শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
পীযূষ গোয়েল- প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষকদের সমস্যা নিয়ে অত্যন্ত সংবেদনশীল এবং কৃষকদের স্বার্থ রক্ষা করতে সরকার সব কিছু করবে
30 JUN 2024 5:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুন, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল ২৯.০৬.২০২৪-এ হায়দ্রাবাদের সামসাবাদে নভটেলে তামাক কৃষক, উৎপাদক, রপ্তানীকারকদের সঙ্গে একটি বৈঠক করেছেন। সমাবেশে ভাষণে তিনি কৃষকদের ফ্লু কিওর্ড ভার্জিনিয়া টোবাকো রেকর্ড মূল্য পাওয়ায় এবং ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থ বছরে ভারতীয় তামাকের রেকর্ড পরিমাণ রপ্তানিতে খুশি ব্যক্ত করেছেন। তিনি জানিয়েছেন, ২৭.০৬.২০২৪ পর্যন্ত টোবাকো বোর্ড পরিচালিত ইলেকট্রনিক নিলামে ১১২.৩৫ মিলিয়ন কেজি এফসিভি টোবাকো বিক্রয় করে কৃষকরা প্রতি কেজিতে গড়ে ২৬৯.৯১ টাকা পেয়েছেন। তিনি আরও জানান, কাঁচা তামাক এবং তামাকজাত পণ্যের রপ্তানি মূল্য পূর্বেকার সব রেকর্ড ছাপিয়ে হয়েছে ১২০০৫.৮০ কোটি টাকা (১৪৪৯.৫০ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার)। এটি টাকার মূল্যে ১১.৩ শতাংশ বেশি এবং ডলারের হিসেবে ১৯.৫ শতাংশ বেশি।
অংশগ্রহণকারীরা এই সুযোগ পাওয়ার জন্য মাননীয় মন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান এবং তামাক উৎপাদন করতে চাষীদের কী কী সমস্য হয়, যেমন শ্রমিকের ঘাটতি, যান্ত্রিক সহায়তার অভাব, সালফেট অফ পটাস সারের (এসওপি) বেশি দাম, অতিরিক্ত তামাক উৎপাদনের জন্য জরিমানা, জ্বালানী খরচ বৃদ্ধি ইত্যাদি সম্পর্কে জানিয়ে সকলের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় প্রযুক্তিগত এবং আর্থিক সহায়তার আবেদন জানান। ব্যবসায়ীরা বলেন, তামাক রপ্তানীকারকরা কোনো উৎসাহভাতা পান না। তাই আরওডিটিইপি কর্মসূচির অধীনে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে তামাক রপ্তানীকারকদের সাহায্য করার অনুরোধ জানান। বেআইনী উৎপাদন রুখতে তাঁরা সরকারি সাহায্যের আবেদন জানান এবং বলেন, ভারতে চিউয়িং টোবাকো ব্যবহারের ফলে সরকারি কোষাগারের প্রভূত ক্ষতি হচ্ছে যা বন্ধ করা দরকার। তাঁরা আরও জানান, বেআইনী সিগারেট বিক্রি বেড়েছে।
মাননীয় মন্ত্রী তামাক চাষি এবং শিল্পের সমস্যাগুলি শোনেন এবং বলেন, মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষকদের সমস্যা নিয়ে অত্যন্ত সংবেদনশীল এবং সরকার কৃষকদের স্বার্থ রক্ষা করতে সব কিছু করবে। তিনি তামাক চাষি এবং শিল্পের সমস্যাগুলির মোকাবিলায় নিম্নলিখিত পদক্ষেপগুলি নেওয়ার আশ্বাস দেন।
তিনি অবিলম্বে টোবাকো বোর্ডে কর্মীসংখ্যা বৃদ্ধির প্রতিশ্রুতি দেন, জানান এ বছর কৃষকদের অতিরিক্ত তামাক চাষের জন্য জরিমানা মকুব করতে সব রকম প্রয়াস নেওয়া হবে।
নিবন্ধীকরণের মেয়াদ ২ বছর থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৩ বছর করা হবে। আগামী মরশুম থেকে সব তামাক চাষি এর সুযোগ পাবেন। ডিজিটাল নিবন্ধীকরণের সুবিধা থাকবে, যদিও সেটি বাধ্যতামূলক করা হবে না। কৃষি মন্ত্রক সাম্প্রতিক তামাক উৎপাদন পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের জন্য সুদে ৩ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত ভর্তুকি দিতে পারে যার মাধ্যমে কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিলের অধীনে কৃষক সমাজকে এর সুযোগ গ্রহণ করতে বলেন তিনি।
তিনি টোবাকো বোর্ডকে পরামর্শ দেন তামাক কৃষকদের সন্তানদের উচ্চশিক্ষার জন্য সুদ বিহীন ঋণ দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করতে বলেন, যে ঋণ ৭ বছরে শোধ করতে হবে। তিনি টোবাকো বোর্ডকে প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের সময় কৃষকদের আর্থিক সহায়তা বৃদ্ধি করারও পরামর্শ দেন।
আইসিএআর-সিটিআরআই-এর অধিকর্তাকে বলা হয় তামাক চাষের জন্য প্রযুক্তির উন্নতি করতে, এসওপি সারের বিকল্প খুঁজতে, রপ্তানীযোগ্য করে তোলার জন্য উপযুক্ত রাসায়নিক ব্যবহারে এবং বিদ্যুৎ ও সৌরবিদ্যুৎ ব্যবহার করতে।
শ্রীমতী ডি পুরন্দেশ্বরী, সাংসদ, রাজা মহেন্দ্রভরম, শ্রী রাজেশ আগরওয়াল অতিরিক্ত সচিব, টোবাকো বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী যশবন্ত কুমার, এক্সিকিউটিভ ডিরেক্টর ডঃ শ্রীধর বাবু আদানকিও বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM is very sensitive towards the farmers’ problems and the government will do everything to protect the farmer’s interests- Piyush Goyal
Minister assured to address the issues of the tobacco farmers and industry
Piyush Goyal advised the Tobacco Board to increase the financial assistance to farmers during natural calamities
Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, held a meeting with tobacco farmers, manufacturer’s exporters at Hyderabad
30 JUN 2024 5:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
Shri.Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, held a meeting with tobacco farmers, manufacturer’s exporters at Novotel, Shamshabad, Hyderabad On 29.06.2024. While addressing the gathering, he expressed his satisfaction for realization of record high price for the flue cured Virginia tobacco by the farmers as well as record high export performance for the Indian tobacco for FY 2023-24. He shared that as on 27/06/2024 an average price of Rs.269.91 per kg has been realized by the farmers for the sale of 112.35 million kg of FCV tobacco in electronic auctions conducted by the Tobacco Board. He also informed that the export value of un-manufactured tobacco and tobacco products surpassed all the earlier records at Rs.12005.80 crore (1449.50 million US$). This is higher by 11.3% in rupee terms and 19.5 % in dollar terms.
The participants thanked the Hon’ble Minister for the opportunity and informed the problems being faced by tobacco farmers in tobacco production such as shortage of labour, lack of assistance for farm mechanization, higher cost of sulphate of potash(SOP) fertilizer, penalty on excess tobacco production, increased fuel cost for tobacco barns and sought necessary technological/financial assistance from the Government. Traders submitted that tobacco exporters are not covered under any scheme that provides export incentives and requested to extend support to tobacco exporters by including them under the RoDTEP scheme. They also requested the government help in curtailing the unauthorized production and use of chewing tobacco in India due to which there is a huge loss to the Government exchequer. They also informed that there is an increase in illicit cigarette sales.
The Hon’ble Minister noted the problems faced by the tobacco farmers and industry and said that the Hon’ble PM is very sensitive towards the farmers’ problems and the government will do everything to protect the farmers interests. He has assured to address the issues of the tobacco farmers and industry by taking up the following measures:
He promised to address the issue of staff shortage in Tobacco board immediately. All efforts will be made to waive the penalty on excess tobacco produced by the farmers this year.
The period of validity of registration will be increased from 1 year to a period of 3 years. This will be available for all the tobacco farmers from the upcoming season. Govt. Will also encourage all farmers to go digital for the registration. This will not be mandatory as offline registration is also available for the benefit of small farmers.
He urged the farmer fraternity to avail the interest subvention facility under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund through which the Agricultural Ministry can give 3% interest subsidy for development of latest infrastructure in tobacco production.
He also advised the Tobacco Board to arrange interest free higher education loans to the children of tobacco farmers with a repayment period of 7 years. He also advised the Tobacco Board to increase the financial assistance to farmers during natural calamities.
It was advised the Director, ICAR-CTRI to develop mechanization in tobacco cultivation, suitable alternative for SOP fertilizer, suitable plant protection chemicals to avoid objectionable residues in tobacco to encourage exports, and to develop barns that operate by using solar and electricity for curing tobacco.
Smt. D.Purandeshwari, M.P, Rajamahendravaram, Sri. Rajesh Agrawal, Addl. Secretary, DoC, Sri. Ch. Yashwanth Kumar, Chairman, Tobacco Board and Dr. Sridhar Babu Addanki, Executive Director, Tobacco Board have also participated in the meeting