for the Indian tobacco for FY 2023-24. He shared that as on 27/06/2024 an average price of Rs.269.91 per kg has been realized by the farmers for the sale of 112.35 million kg of FCV tobacco in electronic auctions conducted by the Tobacco Board. He also informed that the export value of un-manufactured tobacco and tobacco products surpassed all the earlier records at Rs.12005.80 crore (1449.50 million US$). This is higher by 11.3% in rupee terms and 19.5 % in dollar terms.
The participants thanked the Hon’ble Minister for the opportunity and informed the problems being faced by tobacco farmers in tobacco production such as shortage of labour, lack of assistance for farm mechanization, higher cost of sulphate of potash(SOP) fertilizer, penalty on excess tobacco production, increased fuel cost for tobacco barns and sought necessary technological/financial assistance from the Government. Traders submitted that tobacco exporters are not covered under any scheme that provides export incentives and requested to extend support to tobacco exporters by including them under the RoDTEP scheme. They also requested the government help in curtailing the unauthorized production and use of chewing tobacco in India due to which there is a huge loss to the Government exchequer. They also informed that there is an increase in illicit cigarette sales.
The Hon’ble Minister noted the problems faced by the tobacco farmers and industry and said that the Hon’ble PM is very sensitive towards the farmers’ problems and the government will do everything to protect the farmers interests. He has assured to address the issues of the tobacco farmers and industry by taking up the following measures:
He promised to address the issue of staff shortage in Tobacco board immediately. All efforts will be made to waive the penalty on excess tobacco produced by the farmers this year.
The period of validity of registration will be increased from 1 year to a period of 3 years. This will be available for all the tobacco farmers from the upcoming season. Govt. Will also encourage all farmers to go digital for the registration. This will not be mandatory as offline registration is also available for the benefit of small farmers.
He urged the farmer fraternity to avail the interest subvention facility under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund through which the Agricultural Ministry can give 3% interest subsidy for development of latest infrastructure in tobacco production.
He also advised the Tobacco Board to arrange interest free higher education loans to the children of tobacco farmers with a repayment period of 7 years. He also advised the Tobacco Board to increase the financial assistance to farmers during natural calamities.
It was advised the Director, ICAR-CTRI to develop mechanization in tobacco cultivation, suitable alternative for SOP fertilizer, suitable plant protection chemicals to avoid objectionable residues in tobacco to encourage exports, and to develop barns that operate by using solar and electricity for curing tobacco.
Smt. D.Purandeshwari, M.P, Rajamahendravaram, Sri. Rajesh Agrawal, Addl. Secretary, DoC, Sri. Ch. Yashwanth Kumar, Chairman, Tobacco Board and Dr. Sridhar Babu Addanki, Executive Director, Tobacco Board have also participated in the meeting

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وزیر اعظم کسانوں کے مسائل کے تعلق ست نہایت حساس ہیں اور کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومت ہر ممکن کوشش کرے گی: پیوش گوئل
وزیر موصوف نے تمباکو کے کاشتکاروں اور صنعت کے مسائل حل کرنے کا یقین دلایا
*پیوش گوئل نے تمباکو بورڈ کو قدرتی آفات کے دوران کسانوں کی مالی مدد بڑھانے کا مشورہ دیا*
*عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر تجارت اور صنعت كی حیدرآباد میں تمباکو کے کسانوں اور صنعت کاروں کے برآمد کنندگان کے ساتھ میٹنگ
