Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses 76th AGM of Kheda District Central Cooperative Bank Limited, Nadiad and inaugurates its new building through video conferencing today
The new building of Kheda District Central Cooperative Bank Limited, spread over 36,000 square feet, was built at a cost of Rs 18 crore 70 lakhs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave the formula of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi aur Samriddhi Se Sampoornata” to the people of the country: Shri Amit Shah
Under the new initiative of “Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives”, Govt. of India has taken Banaskantha and Panchmahal districts as a pilot project
People associated with cooperative institutions should open their bank accounts in the District Cooperative Banks, so that a strong economic structure could be built in the cooperative sector
If the mantra of “Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives” becomes successful, then India does not need to take help from anyone in the cooperative sector: Union Minister of Cooperation
Govt. of India has taken 20 different initiatives for strengthening of PACS, district cooperative banks should also contribute towards strengthening PACS
Under the guidance of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Amul, started from Kheda district, has set an example before the country and the world of achieving “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”: Shri Amit Shah
30 JUN 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the 76th Annual General Meeting of Kheda District Central Cooperative (KDCC) Bank Limited, Nadiad, Gujarat through video conferencing and inaugurated the new building of the bank (Sardar Patel Sahkar Bhavan) constructed at a cost of Rs 18 crore 70 lakh. Many dignitaries including the Minister of Cooperation of Gujarat and the Chairman of National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) were present on this occasion.
Picture 1
Addressing the program, the Union Home and Cooperative Minister said that Kheda is the same district from where Amul was started under the successful guidance of the country's first Home Minister Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He said that Amul set an example of achieving "Sahkar se Samriddhi” (Prosperity through Cooperation) in front of the entire country and the world. Shri Shah said that till some time ago there were talks of closure of Kheda District Cooperative Bank, but today this bank has constructed its own building of 36,000 square feet and has realized the dreams of implementing all rules of e-banking.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the people of the country have got the formula of “Sahkar se Samriddhi aur Samriddhi se Sampoornata". He said that under this vision, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established the Ministry of Cooperation at the Centre for the first time after 75 years of independence. Shri Shah said that this initiative will play an important role in giving the cooperative sector an added life of at least 100 years in the coming times.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Sardar Patel Sahkar Bhavan is a modern, four-storey, centrally air-conditioned building which will prove to be very useful for the farmers and residents of Kheda district. Speaking at the 76th Annual General Meeting of the bank, Shri Shah said that Kheda District Central Cooperative Bank has introduced loan management, document management system and tablet banking for the first time in the cooperative banking system of Gujarat, which is a landmark achievement.
Picture 2
Shri Amit Shah said that since its inauguration in 1950, Kheda District Cooperative Bank has served the farmers of the region well and today it is in a net profit of about Rs 31 crore. There were times when there were apprehensions about its future, but after getting the license in 2012, it has now a reserve fund of Rs 258 crore and deposits of Rs 2500 crore.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that Centre is running pilot projects under the new initiative “Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives” in Banaskantha and Panchmahal districts. Shri Amit Shah appealed to the people associated with cooperative institutions to open their bank accounts in the District Cooperative Banks, so that a strong economic structure can be built in the cooperative sector. He said that if the mantra of Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives” is successful, then India does not need to take help from anyone in the cooperative sector. There is no need to take even a single rupee from the Central or the State Government. Shri Shah said that the entire cooperative movement can run strongly only with the money of cooperative institutions.
Picture 1
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the District Cooperative Banks should also contribute towards strengthening the Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS). He said that the Government of India has started strengthening PACSs by taking 20 different initiatives and the District Cooperative Banks should also come forward in this work. He said that stronger PACS will further strengthen the cooperative banks.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج کھیڑا ڈسٹرکٹ سنٹرل کوآپریٹیو بینک لمیٹڈ، ناڈیاڈ کی 76ویں سالانہ میٹنگ سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے خطاب کیا اور بینک کی نئی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا
