सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आज गुजरात के खेडा जिला मध्यस्थ सहकारी बैंक लिमिटेड, नडियाद की 76वीं वार्षिक बैठक को संबोधित किया और बैंक के नए भवन का लोकार्पण किया
18 करोड़ 70 लाख रुपए की लागत से बनाया गया 36,000 स्क्वेयर फीट में फैला खेडा जिला मध्यस्थ सहकारी बैंक का नया भवन
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने “सहकार से समृद्धि और समृद्धि से सम्पूर्णता” का सूत्र देश की जनता को दिया: श्री अमित शाह
भारत सरकार ने “Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives” की नई पहल के तहत बनासकांठा और पंचमहाल जिले को पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के तौर पर लिया है
सहकारी संस्थाओं से जुड़े लोग अपने बैंक खाते जिला सहकारी बैंक में खोलें, ताकि सहकारिता क्षेत्र में सुदृढ़ आर्थिक ढाँचे का निर्माण किया जा सके
“Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives” का मंत्र अगर सिद्ध कर लिया जाए तो भारत को सहकारी क्षेत्र में कहीं किसी से भी मदद लेने की जरूरत नहीं है: केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री
भारत सरकार ने 20 अलग-अलग पहल करके PACS कोमजबूत करने का काम शुरू किया है, जिला सहकारी बैंकों को PACS को मजबूत करने की दिशा में भी योगदान देना चाहिए
खेड़ा जिले से सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल जी के मार्गदर्शन में शुरू हुई अमूल ने आज पूरे देश और विश्व के सामने “सहकारिता से समृद्धि” प्राप्त करने का उदाहरण दिया: श्री अमित शाह
30 JUN 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आज गुजरात के खेडा जिला मध्यस्थ सहकारी बैंक लिमिटेड, नडियाद की 76वीं वार्षिक बैठक (AGM) को संबोधित किया और 18 करोड़ 70 लाख रुपए की लागत से बने बैंक के नए भवन (सरदार पटेल सहकार भवन) का लोकार्पण किया। इस अवसर पर भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ (NAFED) के अध्यक्ष और गुजरात के सहकारिता मंत्री सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि खेडा जिले से ही देश के पहले गृह मंत्री सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के यशस्वी मार्गदर्शन में अमूल की शुरुआत हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि अमूल ने पूरे देश और विश्व के सामने “सहकारिता से समृद्धि” प्राप्त करने का उदाहरण पेश किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कुछ समय पहले तक खेडा जिला सहकारी बैंक बंद होने की चर्चा हो रही थी, लेकिन आज इस बैंक ने 36,000 स्क्वेयर फीट का अपना भवन निर्माण किया है और सारे ई-बैंकिंग नियमों की कल्पनाओं को साकार किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने “सहकार से समृद्धि और समृद्धि से सम्पूर्णता” का सूत्र देश की जनता को दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी के तहत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आज़ादी के 75 साल बाद पहली बार केन्द्र सरकार में सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना की। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह शुरुआत आने वाले दिनों में सहकारिता क्षेत्र को कम से कम 100 साल की आयु देने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज सरदार पटेल सहकार भवन का ई-लोकार्पण हुआ है। यह करीब 18 करोड़ 70 लाख के खर्च से बनी चार मंजिला, आधुनिक, सेन्ट्रली एयर कंडीशंड इमारत है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह इमारत खेडा जिले के किसानों और निवासियों के लिए काफी उपयोगी साबित होगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि खेडा जिला मध्यस्थ सहकारी बैंक लिमिटेड ने अपनी 76वीं एनुअल जनरल मीटिंग में गुजरात की सहकारी बैंकिंग व्यवस्था में पहली बार लोन मैनेजमेंट, डॉक्यूमेंट मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम और टेबलेट बैंकिंग की शुरुआत की है, जो एक महत्त्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 1950 में उद्घाटन के बाद से खेडा जिला सहकारी बैंक ने क्षेत्र के किसानों की खूब सेवा की और अपने भविष्य के बारे में जताई गई तमाम आशंकाओं को गलत साबित कर यह आज करीब 31 करोड़ रुपए के नेट प्रॉफिट में है और 2012 में लाइसेंस प्राप्त करने के बाद अब इसके पास 258 करोड़ रुपए का रिज़र्व फंड और 2500 करोड़ रुपए की डिपोज़िट है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने “Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives” नाम की नई पहल के तहत बनासकांठा और पंचमहाल जिले को पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के तौर पर लिया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने सहकारी संस्थाओं से जुड़े लोगों से अपने बैंक खाते जिला सहकारी बैंक में खोलने की अपील की, ताकि सहकारिता क्षेत्र में सुदृढ आर्थिक ढाँचे का निर्माण किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि “Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives” का मंत्र अगर सिद्ध कर लिया जाए तो भारत को सहकारी क्षेत्र में कहीं किसी से भी मदद लेने की जरूरत नहीं है। भारत या राज्य सरकार से भी एक रुपया लेने की जरूरत नहीं है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सिर्फ कॉ-ओपरेटिव संस्थाओं के पैसे से ही समग्र कॉ-ऑपरेटिव मूवमेंट मजबूती से चल सकती है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जिला सहकारी बैंकों को प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS) को मजबूत करने की दिशा में भी योगदान देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने 20 अलग-अलग पहल करके PACS को मजबूत करने का काम शुरू किया है और जिला सहकारी बैंकों को भी इस काम में आगे आना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि PACS जितने मजबूत होंगे, उतने ही सहकारी बैंक मजबूत होंगे।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses 76th AGM of Kheda District Central Cooperative Bank Limited, Nadiad and inaugurates its new building through video conferencing today