30 JUN 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر تجارت اور صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل نے 29.06.2024 کو نووٹیل، شمش آباد، حیدرآباد میں تمباکو کے کسانوں، صنعت کاروں کے برآمد کنندگان کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کسانوں کی طرف سے فلو سے بحال ورجینیا تمباکو کی ریکارڈ بلند قیمت کے حصول کے ساتھ ساتھ مالی سال2024-2023 کے لیے ہندوستانی تمباکو کی ریکارڈ اعلیٰ برآمداتی کارکردگی پر اپنے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 27/06/2024 تک تمباکو بورڈ کی جانب سے کی جانے والی الیکٹرانک نیلامی میں کسانوں کو 112.35 ملین کلوگرام ایف سی وی تمباکو کی فروخت کے لیے 269.91 روپے فی کلو گرام کی اوسط قیمت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ غیر تیار شدہ تمباکو اور تمباکو کی مصنوعات کی برآمداتی قیمت 12005.80 کروڑ روپے (1449.50 ملین امریکی ڈالر) پر پہلے کے تمام ریکارڈ کو پیچھے چھوڑ گئی ہے۔ یہ روپے کے لحاظ سے 11.3 فیصد اور ڈالر کے لحاظ سے 19.5فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
شرکاء نے اس موقع پر معزز وزیر کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور تمباکو کے کاشتکاروں کو تمباکو کی پیداوار میں درپیش مسائل جیسے مزدوروں کی کمی، فارم میکانائزیشن کے لیے امداد کی کمی، سلفیٹ آف پوٹاش (ایس او پی) کھاد کی زیادہ قیمت، تمباکو کی زیادہ پیداوار پر جرمانہ، تمباکو کے گوداموں کے لیے ایندھن کی قیمت میں اضافہ سے انہیں آگاہ کیا اور حکومت سے ضروری تکنیکی/مالی مدد مانگی گئی۔ تاجروں نے عرض کیا کہ تمباکو کے برآمد کنندگان کسی بھی اسکیم کے تحت نہیں آتے جو برآمدی مراعات فراہم کرتی ہے اور تمباکو کے برآمد کنندگان کو بر آمداتی مصنوعات پر ڈیوٹیوں اور ٹیكسوں كی معافی كی اسکیم کے تحت شامل کرکے ان کی مدد کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے حکومت سے ہندوستان میں تمباکو کی غیر مجاز پیداوار اور استعمال کو روکنے میں مدد کی درخواست کی جس کی وجہ سے سرکاری خزانے کو بھاری نقصان ہورہا ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ سگریٹ کی غیر قانونی فروخت میں اضافہ پذیر ہے۔
معزز وزیر نے تمباکو کے کاشتکاروں اور صنعت کو درپیش مسائل کو نوٹ کیا اور کہا کہ محترم وزیر اعظم کسانوں کے مسائل کے تئیں بہت حساس ہیں اور حکومت کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ہر ممکن اقدامات کرے گی۔ انہوں نے تمباکو کے کاشتکاروں اور صنعت کے مسائل کو درج ذیل اقدامات اٹھاتے ہوئے حل کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی ہے۔
انہوں نے تمباکو بورڈ میں عملے کی کمی کے مسئلے کو فوری طور پر حل کرنے کا وعدہ کیا۔ اس سال کاشتکاروں کی طرف سے تیار کردہ اضافی تمباکو پر جرمانہ معاف کرنے کی تمام کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔
رجسٹریشن کی میعاد کو ایك سال سے بڑھا کر 3 سال کر دیا جائے گا۔ یہ آئندہ سیزن سے تمباکو کے تمام کسانوں کے لیے دستیاب ہوگا۔ حکومت تمام کسانوں کو رجسٹریشن کے لیے ڈیجیٹل جانے کی ترغیب دے گی۔ یہ لازمی نہیں ہوگا کیونکہ چھوٹے کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے آف لائن رجسٹریشن بھی دستیاب ہے۔
انہوں نے کسان برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ کے تحت سود میں رعایت کی سہولت حاصل کریں۔ اس کے ذریعے وزارت زراعت تمباکو کی پیداوار میں جدید ترین انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے 3 فیصد سود پر سبسڈی دے سکتی ہے۔
انہوں نے تمباکو بورڈ کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ تمباکو کاشتکاروں کے بچوں کو 7 سال کی ادائیگی کی مدت کے ساتھ بلا سود اعلیٰ تعلیم کے قرضوں کا انتظام کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے تمباکو بورڈ کو قدرتی آفات کے دوران کسانوں کی مالی امداد میں اضافہ کرنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا۔
آئی سی اے آر- سی ٹی آر آئی كے ڈائریکٹر کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ تمباکو کی کاشت میں میکانائزیشن، ایس او پی کھاد کے لیے موزوں متبادل اور پودوں کے تحفظ کے لیے موزوں کیمیکل تیار کریں تاكہ تمباکو میں قابل اعتراض باقیات سے بچنے اور برآمدات کی حوصلہ افزائی كے علاوہ تمباکو کے علاج کے لیے شمسی توانائی اور بجلی کے استعمال سے چلنے والے گوداموں کو تیار کیا جا سكے۔
اس میٹنگ میں محترمہ ڈی پورندیشوری، ایم پی راجمہندرا ورم، جناب راجیش اگروال، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی او سی جناب چودھری یشونت کمار تمباکو بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور تمباکو بورڈ کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سریدھر بابو اڈانکی نے بھی شرکت کی۔