کھیڑا ڈسٹرکٹ سینٹرل کوآپریٹیو بینک لمیٹڈ کی نئی عمارت جو 36 ہزار مربع فٹ پر پھیلی ہوئی ہے، 18 کروڑ 70 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے لوگوں کو ’’سہکار سے سمردھی اور سمردھی سے سمپورنتا‘‘ کا فارمولا دیا: جناب امت شاہ
حکومت ہند نے ’’کوآپریشن امنگس کوآپریٹیوز ‘‘ کی نئی پہل کے تحت، بناسکانٹھا اور پنچ محل اضلاع کو پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر لیا ہے
کوآپریٹیو اداروں سے وابستہ افراد کو چاہیے کہ وہ اپنے بینک اکاؤنٹس ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹیو بینکوں میں کھولیں، تاکہ کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر میں ایک مضبوط معاشی ڈھانچہ بنایا جاسکے
اگر ’’کوآپریشن امنگس کوآپریٹیوز‘‘ کا منتر کامیاب ہوجاتا ہے، تو ہندوستان کو کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر میں کسی سے مدد لینے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے: مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر
حکومت ہند نے 20 الگ الگ پہل کا آغاز کرکے پی اے سی ایس کو مضبوط کرنے کا کام شروع کیا ہے، ضلعی کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کو پی اے سی ایس کو مضبوط کرنے کی سمت میں بھی تعاون دینا چاہیے
کھیڑا ضلع سے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل جی کی رہنمائی میں شروع ہوئے امول نے آج پورے ملک اور دنیا کے سامنے ’’سہکار سے سمردھی‘‘ حاصل کرنے کی مثال پیش کی: جناب امت شاہ
30 JUN 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج کھیڑا ڈسٹرکٹ سینٹرل کوآپریٹیو (کے ڈی سی سی) بینک لمیٹڈ، ناڈیاڈ، گجرات کی 76ویں سالانہ میٹنگ سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے خطاب کیا اور بینک کی نئی عمارت (سردار پٹیل سہکار بھون) کا افتتاح کیا، جس کی لاگت 18 کروڑ 70 لاکھ روپے ہے۔ اس موقع پر زرعی کوآپریٹیو تجارتی فیڈریشن (این اے ایف ای ڈی) کے صدر اور گجرات کے امداد باہمی کے وزیر سمیت متعدد اہم شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
Picture 1
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ کھیڑا وہی ضلع ہے جہاں سے ملک کے پہلے وزیر داخلہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی شاندار رہنمائی میں امول کی شروعات ہوئی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امول نے پورے ملک اور پوری دنیا کے سامنے ’’سہکار سے سمردھی‘‘ (تعاون کے ذریعے خوشحالی) حاصل کرنے کی مثال پیش کی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کچھ عرصہ پہلے تک کھیڑا ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹیو بینک کے بند ہونے کی خبریں آرہی تھیں، لیکن آج اس بینک نے 36,000 مربع فٹ کی اپنی عمارت تعمیر کی ہے اور سارے ای- بینکنگ ضابطوں کے تصور کو زمین پر اتار دیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک کے لوگوں کو ’’سہکار سے سمردھی اور سمردھی سے سمپورنتا‘‘ کا فارمولہ ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وژن کے تحت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آزادی کے 75 سال بعد پہلی بار مرکزی حکومت میں کوآپریٹیو کی وزارت قائم کی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ پہل آنے والے وقت میں کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر کو کم از کم 100 سال کی اضافی زندگی دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل سہکار بھون ایک جدید، چار منزلہ، مکمل طور سے ایئر کنڈیشنڈ عمارت ہے، جو کسانوں اور کھیڑا ضلع کے رہنے والوں کے لیے بہت سودمند ثابت ہوگی۔ بینک کی 76ویں سالانہ عام میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کھیڑا ڈسٹرکٹ سینٹرل کوآپریٹیو بینک نے گجرات کے کوآپریٹیو بینکنگ سسٹم میں پہلی بار لون مینجمنٹ، ڈاکومنٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم اور ٹیبلٹ بینکنگ متعارف کرایا ہے، جو کہ ایک تاریخی کامیابی ہے۔
Picture 2
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 1950 میں اپنے افتتاح کے بعد سے، کھیڑا ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹیو بینک نے علاقے کے کسانوں کی اچھی طرح خدمت کی ہے اور آج یہ تقریباً 31 کروڑ روپے کے خالص منافع میں ہے اور اپنے مستقبل کے بارے میں ظاہر کئے جارہے خدشات کو غلط ثابت کردیا ہے۔ 2012 میں لائسنس حاصل کرنے کے بعد اب اس کے پاس 258 کروڑ روپے کا ریزرو فنڈ اور 2500 کروڑ روپے کی ڈیپازٹ ہے۔
امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے ’’کوآپریشن امنگس کوآپریٹیوز‘‘ نامی نئی پہل کے ساتھ بناسکانٹھا اور پنچ محل اضلاع کو پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت لیا ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں سے وابستہ لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ضلع کوآپریٹو بینکوں میں اپنے بینک کھاتے کھولیں، تاکہ کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر میں ایک مضبوط اقتصادی ڈھانچہ بنایا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ’’کوآپریشن امنگس کوآپریٹیوز‘‘ کے منتر کو اگر پورا کرلیا جائے تو ہندوستان کو کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر میں کسی سے بھی مدد لینے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ ہندوستان یا ریاستی سرکار سے بھی ایک روپیہ لینے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ صرف کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کے پیسے سے ہی ایک جامع کوآپریٹیو تحریک مضبوطی سے چل سکتی ہے۔
Picture 1
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ضلع کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کو بنیادی زرعی قرضہ فراہم کرنے والی کمیٹیوں (پی اے سی ایس) کو مضبوط کرنے کی سمت میں بھی تعاون دینا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے 20 الگ الگ پہلوں کے ذریعے پی اے سی ایس کو مضبوط کرنے کا کام شروع کیا ہے اور ضلع کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کو بھی اس کام میں آگے آنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی اے سی ایس جتنے مضبوط ہوں گے اتنا ہی کوآپریٹیو بینک مضبوط ہوں گے۔