The new building of Kheda District Central Cooperative Bank Limited, spread over 36,000 square feet, was built at a cost of Rs 18 crore 70 lakhs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave the formula of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi aur Samriddhi Se Sampoornata” to the people of the country: Shri Amit Shah
Under the new initiative of “Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives”, Govt. of India has taken Banaskantha and Panchmahal districts as a pilot project
People associated with cooperative institutions should open their bank accounts in the District Cooperative Banks, so that a strong economic structure could be built in the cooperative sector
If the mantra of “Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives” becomes successful, then India does not need to take help from anyone in the cooperative sector: Union Minister of Cooperation
Govt. of India has taken 20 different initiatives for strengthening of PACS, district cooperative banks should also contribute towards strengthening PACS
Under the guidance of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Amul, started from Kheda district, has set an example before the country and the world of achieving “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”: Shri Amit Shah
30 JUN 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the 76th Annual General Meeting of Kheda District Central Cooperative (KDCC) Bank Limited, Nadiad, Gujarat through video conferencing and inaugurated the new building of the bank (Sardar Patel Sahkar Bhavan) constructed at a cost of Rs 18 crore 70 lakh. Many dignitaries including the Minister of Cooperation of Gujarat and the Chairman of National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) were present on this occasion.
Picture 1
Addressing the program, the Union Home and Cooperative Minister said that Kheda is the same district from where Amul was started under the successful guidance of the country's first Home Minister Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He said that Amul set an example of achieving "Sahkar se Samriddhi” (Prosperity through Cooperation) in front of the entire country and the world. Shri Shah said that till some time ago there were talks of closure of Kheda District Cooperative Bank, but today this bank has constructed its own building of 36,000 square feet and has realized the dreams of implementing all rules of e-banking.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the people of the country have got the formula of “Sahkar se Samriddhi aur Samriddhi se Sampoornata". He said that under this vision, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established the Ministry of Cooperation at the Centre for the first time after 75 years of independence. Shri Shah said that this initiative will play an important role in giving the cooperative sector an added life of at least 100 years in the coming times.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Sardar Patel Sahkar Bhavan is a modern, four-storey, centrally air-conditioned building which will prove to be very useful for the farmers and residents of Kheda district. Speaking at the 76th Annual General Meeting of the bank, Shri Shah said that Kheda District Central Cooperative Bank has introduced loan management, document management system and tablet banking for the first time in the cooperative banking system of Gujarat, which is a landmark achievement.
Picture 2
Shri Amit Shah said that since its inauguration in 1950, Kheda District Cooperative Bank has served the farmers of the region well and today it is in a net profit of about Rs 31 crore. There were times when there were apprehensions about its future, but after getting the license in 2012, it has now a reserve fund of Rs 258 crore and deposits of Rs 2500 crore.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that Centre is running pilot projects under the new initiative “Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives” in Banaskantha and Panchmahal districts. Shri Amit Shah appealed to the people associated with cooperative institutions to open their bank accounts in the District Cooperative Banks, so that a strong economic structure can be built in the cooperative sector. He said that if the mantra of Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives” is successful, then India does not need to take help from anyone in the cooperative sector. There is no need to take even a single rupee from the Central or the State Government. Shri Shah said that the entire cooperative movement can run strongly only with the money of cooperative institutions.
Picture 1
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the District Cooperative Banks should also contribute towards strengthening the Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS). He said that the Government of India has started strengthening PACSs by taking 20 different initiatives and the District Cooperative Banks should also come forward in this work. He said that stronger PACS will further strengthen the cooperative banks.